रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण तथा रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री श्री जे.पी. नड्डा ने आज अहमदाबाद स्थित केंद्रीय पेट्रोरसायन इंजीनियरिंग एवं प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (सी.आई.पी.ई.टी.) में कई परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया
सरकार भारत को 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने के लक्ष्य में योगदान देने के लिए नीतिगत समर्थन के संदर्भ में उद्योग की मदद करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है: श्री जे.पी. नड्डा
सीआईपीईटी, अहमदाबाद की अंशांकन प्रयोगशाला उद्योगों को महत्वपूर्ण मापदंडों के सटीक अंशांकन के माध्यम से परिचालन दक्षता हासिल करने में सक्षम बनाएगी
भागलपुर में कौशल और तकनीकी सहायता केंद्र प्लास्टिक प्रौद्योगिकी में डिप्लोमा पर दीर्घकालिक पाठ्यक्रम प्रदान करेगा; भागलपुर में प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन केंद्र प्रभावी प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन समाधान प्रदान करेगा
सीआईपीईटी, मदुरै में कुल 6.40 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से लड़कों के छात्रावास का निर्माण किया गया ताकि अधिक छात्रों को प्रशिक्षित करने के लिए केंद्र की क्षमता बढ़ाई जा सके
19 JAN 2025 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण तथा रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा ने आज अहमदाबाद के केंद्रीय पेट्रोकेमिकल्स इंजीनियरिंग एवं प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान में आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में संस्थान में कैलिब्रेशन प्रयोगशाला, भागलपुर में कौशल एवं तकनीकी सहायता केंद्र, भागलपुर में प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन केंद्र तथा सीआईपीईटी, मदुरै में लड़कों के छात्रावास का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर रसायन एवं पेट्रोकेमिकल्स विभाग (सीएंडपीसी) के सचिव तथा मंत्रालय एवं सीआईपीईटी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, छात्र, उद्योग जगत के नेता तथा सीआईपीईटी अहमदाबाद के संकाय सदस्य उपस्थित थे। इस अवसर पर भागलपुर और मदुरै स्थित सीआईपीईटी केंद्रों के जनप्रतिनिधि, छात्र और संकाय सदस्य ऑनलाइन शामिल हुए।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने निरंतर विकास के माध्यम से तकनीकी ज्ञान और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने में सीआईपीईटी के कार्य की सराहना की। मंत्री ने कहा कि उद्योग का भविष्य का विकास कौशल, गति और पैमाने के बीच संतुलन बनाकर ही संभव है और सीआईपीईटी को भी इसे हासिल करने का प्रयास करना चाहिए। स्टार्टअप इंडिया, स्टैंडअप इंडिया और भारत सरकार की विभिन्न अन्य योजनाओं का उद्देश्य देश में तकनीकी क्षमता को बढ़ावा देना है और पेट्रोकेमिकल क्षेत्र के लिए इस पहलू में सीआईपीईटी की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है।
श्री जे.पी. नड्डा ने छात्रों और शिक्षकों से कहा कि वे वास्तव में भारत को 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने के सपने को पूरा करने में योगदान दे रहे हैं और सरकार नीतिगत समर्थन के मामले में उनकी मदद करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने संस्थान से उद्योग जगत के नेताओं के साथ अपने संबंधों को और मजबूत करने और परस्पर संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने का आग्रह किया, जो पूर्व छात्रों की कौशल उन्नयन आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए शिक्षा और औद्योगिक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र दोनों को लाभान्वित करता है। मंत्री ने संतोष व्यक्त किया कि संसाधनों के सृजन के मामले में सीआईपीईटी एक आत्मनिर्भर संस्थान है और नई परियोजनाओं से देश की अर्थव्यवस्था को काफी लाभ होगा।
भारत सरकार के रसायन एवं पेट्रोरसायन विभाग के सचिव ने सीआईपीईटी में कार्यान्वित किए जा रहे सुधारों का उल्लेख किया, जैसे कि धन के उपयोग में दक्षता, सीआईपीईटी केंद्रों में प्रदान किए जाने वाले कौशल की मात्रा और गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए कदम, सीआईपीईटी में जनशक्ति की आवश्यकता का आकलन और संकाय की कमी के मुद्दे को हल करने के उपाय, साथ ही चल रही परियोजनाओं की निरंतर निगरानी।
अहमदाबाद केंद्र में अंशांकन प्रयोगशाला को औद्योगिक अनुप्रयोगों के लिए माप में सटीकता और सटीकता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। इस परियोजना को मुख्य रूप से गुजरात राज्य सरकार द्वारा वित्त प्रदान किया गया है, जिसकी कुल परियोजना लागत 1.43 करोड़ रुपये है। प्रयोगशाला में कई उन्नत उपकरण हैं जो कई महत्वपूर्ण मापदंडों के अंशांकन में कुशल हैं। कुशल पेशेवरों से लैस और अत्याधुनिक उपकरणों से लैस होने के कारण, यह उद्योगों को महत्वपूर्ण मापदंडों के सटीक अंशांकन के माध्यम से परिचालन दक्षता हासिल करने में सक्षम बनाएगा।
भागलपुर में कौशल विकास एवं तकनीकी सहायता केंद्र की स्थापना 40.10 करोड़ रुपये की कुल लागत से की गई है, जिसे केंद्र सरकार और बिहार सरकार बराबर-बराबर बांटेगी। केंद्र इंजेक्शन मोल्डिंग और प्लास्टिक प्रसंस्करण के क्षेत्र में कौशल विकास पाठ्यक्रम प्रदान करने के अलावा प्लास्टिक प्रौद्योगिकी में डिप्लोमा और प्लास्टिक मोल्ड प्रौद्योगिकी में डिप्लोमा पर दीर्घकालिक पाठ्यक्रम प्रदान करेगा।
भागलपुर में प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन केंद्र का उद्देश्य विभिन्न प्लास्टिक रीसाइक्लिंग तकनीकों का प्रदर्शन करना, प्रभावी प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन समाधान प्रदान करना, पर्यावरण अनुकूल और लागत प्रभावी मूल्य वर्धित पुनर्चक्रण विकसित करना, संबंधित क्षेत्र में स्टार्ट-अप/संभावित उद्यमियों की सुविधा प्रदान करना, रीसाइक्लिंग की अच्छी प्रथाओं के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करना और प्लास्टिक रीसाइक्लिंग और अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन पर डिजिटल प्रदर्शन सुविधाएं स्थापित करना होगा।
