Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers Shri J. P. Nadda inaugurates multiple projects from Central Institute of Petrochemicals Engineering and Technology (CIPET), Ahmedabad today
The government is committed to helping the industry in terms of policy support to help contribute to the vision of making India a 5 Trillion Dollar economy: Shri J. P. Nadda
Calibration Laboratory at CIPET, Ahmedabad would enable industries to achieve operational efficiency through accurate calibration of critical parameters
Centre for Skilling and Technical Support, Bhagalpur would provide long term courses on Diploma in Plastics Technology; Plastic Waste Management Centre at Bhagalpur to provide effective plastics waste management solutions
Boys’ hostel at CIPET, Madurai constructed at a total cost of Rs. 6.40 crore to increase the capacity of the Centre to train more students
19 JAN 2025 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, inaugurated the Calibration Laboratory at Central Institute of Petrochemicals Engineering and Technology (CIPET), Ahmedabad; the Centre for Skilling and Technical Support at Bhagalpur, the Plastic Waste Management Centre at Bhagalpur, and the boys’ hostel at CIPET, Madurai in a program held at CIPET, Ahmedabad today. Secretary, Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals (C&PC) and senior officials of the Ministry and CIPET along with students, Industry leaders and faculty members of CIPET Ahmedabad were present on this occasion. Public representatives, students and faculty members of cipet centers at Bhagalpur and Madurai joined online on this occasion.
​The Union Minister applauded the commendable work being done by CIPET in promoting technical knowhow and innovation by constant growth. The Minister stated that the future growth of Industry is possible only by balancing skill, speed and scale and CIPET should also strive to achieve that. Startup India, Standup India and various other schemes of the government of India aim to promote technical competence in the country and CIPET is having a vital role in this aspect for the Petrochemical sector.
Shri J.P. Nadda told the students and faculty that they are actually the contributors to fulfill the vision of making India a 5 Trillion Dollar economy and the government is committed to helping them in terms of policy support. He urged the Institute to further strengthen its ties with industry leaders, fostering a symbiotic relationship that benefits both academia and the industrial ecosystem to fulfill the skill upgradation needs of the alumni. The Minister expressed satisfaction that CIPET is a self-reliant institution in terms of generation of resources and that the new projects will immensely benefit the economy of the country.
​Secretary, Department of Chemicals & Petrochemicals, Government of India, alluded to the reforms being implemented in CIPET such as efficiency in the utilisation of funds, steps to improve the quantity as well as quality of skilling provided at CIPET Centres, assessment of the manpower requirement at CIPET and measures to resolve the issue of shortage of faculty, as well as continuous monitoring of the ongoing projects.
The Calibration Laboratory in the Ahmedabad Centre is designed to ensure precision and accuracy in measurement for industrial applications. The project has been primarily funded by the State Government of Gujarat, with a total project cost of Rs. 1.43 crore. The laboratory is equipped with advanced equipment and specializes in the calibration of several critical parameters. Being staffed with skilled professionals and equipped with cutting-edge instruments, it would enable industries to achieve operational efficiency through accurate calibration of critical parameters.
The Centre for Skilling and Technical Support at Bhagalpur has been established at a total cost of Rs. 40.10 crore, equally shared between the Central Government and the Government of Bihar. The Centre would provide long term courses on Diploma in Plastics Technology and Diploma in Plastics Mould Technology, in addition to providing skill development courses in the field of injection moulding and plastic processing.
The Plastic Waste Management Centre at Bhagalpur would aim to demonstrate various plastic recycling techniques; to provide effective plastics waste management solutions; to develop eco-friendly and cost-effective value added recyclates; to facilitate start-ups/ prospective entrepreneurs in the relevant field, create awareness on good practices of recycling and to establish digital demonstration facilities on plastic recycling and waste management.
