Ministry of Finance
Exponential Growth in Digital Transactions
A Transformative Shift towards a Cashless Economy
17 JAN 2025 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
­­­­In recent years, India has witnessed an unparalleled rise in digital transactions, marking a significant milestone in its journey towards becoming a cashless society. At the forefront of India’s digital payment revolution is UPI with a record hit of 16.73 Billion transactions in December 2024. In addition to this, Immediate Payment Service (IMPS), and NETC FASTag have emerged as pivotal players, making financial transactions faster, more accessible, and secure.
Unified Payments Interface (UPI) is a system that powers multiple bank accounts into a single mobile application (of any participating bank), merging several banking features, seamless fund routing & merchant payments into one hood. It has not only made financial transactions fast, secure, and effortless, but also empowered individuals, small businesses, and merchants, driving the country’s shift toward a cashless economy.
As of recent data from the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI), UPI has set a new record by processing over 16.73 billion transactions, with a staggering transaction value of Rs 23.25 lakh crore. This is a notable jump from Rs 21.55 lakh crore in November. In 2024, UPI processed around 172 billion transactions, marking a 46% increase from 117.64 billion in 2023. This rise underscores a broader cultural shift toward financial inclusivity, with UPI being a central pillar.
While UPI has dominated the mobile transaction space, IMPS has long been a trusted service for instant payments between accounts. Launched in 2010, Immediate Payment Service (IMPS) is a real-time, 24x7 electronic funds transfer service that facilitates quick transactions across banks and financial institutions. Its versatility in supporting transactions through multiple channels, including mobile, ATM, SMS, and the internet, has made it an essential tool for businesses and individuals alike. Recent data indicates that IMPS transactions have surged, with 441 million transactions recorded in December 2024, compared to 407.92 million in November 2024. The transaction value also saw a notable increase, touching Rs 6.01 lakh crore in December, up from Rs 5.58 lakh crore the previous month.
Another important digital payment method that has grown in significance is the NETC FASTag. National Electronic Toll Collection (NETC) FASTag offers a seamless, cashless way to pay for tolls on national highways, eliminating the need for vehicles to stop at toll plazas. By linking a FASTag to a bank account (be it savings, current, or prepaid), drivers can pay their tolls while on the move, saving both time and fuel. FASTag transactions grew in volume to 381.98 million in December, against 358.84 million in November. The value also increased to Rs 6,642 crore against Rs 6,070 crore in November.
The surge in digital transactions through UPI, IMPS, and NETC FASTag is a testament to India's growing embrace of a digital-first economy. These technologies have not only made financial transactions easier but also more secure, ensuring that users can engage in commerce without the fear of fraud or theft. As India continues to expand its digital infrastructure and enhance its payment systems, the future of financial transactions looks brighter than ever.
References
https://www.npci.org.in/what-we-do/upi/product-statistics
https://www.npci.org.in/what-we-do/imps/product-statistics
https://www.npci.org.in/what-we-do/netc-fastag/product-statistics
Click here to see in PDF:

وزارت خزانہ
ڈیجیٹل لین دین میں تیزی سے اضافہ
کیش لیس معیشت کی جانب انقلابی تبدیلی
17 JAN 2025 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
