Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary visits NCC Republic Day Camp 2025
17 JAN 2025 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh visited the NCC Republic Day Camp 2025 at Delhi Cantt on January 17, 2025. In his address, the Defence Secretary commended the cadets for their hard work in putting up a spectacular show that represented the creative and youthful energy of the nation. He also remarked that the performances of the cadets in this month-long camp showcase their commitment to excellence and the values learned will help the cadets in all walks of life.
The Defence Secretary also appreciated the achievements of NCC such as digitising the enrolment process, electronic transfer of entitled dress allowance, organisation of camps in various border & coastal regions and performances in various sports, shooting and adventure activities. He also applauded the steadfast dedication of the cadets towards their rigorous training regimes and numerous social service activities.
The Defence Secretary concluded his address by ensuring the commitment of the Ministry of Defence to continuously support and encourage NCC cadets in their future endeavours. He congratulated the cadets and the leadership for their unwavering dedication and stellar performance throughout the year.
Earlier, after being received by DG NCC Lt Gen Gurbirpal Singh, the Defence Secretary visited the 'Flag Area' which was meticulously prepared using sand models, giving cadets a chance to demonstrate their creativity and deep understanding of various social awareness themes.
The Defence Secretary also visited the ‘Hall of Fame’ where he was briefed about the rich history of NCC and the training & achievements of cadets. He also witnessed a captivating cultural programme featuring group dance and songs. The visit culminated with the exhibition of various projects on ‘Idea and Innovation’ undertaken by the brilliant cadets of all State Directorates.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा सचिव ने एनसीसी गणतंत्र दिवस शिविर 2025 का दौरा किया
17 JAN 2025 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह ने 17 जनवरी 2025 को दिल्ली कैंट में एनसीसी गणतंत्र दिवस शिविर 2025 का दौरा किया। अपने संबोधन में, रक्षा सचिव ने शानदार प्रदर्शन करने में कैडेटों की कड़ी मेहनत की सराहना की, जो देश की रचनात्मक और युवा ऊर्जा का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि महीने भर तक चलने वाले इस शिविर में कैडेटों का प्रदर्शन, उत्कृष्टता के प्रति उनकी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है और इस दौरान सीखे गए मूल्य कैडेटों को उनके जीवन के सभी क्षेत्रों में मदद करेंगे।
रक्षा सचिव ने एनसीसी की उपलब्धियों की भी सराहना की, जिनमें नामांकन प्रक्रिया को डिजिटल बनाना, इंटाइटिल्ड पोशाक भत्ते का इलेक्ट्रॉनिक हस्तांतरण, विभिन्न सीमा और तटीय क्षेत्रों में शिविरों का आयोजन और विभिन्न खेलों, शूटिंग और साहसिक गतिविधियों में प्रदर्शन शामिल है। उन्होंने कठोर प्रशिक्षण व्यवस्था और कई सामाजिक सेवा गतिविधियों के प्रति कैडेटों के दृढ़ समर्पण की भी सराहना की।
रक्षा सचिव ने एनसीसी कैडेटों को उनके भविष्य के प्रयासों में निरंतर समर्थन और प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए रक्षा मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता सुनिश्चित करते हुए अपना संबोधन समाप्त किया। उन्होंने कैडेटों और नेतृत्व को उनके अटूट समर्पण और पूरे वर्ष शानदार प्रदर्शन के लिए बधाई दी।
इससे पहले, डीजी एनसीसी लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल गुरबीरपाल सिंह द्वारा स्वागत किए जाने के बाद, रक्षा सचिव ने 'फ्लैग एरिया' का दौरा किया, जिसे बेहद सावधानीपूर्वक रेत मॉडल का उपयोग करके तैयार किया गया था, और जिसके ज़रिए कैडेटों को अपनी रचनात्मकता और विभिन्न सामाजिक जागरूकता विषयों की गहरी समझ प्रदर्शित करने का मौका मिला।
रक्षा सचिव ने 'हॉल ऑफ फेम' का भी दौरा किया, जहां उन्हें एनसीसी के समृद्ध इतिहास और कैडेटों के प्रशिक्षण तथा उपलब्धियों के बारे में भी जानकारी दी गई। उन्होंने समूह नृत्य और गीतों का मनमोहक सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम भी देखा। यह यात्रा सभी राज्य निदेशालयों के प्रतिभाशाली कैडेटों द्वारा 'आइडिया और इनोवेशन' पर शुरू की गई विभिन्न परियोजनाओं की प्रदर्शनी के साथ खत्म हुई।