पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री भूपेंद्र यादव यांनी आज नवी दिल्लीत शाश्वत चक्राकारिता या विषयावरील सोसायटी ऑफ इंडियन ऑटोमोबाईल मॅन्युफॅक्चरर्स(एसआयएएम) च्या तिसऱ्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय परिषदेत केले मार्गदर्शन
पर्यावरणीय शाश्वतता सुनिश्चित राखून आर्थिक वृद्धीला चालना देण्याच्या वाहन उद्योगाच्या दुहेरी जबाबदारीला केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्र्यांनी केले अधोरेखित
20 JAN 2025 4:47PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 16 जानेवारी 2025
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल मंत्री भूपेंद्र यादव यांनी आज नवी दिल्लीत शाश्वत चक्राकारिता या विषयावर सोसायटी ऑफ इंडियन ऑटोमोबाईल मॅन्युफॅक्चरर्स(एसआयएएम) ने आयोजित केलेल्या तिसऱ्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय परिषदेत केलेल्या बीजभाषणात आपले विचार व्यक्त केले.निसर्गपूरक चक्रीकरण ही संकल्पना असलेल्या या परिषदेत वाहन उद्योगातील हितधारक शाश्वत विकास आणि चक्राकारिता यावर चर्चा करण्यासाठी एकत्र आले होते.
भारताच्या झपाट्याने वाढणाऱ्या आणि जगात प्रवासी वाहनांच्या विक्रीत तिसऱ्या क्रमांकावर असलेल्या वाहन उद्योगाच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर चक्राकारिता या विषयावर घेतलेल्या पुढाकाराबद्दल यादव यांनी आपल्या उद्घाटनपर भाषणात एसआयएएमची प्रशंसा केली. निसर्गातील कार्यक्षम पुनर्चक्रीकरण प्रणालींपासून प्रेरणा घेऊन या वृद्धीला पर्यावरणीय शाश्वततेसोबत जोडण्यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. निसर्गपूरक चक्रीकरणावर भर देत त्यांनी सांगितले की निसर्गासारखे पुनर्चक्रीकरण कोणीही करू शकत नाही. निसर्गासोबत तुलना केली तर त्या उत्पादनाची आपण कधीच बरोबरी करू शकत नाही, तरीही त्यामध्ये नासाडीचे प्रमाण शून्य असते. आपल्या उत्पादन क्षमतांविषयी अभिमान बाळगताना आपण टाकाऊ सामग्रीच्या व्यवस्थापनाबाबत निसर्गमातेकडून
धडा सुद्धा घेऊया, असे त्यांनी पुढे नमूद केले. ज्यावेळी पुनर्चक्रीकरणाची धोरणे तयार करायची असतील त्यावेळी निसर्गाला आदर्श माना असे आवाहन मंत्र्यांनी उपस्थितांना केले.
यावेळी यादव यांनी चक्राकार अर्थव्यवस्थेकडे संक्रमित होण्याच्या आवश्यकतेला अधोरेखित केले. भारताच्या भवितव्यासाठी ही बाब अनिवार्य असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. त्यांनी चक्राकारितेच्या तिहेरी लाभांना अधोरेखित केले.
• आर्थिक वृद्धी: कच्या मालावरील अवलंबित्व कमी करणे आणि उत्पादन खर्च कमी करणे.
• पर्यावरणीय शाश्वतता: परिसंस्थेची हानी आणि उत्सर्जन किमान स्तरावर ठेवणे.
• सामाजिक परिणाम: हरित रोजगार निर्माण करणे आणि शाश्वत पद्धतींना प्रोत्साहन देणे.
स्वयंचलित वाहन उद्योग क्षेत्रात शाश्वततेला पाठबळ देणाऱ्या सरकारच्या प्रमुख धोरणांची मंत्र्यांनी सविस्तर माहिती दिली
• वाहनाची विल्हेवाट(भंगारात) लावण्याचे धोरण(2021); इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनांना प्रोत्साहन; आणि
• आयुर्मान संपलेल्या वाहनांविषयीचे (ELVs) नियम2025: 1 एप्रिल 2025 पासून लागू होणारे हे नियम पर्यावरणाला पूरक पद्धतीने वाहनांची विल्हेवाट सुनिश्चित करणारे आणि नोंदणीकृत सुविधांमध्येच ईएलव्हींची योग्य प्रकारे विल्हेवाट सुनिश्चित करून उत्पादकांना विस्तारित उत्पादन जबाबदारी(ईपीआर) पार पाडण्यास प्रवृत्त करणारे आहेत. वाहनांना भंगारात काढण्यासाठी देखील प्रोत्साहन लाभ दिले जात आहेत.