The boys’ hostel at CIPET: CSTS, Madurai has been constructed at a total cost of Rs. 6.40 crore, contributed by the Government of India as grant-in-aid to CIPET. The hostel has the capacity to house 120 persons and would help to increase the capacity of the Centre to train more students.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
صحت و خاندانی بہبود اور کیمیاوی اشیاء اور کھادوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جے پی نڈا نے آج احمدآباد میں پیٹروکیمیکلز انجینئرنگ اور تکنالوجی کے مرکزی ادارے (سی آئی پی ای ٹی) کے مختلف پروجیکٹوں کا آغاز کیا
حکومت بھارت کو 5 ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت بنانے کے خواب میں اپنے تعاون کے سلسلے میں پالیسی حمایت کے معاملے میں صنعت کی مدد کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے: جناب جے پی نڈا
سی آئی پی ای ٹی، احمد آباد میں پیمانہ بندی سے متعلق تجربہ گاہ صنعتوں کو اہم پیرامیٹرز کی درست پیمانہ بندی کے ذریعے آپریشنل کارکردگی حاصل کرنے کے قابل بنائے گی
سنٹر فار اسکلنگ اینڈ ٹیکنیکل سپورٹ، بھاگلپور پلاسٹک ٹیکنالوجی میں ڈپلومہ پر طویل مدتی کورسز فراہم کرے گا بھاگلپور میں پلاسٹک فضلہ انتظام کاری مرکز پلاسٹک فضلہ انتظام کے موثر حل فراہم کرے گا
سی آئی پی ای ٹی، مدورائی میں لڑکوں کا ہاسٹل 6.40 کروڑ روپے کی مجموعی لاگت سے تعمیر کیا گیا، جس کا مقصد مزید طلبا کی تربیت کے لیے مرکزکی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنا ہے
19 JAN 2025 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود اور کیمیاوی اشیاء اور کھادوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا نے سینٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پیٹرو کیمیکل انجینئرنگ اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی (سی آئی پی ای ٹی) احمد آباد میں پیمانہ بندی سے متعلق تجربہ گاہ کا افتتاح کیا۔ آج سی آئی پی ای ٹی، احمد آباد میں منعقدہ ایک پروگرام میں بھاگلپور میں مرکز برائے ہنر مندی اور تکنیکی معاونت، میں پلاسٹک ویسٹ مینجمنٹ سنٹر، اور سی آئی پی ای ٹی، مدورائی میں لڑکوں کے ہاسٹل کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ اس موقع پر کیمیکل اور پیٹرو کیمیکل ڈیپارٹمنٹ (سی اینڈ پی سی) کے سکریٹری اور وزارت اور سی آئی پی ای ٹی کے سینئر افسران کے ساتھ طلباء، صنعت کے رہنما اور سی آئی پی ای ٹی احمد آباد کے فیکلٹی ممبران موجود تھے۔ اس موقع پر عوامی نمائندے، طلباء اور بھاگلپور اور مدورائی کے سی آئی پی ای ٹی سینٹرز کے فیکلٹی اراکین آن لائن شامل ہوئے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے مسلسل ترقی کے ذریعہ تکنیکی جانکاری اور اختراع کو فروغ دینے میں سی آئی پی ای ٹی کی جانب سے کئے جا رہے قابل ستائش کام کی تعریف کی۔ وزیر نے کہا کہ صنعت کی مستقبل کی ترقی مہارت، رفتار اور پیمانے میں توازن سے ہی ممکن ہے اور سی آئی پی ای ٹی کو بھی اس کے حصول کے لیے کوشش کرنی چاہیے۔ سٹارٹ اپ انڈیا، اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا اور حکومت ہند کی متعدد دیگر اسکیموں کا مقصد ملک میں تکنیکی قابلیت کو فروغ دینا ہے اور سی آئی پی ای ٹی پیٹرو کیمیکل سیکٹر کے لیے اس پہلو میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔
جناب جے پی نڈا نے طلباء اور فیکلٹی سے کہا کہ وہ دراصل ہندوستان کو 5 ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت بنانے کے وژن کو پورا کرنے میں تعاون کرنے والے ہیں اور حکومت پالیسی سپورٹ کے معاملے میں ان کی مدد کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ انہوں نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ پر زور دیا کہ وہ صنعت کے لیڈروں کے ساتھ اپنے تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط کرے، ایک علامتی تعلق کو فروغ دے جس سے اکیڈمیا اور صنعتی ماحولیاتی نظام دونوں کو فائدہ پہنچے تاکہ سابق طلباء کی مہارت کی اپ گریڈیشن کی ضروریات کو پورا کیا جا سکے۔ وزیر نے اس بات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ سی آئی پی ای ٹی وسائل کی پیداوار کے لحاظ سے ایک خود انحصار ادارہ ہے اور نئے منصوبوں سے ملک کی معیشت کو بہت زیادہ فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
کیمیاوی اشیا اور پیٹرو کیمیکل کے محکمے کے سکریٹری، حکومت ہند نے سی آئی پی ای ٹی میں نافذ کی جارہیں اصلاحات کی جانب اشارہ کیا، جن میں سرمائے کو بروئے کار لانے کے معاملے میں اثر انگیزی، سی آئی پی ای ٹی مراکز میں فراہم کی جانے والی ہنرمندیوں کی مقدار اور معیار کو بہتر بنانے سے متعلق اقدامات، سی آئی پی ای ٹی میں افرادی قوت کی ضرورت کا جائزہ، اساتذہ کی قلت کے مسئلے کو حل کرنے کے لیے اقدامات اور جاری پروجیکٹوں کی مسلسل نگرانی جیسے امور شامل میں۔
احمد آباد سینٹر میں پیمانہ بندی سے متعلق تجربہ گاہ کو صنعتی ایپلی کیشنوں کے لیے پیمائش میں درستگی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کو بنیادی طور پر ریاستی حکومت گجرات کی طرف سے فنڈ فراہم کیا گیا ہے، جس کی کل لاگت 1.43 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ لیبارٹری جدید آلات سے لیس ہے اور کئی اہم پیرامیٹرز کی انشانکن میں مہارت رکھتی ہے۔ ہنر مند پیشہ ور افراد کے ساتھ عملہ اور جدید آلات سے لیس ہونے کی وجہ سے، یہ صنعتوں کو اہم پیرامیٹرز کی درست انشانکن کے ذریعے آپریشنل کارکردگی حاصل کرنے کے قابل بنائے گا۔
بھاگلپور میں مرکز برائے ہنر مندی اور تکنیکی معاونت 40.10 کروڑ روپے کی مجموعی لاگت سے قائم کیا گیا ہے، جو مرکزی حکومت اور بہار کی حکومت کے درمیان مساوی طور پر مشترکہ ہے۔ یہ مرکز پلاسٹک ٹکنالوجی میں ڈپلومہ اور پلاسٹک مولڈ ٹکنالوجی میں ڈپلومہ پر طویل مدتی کورسز فراہم کرے گا، اس کے علاوہ انجیکشن مولڈنگ اور پلاسٹک پروسیسنگ کے شعبے میں مہارت کی ترقی کے کورسز بھی فراہم کرے گا۔
بھاگلپور میں پلاسٹک فضلہ انتظام کاری مرکز کا مقصد پلاسٹک کی ری سائیکلنگ کی مختلف تکنیکوں کا مظاہرہ کرنا ، پلاسٹک کے فضلے کے انتظام کے موثر حل فراہم کرنا؛ ماحول دوست اور لاگت کے لحاظ سے مؤثر قدر و قیمت میں اضافے کے حام سائیکلیٹس تیار کرنا؛ متعلقہ شعبے میں اسٹارٹ اپس/ممکنہ کاروباری افراد کو سہولت فراہم کرنا، ری سائیکلنگ کے اچھے طریقوں کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا اور پلاسٹک کی ری سائیکلنگ اور کچرے کے انتظام پر ڈیجیٹل مظاہرے کی سہولیات قائم کرنا ہے۔
سی آئی پی ای ٹی میں لڑکوں کا ہاسٹل: سی ایس ٹی ایس، مدورائی کو مجموعی طور پر 6.40 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کیا گیا ہے، جس میں حکومت ہند نے سی آئی پی ای ٹی کو سرکاری امداد کے طور پر تعاون فراہم کیا ہے۔ ہاسٹل میں 120 افراد کے رہنے کی گنجائش ہے اور اس سے مزید طلباء کو تربیت دینے کے لیے مرکز کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے میں مدد ملے گی۔