Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Dr. Virendra Kumar inaugurates National Institute of Mental Health Rehabilitation (NIMHR), Sehore - A Major Step Towards Mental Health Empowerment
17 JAN 2025 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar, today inaugurated the National Institute of Mental Health Rehabilitation (NIMHR) in Sehore, Madhya Pradesh. The institute, established under the aegis of the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), marks a landmark achievement in advancing mental health rehabilitation and empowering Divyangjan across the country. The ceremony was attended by esteemed dignitaries, including Madhya Pradesh Government Ministers, Shri Karan Singh Verma (Revenue) and Shri Narayan Singh Kushwaha (Social Justice and Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities), along with Shri Alok Sharma, Member of Parliament (Bhopal and Sehore), Shri Sudesh Rai, Member of Legislative Assembly, (Sehore), among other dignitaries from the Centre and State.
In his inaugural speech, Dr. Virendra Kumar lauded the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in establishing a dedicated institution for mental health rehabilitation at the heart of the nation. He underscored the Government’s commitment to empowering Divyangjan, providing them with resources and platforms to showcase their talents through initiatives such as Divya Kala Melas. Shri Karan Singh Verma noted that the Institute would serve not only the local region but also benefit Divyangjan nationwide. Shri Narayan Singh Kushwaha lauded the Government’s efforts to enhance the quality of life for Divyangjan through such initiatives.
Situated on 25 acres, with state-of-the-art Infrastructure, NIMHR has been built with an initial project cost of ₹127 crores. It consists of four major blocks: Service Block, Administrative & Academic Block, Hostel Block, Studio Apartments. The campus also includes a Cross Disability Early Intervention Centre (CDEIC), which will soon become operational, and a Pradhan Mantri Divyasha Kendra (PMDK) for distributing aids and appliances to Divyangjan and senior citizens.
The event concluded with a vote of thanks by Dr. Akhilesh Kumar Shukla, Director, NIMHR, who expressed gratitude to the distinguished guests and attendees for their support in making this occasion a success.
Link to Curtain Raiser Press Release: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2093432

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
डॉ. वीरेन्द्र कुमार ने राष्ट्रीय मानसिक स्वास्थ्य पुनर्वास संस्थान (एनआईएमएचआर), सीहोर का उद्घाटन किया - मानसिक स्वास्थ्य सशक्तिकरण की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम
17 JAN 2025 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेन्द्र कुमार ने आज मध्य प्रदेश के सीहोर जिले में राष्ट्रीय मानसिक स्वास्थ्य पुनर्वास संस्थान (एनआईएमएचआर) का उद्घाटन किया। दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) के तत्वावधान में स्थापित यह संस्थान मानसिक स्वास्थ्य पुनर्वास को आगे बढ़ाने और देश भर में दिव्यांगजनों को सशक्त बनाने में एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि है। समारोह में मध्य प्रदेश सरकार के मंत्री श्री करण सिंह वर्मा (राजस्व) और श्री नारायण सिंह कुशवाहा (सामाजिक न्याय एवं दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण) के साथ-साथ श्री आलोक शर्मा, सांसद (भोपाल और सीहोर), श्री सुदेश राय, विधायक (सीहोर) सहित केन्द्र और राज्य के अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति शामिल हुए।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में डॉ. वीरेन्द्र कुमार ने देश के हृदय में मानसिक स्वास्थ्य पुनर्वास के लिए एक समर्पित संस्थान की स्थापना करने में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की कल्पना की सराहना की। उन्होंने दिव्यांगजनों को सशक्त बनाने, उन्हें दिव्य कला मेलों जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से अपनी प्रतिभा दिखाने के लिए संसाधन और मंच प्रदान करने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता पर बल दिया। श्री करण सिंह वर्मा ने कहा कि संस्थान न केवल स्थानीय क्षेत्र की सेवा करेगा, बल्कि देश भर के दिव्यांगजनों को भी लाभान्वित करेगा। श्री नारायण सिंह कुशवाहा ने ऐसी पहलों के माध्यम से दिव्यांगजनों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
25 एकड़ क्षेत्र में स्थित, अत्याधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे के साथ, एनआईएमएचआर को ₹127 करोड़ की प्रारंभिक परियोजना लागत से बनाया गया है। इसमें चार प्रमुख ब्लॉक हैं: सेवा ब्लॉक, प्रशासनिक और शैक्षणिक ब्लॉक, छात्रावास ब्लॉक, स्टूडियो अपार्टमेंट। परिसर में एक क्रॉस डिसेबिलिटी अर्ली इंटरवेंशन सेंटर (सीडीईआईसी) भी शामिल है, जो जल्द ही चालू हो जाएगा। संस्थान में दिव्यांगजनों और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को सहायता और उपकरण वितरित करने के लिए एक प्रधानमंत्री दिव्यांग केन्द्र (पीएमडीके) भी है।
कार्यक्रम का समापन एनआईएमएचआर के निदेशक डॉ. अखिलेश कुमार शुक्ला के धन्यवाद ज्ञापन के साथ हुआ, जिन्होंने इस अवसर को सफल बनाने में सहयोग के लिए विशिष्ट अतिथियों और उपस्थित लोगों के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया।
पूर्वावलोकन प्रेस विज्ञप्ति का लिंक : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2093432