Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Bharat Mobility Expo shows that the Indian auto industry is confident to take on global competition: Shri Piyush Goyal
Auto component sector is the heart of Indian auto industry; it is generating export surplus for the country: Shri Goyal
FTAs being negotiated will open doors to many markets for Auto and Auto component
Industries: Shri Goyal
Auto industry in the next 10 years will define the scale of Viksit Bharat economy: Shri Goyal
Indian Auto component manufacturers are competitive and quality conscious, need to grow through constant innovation: Shri Goyal
Auto component industry should build the EV ecosystem before other countries catch up: Shri Goyal
Shifting to Electric busses and trucks makes for compelling economic sense: Shri Goyal
17 JAN 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mobility Global Expo shows that the Indian auto industry is confident to take on global competition. This was stated by Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal at the launch ceremony of Bharat Mobility Global Expo 2025 - The Components Show today in New Delhi. The event was organised by The Automotive Components Manufacturers Association of India (ACMA).
Shri Goyal during the event unveiled the Show Directory & ACMA Buyers Guide and the ACMA Report on Transitioning to EVs‐Opportunities & Impediments. The unveiling of the Show Directory and Buyer’s Guide, Shri Goyal remarked, shows the confidence of the auto component sector.
Noting that the auto component sector is the heart of the Indian auto industry, the Minister stated that while negotiating Free Trade Agreement (FTAs) the sector that stands out is the auto component industry. He also complimented the industry for exporting more than the imports, and turning into a net surplus industry in terms of exports. He also highlighted that FTAs being negotiated will open doors to many markets for the auto and auto component industry.
The Minister further noted that the next 10 years of the auto industry will define the future and the roadmap for Viksit Bharat 2047. 100 billion USD of export in the next decade will make India Atmanirbhar, he added. He emphasised that Indian component manufacturers offer cost-competitiveness and high-quality precision engineering. Innovation and technology are skills required to grow constantly in this sector, he added. He further remarked that with the Government acting as a facilitator in public-private partnerships (PPPs) along with expo like Bharat Mobility 2025 will spur the mobility sector.
Minister Goyal noted that electric vehicles have become a compulsive and economically viable case and urged the auto sector to build the EV ecosystem leveraging economies of scale for capturing world markets. He noted that India must build its own EV ecosystem before other countries catch up. He further urged the participants from the auto component sector to build indigenous equipment and remove dependence on non-transparent, non-market economies of foreign countries.
It is high-time India must become self-aligned in precision tooling, Shri Goyal emphasised, and pointed out that India must strive to become the epicentre of the auto and auto-component sector. He remarked that ideas introduced by the startups will make India’s transition to the electric vehicle mobility system faster and better. He noted that transition to electric vehicles makes up for a compelling economic sense. He urged the bus, truck and the related component manufacturers to look at 100% replacement with electric vehicles for its economic viability. He further emphasised the first-time buyers to opt for electric vehicles. He urged the auto component industry to chart a five-year action plan providing a detailed roadmap on the transition from existing internal combustion engines (ICEs) to EVs.
The auto sector encourages people to think of India as a developed nation. Viksit Bharat is the collective commitment of 1.4 billion Indians and the Government is committed to ensure Ease of Living for every person in the country, he added.
Minister of State for Commerce & Industry, Shri Jitin Prasada, Ms Shradha Suri Marwah, President, ACMA, Shri Shailesh Chandra, President, SIAM, Shri Sanjiv Puri, President, CII, Shri Pankaj Chaddha, Chairman, EEPC and other members from the automotive industry graced the event.
The Bharat Mobility Expo 2025 - The Components Show set in Yashobhoomi is part of the Bharat Mobility Global Expo 2025 and will be open from January 17-22, 2025. The show is set to be a landmark event, raising the bar for automotive and mobility exhibitions in India. As the nation’s largest components‐focused showcase, the expo will bring together over 1,000 companies to display their latest innovations, technologies, and expertise to a global audience.
