Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Modi Government’s visionary initiatives empower rural India with cutting-edge technology: Dr Jitendra Singh
37,902 Smavitva cards for J&K; out of this nearly 25% that is 8,000 for district Kathua
Dr. Jitendra Singh distributes SVAMITVA property cards in Kathua, Jammu
18 JAN 2025 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
Kathua (J&K, January 18: Union Minister of State for Science and Technology, Ministry of Earth Sciences, and Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh said here today that Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s visionary initiatives seek to empower rural India with cutting edge technology.
Distributing Swamitva Property Cards to the local beneficiaries at DC Office Kathua. The event was organized as part of the nationwide initiative to distribute SVAMITVA (Survey of Villages Abadi and Mapping with Improvised Technology in Village Areas) property cards under the Ministry of Panchayati Raj, with the Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, presiding over the national event.
Dr. Jitendra Singh praised the Government’s visionary initiatives, empowering rural India with cutting-edge technologies and bringing transparency in different fields.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the SVAMITVA scheme aims to empower rural families by providing them with legal rights over their property, thus promoting financial inclusion and economic stability. This initiative is also in line with the government’s vision to enhance rural development and ensure the social and economic upliftment of rural population across the country. Dr. Singh expressed his strong support for the SVAMITVA scheme, emphasizing the immense benefits it will bring to rural areas, particularly in Jammu and Kashmir.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, “the SVAMITVA property cards are a transformative initiative that will change the lives of countless families in rural areas. This initiative is a step towards the government’s commitment to empower every citizen, ensuring that even the most remote villages are brought into the mainstream of progress. The people of Jammu and Kashmir will benefit immensely from this program, and it will play a crucial role in enhancing socio-economic development in the region.”
The Minister further emphasized the importance of technological innovation in facilitating these initiatives, pointing to the use of GIS mapping and other modern technologies to streamline the process of land record and digitization. He emphasized that the government’s efforts to incorporate innovative technologies, such as grievance redressal systems and face recognition technologies are steps to improve governance.
Referring to implementation of SVAMITVA initiative in Pali village the minister said that the village has been fully converted into an SVAMITVA-enabled Panchayat, marking a significant milestone in empowering people to measure their own land, reducing disputes and increasing transparency. “This initiative represents a clear step toward self-empowerment and digitized property rights, helping create foolproof documents of ownership,” he said.
As part of these initiatives, the government is rolling out high-resolution property ownership cards that serve as crucial documents for obtaining loans and other services. These cards also enable rural women to independently own and manage property in their own names, supporting their economic and social independence.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also highlighted the role of advanced technologies such as satellite imagery and drones in modernizing agricultural practices. The use of drones for farm measurement provides farmers with accurate data on land measurement, crop patterns and water usage, contributing to more efficient and sustainable farming.
Dr. Singh also discussed the implementation of drones for large-scale land mapping for SVAMITVA and said that 92% of the task is completed in Jammu and Kashmir. He said that a total of 2 crore 19 lakh cards are to be distributed across the country, with 37,902 cards to be issued in Jammu and Kashmir, including 8,000 in the Kathua district.
“This is not just a technological advancement but a cornerstone of economic empowerment. The integration of this initiative with other government programs is a comprehensive approach to rural development and governance,” Dr. Singh said. Looking ahead, the government aims to achieve real-time monitoring of development parameters through the Aspirational Block program. “Our goal is to uplift aspirational blocks and villages by implementing the governance index at the block level, ensuring sustainable growth from the grassroots,” he added.
Dr. Singh also mentioned various ongoing projects, including the upgrade of the Kathua railway station and to establish India’s first Industrial Biotech Park in Jammu and Kashmir, which will house a research center and manufacturing facilities for biotech products.
Addressing concerns regarding the Jammu-Srinagar railway line, Dr. Singh assured the public that services from Katra to Srinagar will be operational soon, following necessary renovations at the Jammu railway station, expected to be completed in 5-6 months.
