Competition Commission of India
CCI approves the proposed amalgamation of SRL, Viyash, Symed, Appcure, Vindhya Pharma, Vandana, Vindhya Organics, Geninn and SV Labs with Sequent Scientific Limited
21 JAN 2025 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India has approved the proposed amalgamation of SRL, Viyash, Symed, Appcure, Vindhya Pharma, Vandana, Vindhya Organics, Geninn and SV Labs with Sequent Scientific Limited.
Sequent Scientific Limited (SSL) is a publicly listed company, having operations globally in the animal healthcare industry. The company offers a comprehensive range of Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs), finished dosage formulations (FDFs), and analytical services to meet the needs of the animal health sector. Sequent Research Limited (SRL) is a wholly owned subsidiary of SSL, which operates as a Contract Research Organization providing analytical services and a wide array of testing to the global pharmaceutical industry.
Viyash Life Sciences Private Limited (Viyash) is a pharmaceutical company and through its subsidiaries is primarily engaged in the development, manufacture and sale of APIs and intermediates for human healthcare in India. Further, it also manufactures FDFs for human healthcare. Symed Labs Limited (Symed), Appcure Labs Private Limited (Appcure), Vindhya Pharma (India) Private Limited (Vindhya Pharma) and Vandana Life Sciences Private Limited (Vandana) are wholly owned subsidiaries of Viyash and S.V. Labs Private Limited (SV Labs) is a wholly owned step-down subsidiary of Viyash (through Vindhya Pharma)
Geninn Life Sciences Private Limited (Geninn) is a holding company and does not have any operations of its own. It has a wholly owned subsidiary, Vindhya Organics Private Limited (Vindhya Organics) which is primarily engaged in the business of development, manufacture and marketing APIs for human healthcare.
The Proposed Combination involves a series of inter-connected steps carried out for the amalgamation of SRL, Viyash, Symed, Appcure, Vindhya Pharma, Vandana, Vindhya Organics, Geninn and SV Labs with SSL as the ultimate surviving entity (Proposed Combination).
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے سیکوینٹ سائنٹفک لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ ایس آر ایل، ویاش، سمیڈ، ایپ کیور، وندھیہ فارما، وندنا، وندھیہ آرگینکس، جینن اور ایس وی لیبس کے مجوزہ انضمام کو منظور دی
21 JAN 2025 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کی مسابقتی کمیشن نے سیکوینٹ سائنٹفک لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ ایس آر ایل، ویاش، سمیڈ، ایپ کیور، وندھیہ فارما، وندنا، وندھیہ آرگینکس، جینن اور ایس وی لیبس کے مجوزہ انضمام کو منظور دے دی ہے۔
سیکوینٹ سائنٹفک لمیٹڈ (ایس ایس ایل) ایک عوامی طور پر درج کمپنی ہے، جو جانوروں کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی صنعت میں عالمی سطح پر کام کرتی ہے۔ کمپنی جانوروں کی صحت کے شعبے کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ایکٹو فارماسیوٹیکل انگریڈینٹس (اے پی آئیز)، تیار شدہ خوراک کے فارمولیشنز (ایف ڈی ایف) اور تجزیاتی خدمات کی ایک جامع رینج پیش کرتی ہے۔ سیکوینٹ ریسرچ لمیٹڈ (ایس آر ایل)کا مکمل ملکیتی ذیلی ادارہ ہے، جو ایک کنٹریکٹ ریسرچ آرگنائزیشن کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے جو عالمی فارماسیوٹیکل انڈسٹری کو تجزیاتی خدمات اور وسیع پیمانے پر جانچ فراہم کرتا ہے۔
ویاش لائف سائنسز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (ویاش) ایک فارماسیوٹیکل کمپنی ہے اور اس کے ماتحت اداروں کے ذریعے بنیادی طور پر ہندوستان میں انسانی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے اے پی آئیز اور انٹرمیڈیٹس کی ترقی، تیاری اور فروخت میں مصروف ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ یہ انسانی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے ایف ڈی ایف بھی تیار کرتا ہے۔ سمیڈ لیبس لمیٹڈ (سمیڈ)، ایپ کیور لیبس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (ایپ کیور)، وندھیہ فارما (انڈیا) پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (وندھیہ فارما) اور وندنا لائف سائنسز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (وندنا) ویاش اور ایس وی کی مکمل ملکیتی ذیلی کمپنیاں ہیں۔ لیبز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (ایس وی لیبز) ویاش (وندھیا فارما کے ذریعے) کی ایک مکمل ملکیت والی ذیلی کمپنی ہے۔
جینن لائف سائنسز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (جینن) ایک ہولڈنگ کمپنی ہے اور اس کا اپنا کوئی کام نہیں ہے۔ اس کا ایک مکمل ملکیتی ماتحت ادارہ ہے، وندھیا آرگنکس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (وندھیا آرگنکس) جو بنیادی طور پر انسانی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے اے پی آئیز کی ترقی، تیاری اور مارکیٹنگ کے کاروبار میں مصروف ہے۔
مجوزہ امتزاج میں ایس آر ایل، ویاش، سمیڈ، ایپ کیور، وندھیہ فارما، وندنا، وندھیہ آرگینکس، جینن اور ایس وی لیبس کو ایس ایس ایل کے ساتھ حتمی طور پر زندہ رہنے والی ہستی (مجوزہ امتزاج) کے امتزاج کے لیے ایک دوسرے سے منسلک اقدامات کا ایک سلسلہ شامل ہے۔
کمیشن کا تفصیلی حکم جلد ہی پیش کیا جائے گا۔