This premier event will act as a dynamic platform for collaboration, fostering dialogue and knowledge exchange among key stakeholders, including OEMs, Tier‐1 and Tier‐2 suppliers, start‐ups, policymakers, and academia. It will spotlight advancements in automotive components, electric vehicles (EVs), connected technologies, and sustainable mobility solutions, underscoring India’s growing role as a global manufacturing hub.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत मोबिलिटी एक्सपो से पता चलता है कि भारतीय ऑटो उद्योग वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार है: श्री पीयूष गोयल
ऑटो कम्पोनेंट सेक्टर भारतीय ऑटो उद्योग का दिल है, यह देश के लिए निर्यात अधिशेष उत्पन्न कर रहा है: श्री गोयल
एफटीए पर बातचीत चल रही है, जिससे ऑटो और ऑटो कम्पोनेंट के लिए कई बाजारों के दरवाजे खुलेंगे
ऑटो उद्योग अगले 10 वर्षों में विकसित भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था का पैमाना तय करेगा: श्री गोयल
भारतीय ऑटो कम्पोनेंट निर्माता प्रतिस्पर्धा और गुणवत्ता के प्रति जागरूक हैं, उन्हें निरंतर नवाचार के माध्यम से आगे बढ़ने की जरूरत है: श्री गोयल
ऑटो कम्पोनेंट उद्योग को अन्य देशों से पहले ईवी इकोसिस्टम का निर्माण करना चाहिए: श्री गोयल
इलेक्ट्रिक बसों और ट्रकों की ओर रुख करना आर्थिक रूप से समझदारी भरा कदम है: श्री गोयल
17 JAN 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
भारत मोबिलिटी ग्लोबल एक्सपो ने यह प्रदर्शित किया कि भारतीय ऑटो उद्योग वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा का सामना करने के लिए पूरी तरह से तैयार है। यह बात केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज नई दिल्ली में भारत मोबिलिटी ग्लोबल एक्सपो 2025 - द कंपोनेंट्स शो के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर कही। इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन ऑटोमोटिव कम्पोनेंट्स मैन्युफैक्चरर्स एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया (एक्मा) द्वारा किया गया था।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान, श्री गोयल ने शो डायरेक्टरी और एसीएमए बायर्स गाइड और एक्मा रिपोर्ट ‘ईवीएस में परिवर्तन – अवसर और बाधाएं’ लॉन्च की। शो डायरेक्टरी और बायर्स गाइड का अनावरण करते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा कि यह ऑटो कम्पोनेंट क्षेत्र के आत्मविश्वास को दर्शाता है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि ऑटो कम्पोनेंट क्षेत्र भारतीय ऑटो उद्योग का हृदय है और जब मुक्त व्यापार समझौतों (एफटीए) पर बातचीत की जाती है, तो ऑटो कम्पोनेंट उद्योग ही सबसे आगे रहता है। उद्योग की प्रशंसा करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि इसने आयात की तुलना में अधिक निर्यात किया है तथा निर्यात के मामले में यह शुद्ध अधिशेष वाला उद्योग बन गया है। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि जिन एफटीए पर बातचीत चल रही है, वे ऑटो और ऑटो कम्पोनेंट उद्योग के लिए कई बाजारों के दरवाजे खोलेंगे।
श्री गोयल ने आगे कहा कि ऑटो उद्योग के अगले 10 साल भविष्य का निर्धारण करेंगे और ‘विकसित भारत 2047’ के लिए रोडमैप तैयार करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि अगले दशक में 100 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर का निर्यात भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाएगा। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारतीय कम्पोनेंट निर्माता लागत प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता और उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली सटीक इंजीनियरिंग प्रदान करते हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि इस क्षेत्र में निरंतर वृद्धि के लिए नवाचार और तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता आवश्यक है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि सरकार सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) में एक सुविधाकर्ता के रूप में काम कर रही है और भारत मोबिलिटी 2025 जैसी पहलों को लागू कर रही है। एक्सपो मोबिलिटी सेक्टर को बढ़ावा देगा।