National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognisance of the reported sexual abuse of a girl by several individuals in Pathanamthitta district, Kerala
Issues notices to the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, Government of Kerala calling for a detailed report within two weeks
The report to include status of the FIR, her health and the medical care, counseling and compensation
20 JAN 2025 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognisance of the reported sexual abuse of a girl belonging to the Scheduled Caste in Pathanamthitta district of Kerala and arrest of 44 people so far out of 59 accused in the 30 FIRs in the matter. Reportedly, two of the accused are absconding abroad and remaining 13 others are yet to be arrested.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the media report, if true, raise a serious issue of the human rights violation of the victim girl. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, Kerala calling for a detailed report in the matter. It is expected to include the status of the FIR, her health and the medical care, counseling and compensation, if any provided to her in the reported matter within two weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 15th January, 2025, the girl, who is now 18 years old, has reportedly alleged in her complaint that she was sexually abused by several individuals. The matter came to light during counseling conducted by the Child Welfare Committee, after the victim’s teachers at an educational institution, informed the panel about noticeable changes in her behaviour.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
एनएचआरसी, ने केरल के पथानामथिट्टा जिले में एक लड़की के साथ कई व्यक्तियों द्वारा कथित यौन शोषण का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया
केरल सरकार के मुख्य सचिव और पुलिस महानिदेशक को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी गई है
रिपोर्ट में एफआईआर, उसके स्वास्थ्य और चिकित्सा देखभाल, परामर्श और मुआवजे की स्थिति के बारे में जानकारी शामिल हो
20 JAN 2025 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी), ने केरल के पथानामथिट्टा जिले में अनुसूचित जाति की एक लड़की के साथ कथित यौन शोषण के मामले में स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है। इस मामले के 30 एफआईआर में 59 आरोपियों में से अब तक 44 लोगों को गिरफ्तार किया गया है। बताया जा रहा है कि दो आरोपी विदेश भाग गए हैं और बाकी 13 को अभी तक गिरफ्तार नहीं किया गया है।
आयोग ने पाया है कि मीडिया रिपोर्ट, यदि सत्य है, तो पीड़ित लड़की के मानवाधिकार उल्लंघन का गंभीर मुद्दा उठाती है। इसलिए, इसने केरल के मुख्य सचिव और पुलिस महानिदेशक को नोटिस जारी कर मामले में विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है। इसमें दो सप्ताह के भीतर एफआईआर की स्थिति, उसके स्वास्थ्य और रिपोर्ट किए गए मामले में उसे प्रदान की गई चिकित्सा देखभाल, परामर्श और मुआवजे (यदि कोई हो) की जानकारी शामिल करने की उम्मीद है।
15 जनवरी, 2025 को प्रकाशित मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, लड़की, जो अब 18 वर्ष की है, ने अपनी शिकायत में कथित तौर पर कई व्यक्तियों द्वारा उसके यौन शोषण का आरोप लगाया है। यह मामला बाल कल्याण समिति द्वारा आयोजित काउंसलिंग के दौरान उस समय प्रकाश में आया, जब एक शैक्षणिक संस्थान में पैनल के सामने पीड़िता के शिक्षकों ने उसके व्यवहार में उल्लेखनीय बदलावों के बारे में बताया।