Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal holds high level dialogue with European Commissioner for Trade and Economic Security
The two leaders agree to build a commercially meaningful trade agenda and work towards a mutually beneficial Free Trade Agreement
19 JAN 2025 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
Commerce and Industry Minister (CIM) Shri Piyush Goyal met with Mr Maroš Šefčovič, European Commissioner for Trade and Economic Security for a High Level Dialogue from 18-19 January 2025 in Brussels. This was the first in-person meeting between the two leaders, subsequent to the introductory video conference held in December 2024. The dialogue was marked by mutual respect, consideration towards each other's sensitivities and was aimed at setting up a new framework for India-European Union strategic agenda in the area of trade and investments.
The Minister underlined the commitment of the Prime Minister Modi government towards transforming India into a developed country by 2047. Shri Goyal outlined the six broad principles for building a mutually beneficial partnership between India and the European Union:
First, India would work together with the European Union, a relationship based on common values of democracy, rule of law and independent judiciary, as a trusted partner for developing an economic relationship which integrates the combined market currently estimated at over $24 trillion, bringing unprecedented opportunities for the 2 billion people of India and the European Union.
J5MF.jpeg)
Second, India would build a commercially meaningful trade agenda with the EU, which is fair and equitable, addressing the tariff and non-tariff barriers through simplification and cost competitiveness for benefits of businesses from both sides, especially small and medium enterprises, farmers and fishermen.
Third, in endeavour to build India as a high-quality product market in terms of Prime Minister’s clarion call for a “zero defect” and “zero effect” production capability, it would engage with the European Union for exchange of best practices, harmonize standards and build mutual processes to achieve these objectives.
Fourth, India would work together with the European Union for developing cutting edge technologies, secure critical raw material supply chains and build resilient supply chains- reducing dependencies on non-market economies and developing closer economic ties between India and the EU.
Fifth, cooperation in the area of trade and sustainable development in a fair manner keeping in mind the respective level of developments and the principle of common but differentiated responsibility.
Sixth, as a leader in harnessing technologies at scale and a nation home to young, aspirational and highly talented people, India would explore becoming a living bridge with the European Union to partner in mutual growth and development.
With a view to build a new India-EU strategic agenda, the two leaders outlined political directions to both the teams to develop a mutually beneficial agenda for trade and investment and a robust FTA in an expedited manner to meet global challenges. The two leaders reviewed progress in the trade and investment group of the India-EU Trade and Technology Council (TTC), agreed to address legacy issues & laid a roadmap for continuous consultations between senior officials from both sides and at ministerial level. The meeting was attended by senior officials from both sides.

वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने यूरोपीय व्यापार एवं आर्थिक सुरक्षा आयुक्त के साथ उच्च स्तरीय वार्ता की
दोनों नेता वाणिज्यिक रूप से सार्थक व्यापार एजेंडा बनाने तथा पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी मुक्त व्यापार समझौते की दिशा में काम करने पर सहमत हुए
19 JAN 2025 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री (सीआईएम) श्री पीयूष गोयल ने 18-19 जनवरी 2025 को ब्रुसेल्स में उच्च स्तरीय वार्ता के लिए यूरोपीय व्यापार एवं आर्थिक सुरक्षा आयुक्त श्री मारोस शेफकोविक से मुलाकात की। दिसंबर 2024 में आयोजित परिचय संबंधी वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के बाद दोनों नेताओं के बीच यह पहली बैठक थी। इस वार्ता में आपसी सम्मान, एक-दूसरे की संवेदनशीलता के प्रति विचार-विमर्श किया गया और इसका उद्देश्य व्यापार एवं निवेश के क्षेत्र में भारत-यूरोपीय संघ के रणनीतिक एजेंडे के लिए एक नया ढांचा तैयार करना था।
मंत्री ने 2047 तक भारत को एक विकसित देश में बदलने की दिशा में प्रधानमंत्री मोदी सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया। श्री गोयल ने भारत और यूरोपीय संघ के बीच पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी साझेदारी बनाने के लिए छह विस्‍तृत सिद्धांतों को रेखांकित किया:
प्रथम, भारत यूरोपीय संघ के साथ मिलकर काम करेगा, जो लोकतंत्र, विधि के शासन और स्वतंत्र न्यायपालिका के साझा मूल्यों पर आधारित एक ऐसा संबंध है, जो एक विश्वसनीय साझेदार के रूप में आर्थिक संबंध विकसित करेगा, जो संयुक्त बाजार को एकीकृत करेगा, जिसका वर्तमान अनुमानित आकार 24 ट्रिलियन डॉलर से अधिक है, तथा जो भारत और यूरोपीय संघ के 2 बिलियन लोगों के लिए अभूतपूर्व अवसर लाएगा।
J5MF.jpeg)
दूसरा, भारत यूरोपीय संघ के साथ एक व्यावसायिक रूप से सार्थक व्यापार एजेंडा बनाएगा, जो निष्पक्ष और न्यायसंगत हो, तथा दोनों पक्षों के व्यवसायों, विशेष रूप से छोटे और मध्यम उद्यमों, किसानों और मछुआरों के लाभ के लिए सरलीकरण और लागत प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता के माध्यम से टैरिफ और गैर-टैरिफ बाधाओं को संबोधित करे।
तीसरा, प्रधानमंत्री के "शून्य दोष" और "शून्य प्रभाव" उत्पादन क्षमता के स्पष्ट आह्वान के संदर्भ में भारत को एक उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले उत्पाद बाजार के रूप में बनाने के प्रयास में, यह यूरोपीय संघ के साथ सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के आदान-प्रदान, मानकों में सामंजस्य स्थापित करने और इन उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए पारस्परिक प्रक्रियाओं का निर्माण करने के लिए संलग्न होगा।
चौथा, भारत अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास, महत्वपूर्ण कच्चे माल की आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को सुरक्षित करना और लचीली आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं का निर्माण करने के लिए यूरोपीय संघ के साथ मिलकर काम करेगा- गैर-बाजार अर्थव्यवस्थाओं पर निर्भरता कम करेगा और भारत और यूरोपीय संघ के बीच घनिष्ठ आर्थिक संबंध विकसित करेगा।
पांचवां, विकास के संबंधित स्तर और सामान्य लेकिन विभेदित जिम्मेदारी के सिद्धांत को ध्यान में रखते हुए निष्पक्ष तरीके से व्यापार और सतत विकास के क्षेत्र में सहयोग।
छठा, बड़े पैमाने पर प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग करने वाले एक अग्रणी देश और युवा, महत्वाकांक्षी और अत्यधिक प्रतिभाशाली लोगों के घर के रूप में, भारत आपसी विकास और विकास में भागीदार बनने के लिए यूरोपीय संघ के साथ एक जीवंत सेतु बनने की संभावना तलाशेगा।
एक नया भारत-यूरोपीय संघ रणनीतिक एजेंडा बनाने के उद्देश्य से, दोनों नेताओं ने वैश्विक चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए व्यापार और निवेश के लिए पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी एजेंडा और एक मजबूत एफटीए विकसित करने के लिए दोनों टीमों को राजनीतिक दिशा-निर्देश दिए। दोनों नेताओं ने भारत-यूरोपीय संघ व्यापार और प्रौद्योगिकी परिषद (टीटीसी) के व्यापार और निवेश समूह में प्रगति की समीक्षा की, विरासत के मुद्दों को संबोधित करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की और दोनों पक्षों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और मंत्री स्तर के बीच निरंतर परामर्श के लिए एक रोडमैप तैयार किया। बैठक में दोनों पक्षों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।