Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Urges NSFs to Follow Good Governance Guidelines, Nation-First Approach in Preparation for LA 2028 Olympics
21 JAN 2025 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
With the focus on India’s superlative performance in 2028 Los Angeles Olympics, Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment urged National Sports Federations (NSFs) to follow guidelines on good governance in a round table meeting held in New Delhi today. The core of the discussion revolved around establishing a comprehensive sports ecosystem with a focus on planning, governance, and infrastructure.
Union Minister emphasised on the need of greater transparency and accountability in the functioning of NSFs and the need to minimise litigations so that athletes don’t have to suffer in the bargain. A 360-degree approach was highlighted as essential for comprehensive sports development.
“Our government is very clear that all the federations have to adopt good governance in their functioning. The elections need to be transparent. People have a habit of going to courts if they have lost the elections, on the other hand there are many individuals who keep sticking to their posts. This should not happen as it creates problems for our athletes”, said Union Minister.
“If we want to host the 2036 Olympics and improve our medal tally in LA 2028, all stakeholders will have to pool in their resources and efforts. We have to think of the nation first, the athletes represent the country and not an organisation,” Dr. Mandaviya said in his address.
During the interactive session, senior representatives of all recognised NSFs agreed to improve transparency in their governance and appreciated the government’s efforts in creating a conducive environment for athletes to win laurels for the country.
Dr. Mandaviya further said that there is no dearth of sporting talent in the country, only need is to identify them and provide the right platform, equipment and training at every stage, with programmes like Khelo India playing a vital role.
“We are a vast country with a topography that supports all kinds of sports. We have a coastline of more than 7000 kilometres, so we can easily produce good swimmers from these cities and towns on the coast. We have a lot of tribal areas where children have a natural talent in sports like archery. We have to create a robust system to nurture these talent,” he added.
To further develop talent, the Union Minister encouraged corporate sector involvement through Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) initiatives. He also asked NSFs to prioritise developing an academy culture with a focus on talent development and coaching with the support of private sector.
Dr. Mandaviya also spoke about improving the quality of Indian coaches through international exposure and is working on a plan to realise this goal. Further, a plan is being developed to optimize the engagement of government officials recruited under the sports quota in different Central Government Departments and PSUs, ensuring their active contribution to sports-related activities.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने एनएसएफ से एलए 2028 ओलंपिक की तैयारी में सुशासन दिशानिर्देशों और राष्ट्र-प्रथम दृष्टिकोण के पालन का आग्रह किया
21 JAN 2025 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
2028 लॉस एंजिल्स ओलंपिक में भारत के शानदार प्रदर्शन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए, केंद्रीय युवा मामले एवं खेल तथा श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री ने आज नई दिल्ली में आयोजित गोलमेज बैठक में राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघों (एनएसएफ) से सुशासन दिशा-निर्देशों का पालन करने का आग्रह किया। चर्चा का मुख्य विषय योजना, शासन और बुनियादी ढांचे पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए एक व्यापक खेल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र स्थापित करना था।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने एनएसएफ के कामकाज में अधिक पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया और मुकदमेबाजी को कम करने की आवश्यकता बताई ताकि एथलीटों को नुकसान न उठाना पड़े। व्यापक खेल विकास के लिए 360 डिग्री दृष्टिकोण को आवश्यक बताया गया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, "हमारी सरकार इस बात को लेकर स्पष्ट है कि सभी महासंघों को अपने कामकाज में सुशासन अपनाना होगा। चुनाव पारदर्शी होने चाहिए। चुनाव हारने पर लोगों को अदालत जाने की आदत होती है, वहीं दूसरी ओर कई लोग ऐसे भी हैं जो अपने पदों पर बने रहते हैं। ऐसा नहीं होना चाहिए क्योंकि इससे हमारे एथलीटों के लिए समस्याएँ पैदा होती हैं।"
डॉ. मंडाविया ने अपने संबोधन में कहा, "अगर हम 2036 ओलंपिक की मेज़बानी करना चाहते हैं और एलए 2028 में अपनी पदक तालिका में सुधार करना चाहते हैं, तो सभी हितधारकों को अपने संसाधनों और प्रयासों को एक साथ लाना होगा। हमें पहले राष्ट्र के बारे में सोचना होगा, एथलीट देश का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं न कि किसी संगठन का।"
बातचीत के दौरान, सभी मान्यता प्राप्त एनएसएफ के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधियों ने अपने प्रशासन में पारदर्शिता बढ़ाने पर सहमति व्यक्त करते हुए देश के लिए पदक जीतने वाले एथलीटों के लिए अनुकूल वातावरण बनाने में सरकार के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
डॉ. मंडाविया ने आगे कहा कि देश में खेल प्रतिभाओं की कोई कमी नहीं है, केवल उन्हें पहचानने और हर स्तर पर सही मंच, उपकरण और प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने की आवश्यकता है, जिसमें खेलो इंडिया जैसे कार्यक्रम महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं।
उन्होंने कहा, "हमारा देश एक विशाल देश है, जिसकी भौगोलिक स्थिति हर प्रकार के खेल के लिए अनुकूल है। हमारे पास 7000 किलोमीटर से ज़्यादा लंबी तटरेखा है, इसलिए हम तट पर बसे इन शहरों और कस्बों से आसानी से अच्छे तैराक तैयार कर सकते हैं। हमारे बहुत से इलाके आदिवासी बहुल हैं, जहाँ बच्चों में तीरंदाजी जैसे खेलों की स्वाभाविक प्रतिभा होती है। हमें इन प्रतिभाओं को निखारने के लिए एक मज़बूत व्यवस्था बनानी होगी।"
प्रतिभाओं को और विकसित करने के लिए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व (सीएसआर) पहलों के माध्यम से कॉर्पोरेट क्षेत्र की भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने एनएसएफ से प्रतिभा विकास और कोचिंग पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए निजी क्षेत्र के सहयोग से अकादमी संस्कृति विकसित करने को प्राथमिकता देने की बात की।
डॉ. मंडाविया ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अनुभव से भारतीय कोचों की गुणवत्ता में सुधार लाने के बारे में भी बात की और कहा वे इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए एक योजना पर काम कर रहे हैं। इसके अलावा, विभिन्न केंद्रीय सरकारी विभागों और सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों में खेल कोटे के तहत भर्ती किए गए सरकारी अधिकारियों की भागीदारी को अनुकूलित करने के लिए एक योजना विकसित की जा रही है, ताकि खेल-संबंधी गतिविधियों में उनका सक्रिय योगदान लिया जा सके।