Competition Commission of India
CCI approves the proposed amalgamation of SRL, Viyash, Symed, Appcure, Vindhya Pharma, Vandana, Vindhya Organics, Geninn and SV Labs with Sequent Scientific Limited
21 JAN 2025 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India has approved the proposed amalgamation of SRL, Viyash, Symed, Appcure, Vindhya Pharma, Vandana, Vindhya Organics, Geninn and SV Labs with Sequent Scientific Limited.
Sequent Scientific Limited (SSL) is a publicly listed company, having operations globally in the animal healthcare industry. The company offers a comprehensive range of Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs), finished dosage formulations (FDFs), and analytical services to meet the needs of the animal health sector. Sequent Research Limited (SRL) is a wholly owned subsidiary of SSL, which operates as a Contract Research Organization providing analytical services and a wide array of testing to the global pharmaceutical industry.
Viyash Life Sciences Private Limited (Viyash) is a pharmaceutical company and through its subsidiaries is primarily engaged in the development, manufacture and sale of APIs and intermediates for human healthcare in India. Further, it also manufactures FDFs for human healthcare. Symed Labs Limited (Symed), Appcure Labs Private Limited (Appcure), Vindhya Pharma (India) Private Limited (Vindhya Pharma) and Vandana Life Sciences Private Limited (Vandana) are wholly owned subsidiaries of Viyash and S.V. Labs Private Limited (SV Labs) is a wholly owned step-down subsidiary of Viyash (through Vindhya Pharma)
Geninn Life Sciences Private Limited (Geninn) is a holding company and does not have any operations of its own. It has a wholly owned subsidiary, Vindhya Organics Private Limited (Vindhya Organics) which is primarily engaged in the business of development, manufacture and marketing APIs for human healthcare.
The Proposed Combination involves a series of inter-connected steps carried out for the amalgamation of SRL, Viyash, Symed, Appcure, Vindhya Pharma, Vandana, Vindhya Organics, Geninn and SV Labs with SSL as the ultimate surviving entity (Proposed Combination).
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने सीक्वेंट साइंटिफिक लिमिटेड के साथ एसआरएल, वियाश, सिमेड, एपक्योर, विंध्य फार्मा, वंदना, विंध्य ऑर्गेनिक्स, जेनिन और एसवी लैब्स के प्रस्तावित विलय को मंजूरी दी
21 JAN 2025 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने सीक्वेंट साइंटिफिक लिमिटेड के साथ एसआरएल, वियाश, सिमेड, एपक्योर, विंध्य फार्मा, वंदना, विंध्य ऑर्गेनिक्स, जेनिन और एसवी लैब्स के प्रस्तावित विलय को मंजूरी दे दी है।
सीक्वेंट साइंटिफिक लिमिटेड ( SSL ) एक सार्वजनिक रूप से सूचीबद्ध कंपनी है, जिसका संचालन पशु स्वास्थ्य सेवा उद्योग में वैश्विक स्तर पर है। कंपनी पशु स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए सक्रिय दवा सामग्री ( एपीआई ), तैयार खुराक फॉर्मूलेशन ( FDF ) और विश्लेषणात्मक सेवाओं की एक व्यापक श्रृंखला प्रदान करती है। सीक्वेंट रिसर्च लिमिटेड ( SRL ) SSL की पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी है, जो वैश्विक दवा उद्योग को विश्लेषणात्मक सेवाएं और परीक्षण की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला प्रदान करने वाले अनुबंध अनुसंधान संगठन के रूप में कार्य करती है।
वियाश लाइफ साइंसेज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड ( वियाश ) एक दवा कंपनी है और अपनी सहायक कंपनियों के माध्यम से मुख्य रूप से भारत में मानव स्वास्थ्य सेवा के लिए एपीआई और इंटरमीडिएट्स के विकास, निर्माण और बिक्री में लगी हुई है। इसके अलावा, यह मानव स्वास्थ्य सेवा के लिए एफडीएफ भी बनाती है। सिमेड लैब्स लिमिटेड ( सिमेड ), ऐपक्योर लैब्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड ( ऐपक्योर ), विंध्य फार्मा (इंडिया) प्राइवेट लिमिटेड ( विंध्य फार्मा ) और वंदना लाइफ साइंसेज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड ( वंदना ) वियाश की पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनियां हैं और एसवी लैब्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड ( एसवी लैब्स ) वियाश (विंध्य फार्मा के माध्यम से) की पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली स्टेप-डाउन सहायक कंपनी है।
जेनिन लाइफ साइंसेज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड ( जेनिन ) एक होल्डिंग कंपनी है और इसका अपना कोई संचालन नहीं है। इसकी एक पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी, विंध्य ऑर्गेनिक्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड ( विंध्य ऑर्गेनिक्स ) है जो मुख्य रूप से मानव स्वास्थ्य सेवा के लिए एपीआई के विकास, निर्माण और विपणन के व्यवसाय में लगी हुई है।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन में एसआरएल, वियाश, सिमेड, एपक्योर, विंध्य फार्मा, वंदना, विंध्य ऑर्गेनिक्स, जेनिन और एसवी लैब्स के एकीकरण के लिए उठाए गए अंतर-संबंधित कदमों की एक श्रृंखला शामिल है, जिसमें एसएसएल अंतिम जीवित इकाई ( प्रस्तावित संयोजन ) है।
आयोग का विस्तृत आदेश बाद में दिया जाएगा।