Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre taking pre-emptive and timely decisions to maintain price stability in the interest of consumers and farmers
Measures like incentivizing domestic production, import and export policies to ensure overall availability and affordability of essential food commodities are being taken up
17 JAN 2025 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Centre is closely monitoring the prices and availability of essential food commodities to ensure affordability to the consumers and to maintain a stable price regime.
The production of pulses and onion in 2024-25 is estimated to increase over last year due to good monsoon rains and favourable weather condition. Tur production is estimated to be 35.02 LMT which is 2.5% higher by last year’s production of 34.17 LMT. Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has issued sanctions for procurement of Tur during current marketing season. Chana and Masur production is expected to be good on account of good sowing and favourable soil moisture and weather condition. Kharif Moong production is estimated to be 13.83 LMT, higher by 20% compared to previous year production of 11.54 LMT.
Kharif and Late Kharif onion production has been estimated to be good on account of higher sowing. Similarly, the Rabi onion sowing has been progressing well. Similarly, sowing of potato has been reported to be progressing well with to favourable climatic condition.
The calendar year 2024 came to a close with December retail inflation rate of 5.22% which is significantly lower than the year’s peak of 6.21% in October. Food inflation had also moderated in December to 8.39% from 10.87% in October. When compared with previous years, the annual average retail inflation rate of 4.95% in 2024 is lower than rates for previous two years which were 6.69% in 2022 and 5.65% in 2023. In retrospect, one can say from food price management point of view that the year 2024 had been navigated reasonably well despite several challenges.
Source: MoSPI
The impact of El-Nino phenomenon in 2022-23 and 2023-24 had resulted in two consecutive years of below average production of major pulses like Tur, Chana and Urad due to deficient and erratic monsoon rains in pulses growing states. Taking advantage of India’s low stock position, instances of trade disruptions and speculative trade by certain players add to the challenge of maintaining price stability. Steep decline in domestic onion production in 2023-24 by about 20% over the previous year together with surge in international prices posed immense challenge in maintaining onion prices. A marginal decline of 5% in potato production in 2023-24 led to elevated price level throughout the year because of higher demand triggered by dipped in supply of green vegetable due to prolonged pre-monsoon heat wave.
To meet the challenging situation, the government took several pre-emptive and timely decisions for maintaining price stability taking into account the interest of the consumers as well as the farmers. These decisions include measures to incentivise domestic production, import and export policies to ensure overall availability and affordability of essential food commodities.
In order to incentivise domestic production of pulses, the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare removed the procurement ceiling under Price Support Scheme (PSS) for traditionally imported pulses viz., Tur, Urad and Masur, thereby guaranteeing 100% procurement at MSP in respect of these crop during 2024-25. Pre-registration of farmers for assured procurement was taken up by NCCF and NAFED which include distribution of seeds and organising awareness programmes in districts beyond the traditional pulses growing areas. Further, the Department of Consumer Affairs, in coordination with Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Department of Land Resources (DoLR) identified areas where Model Pulse Villages and Watershed Development Programmes overlapped for encouraging pulses cultivation.
To augment domestic availability, duty free import policy for Tur, Urad and Masur had been extended till 31st March, 2025. Duty free import of Yellow Peas has been allowed till 20th February, 2025 to ensure overall pulses availability and affordability; and to address the specific shortfall in domestic Chana production, duty free import of Chana had been allowed from May, 2024 till 31st March, 2025. In order make direct impact on retail prices of dals, the government continued the sale of Chana Dal, Moong Dal and Masur Dal under the Bharat brand and hold regular interactions with Retailers Association of India and organised retail chains. These measures had helped in bringing down the CPI pulses inflation rate from 19.54% in January, 2024 to 3.83% in December, 2024.