सीआईपीईटी: सीएसटीएस, मदुरै में लड़कों के लिए छात्रावास का निर्माण कुल 6.40 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से किया गया है, जो भारत सरकार द्वारा सीआईपीईटी को अनुदान सहायता के रूप में दिया गया है। छात्रावास में 120 व्यक्तियों के रहने की क्षमता है और इससे केंद्र की क्षमता बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी ताकि अधिक छात्रों को प्रशिक्षित किया जा सके ।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers Shri J. P. Nadda inaugurates multiple projects from Central Institute of Petrochemicals Engineering and Technology (CIPET), Ahmedabad today
The government is committed to helping the industry in terms of policy support to help contribute to the vision of making India a 5 Trillion Dollar economy: Shri J. P. Nadda
Calibration Laboratory at CIPET, Ahmedabad would enable industries to achieve operational efficiency through accurate calibration of critical parameters
Centre for Skilling and Technical Support, Bhagalpur would provide long term courses on Diploma in Plastics Technology; Plastic Waste Management Centre at Bhagalpur to provide effective plastics waste management solutions
Boys’ hostel at CIPET, Madurai constructed at a total cost of Rs. 6.40 crore to increase the capacity of the Centre to train more students
19 JAN 2025 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, inaugurated the Calibration Laboratory at Central Institute of Petrochemicals Engineering and Technology (CIPET), Ahmedabad; the Centre for Skilling and Technical Support at Bhagalpur, the Plastic Waste Management Centre at Bhagalpur, and the boys’ hostel at CIPET, Madurai in a program held at CIPET, Ahmedabad today. Secretary, Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals (C&PC) and senior officials of the Ministry and CIPET along with students, Industry leaders and faculty members of CIPET Ahmedabad were present on this occasion. Public representatives, students and faculty members of cipet centers at Bhagalpur and Madurai joined online on this occasion.
​The Union Minister applauded the commendable work being done by CIPET in promoting technical knowhow and innovation by constant growth. The Minister stated that the future growth of Industry is possible only by balancing skill, speed and scale and CIPET should also strive to achieve that. Startup India, Standup India and various other schemes of the government of India aim to promote technical competence in the country and CIPET is having a vital role in this aspect for the Petrochemical sector.
Shri J.P. Nadda told the students and faculty that they are actually the contributors to fulfill the vision of making India a 5 Trillion Dollar economy and the government is committed to helping them in terms of policy support. He urged the Institute to further strengthen its ties with industry leaders, fostering a symbiotic relationship that benefits both academia and the industrial ecosystem to fulfill the skill upgradation needs of the alumni. The Minister expressed satisfaction that CIPET is a self-reliant institution in terms of generation of resources and that the new projects will immensely benefit the economy of the country.
​Secretary, Department of Chemicals & Petrochemicals, Government of India, alluded to the reforms being implemented in CIPET such as efficiency in the utilisation of funds, steps to improve the quantity as well as quality of skilling provided at CIPET Centres, assessment of the manpower requirement at CIPET and measures to resolve the issue of shortage of faculty, as well as continuous monitoring of the ongoing projects.
The Calibration Laboratory in the Ahmedabad Centre is designed to ensure precision and accuracy in measurement for industrial applications. The project has been primarily funded by the State Government of Gujarat, with a total project cost of Rs. 1.43 crore. The laboratory is equipped with advanced equipment and specializes in the calibration of several critical parameters. Being staffed with skilled professionals and equipped with cutting-edge instruments, it would enable industries to achieve operational efficiency through accurate calibration of critical parameters.
The Centre for Skilling and Technical Support at Bhagalpur has been established at a total cost of Rs. 40.10 crore, equally shared between the Central Government and the Government of Bihar. The Centre would provide long term courses on Diploma in Plastics Technology and Diploma in Plastics Mould Technology, in addition to providing skill development courses in the field of injection moulding and plastic processing.
The Plastic Waste Management Centre at Bhagalpur would aim to demonstrate various plastic recycling techniques; to provide effective plastics waste management solutions; to develop eco-friendly and cost-effective value added recyclates; to facilitate start-ups/ prospective entrepreneurs in the relevant field, create awareness on good practices of recycling and to establish digital demonstration facilities on plastic recycling and waste management.
The boys’ hostel at CIPET: CSTS, Madurai has been constructed at a total cost of Rs. 6.40 crore, contributed by the Government of India as grant-in-aid to CIPET. The hostel has the capacity to house 120 persons and would help to increase the capacity of the Centre to train more students.