Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President arrives on his maiden visit to Lakshadweep, says it is heaven for tourists
Lakshadweep is no longer India's hidden paradise, the visit of the Prime Minister has put it on the global tourist map-VP
The century belongs to Bharat on account of policies of Prime Minister Modi-VP
Lakshadweep is more than a group of islands; defines our culture, unity in diversity-VP
Vice-President inaugurates Desalination Plant and Nandhar Anganwadi in Lakshadweep
VP to inaugurate Tent City at Bangaram Island, Lakshadweep
17 JAN 2025 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Vice-President, Jagdeep Dhankhar today said that, “Lakshadweep is no longer India's hidden paradise. The visit of the honourable Prime Minister has put it on global tourist map.”
“In our country, development is touching the lives of people like sun touches every part of the earth”, he added.
Speaking at a Public Function at Panchayat Stage at Agatti Island in Lakshadweep today, Vice-President said that, “ My visit is no less than a journey for discovery and personal growth.”
Appreciating the pristine beauty and recent development works in Lakshadweep, Shri Dhankhar said, “Lakshadweep, the size may be small, but the heart is very, very large. The Bangaram Island Tent City Resort is a tourist revolution. 17,500 square meter world class hospitality. It is heaven for tourists….Lakshadweep is more than a group of islands. It defines our culture, unity in diversity and what we mean by good environment”.
Vice-President also remotely inaugurated Low Temperature Thermal Desalination Plant In Chetlat Island and Nandhar Anganwadi in Kalpeni Island. Later in the day the Vice-President will be visiting Bangaram Island and will inaugurate the tent city at the Island on saturday.
Earlier Vice-President was received at the airport by Shri Praful Patel, Administrator Union Territory of Lakshadweep and other dignitaries. The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar and Dr. (Smt) Sudesh Dhankhar were also welcomed by the Girl student band at the Agatti airport.
Shri Praful Patel, Administrator, Union Territory of Lakshadweep, Shri Muhammed Hamdulla Sayeed, Hon’ble Member of Lok Sabha and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ലക്ഷദ്വീപിൽ പ്രഥമ സന്ദർശനത്തിനെത്തി
17 JAN 2025 5:21PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, 2025 ജനുവരി 17
“ലക്ഷദ്വീപ് ഇനി ഇന്ത്യയുടെ മറഞ്ഞിരിക്കുന്ന പറുദീസയല്ല. ബഹുമാനപ്പെട്ട പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ സന്ദർശനം ആഗോള വിനോദസഞ്ചാര ഭൂപടത്തിൽ അതിനെ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്” , ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ജഗ്ദീപ് ധൻഖർ ഇന്ന് ലക്ഷദ്വീപിലേക്കുള്ള പ്രഥമ സന്ദർശന വേളയിൽ പറഞ്ഞു.
“സൂര്യൻ ഭൂമിയുടെ എല്ലാ ഭാഗങ്ങളെയും സ്പർശിക്കുന്നതുപോലെ നമ്മുടെ രാജ്യത്ത് വികസനം ജനങ്ങളുടെ ജീവിതത്തെ സ്പർശിക്കുന്നു”, അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
ലക്ഷദ്വീപിലെ അഗത്തി ദ്വീപിലെ പഞ്ചായത്ത് സ്റ്റേജിൽ ഇന്ന് നടന്ന ഒരു പൊതുപരിപാടിയിൽ സംസാരിക്കവെ, ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു, “എന്റെ ഈ സന്ദർശനം സ്വയം കണ്ടെത്തലിനും വ്യക്തിഗത വളർച്ചയ്ക്കും വേണ്ടിയുള്ള ഒരു യാത്രയെക്കാൾ ഒട്ടും കുറവല്ല.”
ലക്ഷദ്വീപിലെ പ്രകൃതി സൗന്ദര്യത്തെയും സമീപകാല വികസന പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളെയും അഭിനന്ദിച്ച ശ്രീ ധൻഖർ പറഞ്ഞു, “ലക്ഷദ്വീപ്, വലിപ്പം ചെറുതായിരിക്കാം, പക്ഷേ ഹൃദയം വളരെ വലുതാണ്. ബംഗാരം ഐലൻഡ് ടെന്റ് സിറ്റി റിസോർട്ട് ഒരു ടൂറിസ്റ്റ് വിപ്ലവമാണ്. 17,500 ചതുരശ്ര മീറ്റർ വിസ്തീർണ്ണമുള്ള ലോകോത്തര ആതിഥേയത്വം. വിനോദസഞ്ചാരികൾക്ക് ഇത് ഒരു സ്വർഗ്ഗമാണ്... ലക്ഷദ്വീപ് ഒരു കൂട്ടം ദ്വീപുകളേക്കാൾ കൂടുതലാണ്. അത് നമ്മുടെ സംസ്കാരത്തെയും, വൈവിധ്യത്തിൽ ഐക്യത്തെയും, നല്ല പരിസ്ഥിതി എന്നതുകൊണ്ട് നമ്മൾ എന്താണ് അർത്ഥമാക്കുന്നത് എന്നതിനെയും ലക്ഷദ്വീപ് നിർവചിക്കുന്നു".
ചെറ്റ്‌ലത്ത് ദ്വീപിലെ കുറഞ്ഞ താപനിലയിൽ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്ന തെർമൽ കടൽജല ശുദ്ധീകരണ പ്ലാന്റും, കൽപേനി ദ്വീപിലെ നന്ദർ അങ്കണവാടിയും ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി റിമോട്ടായി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. പിന്നീട് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ബംഗാരം ദ്വീപ് സന്ദർശിക്കുകയും നാളെ (ശനിയാഴ്ച) ദ്വീപിലെ ടെന്റ് സിറ്റി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യുകയും ചെയ്യും.
ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ ജഗ്ദീപ് ധൻഖറിനെയും ഡോ. (ശ്രീമതി) സുദേഷ് ധൻഖറിനെയും അഗത്തി വിമാനത്താവളത്തിൽ ലക്ഷദ്വീപ് കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശ അഡ്മിനിസ്ട്രേറ്റർ ശ്രീ പ്രഫുൽ പട്ടേലും മറ്റ് വിശിഷ്ട വ്യക്തികളും ചേർന്ന്,പെൺകുട്ടികളുടെ ബാൻഡ് സംഘത്തിന്റെ അകമ്പടിയോടെ സ്വീകരിച്ചു.
ലക്ഷദ്വീപ് കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശ അഡ്മിനിസ്ട്രേറ്റർ ശ്രീ പ്രഫുൽ പട്ടേൽ, ലോക്‌സഭാംഗം ശ്രീ മുഹമ്മദ് ഹംദുള്ള സയീദ്, മറ്റ് വിശിഷ്ട വ്യക്തികൾ എന്നിവരും ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.