कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
एनसीजीजी ने नई दिल्ली में केन्या गणराज्य के वरिष्ठ सिविल सेवकों के लिए नेतृत्व और राष्ट्रीय परिवर्तन पर विशेष क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया
केन्या गणराज्य की माननीय अटॉर्नी जनरल सुश्री डोरकास अगिक अबुया ओडूर के नेतृत्व में 29 वरिष्ठ सिविल सेवक, केन्या सरकार के सचिव, महानिदेशक और प्रमुख केन्याई मंत्रालयों/राज्य विभागों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले निदेशक सप्ताह भर चलने वाले कार्यक्रम
18 JAN 2025 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (एनसीजीजी) ने 18 जनवरी 2025 को नई दिल्ली में केन्या गणराज्य के वरिष्ठ सिविल सेवकों के लिए नेतृत्व और राष्ट्रीय परिवर्तन पर विशेष क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम का सफलतापूर्वक समापन किया। 13 से 18 जनवरी 2025 तक आयोजित यह कार्यक्रम भारत सरकार के विदेश मंत्रालय की आईटीईसी पहल के तहत प्रायोजित था।
इस गहन पांच दिवसीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम में केन्या की माननीय अटॉर्नी जनरल सुश्री डोरकास अगिक अबुया ओडूओर के नेतृत्व में केन्याई प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ-साथ सार्वजनिक सेवाएं, आंतरिक सुरक्षा, राष्ट्रीय प्रशासन, पर्यावरण एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन तथा आर्थिक योजना सहित प्रमुख मंत्रालयों/राज्य विभागों के 28 अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य राष्ट्रीय परिवर्तन में भारत की सफलता, में योगदान देने वाली नेतृत्व रणनीतियों और शासन प्रथाओं को साझा करना था। प्रमुख सत्रों में शासन सुधार, लोक प्रशासन में प्रौद्योगिकी और डिजिटल नवाचार की भूमिका और सतत विकास में नेतृत्व दृष्टिकोण पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। कार्यक्रम में भारत सरकार के 9 सचिवों - श्री वी. श्रीनिवास, प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग के सचिव; श्री एस. कृष्णन, सचिव, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और आईटी मंत्रालय; श्री उमाशंकर, सचिव, सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय; श्री एससीएल दास, सचिव, एमएसएमई मंत्रालय; श्री मनोज जोशी, सचिव, भूमि संसाधन विभाग, ग्रामीण विकास, डॉ. मनोज गोविल, सचिव, व्यय विभाग, श्री पी. डैनियल, सचिव, केंद्रीय सतर्कता आयोग; श्री तन्मय कुमार, सचिव, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय, ने अपने विशेष वक्तव्य और संवादात्मक सत्रों में अपने अनुभव साझा किए।
कार्यक्रम का मुख्य आकर्षण भारत सरकार के कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री माननीय डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह के साथ बातचीत थी। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने 2014 से “अधिकतम शासन - न्यूनतम सरकार” नीति के तहत शासन में किए गए महत्वपूर्ण परिवर्तन को संबोधित किया, जिसका उद्देश्य प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग से नागरिकों और सरकार को करीब लाना है। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारत के विज़न @2047 जब राष्ट्र एक विकसित राष्ट्र का दर्जा हासिल करना चाहता है, को रेखांकित किया,
समापन समारोह के दौरान, केन्या गणराज्य की अटॉर्नी जनरल सुश्री डोरकास अगिक अबुया ओडुओर ने कहा कि "भारत के साझा दृष्टिकोण और राष्ट्रीय तथा संघीय/काउंटी स्तरों पर विकास एजेंडे के अंतर-मंत्रालयी संचार ने राष्ट्रीय परिवर्तन की गति को बढ़ाया और विकास को गति दी। वास्तव में, विकसित भारत एक सामूहिक स्वामित्व वाली विकास पहल है जिसे सरकार और नागरिकों के बीच प्रभावी ढंग से संप्रेषित किया गया है।"
केन्याई प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने यूआईडीएआई, आईएफसी-आईओआर, आईटीपीओ में अनुभूति केंद्र और दिल्ली मेट्रो संग्रहालय का भी दौरा किया, जहां उन्होंने शासन और राष्ट्र निर्माण में भारत के नेतृत्व को देखा। ताजमहल की सांस्कृतिक यात्रा ने भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत को अनुभव करने का अवसर प्रदान किया।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान, प्रतिभागियों ने पंजाब, गोवा, तमिलनाडु और महाराष्ट्र के भारतीय विश्वविद्यालयों में अपने अध्ययन के अनुभवों को याद किया तथा भारत की समृद्ध संस्कृति और उनके जीवन पर इसके स्थायी प्रभाव की प्रशंसा की।
कार्यक्रम का आयोजन डॉ. सुरेन्द्र कुमार बागड़े, पाठ्यक्रम समन्वयक डॉ. हिमांशी रस्तोगी, के नेतृत्व में किया गया, जिसमें एसोसिएट कोर्स समन्वयक, डॉ. एम.के. भंडारी, और युवा पेशेवर, सुश्री मेघा तोमर, के साथ-साथ एनसीजीजी की समर्पित टीम ने भी सहयोग दिया।
यह पहल भारत और केन्या के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को मजबूत करने और क्षमता निर्माण सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने में एक मील का पत्थर है। यह शासन और नेतृत्व में वैश्विक उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ावा देने में एनसीजीजी और केन्या स्कूल ऑफ गवर्नमेंट (केएसजी) के बीच भविष्य की साझेदारी के लिए एक ठोस आधार तैयार करता है।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
NCGG successfully conducts the Special Capacity Building Programme on Leadership & National Transformation for Senior Civil Servants of Republic of Kenya in New Delhi.