Source: MoSPI
In case of onion, government procured 4.7 LMT of Rabi-2024 onions for the buffer stock. The average procurement price of Rs.2,833 per quintal in 2024-25 had been higher than the procurement price of Rs.1,724 per quintal last year which benefited the onion farmers. Onions from the buffer were released from September to December, 2024 through retail outlets and mobile vans at Rs.35 per kg to consumers and also through open market disposal to augment the supply in major consumption centres. Considering the shortfall in onion production, the government had calibrated the onion export policy to ensure the domestic supply – export had been prohibited from 8th December, 2023 till 3rd May, 2024; then allowed with MEP of USD 550 per MT and 40% export duty from 4th May to 12th September, 2024; and subsequently the MEP was removed and export duty reduced to 20% from 13th September onward. The current policy has facilitated increased export despite comparatively higher mandi prices throughout the year. The monthly quantities of onion export increased from 0.72 LMT in September to 1.68 LMT in December, 2024.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार उपभोक्ताओं और किसानों के हित में मूल्य स्थिरता बनाए रखने के लिए समय पर ले रही है निर्णय
आवश्यक खाद्य वस्तुओं की समग्र उपलब्धता और सामर्थ्य सुनिश्चित करने के लिए घरेलू उत्पादन को प्रोत्साहित करने, आयात और निर्यात नीतियों जैसे उपाय किए जा रहे हैं
17 JAN 2025 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार उपभोक्ताओं के लिए आवश्यक खाद्य वस्तुओं की उपलब्धता और कीमतों पर कड़ी निगरानी रख रही है। केंद्र सरकार का यह कदम उपभोक्ताओं को उनकी सामर्थ्य के अनुसार खाद्य वस्तुएं उपलब्ध कराने तथा मूल्य व्यवस्था को स्थिर बनाए रखने के उद्देश्य से है।
वर्ष 2024-25 में अच्छी मानसूनी बारिश और अनुकूल मौसम की स्थिति के कारण दालों और प्याज का उत्पादन पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में बढ़ने का अनुमान है। तुअर का उत्पादन 35.02 एलएमटी होने का अनुमान है, जो पिछले वर्ष के 34.17 एलएमटी उत्पादन से 2.5 प्रतिशत अधिक है। कृषि और किसान कल्याण विभाग ने चालू सत्र के दौरान तुअर की खरीद के लिए मंजूरी जारी कर दी है। अच्छी बुवाई और मिट्टी के अनुकूल नमी और मौसम की स्थिति के कारण चना और मसूर का उत्पादन अच्छा रहने की उम्मीद है। खरीफ मूंग का उत्पादन 13.83 एलएमटी का अनुमान है, जो पिछले वर्ष के 11.54 एलएमटी उत्पादन की तुलना में 20 प्रतिशत अधिक है।
खरीफ और लेट खरीफ प्याज का उत्पादन अधिक बुवाई के कारण अच्छा रहने का अनुमान है। इसी तरह रबी प्याज की बुवाई भी अच्छी चल रही है। इसी तरह अनुकूल जलवायु परिस्थितियों के कारण आलू की बुवाई भी अच्छी चल रही है।
कैलेंडर वर्ष 2024 दिसंबर में खुदरा मुद्रास्फीति दर 5.22 प्रतिशत के साथ समाप्त हुआ, जो अक्टूबर में वर्ष के उच्चतम 6.21 प्रतिशत से काफी कम है। दिसंबर में खाद्य मुद्रास्फीति भी अक्टूबर में 10.87 प्रतिशत से कम होकर 8.39 प्रतिशत हो गई। पिछले वर्षों से तुलना करने पर 2024 में वार्षिक औसत खुदरा मुद्रास्फीति दर 4.95 प्रतिशत पिछले दो वर्षों की दरों से कम है, जो 2022 में 6.69 प्रतिशत और 2023 में 5.65 प्रतिशत थी। पीछे मुड़कर देखें तो खाद्य मूल्य प्रबंधन के दृष्टिकोण से कहा जा सकता है कि वर्ष 2024 में कई चुनौतियों के बावजूद उचित रूप से बेहतर तरीके से काम किया गया।
स्रोत: सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय
वर्ष 2022-23 और 2023-24 में अल-नीनो की घटना के प्रभाव के कारण दलहन उत्पादक राज्यों में कम और अनियमित मानसूनी बारिश के कारण लगातार दो वर्षों तक तुअर, चना और उड़द जैसी प्रमुख दालों का उत्पादन औसत से कम रहा। भारत की कम स्टॉक स्थिति का लाभ उठाते हुए कुछ लोगों द्वारा व्यापार में व्यवधान और सट्टा व्यापार की घटनाओं ने मूल्य स्थिरता बनाए रखने की चुनौती को बढ़ा दिया है। वर्ष 2023-24 में घरेलू प्याज उत्पादन में पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में लगभग 20 प्रतिशत की भारी गिरावट और अंतरराष्ट्रीय कीमतों में उछाल ने प्याज की कीमतों को बनाए रखने में भारी चुनौती पेश की। 2023-24 में आलू के उत्पादन में 5 प्रतिशत की मामूली गिरावट के कारण पूरे वर्ष कीमतों में तेजी रही, क्योंकि लंबे समय तक प्री-मानसून गर्मी की लहर के कारण हरी सब्जियों की आपूर्ति में कमी से मांग अधिक रही।
चुनौतीपूर्ण स्थिति से निपटने के लिए सरकार ने उपभोक्ताओं और किसानों के हितों को ध्यान में रखते हुए मूल्य स्थिरता बनाए रखने के लिए कई पूर्व-निवारक और समयबद्ध निर्णय लिए। इन निर्णयों में घरेलू उत्पादन को प्रोत्साहित करने के उपाय, आयात और निर्यात नीतियां शामिल हैं ताकि आवश्यक खाद्य वस्तुओं की समग्र उपलब्धता और सामर्थ्य सुनिश्चित हो सके।
दालों के घरेलू उत्पादन को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए कृषि और किसान कल्याण विभाग ने पारंपरिक रूप से आयातित दालों जैसे कि तुअर, उड़द और मसूर के लिए मूल्य समर्थन योजना (पीएसएस) के तहत खरीद की अधिकतम सीमा हटा दी है, जिससे 2024-25 के दौरान इन फसलों के संबंध में एमएसपी पर 100 प्रतिशत खरीद की गारंटी हो गई है। सुनिश्चित खरीद के लिए किसानों का पूर्व-पंजीकरण एनसीसीएफ और नैफेड द्वारा किया गया, जिसमें पारंपरिक दाल उगाने वाले क्षेत्रों से परे जिलों में बीजों का वितरण और जागरुकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित करना शामिल है। इसके अलावा उपभोक्ता मामलों के विभाग ने कृषि और किसान कल्याण विभाग और भूमि संसाधन विभाग (डीओएलआर) के साथ समन्वय करके उन क्षेत्रों की पहचान की, जहां दालों की खेती को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए मॉडल दाल गांव और वाटरशेड विकास कार्यक्रम ओवरलैप होते हैं।
घरेलू उपलब्धता बढ़ाने के लिए तुअर, उड़द और मसूर के लिए शुल्कमुक्त आयात नीति को 31 मार्च, 2025 तक बढ़ा दिया गया है। दालों की समग्र उपलब्धता और सामर्थ्य सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पीली मटर के शुल्कमुक्त आयात को 20 फरवरी, 2025 तक अनुमति दी गई है और घरेलू चना उत्पादन में विशिष्ट कमी को दूर करने के लिए मई, 2024 से 31 मार्च, 2025 तक चना के शुल्क मुक्त आयात की अनुमति दी गई है। दालों की खुदरा कीमतों पर सीधा प्रभाव डालने के लिए सरकार ने भारत ब्रांड के तहत चना दाल, मूंग दाल और मसूर दाल की बिक्री जारी रखी और भारतीय खुदरा विक्रेता संघ और संगठित खुदरा श्रृंखलाओं के साथ नियमित बातचीत की। इन उपायों से सीपीआई दालों की मुद्रास्फीति दर को जनवरी, 2024 में 19.54 प्रतिशत से घटाकर दिसंबर, 2024 में 3.83 प्रतिशत करने में मदद मिली है।
स्रोत: सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय
प्याज के मामले में सरकार ने बफर स्टॉक के लिए रबी-2024 प्याज की 4.7 एलएमटी खरीद की। वर्ष 2024-25 में 2,833 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल का औसत खरीद मूल्य पिछले साल के 1,724 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल के खरीद मूल्य से अधिक था, जिससे प्याज किसानों को लाभ हुआ। बफर से प्याज सितंबर से दिसंबर, 2024 तक खुदरा दुकानों और मोबाइल वैन के माध्यम से 35 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम पर उपभोक्ताओं को और प्रमुख उपभोग केंद्रों में आपूर्ति बढ़ाने के लिए खुले बाजार में निपटान के माध्यम से जारी किया गया था। प्याज के उत्पादन में कमी को ध्यान में रखते हुए सरकार ने घरेलू आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्याज निर्यात नीति को कैलिब्रेट किया था- 8 दिसंबर, 2023 से 3 मई, 2024 तक निर्यात पर प्रतिबंध लगा दिया गया था; फिर 4 मई से 12 सितंबर, 2024 तक 550 अमेरिकी डॉलर प्रति मीट्रिक टन के एमईपी और 40 प्रतिशत निर्यात शुल्क के साथ अनुमति दी गई और इसके बाद 13 सितंबर से एमईपी हटा दिया गया और निर्यात शुल्क घटाकर 20 प्रतिशत कर दिया गया। मौजूदा नीति ने पूरे साल तुलनात्मक रूप से उच्च मंडी कीमतों के बावजूद निर्यात में वृद्धि की सुविधा प्रदान की है। प्याज निर्यात की मासिक मात्रा सितंबर में 0.72 एलएमटी से बढ़कर दिसंबर, 2024 में 1.68 एलएमटी हो गई।