عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مودی حکومت کے دور اندیشانہ اقدامات دیہی بھارت کو جدید ٹکنالوجی سے بااختیار بناتے ہیں: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
جموں و کشمیر کے لیے 37,902 سوامتوا کارڈ؛ اس میں سے تقریباً 25فیصد ، یعنی 8000 ہزار کارڈ، ضلع کٹھوعہ کے لیے ہیں
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے جموں کے کٹھوعہ میں سوامتوا پراپرٹی کارڈ تقسیم کیے
18 JAN 2025 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
کٹھوعہ(جموں و کشمیر، 18جنوری ): مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے سائنس و ٹکنالوجی، وزارت ارتھ سائنسز اور عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ڈی سی آفس کٹھوعہ میں مقامی مستحقین میں سوامیتو پراپرٹی کارڈ تقسیم کرتے ہوئے آج یہاں کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے دور اندیشانہ اقدامات دیہی بھارت کو جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے بااختیار بنارہے ہیں۔
اس تقریب کا اہتمام پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے تحت سوامتوا پراپرٹی کارڈ (دیہی آبادی کا سروے اور دیہی علاقوں میں جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ نقشہ سازی) تقسیم کرنے کی قومی پہل کے ایک حصے کے طور پر کیا گیا ، جس کی صدارت وزیر اعظم ہند جناب نریندر مودی نے کی تھی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے دیہی بھارت کو جدید ٹکنالوجیوں کے ذریعہ بااختیار بنانے اور مختلف شعبوں میں شفافیت لانے کے لیے حکومت کے دور اندیشانہ اقدامات کی ستائش کی۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ سوامیتوا اسکیم کا مقصد دیہی کنبوں کو ان کی جائیداد پر قانونی حقوق فراہم کرکے انھیں بااختیار بنانا ہے اور اس طرح مالی شمولیت اور معاشی استحکام کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ یہ اقدام دیہی ترقی کو بڑھانے اور ملک بھر میں دیہی آبادی کی سماجی اور معاشی ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے وژن سے آہنگ بھی ہے۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے سوامیتوا اسکیم کے لیے اپنی مضبوط حمایت کا اظہار کیا اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس سے دیہی علاقوں خاص طور پر جموں و کشمیر میں بے پناہ فوائد حاصل ہوں گے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا،’ ’سوامیتو پراپرٹی کارڈ ایک تبدیلی لانے والا قدم ہے جو دیہی علاقوں میں بے شمار کنبوں کی زندگیوں کو بدل دے گا۔ یہ پہل ہر شہری کو بااختیار بنانے کے حکومت کے عزم کی طرف ایک قدم ہے، اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ دور دراز کے گاؤوں کو بھی ترقی کے مرکزی دھارے میں لایا جائے۔ جموں و کشمیر کے عوام کو اس پروگرام سے بہت فائدہ ہوگا اور یہ خطے میں سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کو بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔‘‘
وزیر موصوف نے ان اقدامات کو آسان بنانے میں تکنیکی جدت طرازی کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے جی آئی ایس میپنگ اور دیگر جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کے استعمال کی طرف اشارہ کیا جو لینڈ ریکارڈ اور ڈیجیٹائزیشن کے عمل کو ہموار کرتی ہیں۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ شکایات کے ازالے کے نظام اور چہرے کی شناخت کی ٹیکنالوجی جیسی جدید ٹکنالوجیوں کو شامل کرنے کی حکومت کی کوششیں گورننس کو بہتر بنانے کے اقدامات ہیں۔
پالی گاؤں میں سوامیتوا پہل کے نفاذ کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر نے کہا کہ گاؤں کو مکمل طور پر سوامتوا کے قابل پنچایت میں تبدیل کردیا گیا ہے ، جو لوگوں کو اپنی زمین کی پیمائش کرنے ، تنازعات کو کم کرنے اور شفافیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے بااختیار بنانے میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا، ’’یہ پہل خود کو بااختیار بنانے اور جائیداد کے حقوق کو ڈیجیٹل بنانے کی طرف ایک واضح قدم کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے، جس سے ملکیت کے فول پروف دستاویزات تیار کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔‘‘
