Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President arrives on his maiden visit to Lakshadweep, says it is heaven for tourists
Lakshadweep is no longer India's hidden paradise, the visit of the Prime Minister has put it on the global tourist map-VP
The century belongs to Bharat on account of policies of Prime Minister Modi-VP
Lakshadweep is more than a group of islands; defines our culture, unity in diversity-VP
Vice-President inaugurates Desalination Plant and Nandhar Anganwadi in Lakshadweep
VP to inaugurate Tent City at Bangaram Island, Lakshadweep
17 JAN 2025 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Vice-President, Jagdeep Dhankhar today said that, “Lakshadweep is no longer India's hidden paradise. The visit of the honourable Prime Minister has put it on global tourist map.”
“In our country, development is touching the lives of people like sun touches every part of the earth”, he added.
Speaking at a Public Function at Panchayat Stage at Agatti Island in Lakshadweep today, Vice-President said that, “ My visit is no less than a journey for discovery and personal growth.”
Appreciating the pristine beauty and recent development works in Lakshadweep, Shri Dhankhar said, “Lakshadweep, the size may be small, but the heart is very, very large. The Bangaram Island Tent City Resort is a tourist revolution. 17,500 square meter world class hospitality. It is heaven for tourists….Lakshadweep is more than a group of islands. It defines our culture, unity in diversity and what we mean by good environment”.
Vice-President also remotely inaugurated Low Temperature Thermal Desalination Plant In Chetlat Island and Nandhar Anganwadi in Kalpeni Island. Later in the day the Vice-President will be visiting Bangaram Island and will inaugurate the tent city at the Island on saturday.
Earlier Vice-President was received at the airport by Shri Praful Patel, Administrator Union Territory of Lakshadweep and other dignitaries. The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar and Dr. (Smt) Sudesh Dhankhar were also welcomed by the Girl student band at the Agatti airport.
Shri Praful Patel, Administrator, Union Territory of Lakshadweep, Shri Muhammed Hamdulla Sayeed, Hon’ble Member of Lok Sabha and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
லட்சத்தீவுக்கு முதன்முறையாக பயணம் மேற்கொண்டுள்ள குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் இது சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகளுக்கு சொர்க்கம் என்று கூறியுள்ளார்
17 JAN 2025 5:21PM by PIB Chennai
லட்சத்தீவு இனியும் இந்தியாவின் மறைக்கப்பட்ட சொர்க்கம் அல்ல என்றும் பிரதமரின் வருகை இதை உலக சுற்றுலா வரைபடத்தில் இடம்பெறச் செய்துள்ளது என்றும் குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு ஜக்தீப் தன்கர் கூறியுள்ளார்.
"பூமியின் ஒவ்வொரு பகுதியையும் சூரியன் தொடுவதைப் போல், நமது நாட்டில் வளர்ச்சி என்பது மக்களின் வாழ்க்கையைத் தொடுகிறது" என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
லட்சத்தீவுகளில் உள்ள அகத்தி தீவில் நடைபெற்ற பொது நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், "எனது பயணம் கண்டுபிடிப்பு மற்றும் தனிப்பட்ட வளர்ச்சிக்கான பயணத்திற்கு சற்றும் குறைந்ததல்ல" என்று கூறினார்.
லட்சத்தீவுகளின் அழகு மற்றும் சமீபத்திய வளர்ச்சிப் பணிகளைப் பாராட்டிய திரு தன்கர், "லட்சத்தீவின், அளவு சிறியதாக இருக்கலாம், ஆனால் இதயம் மிக, மிகப் பெரியது. பங்காரம் தீவு கூடார நகர ரிசார்ட் ஒரு சுற்றுலா புரட்சியாகும். 17,500 சதுர மீட்டர் பரப்பில் உலகத்தரம் வாய்ந்த விருந்தோம்பல் இங்கு நடைபெறுகிறது. இது சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகளுக்கு சொர்க்கமாகும். லட்சத்தீவு என்பது தீவுகளின் குழுவை விட மேலானது. இது நமது கலாச்சாரம், வேற்றுமையில் ஒற்றுமை மற்றும் நல்ல சுற்றுச்சூழல் என்றால் என்ன என்பதை எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது " என்றார்.
செட்லாட் தீவில் கடல்நீரைக் குடிநீராக்கும் ஆலையையும், கல்பேனி தீவில் உள்ள நந்தர் அங்கன்வாடியையும் மெய்நிகர் முறையில் குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். பங்காரம் தீவுக்கு செல்லவிருக்கும் அவர், சனிக்கிழமை அன்று இத்தீவில் கூடார நகரைத் திறந்து வைக்கிறார்.
முன்னதாக, லட்சத்தீவுக்கு வருகை தந்த குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவரை விமான நிலையத்தில் லட்சத்தீவு யூனியன் பிரதேச நிர்வாகி திரு பிரபுல் படேல் மற்றும் பிரமுகர்கள் வரவேற்றனர். குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு ஜக்தீப் தன்கர், டாக்டர் (திருமதி) சுதேஷ் தன்கர் ஆகியோரை அகத்தி விமான நிலையத்தில் மாணவிகளின் இசைக்குழுவினர் வரவேற்றனர்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் லட்சத்தீவு யூனியன் பிரதேச நிர்வாகி திரு பிரபுல் படேல், மக்களவை உறுப்பினர் திரு முகமது ஹம்துல்லா சயீத் மற்றும் பிரமுகர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.