Ministry of Heavy Industries
Union Minister HD Kumaraswamy Visits ICAT, Commends India's Automotive Innovation
Union Minister Applauds ICAT's Advanced Testing and Research Facilities
ICAT is a Pillar of India’s Automotive Aspirations, Says HD Kumaraswamy
Minister of Heavy Industries Highlights ICAT’s Role in EV and Safety Advancements
ICAT to Play Pivotal Role in Making India a Global Automotive Leader
20 JAN 2025 9:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Heavy Industries,Shri H D Kumaraswamy, visited the International Centre for Automotive Technology (ICAT) in Manesar today. During his visit, the minister toured the state-of-the-art facility, which is a testament to India’s growing prowess in automotive innovation and safety standards.
The minister was given an in-depth overview of ICAT’s advanced laboratories, testing tracks, and cutting-edge technologies, including crash tests, acoustic rooms for reverberation studies, and fuel flow testing mechanisms.
During his visit he laid the foundation stone of Electrical & Electrical Lab and Centre of Excellence for Advanced Automotive IT Services (AAITS) in the presence of Dr. Tejaswi S. Naik, IAS, PS to Minister (HI) and Shri Saurabh Dalela, Director ICAT and other senior officials.
Speaking to the media after the visit, Kumaraswamy said, “It is my pleasure to be here on my first visit to ICAT, an institution that represents India's drive towards automotive excellence. ICAT’s state-of-the-art facilities, including its advanced laboratories and testing infrastructure, are a testament to India’s capabilities in automotive innovation.”
The minister highlighted the crucial role ICAT plays in ensuring road safety through rigorous testing procedures. “Witnessing these facilities and tests today has given me a profound perspective on the rigorous efforts undertaken here to ensure the safety of every individual who travels on our roads. It showcases the complexity and commitment behind each test,” he added.
Shri Kumaraswamy commended the ICAT team for their invaluable contributions to the automotive sector, emphasizing their role in advancing sustainability, safety, and innovation. *“ICAT is not just a testing and research facility; it embodies the shared vision of the ministry and the government to drive the future of mobility in India,”* he said.
The minister also noted ICAT’s significant contributions to government initiatives such as the FAME scheme, PM eDrive, and the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme. He underlined the importance of ICAT’s involvement in promoting indigenous manufacturing and global competit iveness in the automotive sector.
“ICAT stands as a symbol of India’s automotive aspirations, contributing significantly to our transition to electric mobility and sustainable transportation. The Ministry of Heavy Industries remains committed to supporting ICAT in every possible way to ensure its continued growth and success,” Shri Kumaraswamy assured.
The Indian automotive industry, which contributes over 7% to the nation’s GDP and employs millions, is expected to witness robust growth in the coming years. The minister emphasized that ICAT’s technical expertise, research, and homologation services would play a pivotal role in ensuring that this growth is sustainable, safe, and competitive on a global scale.
Concluding his visit,Shri Kumaraswamy reaffirmed the Ministry of Heavy Industries’ commitment to fostering innovation, creating policy frameworks, and building infrastructure to position India as a global leader in automotive technology.
“Together, we can make India a global leader in automotive technology and innovation, ensuring safer, better vehicles for Indian and global customers alike,” he said.
ICAT is a leading world class automotive testing, certification, homologation, R&D and Design & Engineering service provider, is one of the divisions of National Automotive Board, an autonomous body under Ministry of HeavyIndustries , Government of India.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री एचडी कुमारस्वामी ने आईसीएटी का दौरा किया, भारत के ऑटोमोटिव नवाचार की प्रशंसा की
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आईसीएटी की उन्नत परीक्षण और अनुसंधान सुविधाओं की प्रशंसा की
एचडी कुमारस्वामी ने कहा कि आईसीएटी भारत की ऑटोमोटिव आकांक्षाओं का एक स्तंभ है
भारी उद्योग मंत्री ने ईवी और सुरक्षा उन्नति में आईसीएटी की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला
भारत को वैश्विक ऑटोमोटिव लीडर बनाने में आईसीएटी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा
20 JAN 2025 9:58PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय भारी उद्योग मंत्री श्री एच.डी. कुमारस्वामी ने आज मानेसर स्थित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ऑटोमोटिव प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र (आईसीएटी) का दौरा किया। इस दौरान मंत्री ने अत्याधुनिक सुविधा का निरीक्षण किया, जो ऑटोमोटिव नवाचार और सुरक्षा मानकों में भारत की बढ़ती ताकत का प्रमाण है।
मंत्री को आईसीएटी की उन्नत प्रयोगशालाओं, परीक्षण पथों और क्रैश टेस्ट, प्रतिध्वनि अध्ययन के लिए ध्वनिक कक्ष और ईंधन प्रवाह परीक्षण तंत्र सहित अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों का गहनता से अवलोकन कराया गया।
अपने दौरे के दौरान उन्होंने डॉ. तेजस्वी एस. नाइक, आईएएस, मंत्री के निजी सचिव (एचआई) और श्री सौरभ दलेला, निदेशक आईसीएटी और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में इलेक्ट्रिकल और इलेक्ट्रिकल लैब और उन्नत ऑटोमोटिव आईटी सेवाओं के लिए उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (एएआईटीएस) की आधारशिला रखी।
दौरे के बाद मीडिया से बात करते हुए कुमारस्वामी ने कहा, "आईसीएटी की पहली यात्रा पर यहां आना मेरे लिए खुशी की बात है। यह एक ऐसा संस्थान है जो ऑटोमोटिव उत्कृष्टता की दिशा में भारत के प्रयासों का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है। आईसीएटी की अत्याधुनिक सुविधाएं, जिसमें इसकी उन्नत प्रयोगशालाएं और परीक्षण आधारभूत सुविधाएं शामिल हैं, ऑटोमोटिव नवीन प्रक्रिया में भारत की क्षमताओं का प्रमाण हैं।"
मंत्री ने कठोर परीक्षण प्रक्रियाओं के माध्यम से सड़क सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने में आईसीएटी की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा, "आज इन सुविधाओं और परीक्षणों को देखकर मुझे हमारी सड़कों पर यात्रा करने वाले प्रत्येक व्यक्ति की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए यहां किए गए कठोर प्रयासों के बारे में गहन दृष्टिकोण मिला है। यह प्रत्येक परीक्षण के पीछे की उलझन और वचनबद्धता को दर्शाता है।"
श्री कुमारस्वामी ने ऑटोमोटिव क्षेत्र में उनके अमूल्य योगदान के लिए आईसीएटी टीम की प्रशंसा की, तथा स्थिरता, सुरक्षा और नवाचार को आगे बढ़ाने में उनकी भूमिका पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा ‘आईसीएटी केवल एक परीक्षण और अनुसंधान सुविधा नहीं है, यह भारत में गतिशीलता के भविष्य को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए मंत्रालय और सरकार के साझा दृष्टिकोण को मूर्त रूप देता है’।
मंत्री ने फेम योजना, PM eDrive और उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना जैसी सरकारी पहलों में आईसीएटी के महत्वपूर्ण योगदान का भी उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने ऑटोमोटिव क्षेत्र में स्वदेशी विनिर्माण और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ावा देने में आईसीएटी की भागीदारी के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला।
श्री कुमारस्वामी ने आश्वासन दिया कि आईसीएटी भारत की ऑटोमोटिव आकांक्षाओं का प्रतीक है, जो इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी और टिकाऊ परिवहन की ओर हमारे बदलाव में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देता है। भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय आईसीएटी को हर संभव तरीके से समर्थन देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, ताकि इसकी निरंतर वृद्धि और सफलता सुनिश्चित हो सके।
भारतीय ऑटोमोटिव उद्योग, जो देश के सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में 7 प्रतिशत से अधिक का योगदान देता है और लाखों लोगों को रोजगार देता है, आने वाले वर्षों में मजबूत वृद्धि देखने को मिलेगी। मंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि आईसीएटी की तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता, अनुसंधान और होमोलोगेशन सेवाएं यह सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगी कि यह वृद्धि वैश्विक स्तर पर टिकाऊ, सुरक्षित और प्रतिस्पर्धी हो।
अपनी यात्रा के समापन पर, श्री कुमारस्वामी ने भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय की नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने, नीतिगत ढांचे बनाने और भारत को ऑटोमोटिव प्रौद्योगिकी में वैश्विक नेता के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
उन्होंने कहा, "हम सब मिलकर भारत को ऑटोमोटिव प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार में वैश्विक नेता बना सकते हैं, जिससे भारतीय और वैश्विक ग्राहकों के लिए सुरक्षित और बेहतर वाहन सुनिश्चित होंगे।"
आईसीएटी एक अग्रणी विश्व स्तरीय ऑटोमोटिव परीक्षण, प्रमाणन, होमोलोगेशन, अनुसंधान एवं विकास और डिजाइन एवं इंजीनियरिंग सेवा प्रदान करने वाला है, जो भारत सरकार के भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय के तहत एक स्वायत्त निकाय, राष्ट्रीय ऑटोमोटिव बोर्ड के प्रभागों में से एक है।