ان اقدامات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، حکومت ہائی ریزولوشن پراپرٹی اونرشپ کارڈ جاری کر رہی ہے جو قرضوں اور دیگر خدمات کے حصول کے لیے اہم دستاویزات کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں. یہ کارڈ دیہی خواتین کو آزادانہ طور پر اپنے نام پر جائیداد کی ملکیت اور انتظام کرنے کے قابل بناتے ہیں ، جس سے ان کی معاشی اور معاشرتی آزادی میں مدد ملتی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے زرعی طریقوں کو جدید بنانے میں سیٹلائٹ تصاویر اور ڈرون جیسی جدید ٹکنالوجیوں کے کردار کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔ فارم کی پیمائش کے لیے ڈرون کا استعمال کسانوں کو زمین کی پیمائش ، فصل کے نمونوں اور پانی کے استعمال کے بارے میں درست اعداد و شمار فراہم کرتا ہے ، جو زیادہ موثر اور پائیدار کاشتکاری میں حصہ ڈالتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے سوامتوا کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر زمین کی نقشہ سازی کے لیے ڈرون کے نفاذ پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا اور کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر میں 92 فیصد کام مکمل ہوچکا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ملک بھر میں کل 2 کروڑ 19 لاکھ کارڈ تقسیم کیے جانے ہیں جن میں سے 37 ہزار 902 کارڈ جموں و کشمیر میں جاری کیے جائیں گے جن میں سے 8 ہزار کٹھوعہ ضلع میں جاری کیے جائیں گے۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ صرف تکنیکی ترقی نہیں ہے بلکہ اقتصادی خودمختاری کی بنیاد ہے۔ دیگر سرکاری پروگراموں کے ساتھ اس پہل کا انضمام دیہی ترقی اور نظم و نسق کے لیے ایک جامع نقطہ نظر ہے۔ مستقبل کو دیکھتے ہوئے، حکومت کا مقصد امپریشنل بلاک پروگرام کے ذریعے ترقیاتی پیرامیٹرز کی حقیقی وقت کی نگرانی حاصل کرنا ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا، ’’ہمارا مقصد بلاک کی سطح پر گورننس انڈیکس کو نافذ کرکے خواہش مند بلاکوں اور گاؤوں کو اوپر اٹھانا ہے، جس سے نچلی سطح سے پائیدار ترقی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔‘‘
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کٹھوعہ ریلوے اسٹیشن کو اپ گریڈ کرنے اور جموں و کشمیر میں بھارت کا پہلا انڈسٹریل بائیوٹیک پارک قائم کرنے سمیت مختلف جاری منصوبوں کا بھی ذکر کیا ، جس میں بائیوٹیک مصنوعات کے لیے ایک تحقیقی مرکز اور مینوفیکچرنگ کی سہولیات ہوں گی۔
جموں سرینگر ریلوے لائن سے متعلق خدشات کو دور کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے عوام کو یقین دلایا کہ جموں ریلوے اسٹیشن پر ضروری تزئین و آرائش کے بعد کٹرا سے سرینگر تک خدمات جلد ہی آپریشنل ہوجائیں گی۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے ’’نشہ مکت بھارت‘‘ اور صاف ستھرے ماحولیاتی اقدامات کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے بیداری پروگراموں کے کردار، ناقابل استعمال اشیا کی ری سائیکلنگ اور صفائی ستھرائی کے عہد پر زور دیا۔ اس تقریب میں مختلف مقامی سرکاری عہدیداروں، پنچایت نمائندوں اور سوامیتوا اسکیم کے مستفید ین نے شرکت کی۔

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Modi Government’s visionary initiatives empower rural India with cutting-edge technology: Dr Jitendra Singh
37,902 Smavitva cards for J&K; out of this nearly 25% that is 8,000 for district Kathua
Dr. Jitendra Singh distributes SVAMITVA property cards in Kathua, Jammu
18 JAN 2025 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
Kathua (J&K, January 18: Union Minister of State for Science and Technology, Ministry of Earth Sciences, and Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh said here today that Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s visionary initiatives seek to empower rural India with cutting edge technology.
