National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognisance of the reported sexual abuse of a girl by several individuals in Pathanamthitta district, Kerala
Issues notices to the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, Government of Kerala calling for a detailed report within two weeks
The report to include status of the FIR, her health and the medical care, counseling and compensation
20 JAN 2025 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognisance of the reported sexual abuse of a girl belonging to the Scheduled Caste in Pathanamthitta district of Kerala and arrest of 44 people so far out of 59 accused in the 30 FIRs in the matter. Reportedly, two of the accused are absconding abroad and remaining 13 others are yet to be arrested.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the media report, if true, raise a serious issue of the human rights violation of the victim girl. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, Kerala calling for a detailed report in the matter. It is expected to include the status of the FIR, her health and the medical care, counseling and compensation, if any provided to her in the reported matter within two weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 15th January, 2025, the girl, who is now 18 years old, has reportedly alleged in her complaint that she was sexually abused by several individuals. The matter came to light during counseling conducted by the Child Welfare Committee, after the victim’s teachers at an educational institution, informed the panel about noticeable changes in her behaviour.

ദേശീയ മനുഷ്യാവകാശ കമ്മീഷൻ
പത്തനംതിട്ട ജില്ലയിൽ പെൺകുട്ടിയെ നിരവധി പേർ ലൈംഗികമായി ചൂഷണംചെയ്ത സംഭവത്തിൽ ദേശീയ മനുഷ്യാവകാശ കമ്മീഷൻ സ്വമേധയാ കേസെടുത്തു
രണ്ടാഴ്ചയ്ക്കകം വിശദ റിപ്പോർട്ട് സമർപ്പിക്കണമെന്നാവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു കേരള ചീഫ് സെക്രട്ടറിക്കും ഡിജിപിക്കും നോട്ടീസ് അയച്ചു
എഫ്‌ഐആർ, പെൺകുട്ടിയുടെ ആരോഗ്യം, വൈദ്യസഹായം, കൗൺസിലിങ്, നഷ്ടപരിഹാരം എന്നിവയുടെ നിലവിലെ സ്ഥിതി റിപ്പോർട്ടിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തണം
20 JAN 2025 7:43PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേരളത്തിലെ പത്തനംതിട്ട ജില്ലയിൽ പട്ടികജാതി വിഭാഗത്തിൽപ്പെട്ട പെൺകുട്ടി ലൈംഗികമായി ചൂഷണം ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ട സംഭവത്തിൽ ദേശീയ മനുഷ്യാവകാശ കമ്മീഷൻ (NHRC) സ്വമേധയാ കേസെടുത്തു. വിഷയത്തിൽ 30 എഫ്‌ഐആറുകളിലായി 59 പ്രതികളിൽ 44 പേരെ ഇതുവരെ അറസ്റ്റ് ചെയ്തതായും പ്രതികളിൽ രണ്ടുപേർ വിദേശത്ത് ഒളിവിലാണെന്നും ബാക്കി 13 പേരെ ഇതുവരെ അറസ്റ്റ് ചെയ്തിട്ടില്ലെന്നുമുള്ള റിപ്പോർട്ടുകൾ പുറത്തുവന്നിരുന്നു.
ഇതുവരെയുള്ള റിപ്പോർട്ടുകൾ ശരിയാണെങ്കിൽ, ഇരയായ പെൺകുട്ടിക്കു മനുഷ്യാവകാശലംഘനം നേരിടേണ്ടിവന്നുവെന്ന ഗുരുതരമായ പ്രശ്നം നിലനിൽക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് കമ്മീഷൻ നിരീക്ഷിച്ചു. അതിനാൽ, ഈ വിഷയത്തിൽ വിശദമായ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ട് കേരള ചീഫ് സെക്രട്ടറിക്കും പൊലീസ് ഡയറക്ടർ ജനറലിനും നോട്ടീസ് അയച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. എഫ്‌ഐആർ, പെൺകുട്ടിയുടെ ആരോഗ്യം, റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ട വിഷയത്തിൽ പെൺകുട്ടിക്കു നൽകിയിട്ടുള്ള വൈദ്യസഹായം, കൗൺസിലിങ്, നഷ്ടപരിഹാരം എന്നിവയുടെ നിലവിലെ സ്ഥിതി ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിയ റിപ്പോർട്ട് രണ്ടാഴ്ചയ്ക്കുള്ളിൽ പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നതായി കമ്മീഷൻ വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
2025 ജനുവരി 15നു വന്ന മാധ്യമ റിപ്പോർട്ടനുസരിച്ച്, നിലവിൽ 18 വയസ്സുള്ള പെൺകുട്ടിയുടെ പരാതിയിൽ നിരവധി പേർ പെൺകുട്ടിയെ ലൈംഗികചൂഷണത്തിനു വിധേയയാക്കിയതായി ആരോപണമുണ്ട്. പെൺകുട്ടിയുടെ പെരുമാറ്റത്തിൽ പ്രകടമായ മാറ്റങ്ങൾ വന്നതായി വിദ്യാഭ്യാസസ്ഥാപനത്തിലെ അധ്യാപകർ അറിയിച്ചതിനെത്തുടർന്ന്, കുട്ടികളുടെ ക്ഷേമത്തിനായുള്ള സമിതി (CWC) നടത്തിയ കൗൺസിലിങ്ങിലാണു വിവരങ്ങൾ പുറത്തുവന്നത്.