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन अब एक आवश्यक और आर्थिक रूप से व्यवहार्य समाधान बन गए हैं। उन्होंने ऑटो क्षेत्र से विश्व बाजार में अपनी स्थिति को मजबूत बनाने के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर अर्थव्यवस्थाओं का लाभ उठाते हुए ईवी इकोसिस्टम का निर्माण करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत को अपना खुद का ईवी इकोसिस्टम विकसित करना होगा, इससे पहले कि दूसरे देश हमसे आगे निकल जाएं। उन्होंने ऑटो कम्पोनेंट सेक्टर के प्रतिभागियों से स्थानीय उपकरणों का निर्माण करने और गैर-पारदर्शी विदेशी देशों, गैर-बाजार अर्थव्यवस्थाओं पर निर्भरता खत्म करने को कहा।
श्री गोयल ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि अब समय आ गया है कि भारत प्रीसिशन टूलींग में आत्मनिर्भर बने। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत को ऑटो और ऑटो कम्पोनेंट क्षेत्र का केंद्र बनने के लिए प्रयास करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि स्टार्टअप्स द्वारा प्रस्तुत विचार भारत में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन प्रणाली की ओर बदलाव को गति देंगे तथा इसमें सुधार लाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों की ओर कदम बढ़ाना आर्थिक दृष्टि से बहुत लाभदायक है। उन्होंने बस, ट्रक और संबंधित कम्पोनेंट निर्माताओं को सलाह दी कि वे अपने 100 प्रतिशत वाहनों को इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों में परिवर्तित करें ताकि यह आर्थिक रूप से व्यवहार्य हो सके। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने पहली बार वाहन खरीदने वालों को इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने ऑटो कम्पोनेंट उद्योग से एक पांच वर्षीय कार्ययोजना तैयार करने को कहा, जिसमें मौजूदा आंतरिक दहन इंजन (आईसीई) से इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों (ईवी) में परिवर्तन के लिए विस्तृत रोडमैप प्रस्तुत किया जाए।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि ऑटो क्षेत्र लोगों को भारत को एक विकसित राष्ट्र के रूप में देखने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है। ‘विकसित भारत’ 1.4 अरब भारतीयों के सामूहिक संकल्प की अभिव्यक्ति है और सरकार सभी के जीवन को आसान बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद, एसीएमए की अध्यक्ष सुश्री श्रद्धा सूरी मारवाह, एसआईएएम के अध्यक्ष श्री शैलेश चंद्रा, सीआईआई के अध्यक्ष श्री संजीव पुरी, ईईपीसी के अध्यक्ष श्री पंकज चड्ढा और ऑटोमोटिव उद्योग के अन्य सदस्य इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
यशोभूमि में आयोजित भारत मोबिलिटी एक्सपो 2025 - द कंपोनेंट्स शो भारत मोबिलिटी ग्लोबल एक्सपो 2025 का हिस्सा है और यह 17-22 जनवरी, 2025 तक चलेगा। यह शो एक ऐतिहासिक आयोजन होने जा रहा है, जो भारत में ऑटोमोटिव और मोबिलिटी प्रदर्शनियों के के स्तर को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाएगा। देश के सबसे बड़े कंम्पोनेंट-केंद्रित शोकेस के रूप में, यह एक्सपो दुनिया भर की 1,000 से अधिक कंपनियों को वैश्विक दर्शकों के समक्ष अपने नवीनतम अद्वितीय विचारों, प्रौद्योगिकियों और विशेषज्ञता को प्रदर्शित करने का अवसर प्रदान करेगा।
यह महत्वपूर्ण आयोजन एक गतिशील मंच के रूप में काम करेगा, जो ओईएम, टियर-1 और टियर-2 आपूर्तिकर्ताओं, स्टार्टअप्स, नीति निर्माताओं और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों जैसे प्रमुख हितधारकों के बीच संवाद और ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देगा। इसमें ऑटोमोटिव कम्पोनेंट, इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों (ईवी), संबंधित प्रौद्योगिकियों और टिकाऊ गतिशीलता समाधानों में विकास पर प्रकाश डाला जाएगा तथा वैश्विक विनिर्माण केंद्र के रूप में भारत की बढ़ती भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला जाएगा।