Distributing Swamitva Property Cards to the local beneficiaries at DC Office Kathua. The event was organized as part of the nationwide initiative to distribute SVAMITVA (Survey of Villages Abadi and Mapping with Improvised Technology in Village Areas) property cards under the Ministry of Panchayati Raj, with the Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, presiding over the national event.
Dr. Jitendra Singh praised the Government’s visionary initiatives, empowering rural India with cutting-edge technologies and bringing transparency in different fields.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the SVAMITVA scheme aims to empower rural families by providing them with legal rights over their property, thus promoting financial inclusion and economic stability. This initiative is also in line with the government’s vision to enhance rural development and ensure the social and economic upliftment of rural population across the country. Dr. Singh expressed his strong support for the SVAMITVA scheme, emphasizing the immense benefits it will bring to rural areas, particularly in Jammu and Kashmir.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, “the SVAMITVA property cards are a transformative initiative that will change the lives of countless families in rural areas. This initiative is a step towards the government’s commitment to empower every citizen, ensuring that even the most remote villages are brought into the mainstream of progress. The people of Jammu and Kashmir will benefit immensely from this program, and it will play a crucial role in enhancing socio-economic development in the region.”
The Minister further emphasized the importance of technological innovation in facilitating these initiatives, pointing to the use of GIS mapping and other modern technologies to streamline the process of land record and digitization. He emphasized that the government’s efforts to incorporate innovative technologies, such as grievance redressal systems and face recognition technologies are steps to improve governance.
Referring to implementation of SVAMITVA initiative in Pali village the minister said that the village has been fully converted into an SVAMITVA-enabled Panchayat, marking a significant milestone in empowering people to measure their own land, reducing disputes and increasing transparency. “This initiative represents a clear step toward self-empowerment and digitized property rights, helping create foolproof documents of ownership,” he said.
As part of these initiatives, the government is rolling out high-resolution property ownership cards that serve as crucial documents for obtaining loans and other services. These cards also enable rural women to independently own and manage property in their own names, supporting their economic and social independence.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also highlighted the role of advanced technologies such as satellite imagery and drones in modernizing agricultural practices. The use of drones for farm measurement provides farmers with accurate data on land measurement, crop patterns and water usage, contributing to more efficient and sustainable farming.
Dr. Singh also discussed the implementation of drones for large-scale land mapping for SVAMITVA and said that 92% of the task is completed in Jammu and Kashmir. He said that a total of 2 crore 19 lakh cards are to be distributed across the country, with 37,902 cards to be issued in Jammu and Kashmir, including 8,000 in the Kathua district.
“This is not just a technological advancement but a cornerstone of economic empowerment. The integration of this initiative with other government programs is a comprehensive approach to rural development and governance,” Dr. Singh said. Looking ahead, the government aims to achieve real-time monitoring of development parameters through the Aspirational Block program. “Our goal is to uplift aspirational blocks and villages by implementing the governance index at the block level, ensuring sustainable growth from the grassroots,” he added.
Dr. Singh also mentioned various ongoing projects, including the upgrade of the Kathua railway station and to establish India’s first Industrial Biotech Park in Jammu and Kashmir, which will house a research center and manufacturing facilities for biotech products.
Addressing concerns regarding the Jammu-Srinagar railway line, Dr. Singh assured the public that services from Katra to Srinagar will be operational soon, following necessary renovations at the Jammu railway station, expected to be completed in 5-6 months.
Dr. Singh reiterated the government’s commitment to a “Nasha Mukt Bharat” and clean environment initiatives, emphasizing the role of awareness programs, recycling of unusable items and pledges for cleanliness. The event was attended by various local government officials, Panchayat representatives and beneficiaries of the SVAMITVA scheme.