Dr. Singh reiterated the government’s commitment to a “Nasha Mukt Bharat” and clean environment initiatives, emphasizing the role of awareness programs, recycling of unusable items and pledges for cleanliness. The event was attended by various local government officials, Panchayat representatives and beneficiaries of the SVAMITVA scheme.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
मोदी सरकार के दूरदर्शी कार्यक्रमों ने ग्रामीण भारत को अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी से सशक्त बनाया: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
जम्मू-कश्मीर के लिए 37,902 स्वामित्व कार्ड स्वीकृत; इनमें से लगभग 25% अर्थात 8,000 कठुआ जिले के लिए जारी हुए
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जम्मू के कठुआ में स्वामित्व संपत्ति कार्ड वितरित किए
18 JAN 2025 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय तथा कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा है कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की दूरदर्शी पहल का उद्देश्य अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ ग्रामीण भारत को सशक्त बनाना है।
कठुआ के उपायुक्त कार्यालय में आज स्थानीय लाभार्थियों को स्वामित्व संपत्ति कार्ड वितरित किए गए। यह कार्यक्रम पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के तहत स्वामित्व (गांव की आबादी का सर्वेक्षण और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ मानचित्रण) संपत्ति कार्ड वितरित करने की उस राष्ट्रव्यापी पहल के हिस्से के रूप में आयोजित किया गया था, जिसमें देश के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता की थी।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने सरकार के दूरदर्शी कार्यक्रमों की सराहना की, जिसमें अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों के साथ ग्रामीण भारत को सशक्त बनाना और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में पारदर्शिता लाना शामिल है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने वहां उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि स्वामित्व योजना का उद्देश्य ग्रामीण परिवारों को उनकी संपत्ति पर कानूनी अधिकार प्रदान करके उन्हें सशक्त बनाना है, जिससे वित्तीय समावेशन और आर्थिक स्थिरता को बढ़ावा मिलता है। यह पहल ग्रामीण स्तर पर विकास कार्यक्रमों को बढ़ाने और देश भर में ग्रामीण आबादी के सामाजिक एवं आर्थिक उत्थान को सुनिश्चित करने के सरकार के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है। डॉ. सिंह ने स्वामित्व योजना के प्रति अपना दृढ़ समर्थन व्यक्त किया और उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि इससे ग्रामीण इलाकों, विशेषकर जम्मू-कश्मीर के लोगों को इससे काफी लाभ होगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि स्वामित्व संपत्ति कार्ड एक परिवर्तनकारी पहल है, जो ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में असंख्य परिवारों के जीवन को बदल देगी। यह पहल हर नागरिक को सशक्त बनाने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित होता है कि सबसे दूरदराज के गांवों को भी प्रगति की मुख्यधारा में लाया जा सकता है। इस परियोजना से जम्मू-कश्मीर के लोगों को बहुत लाभ होगा और यह क्षेत्र में सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इन गतिविधियों को सुविधाजनक बनाने में तकनीकी नवाचार के महत्व पर जोर दिया और भूमि रिकॉर्ड व डिजिटलीकरण की प्रक्रिया को कारगर बनाने के लिए जीआईएस मैपिंग तथा अन्य आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों के उपयोग