यादव यांनी शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्टे (SDGs) साध्य करण्यात वाहन उद्योग क्षेत्राच्या भूमिकेवर भर दिला, ज्यामध्ये एसडीजी 7 (परवडणारी आणि स्वच्छ ऊर्जा), एसडीजी 8 (योग्य काम आणि आर्थिक वृद्धी), आणि एसडीजी 9 (उद्योग, नवोन्मेष आणि पायाभूत सुविधा) यांचा समावेश आहे. बॅटरी चार्जिंगचा पर्यावरणीय परिणाम कमी करण्यासाठी ईव्हींसाठी नवीकरणीय ऊर्जेच्या आवश्यकतेवर देखील त्यांनी भर दिला.
पुनर्चक्रीकरणीय रचनांचा अवलंब करून, डीलरशिप कामात शाश्वततेला प्रोत्साहन देऊन आणि ग्राहकांच्या जागरुकतेत वाढ करून चक्राकार अर्थव्यवस्थेकडे संक्रमित होण्याकडे पुढाकार घेण्याचे आवाहन केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी एसआयएएम आणि स्वयंचलित वाहन उद्योगाला केले.

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav addresses SIAM’s 3rd International Conference on Sustainable Circularity, in New Delhi today
“Nobody recycles like Nature” - Automobile Sector needs to make Nature ideal when Recycling Strategies are planned: Shri Bhupender Yadav
Union Minister underscores Dual Responsibility of Automotive Industry to drive Economic Growth, while ensuring Environmental Sustainability
20 JAN 2025 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, delivered the keynote address at the Special Ministerial Session of the 3rd International Conference on Sustainable Circularity, organized by the Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers (SIAM), in New Delhi today. Themed ‘Nature Positive Recycling’, the conference brought together key stakeholders from the automotive industry to discuss sustainable development and circularity.
In his opening remarks, Shri Yadav commended SIAM for initiating discussions on circularity amidst the rapid growth of India’s automotive sector, now the third-largest market globally in passenger vehicle sales. He emphasized the importance of aligning this growth with environmental sustainability, drawing inspiration from nature's efficient recycling systems. Emphasizing on ‘Nature Positive Recycling’, the Minister stated that “Nobody recycles like Nature”. He further noted, “We can ever match the scale of production when it comes to Nature and yet there is zero waste. As we take pride in our manufacturing abilities, let us also take a humbling lesson from Mother Nature in managing waste”. The Minister called upon the august gathering to make Nature their ideal when recycling strategies are planned.
Shri Yadav highlighted the significance of transitioning to a circular economy, which he described it as an imperative for India’s future. He outlined the three-fold benefits of circularity:
• Economic Growth: Reducing reliance on raw materials and lowering production costs.
• Environmental Sustainability: Minimizing ecosystem damage and emissions.
• Social Impact: Creating green jobs and promoting sustainable practices.
Union Minister lauded Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for instilling a ‘Can-do’ spirit in the Government. He stated that under PM’s leadership, India is not just talking about managing waste but about unlocking the value of waste and turning ‘Waste to Wealth’.
The Minister detailed key government policies supporting sustainability in the automotive sector:
• Vehicle Scrappage Policy (2021): Mandates fitness tests for passenger vehicles older than 20 years and commercial vehicles older than 15 years, replacing polluting vehicles with BS-VI-compliant models. This is projected to reduce up to 17% NOx and 11% PM2.5 emissions from freight trucks.
• End-of-Life Vehicles (ELVs) Rules, 2025: To be effective from April 1, 2025, these rules ensure environmentally sound scrapping of vehicles, with manufacturers fulfilling Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) by ensuring ELVs are properly scrapped in registered facilities. The scrapping of vehicles is also incentivized.
• Promotion of Electric Vehicles (EVs): Initiatives like the Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of Electric Vehicles (FAME) and the Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) schemes are driving EV adoption on a huge scale. EV sales are expected to reach 35% of total vehicle sales by 2030, avoiding 5 metric tonnes of CO2 emissions annually.
Shri Yadav emphasized the automotive sector’s role in achieving Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), including SDG 7 (Affordable and Clean Energy), SDG 8 (Decent Work and Economic Growth), and SDG 9 (Industry, Innovation, and Infrastructure). He also stressed the importance of renewable energy for EVs to reduce the environmental impact of battery charging.
The Union Minister called on SIAM and the automotive industry to lead the transition to a circular economy by incorporating recyclable designs, promoting sustainability in dealership operations, and enhancing consumer awareness. Shri Yadav concluded by underscoring the dual responsibility of the automotive industry to drive economic growth while ensuring environmental sustainability. He also encouraged participation in initiatives like the ‘Ek Ped Ma Ke Naam’ campaign, underlining the importance of afforestation in combating air pollution.
On the occasion, Shri Yadav also unveiled the SIAM Strategy Paper, titled ‘Towards Circular Future in the Automobile Industry: Integrating EPR Regime in Waste Stream Regulation”. Other dignitaries on dais included Shri Prashant K. Banerjee, ED, SIAM and Shri Vikram Kasbekar, CTO, Hero Moto Corp.