Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President arrives on his maiden visit to Lakshadweep, says it is heaven for tourists
Lakshadweep is no longer India's hidden paradise, the visit of the Prime Minister has put it on the global tourist map-VP
The century belongs to Bharat on account of policies of Prime Minister Modi-VP
Lakshadweep is more than a group of islands; defines our culture, unity in diversity-VP
Vice-President inaugurates Desalination Plant and Nandhar Anganwadi in Lakshadweep
VP to inaugurate Tent City at Bangaram Island, Lakshadweep
17 JAN 2025 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Vice-President, Jagdeep Dhankhar today said that, “Lakshadweep is no longer India's hidden paradise. The visit of the honourable Prime Minister has put it on global tourist map.”
“In our country, development is touching the lives of people like sun touches every part of the earth”, he added.
Speaking at a Public Function at Panchayat Stage at Agatti Island in Lakshadweep today, Vice-President said that, “ My visit is no less than a journey for discovery and personal growth.”
Appreciating the pristine beauty and recent development works in Lakshadweep, Shri Dhankhar said, “Lakshadweep, the size may be small, but the heart is very, very large. The Bangaram Island Tent City Resort is a tourist revolution. 17,500 square meter world class hospitality. It is heaven for tourists….Lakshadweep is more than a group of islands. It defines our culture, unity in diversity and what we mean by good environment”.
Vice-President also remotely inaugurated Low Temperature Thermal Desalination Plant In Chetlat Island and Nandhar Anganwadi in Kalpeni Island. Later in the day the Vice-President will be visiting Bangaram Island and will inaugurate the tent city at the Island on saturday.
Earlier Vice-President was received at the airport by Shri Praful Patel, Administrator Union Territory of Lakshadweep and other dignitaries. The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar and Dr. (Smt) Sudesh Dhankhar were also welcomed by the Girl student band at the Agatti airport.
Shri Praful Patel, Administrator, Union Territory of Lakshadweep, Shri Muhammed Hamdulla Sayeed, Hon’ble Member of Lok Sabha and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति अपने प्रथम दौरे पर लक्षद्वीप पहुंचे, कहा कि यह पर्यटकों के लिए स्वर्ग है
लक्षद्वीप अब भारत का छिपा हुआ स्वर्ग नहीं रहा, प्रधानमंत्री की यात्रा ने इसे वैश्विक पर्यटन मानचित्र पर ला दिया है-उपराष्ट्रपति
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी की नीतियों की बदौलत यह सदी भारत की है-उपराष्ट्रपति
लक्षद्वीप द्वीपों के समूह से कहीं बढ़कर है; यह हमारी संस्कृति और अनेकता में एकता को परिभाषित करता है- उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने लक्षद्वीप में विलवणीकरण संयंत्र और नांधर आंगनवाड़ी का उद्घाटन किया
उपराष्ट्रपति लक्षद्वीप के बंगाराम द्वीप में टेंट सिटी का उद्घाटन करेंगे
17 JAN 2025 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज कहा कि, “लक्षद्वीप अब भारत का छिपा हुआ स्वर्ग नहीं रह गया है। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री की लक्षद्वीप यात्रा ने इसे वैश्विक पर्यटन मानचित्र पर ला दिया है।”
उन्होंने कहा, “हमारे देश में विकास लोगों के जीवन को उसी तरह प्रभावित कर रहा है, जैसे सूर्य धरती के हर हिस्से को प्रभावित करता है।”
लक्षद्वीप के अगत्ती द्वीप के पंचायत स्टेज में आज एक सार्वजनिक समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, “मेरी यह यात्रा खोज और व्यक्तिगत विकास की यात्रा से कम नहीं है।”
लक्षद्वीप की प्राचीन सुंदरता और हाल ही में हुए विकास कार्यों की सराहना करते हुए श्री धनखड़ ने कहा, “लक्षद्वीप का आकार भले ही छोटा हो, लेकिन इसका हृदय बहुत विशाल है। बंगाराम द्वीप टेंट सिटी रिज़ॉर्ट पर्यटन क्रांति है। यहां 17,500 वर्ग मीटर में विश्व स्तरीय आतिथ्य है। यह पर्यटकों के लिए स्वर्ग है। लक्षद्वीप महज द्वीपों के समूह से कहीं बढ़कर है। यह हमारी संस्कृति, अनेकता में एकता और अच्छे पर्यावरण से हमारे आशय को परिभाषित करता है।”
उपराष्ट्रपति ने चेतलाट द्वीप में कम तापमान वाले तापीय विलवणीकरण संयंत्र और कल्पेनी द्वीप में नांधर आंगनवाड़ी का भी रिमोट से उद्घाटन किया। बाद में उपराष्ट्रपति बंगाराम द्वीप का दौरा करेंगे और शनिवार को द्वीप पर टेंट सिटी का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
इससे पहले केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लक्षद्वीप के प्रशासक श्री प्रफुल्ल पटेल और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने हवाई अड्डे पर उपराष्ट्रपति का स्वागत किया। अगत्ती हवाई अड्डे पर छात्राओं के बैंड ने भी उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ और डॉ. (श्रीमती) सुदेश धनखड़ का स्वागत किया।
इस अवसर पर केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लक्षद्वीप के प्रशासक श्री प्रफुल्ल पटेल, माननीय लोकसभा सदस्य श्री मुहम्मद हमदुल्ला सईद और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।