29 Senior Civil Servants led by Ms. Dorcas Agik Abuya Oduor, Hon’ble Attorney General of the Republic of Kenya, Secretaries to Government of Kenya, Director Generals and Directors representing key Kenyan Ministries/ State Departments participate in the week-long program
18 JAN 2025 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
The National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) successfully concluded Special Capacity Building Programme on Leadership and National Transformation for Senior Civil Servants of the Republic of Kenya on 18th January 2025 at New Delhi. The programme, held from 13th to 18th January 2025, was sponsored under the ITEC initiative of the Ministry of External Affairs, Government of India.
This intensive five-day training programme was attended by the Kenyan delegation led by Ms. Dorcas AgikAbuyaOduor, Hon'ble Attorney General of Kenya along with 28 other senior officials from key Ministries/ State Departments, including Public Services, Internal Security, National Administration, Environment & Climate Change and Economic Planning.
The programme was designed to share leadership strategies and governance practices that have contributed to India’s success in national transformation. Key sessions focused on governance reforms, the role of technology and digital innovation in public administration and leadership approaches for sustainable development. The programme featured expert lectures, interactive discussions and experience-sharing by9 Secretaries to Government of India - Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances; Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics & IT; Shri Umashankar, Secretary, Ministry of Road Transport & Highway; Shri S.C.L. DAS, Secretary, Ministry of MSME; Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary, Department of Land Resources, MoRD, Dr. Manoj Govil, Secretary, Department of Expenditure, Shri P. Daniel, Secretary, Central Vigilance Commission; Shri Tanmay Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change and Shri Devesh Chaturvedi, Secretary, Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare. The programme also featured insights from senior policymakers and leaders from NITI Aayog, UIDAI, ONDC, Capacity Building Commission among others.
The highlight of programme was interaction with Hon’ble Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Government of India Dr. Jitendra Singh. Dr.Jitendra Singh addressed significant transformation in governance undertaken since 2014 under the policy maxim “Maximum Governance – Minimum Government” which seeks to bring citizens and government closer using technology. Dr. Jitendra Singh further outlined India’s Vision @2047 when the Nation seeks to achieve a developed Nation status.
During the valedictory, Attorney General of Republic of Kenya, Ms. Dorcas AgikAbuyaOduor, stated that ‘India’s shared vision and inter-ministerial communication of the development agenda at the national and federal/county levels enhanced the momentum of national transformation and accelerated development. Indeed, VIKSIT BHARAT is a collectively owned development initiative that has been effectively communicated across the Government and citizens.’
The Kenyan delegation also visited UIDAI, IFC-IOR, the Anubhuti Kendra at ITPO, and the Delhi Metro Museum, where they observed India’s leadership in governance and nation-building. The cultural visit to the Taj Mahal provided an opportunity to experience India’s rich cultural legacy.
During the programme, participants reminisced about their experiences studying at Indian universities in Punjab, Goa, Tamil Nadu, and Maharashtra, expressing admiration for India’s rich culture and its lasting influence on their lives.
The programme was meticulously organized under the leadership of Dr.SurendrakumarBagde, Dr. Himanshi Rastogi, Course Coordinator, supported by Dr. M. K. Bhandari, Associate Course Coordinator, and Ms. Megha Tomar, Young Professional, along with the dedicated team from NCGG.
This initiative marks a significant milestone in strengthening bilateral relations and fostering capacity-building collaborations between India and Kenya. It lays a solid foundation for future partnerships between NCGG and the Kenya School of Government (KSG) in promoting global excellence in governance and leadership.