का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि शिकायत निवारण प्रणाली और चेहरा पहचान तकनीक जैसी नवीन प्रौद्योगिकियों को शामिल करने के सरकार के प्रयास वास्तव में प्रशासनिक सुधार की दिशा में किये गए हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने पाली गांव में स्वामित्व पहल के कार्यान्वयन का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि गांव को पूरी तरह से स्वामित्व-सक्षम पंचायत में बदल दिया गया है, जो लोगों को अपनी जमीन को मापने के लिए सशक्त बनाने, विवादों को कम करने और पारदर्शिता बढ़ाने में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पहल आत्म-सशक्तिकरण और डिजिटल संपत्ति अधिकारों की दिशा में एक स्पष्ट कदम है, जो स्वामित्व के विश्वसनीय दस्तावेज बनाने में मदद करता है।
इन कार्यक्रमों के तहत, सरकार हाई -रिजॉल्यूशन वाले संपत्ति स्वामित्व कार्ड जारी कर रही है, जो ऋण और अन्य सेवाएं प्राप्त करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण दस्तावेज के रूप में कार्य करते हैं। ये कार्ड ग्रामीण महिलाओं को स्वतंत्र रूप से अपने नाम से संपत्ति का स्वामित्व और प्रबंधन करने में सक्षम बनाते हैं, जिससे उनकी आर्थिक एवं सामाजिक स्वतंत्रता को बढ़ावा मिलता है।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कृषि पद्धतियों के आधुनिकीकरण में उपग्रह इमेजरी और ड्रोन जैसी उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों की भूमिका पर भी प्रकाश डाला। कृषि माप के लिए ड्रोन का उपयोग किसानों को भूमि माप, फसल पैटर्न और जल उपयोग के बारे में सटीक डेटा प्रदान करता है, जिससे अधिक कुशल एवं टिकाऊ खेती में योगदान मिलता है।
डॉ. सिंह ने स्वामित्व हेतु बड़े पैमाने पर भूमि मानचित्रण के लिए ड्रोन के कार्यान्वयन पर भी चर्चा की। उन्होंने कहा कि जम्मू और कश्मीर में 92 प्रतिशत कार्य पूरा हो चुका है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि देश भर में कुल 2 करोड़ 19 लाख कार्ड वितरित होने हैं, जिनमें जम्मू-कश्मीर में 37,902 कार्ड जारी किए जाने हैं, इनमें से कठुआ जिले के 8,000 कार्ड भी शामिल हैं।
डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि यह सिर्फ तकनीकी की ही उन्नति नहीं है, बल्कि आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण की आधारशिला है। इस पहल को अन्य सरकारी कार्यक्रमों के साथ एकीकृत करना ग्रामीण विकास और शासन के लिए एक व्यापक दृष्टिकोण है। भविष्य की ओर देखते हुए, सरकार का लक्ष्य आकांक्षी ब्लॉक कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से विकास मापदंडों की वास्तविक समय पर निगरानी करना है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारा लक्ष्य ब्लॉक स्तर पर गवर्नेंस सूचकांक को लागू करके आकांक्षी ब्लॉकों और गांवों का उत्थान करना तथा जमीनी स्तर से सतत विकास सुनिश्चित करना है।
डॉ. सिंह ने कठुआ रेलवे स्टेशन के विकास और जम्मू-कश्मीर में भारत का पहला औद्योगिक बायोटेक पार्क स्थापित करने सहित विभिन्न चल रही परियोजनाओं का भी उल्लेख किया, जिसमें बायोटेक उत्पादों के लिए एक अनुसंधान केंद्र एवं विनिर्माण सुविधाएं होंगी।
डॉ. सिंह ने जम्मू-श्रीनगर रेलवे लाइन के संबंध में चिंताओं को दूर करते हुए जनता को आश्वासन दिया कि जम्मू रेलवे स्टेशन पर आवश्यक नवीनीकरण के बाद कटरा से श्रीनगर तक सेवाएं शीघ्र ही चालू हो जाएंगी, जिसके 5-6 महीने में पूरा होने की उम्मीद है।
डॉ. सिंह ने “नशा मुक्त भारत” तथा स्वच्छ पर्यावरण पहल के प्रति सरकार की वचनबद्धता दोहराई और जागरूकता कार्यक्रमों, अनुपयोगी वस्तुओं के पुनर्चक्रण एवं स्वच्छता के प्रति शपथ की भूमिका पर बल दिया। इस कार्यक्रम में विभिन्न स्थानीय सरकारी अधिकारियों, पंचायत प्रतिनिधियों और स्वामित्व योजना के लाभार्थियों ने भाग लिया।