Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Dr. Virendra Kumar inaugurates National Institute of Mental Health Rehabilitation (NIMHR), Sehore - A Major Step Towards Mental Health Empowerment
17 JAN 2025 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar, today inaugurated the National Institute of Mental Health Rehabilitation (NIMHR) in Sehore, Madhya Pradesh. The institute, established under the aegis of the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), marks a landmark achievement in advancing mental health rehabilitation and empowering Divyangjan across the country. The ceremony was attended by esteemed dignitaries, including Madhya Pradesh Government Ministers, Shri Karan Singh Verma (Revenue) and Shri Narayan Singh Kushwaha (Social Justice and Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities), along with Shri Alok Sharma, Member of Parliament (Bhopal and Sehore), Shri Sudesh Rai, Member of Legislative Assembly, (Sehore), among other dignitaries from the Centre and State.
In his inaugural speech, Dr. Virendra Kumar lauded the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in establishing a dedicated institution for mental health rehabilitation at the heart of the nation. He underscored the Government’s commitment to empowering Divyangjan, providing them with resources and platforms to showcase their talents through initiatives such as Divya Kala Melas. Shri Karan Singh Verma noted that the Institute would serve not only the local region but also benefit Divyangjan nationwide. Shri Narayan Singh Kushwaha lauded the Government’s efforts to enhance the quality of life for Divyangjan through such initiatives.
Situated on 25 acres, with state-of-the-art Infrastructure, NIMHR has been built with an initial project cost of ₹127 crores. It consists of four major blocks: Service Block, Administrative & Academic Block, Hostel Block, Studio Apartments. The campus also includes a Cross Disability Early Intervention Centre (CDEIC), which will soon become operational, and a Pradhan Mantri Divyasha Kendra (PMDK) for distributing aids and appliances to Divyangjan and senior citizens.
The event concluded with a vote of thanks by Dr. Akhilesh Kumar Shukla, Director, NIMHR, who expressed gratitude to the distinguished guests and attendees for their support in making this occasion a success.
Link to Curtain Raiser Press Release: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2093432

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینٹل ہیلتھ ری ہیبلیٹیشن (این آئی ایم ایچ آر) سیہور کا افتتاح کیا۔ذہنی صحت کو بااختیار بنانے کی طرف ایک بڑا قدم
17 JAN 2025 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے آج مدھیہ پردیش کے سیہور میں نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینٹل ہیلتھ ری ہیبلیٹیشن (این آئی ایم ایچ آر) کا افتتاح کیا ۔ یہ ادارہ ، جو معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمے (ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی) کے زیراہتمام قائم کیا گیا ہے ، ملک بھر میں ذہنی صحت کی بحالی اور دیویانگ جن کو بااختیار بنانے میں ایک تاریخی کامیابی کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔ اس تقریب میں مدھیہ پردیش حکومت کے وزرا جناب کرن سنگھ ورما (ریونیو) اور جناب نارائن سنگھ کشواہا (سماجی انصاف اور معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانا) کے ساتھ ساتھ جناب آلوک شرما ، رکن پارلیمنٹ (بھوپال اور سیہور) جناب سدیش رائے ، رکن قانون ساز اسمبلی (سیہور) سمیت مرکز اور ریاست کے دیگر معززین نے شرکت کی ۔
اپنی افتتاحی تقریر میں ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے ملک کے مرکز میں ذہنی صحت کی بحالی کے لیے ایک وقف ادارہ قائم کرنے میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کی تعریف کی ۔ انہوں نے دویہ کلا میلوں جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے اپنی صلاحیتوں کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے وسائل اور پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتے ہوئے دیویانگ جن کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو اجاگر کیا ۔ جناب کرن سنگھ ورما نے کہا کہ یہ ادارہ نہ صرف مقامی علاقے کی خدمت کرے گا بلکہ ملک بھر میں دویانگجنوں کو بھی فائدہ پہنچائے گا ۔ جناب نارائن سنگھ کشواہا نے اس طرح کے اقدامات کے ذریعے دیویانگ جن کے معیار زندگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی ۔
پچیس 25ایکڑ پر واقع ، جدید ترین بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ساتھ ، این آئی ایم ایچ آر 127 کروڑ روپے کی ابتدائی پروجیکٹ لاگت کے ساتھ بنایا گیا ہے ۔ یہ چار بڑے بلاکس پر مشتمل ہے: سروس بلاک ، انتظامی اور تعلیمی بلاک ، ہاسٹل بلاک ، اسٹوڈیو اپارٹمنٹس ۔ کیمپس میں ایک کراس ڈس ایبلٹی ارلی انٹروینشن سینٹر (سی ڈی ای آئی سی) بھی شامل ہے جو جلد ہی فعال ہو جائے گا ، اور دویانگجن اور بزرگ شہریوں کو امداد اور آلات تقسیم کرنے کے لیے ایک پردھان منتری دیویاشا کیندر (پی ایم ڈی کے) بھی شامل ہے ۔
تقریب کا اختتام ڈاکٹر اکھلیش کمار شکلا ، ڈائریکٹر ، این آئی ایم ایچ آر کے شکریہ ادا کرنے کے ساتھ ہوا ، جنہوں نے اس موقع کو کامیاب بنانے میں تعاون کرنے پر ممتاز مہمانوں اور حاضرین کا شکریہ ادا کیا ۔
کرٹن ریزرپریس ریلیز کا لنک: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2093432