President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA HOSTS PRESIDENT OF SINGAPORE
60TH ANNIVERSARY OF DIPLOMATIC RELATIONS A MILESTONE FOR BOTH SIDES: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
16 JAN 2025 10:40PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu received H.E. Mr Tharman Shanmugaratnam, President of the Republic of Singapore at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (January 16, 2025). She also hosted a banquet in his honour.
Welcoming President Shanmugaratnam and his delegation to Rashtrapati Bhavan, the President said that with a shared history, long tradition of friendship based on trust and mutual respect, and extensive cooperation across a wide range of areas, India-Singapore cooperation has gained further momentum in recent years.
The President was happy to note that the two countries have recently elevated the bilateral relationship to a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership, and have also established a unique Ministerial Roundtable dialogue mechanism covering diverse sectors of cooperation, including Advanced Manufacturing, Connectivity, Digitalization, Healthcare & Medicine, Skills Development and Sustainability.
The President noted that Singapore is a key pillar of India’s Act East policy and our vision of the Indo-Pacific. Our shared belief in democratic values also connects us with each other.
Both leaders agreed that as India steadily moves towards becoming the world’s third largest economy, the growing India-Singapore partnership will bring immense benefits o the people of both countries.
The two leaders also jointly launched a logo commemorating the 60th Anniversary of India-Singapore bilateral relations.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
സിംഗപ്പൂർ പ്രസിഡന്റിന് ആതിഥ്യമരുളി രാഷ്ട്രപതി
നയതന്ത്ര ബന്ധങ്ങളുടെ 60-ാം വാർഷികം ഇരുരാജ്യങ്ങള്‍ക്കും നാഴികക്കല്ല്: രാഷ്ട്രപതി ദ്രൗപദി മുർമു
16 JAN 2025 10:40PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
സിംഗപ്പൂർ പ്രസിഡന്റ് ശ്രീ തർമൻ ഷൺമുഖരത്നത്തെ രാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീമതി ദ്രൗപദി മുര്‍മു ഇന്ന് (2025 ജനുവരി16) രാഷ്ട്രപതി ഭവനിൽ സ്വീകരിച്ചു. അദ്ദേഹത്തിന് ബഹുമാനസൂചകമായി വിരുന്നും ഒരുക്കി.
പങ്കാളിത്ത ചരിത്രത്തിലൂടെയും വിശ്വാസത്തിലും പരസ്പര ബഹുമാനത്തിലുമധിഷ്ഠിതമായ സൗഹൃദത്തിന്റെ ദീർഘകാല പാരമ്പര്യത്തിലൂടെയും വിവിധ മേഖലകളിലെ വിപുലമായ യോജിച്ച പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങളിലൂടെയും ഇന്ത്യ-സിംഗപ്പൂർ സഹകരണം സമീപ വർഷങ്ങളിൽ കൂടുതൽ ശക്തി പ്രാപിച്ചതായി ഷൺമുഖരത്നത്തെയും പ്രതിനിധി സംഘത്തെയും രാഷ്ട്രപതി ഭവനിലേക്ക് സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്തുകൊണ്ട് രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു.
ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും ഈയിടെ ഉഭയകക്ഷി ബന്ധത്തെ സമഗ്ര തന്ത്രപര പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിലേക്ക് ഉയർത്തിയതിലും ഉന്നത നിലവാരത്തിലുള്ള ഉല്പാദനം, ഗതാഗതസൗകര്യം, ഡിജിറ്റലൈസേഷൻ, ആരോഗ്യ സംരക്ഷണം, വൈദ്യശാസ്ത്രം, നൈപുണ്യ വികസനം, സുസ്ഥിരത എന്നിവയടക്കം വിവിധ മേഖലകളിലെ സഹകരണത്തിന് പ്രത്യേക മന്ത്രിതല വട്ടമേശ ആശയവിനിമയ സംവിധാനം രൂപീകരിച്ചതിലും രാഷ്ട്രപതി സന്തുഷ്ടി പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ‘ആക്ട് ഈസ്റ്റ്’ നയത്തിലും ഇന്‍ഡോ-പസഫിക് കാഴ്ചപ്പാടിലും സിംഗപ്പൂർ സുപ്രധാന സ്തംഭമാണെന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. ജനാധിപത്യ മൂല്യങ്ങളിലെ പൊതുവായ വിശ്വാസം ഇരുരാജ്യങ്ങളെയും പരസ്പരം ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നു.
ലോകത്തെ മൂന്നാമത് വലിയ സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയിലേക്ക് ഇന്ത്യ സുസ്ഥിരമായി മുന്നേറുമ്പോള്‍ വളർന്നുവരുന്ന ഇന്ത്യ-സിംഗപ്പൂർ പങ്കാളിത്തം ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളിലെയും ജനങ്ങൾക്ക് വളരെയധികം നേട്ടങ്ങൾ സമ്മാനിക്കുമെന്ന് ഇരുവരും വിലയിരുത്തി.
ഇന്ത്യ-സിംഗപ്പൂർ ഉഭയകക്ഷി ബന്ധത്തിന്റെ 60-ാം വാർഷിക സ്മരണാര്‍ത്ഥം ഇരുനേതാക്കളും സംയുക്തമായി ലോഗോ പുറത്തിറക്കി.
രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ പ്രസംഗത്തിനായി ഇവിടെ ക്ലിക്ക് ചെയ്യുക.