حالیہ برسوں میں، ہندوستان نے ڈیجیٹل لین دین میں بے مثال اضافہ دیکھا ہے، جس نے کیش لیس سوسائٹی بننے کی طرف اپنے سفر میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کو نشان زد کیا ہے۔ ہندوستان کے ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کے انقلاب میں سب سے آگے یوپی آئی دسمبر 2024 میں 16.73 بلین ٹرانزیکشنز کے ساتھ اولین مقام پر ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، فوری ادائیگی کی خدمت ( آئی ایم پی ایس)، اور این ای ٹی سی فاسٹ ٹیگ اہم کھلاڑیوں کے طور پر ابھرے ہیں، جس سے مالی لین دین کو تیز تر، زیادہ قابل رسائی اور محفوظ بنایا گیا ہے۔
یونیفائیڈ پیمنٹس انٹرفیس( یوپی آئی) ایک ایسا نظام ہے جو متعدد بینک اکاؤنٹس کو ایک ہی موبائل ایپلیکیشن (کسی بھی شریک بینک کے) میں طاقت دیتا ہے، کئی بینکنگ خصوصیات کو ضم کرتا ہے، سیملیس فنڈ روٹنگ اور مر چنٹس کی ادائیگیوں کو ایک ہڈ میں کرتا ہے۔ اس نے نہ صرف مالیاتی لین دین کو تیز، محفوظ، اور آسان بنایا ہے بلکہ عام لوگوں، چھوٹے کاروباریوں اور تاجروں کو بھی بااختیار بنایا ہے، جو ملک کو کیش لیس معیشت کی طرف لے جا رہے ہیں۔
نیشنل پیمنٹس کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (این پی سی آئی) کے حالیہ اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، یوپی آئی نے 23.25 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی حیران کن لین دین کی قیمت کے ساتھ 16.73 بلین لین دین پر نومبر میں 21.55 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے کارروائی کرکے ایک نیا ریکارڈ قائم کیا ہے۔ یہ ایک قابل ذکر چھلانگ ہے۔ 2024 میں، یوپی آئی نے تقریباً 172 بلین ٹرانزیکشنز پر کارروائی کی، جو کہ 2023 میں 117.64 بلین سے 46 فیصدزیادہ ہے۔
جبکہ یوپی آئی نے موبائل ٹرانزیکشن کی جگہ فوقیت حاصل کی ہے، آئی ایم پی ایس اکاؤنٹس کے درمیان فوری ادائیگیوں کے لیے طویل عرصے سے ایک قابل اعتماد سروس رہی ہے۔ 2010 میں شروع کی گئی، فوری ادائیگی سروس (آئی ایم پی ایس) ایک حقیقی وقت، 24x7 الیکٹرانک فنڈز کی منتقلی کی خدمت ہے جو بینکوں اور مالیاتی اداروں میں فوری لین دین کی سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے۔ موبائل، اے ٹی ایم، ایس ایم ایس، اور انٹرنیٹ سمیت متعدد چینلز کے ذریعے لین دین کی معاونت میں اس کی استعداد نے اسے کاروباروں اور افراد کے لیے ایک ضروری ٹول بنا دیا ہے۔ حالیہ اعداد و شمار سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ آئی ایم پی ایس لین دین میں اضافہ ہوا ہے، دسمبر 2024 میں 441 ملین لین دین ریکارڈ کیے گئے تھے، جو کہ پچھلے مہینے نومبر 2024 میں 407.92 ملین تھے۔
ایک اور اہم ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کا طریقہ جس کی اہمیت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے وہ ہے این ای ٹی سی فاسٹ ٹیگ۔ نیشنل الیکٹرانک ٹول کلیکشن (این ای ٹی سی) فاسٹ ٹیگ قومی شاہراہوں پر ٹول کی ادائیگی کے لیے بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے، کیش لیس طریقہ پیش کرتا ہے، جس سے ٹول پلازہ پر گاڑیوں کے رکنے کی ضرورت ختم ہو جاتی ہے۔ فاسٹ ٹیگ کو بینک اکاؤنٹ سے جوڑ کر (چاہے وہ بچت ہو، کرنٹ ہو یا پری پیڈ)، ڈرائیور چلتے پھرتے وقت اور ایندھن دونوں کی بچت کرتے ہوئے اپنا ٹول ادا کر سکتے ہیں۔ دسمبر میں فاسٹ ٹیگ لین دین کا حجم بڑھ کر 381.98 ملین ہو گیا، جو نومبر میں 358.84 ملین تھا۔ مالیت بھی بڑھ کر 6,642 کروڑ روپے ہو گئی جو نومبر میں 6,070 کروڑ روپے تھی۔
یوپی آئی، آئی ایم پی ایس، اور این ای ٹی سی فاسٹ ٹیگ کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل لین دین میں اضافہ بھارت کی پہلی- ڈیجیٹل معیشت کے بڑھتے ہوئے اختیار کا ثبوت ہے۔ ان ٹیکنالوجیز نے نہ صرف مالی لین دین کو آسان بنایا ہے بلکہ مزید محفوظ بھی بنایا ہے، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ صارفین دھوکہ دہی یا چوری کے خوف کے بغیر تجارت میں مشغول ہو سکتے ہیں۔ چونکہ ہندوستان اپنے ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر کو بڑھا رہا ہے اور اپنے ادائیگی کے نظام کو بڑھا رہا ہے، مالیاتی لین دین کا مستقبل پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ روشن نظر آتا ہے۔
حوالہ جات:
https://www.npci.org.in/what-we-do/upi/product-statistics
https://www.npci.org.in/what-we-do/imps/product-statistics
https://www.npci.org.in/what-we-do/netc-fastag/product-statistics
Click here to see in PDF: