युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने खेल विकास के लिए पहली सीएसआर गोलमेज बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
खेल मंत्री ने कॉरपोरेट दिग्गजों से मुलाकात की, उनसे 2036 ओलंपिक में भारत को शीर्ष 10 में पहुंचाने में योगदान देने का आग्रह किया
16 JAN 2025 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
2036 ओलंपिक खेलों की मेजबानी के लिए भारतीय खेल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से, केंद्रीय युवा मामले और खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने गुरुवार को राष्ट्रीय राजधानी में पहली बार आयोजित हो रहे कॉर्पोरेट गोलमेज सम्मेलन के दौरान कॉरपोरेट्स से एक खेल को अपनाने (Adopt) करने का आग्रह किया।
डॉ. मांडविया ने 2047 तक भारत को शीर्ष पांच वैश्विक खेल प्रदर्शन करने वाले देशों में स्थान दिलाने के दृष्टिकोण पर जोर दिया, क्योंकि तब देश अपनी आजादी के 100 साल पूरे कर रहा होगा। अरमानों और क्रियान्वयन के बीच की खाई को पाटने के उद्देश्य से, उन्होंने स्थायी खेल अवसंरचना और प्रतिभा विकास कार्यक्रमों के निर्माण में सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने यह भी प्रस्ताव रखा कि केंद्र के सार्वजनिक उपक्रम खेल उत्कृष्टता हासिल करने के लिए राज्य-स्तरीय जरूरतों में सहयोग करें।
डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा, "प्रत्येक कॉर्पोरेट इकाई को पूरी तरह समर्पित होकर और इष्टतम संसाधन आवंटन सुनिश्चित करके एक ही खेल पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए, साथ ही सीएसआर निवेश और प्रचार गतिविधियों के साथ प्रभावी एथलीट ब्रांडिंग को सक्षम करना चाहिए।"
इसके अलावा, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कॉरपोरेट्स से गुजरात के जिला स्तरीय खेल स्कूलों की तर्ज पर मौजूदा जिला स्तरीय स्कूलों में खेल सुविधाओं को बेहतर बनाने में योगदान देने को कहा। उन्होंने ओलंपिक प्रशिक्षण केंद्र, खेल अकादमियाँ विकसित करने, टारगेट ओलंपिक पोडियम स्कीम के एथलीटों के प्रशिक्षण और कोचिंग के लिए धन मुहैया कराने और उन विषयों में राष्ट्रीय लीग के आयोजन में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल होने की बात कही, जहाँ अभी तक इसका आयोजन नहीं हुआ है।
खेल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में काम करने वाले 40 से अधिक कॉर्पोरेट घरानों और संगठनों ने खेल मंत्री के साथ पहली बार आयोजित ओपन हाउस सत्र में अपने ज्ञान और विचार साझा किए।
कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित कॉरपोरेट दिग्गजों ने इस पहल की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि यह भारतीय खेल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के लिए बड़ा गेमचेंजर साबित हो सकता है।
बैठक के बाद बातचीत करते हुए, जेएसडब्ल्यू स्पोर्ट्स के एमडी पार्थ जिंदल ने कहा, "यह पहली बार है कि माननीय खेल मंत्री ने कॉर्पोरेट क्षेत्र के साथ इतना समय बिताया - उन्होंने लगभग तीन घंटे बिताए। वह हमारी राय, भारतीय खेलों को आगे बढ़ाने के तरीके पर हमारा दृष्टिकोण जानना चाहते थे। सरकार पहले से ही खेलों में बहुत बढ़िया काम कर रही है और कॉर्पोरेट भी अपना काम कर रहे हैं कि कैसे सहयोग किया जाए ताकि एथलीट खुश रहें और हम 2036 ओलंपिक में अपने पदकों की संख्या में सुधार कर सकें।"
आईसीआईसीआई बैंक के गैर-कार्यकारी अध्यक्ष पीके सिन्हा को ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में खेल के बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास की अवधारणा विशेष रूप से पसंद आई और उन्होंने कहा, "ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में खेलों का विकास समय की मांग है। यह देखकर खुशी होती है कि भारत सरकार और हमारे माननीय खेल मंत्री दूरदराज के गांवों में खेल के बुनियादी ढांचे को बेहतर बनाने के लिए पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध हैं। 6 लाख से अधिक भारतीय गांवों में बहुत सारी ऐसी प्रतिभाएँ रहती हैं जिन्हें तराशने की जरूरत होती है। उन्हें खेलों में खेलने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने और प्रोत्साहित करने की आवश्यकता है। आईसीआईसीआई बैंक ग्रामीण खेलों के लिए जो भी सर्वश्रेष्ठ कर सकता है, उसे करने के लिए अधिकारियों के साथ आगे बातचीत करेगा और ऐसा करके उसे बेहद खुशी होगी।"
डालमिया सीमेंट भारत के एमडी पुनीत डालमिया ने जिला स्तरीय खेल विद्यालय विकसित करने में अपनी कंपनी की रुचि भी व्यक्त की, जो सीएसआर भागीदारी की प्रमुख अवसंरचना विकास योजनाओं में से एक है। श्री डालमिया ने कहा "एक पिता होने के नाते, मैं व्यक्तिगत रूप से मानता हूं कि युवा पीढ़ी को खेल खेलने के लिए प्रेरित करना अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है, क्योंकि बच्चे लगभग 7-8 घंटे मोबाइल फोन और टैबलेट पर बिताते हैं। अगर हम एक स्वस्थ और फिट पीढ़ी का निर्माण करना चाहते हैं, तो हमें टियर 2/3 शहरों और कस्बों में प्रवेश करना होगा, जहां खेल अभी भी प्राथमिकता नहीं है। डालमिया समूह की मौजूदगी 14 राज्यों और 27 शहरों में है और हम जिला स्तर पर खेल अवसंरचना विकसित करना चाहते हैं,"
खेल विज्ञान केंद्रों और प्रदर्शन परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं की स्थापना के अलावा, खेलो इंडिया मिशन, स्वदेशी खेल, पैरा खेल और महिलाओं के खेल कार्यक्रमों के लिए भी कॉर्पोरेट्स विषयगत भागीदार बन सकते हैं।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya chairs first-ever CSR round table for sports development
Sports Minister meets corporate bigwigs, urges them to contribute towards taking India to top 10 in 2036 Olympics
16 JAN 2025 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
With the objective of strengthening the Indian sports ecosystem in order to host the 2036 Olympic Games, Honourable Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya urged corporates to adopt one sport during the first-ever corporate round-table conference in the National Capital on Thursday.
Dr. Mandaviya emphasized a vision to position India among the top five global sports performers by 2047, as the nation marks 100 years of independence. Aiming to bridge the gap between aspirations and execution, he stressed the critical role of Public-Private Partnerships (PPP) in building sustainable sports infrastructure and talent development programs. He also proposed that PSUs from the Centre support state-level requirements to achieve sporting excellence.
“Each corporate entity should focus on a single sport to ensure dedicated attention and optimal resource allocation, while also enabling effective athlete branding to align with CSR investments and promotional activities,” Dr. Mandaviya said.
Apart from that, the Union Minister asked the corporates to contribute towards upgrading sports facilities in existing district-level schools in line with the District Level Sports Schools in Gujarat. He further spoke about developing Olympic Training Centres, sports academies, funding the training and coaching of Target Olympic Podium Scheme athletes and to be actively involved in the organisation of national leagues in disciplines where it is yet to be staged.
More than 40 corporate houses and organisations working in the sports ecosystem shared their knowledge and opinion in a first-ever Open House session with the Sports Minister.
Corporate bigwigs who attended the event lauded the initiative saying that it can become a gamechanger for the Indian Sports ecosystem.
Speaking after the meeting, JSW Sports MD Parth Jindal said, “This is the first time that the honourable Sports Minister spent so much time with the corporate sector – almost three hours he spent. He wanted to understand our opinion, our view on how to take Indian sports forward. The government is already doing a lot of incredible work in sports and even the corporates are doing their bit but how to collaborate so that the athletes are happy and we can improve our medal tally at the 2036 Olympics.”
ICICI Bank Non-Executive Chairman PK Sinha especially liked the concept of development of sports infrastructure in rural areas and opined, “Development of sports in rural areas is the need of the hour. It is heartening to see that the Indian government and our honourable Sports Minister is fully committed to improve the sports infrastructure in distant villages. A lot of raw talent resides in more than 6 lakh Indian villages. They need to be nurtured and motivated to play sports. ICICI Bank will be very pleased to have a further dialogue with officials to do what best we can for rural sports.”
Dalmia Cement Bharat MD Puneet Dalmia also expressed his company’s interest in developing District Level Sports Schools, one of the key infrastructure development plans of the CSR partnership. “Being a father, I personally believe that engaging a young generation to play sports is of utmost importance with the kids spending almost 7-8 hours on mobile phones and tablets. If we want to produce a healthier and fitter generation, we have to penetrate into Tier 2/3 cities and towns, where sports is still not a priority. The Dalmia Group is present in 14 states and 27 cities and we would like to develop sports infrastructure at the district level,” Mr Dalmia said.
The corporates can also become thematic partners for Khelo India mission, indigenous sports, para sports and sports for women programmes apart from the establishment of sports science centres and performance testing labs.