President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA HOSTS PRESIDENT OF SINGAPORE
60TH ANNIVERSARY OF DIPLOMATIC RELATIONS A MILESTONE FOR BOTH SIDES: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
16 JAN 2025 10:40PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu received H.E. Mr Tharman Shanmugaratnam, President of the Republic of Singapore at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (January 16, 2025). She also hosted a banquet in his honour.
Welcoming President Shanmugaratnam and his delegation to Rashtrapati Bhavan, the President said that with a shared history, long tradition of friendship based on trust and mutual respect, and extensive cooperation across a wide range of areas, India-Singapore cooperation has gained further momentum in recent years.
The President was happy to note that the two countries have recently elevated the bilateral relationship to a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership, and have also established a unique Ministerial Roundtable dialogue mechanism covering diverse sectors of cooperation, including Advanced Manufacturing, Connectivity, Digitalization, Healthcare & Medicine, Skills Development and Sustainability.
The President noted that Singapore is a key pillar of India’s Act East policy and our vision of the Indo-Pacific. Our shared belief in democratic values also connects us with each other.
Both leaders agreed that as India steadily moves towards becoming the world’s third largest economy, the growing India-Singapore partnership will bring immense benefits o the people of both countries.
The two leaders also jointly launched a logo commemorating the 60th Anniversary of India-Singapore bilateral relations.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدرجمہوریہ ہند نے سنگاپور کے صدر کا استقبال کیا اور ضیافت کا اہتمام کیا
صدرجمہوریہ دروپدی مرمو نے کہاکہ سفارتی تعلقات کی60 ویں سالگرہ دونوں ملکوں کے لیے ایک سنگ میل کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے
16 JAN 2025 10:40PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہندمحترمہ دروپدی مرمو نےسنگاپورجمہوریہ کے صدر عزت مآب جناب تھرمن شنموگراتنم کاآج (16 جنوری 2025) کو راشٹرپتی بھون میں ان کا استقبال کیا اور ان کے اعزاز میں ایک ضیافت کا اہتمام کیا۔
سنگاپور کےصدر شنموگراتنم اور ان کے وفد کا راشٹرپتی بھون میں خیر مقدم کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے کہا کہ مشترکہ تاریخ ، باہمی اعتماد اور باہمی احترام پر مبنی دوستی کی طویل روایت اور وسیع تر شعبوں میں وسیع تعاون کے ساتھ ہندوستان-سنگاپور تعاون نے حالیہ برسوں میں اپنے باہمی تعلقات میں مزید پیش رفت کی ہے ۔
صدر جمہوریہ کو یہ جان کربیحد خوشی ہوئی کہ دونوں ممالک نے حال ہی میں دو طرفہ تعلقات کو ایک جامع اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری تک بڑھایا ہے اور اعلی درجے کی مینوفیکچرنگ ، کنیکٹوٹی ، ڈیجیٹلائزیشن ، ہیلتھ کیئر اینڈ میڈیسن ، ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور پائیداری سمیت تعاون کے متنوع شعبوں کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے ایک منفرد وزارتی گول میز مکالمہ بھی قائم کیا ہے ۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہندنے کہا کہ سنگاپور ہندوستان کی ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی اور بھارت بحرالکاہل کے بارے میں ہمارے وژن کا ایک اہم ستون ہے ۔ جمہوری اقدار میں ہمارا مشترکہ یقین بھی ہمیں ایک دوسرے سے قریب کرتا اور جوڑتا ہے ۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے اس بات پر اتفاق کیا کہ ہندوستان پوری قوت کے ساتھ مسلسل دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بننے کی راہ پر گامزن ہے ، ہندوستان-سنگاپور کی بڑھتی ہوئی شراکت داری دونوں ممالک کے عوام کے لیے بے پناہ فوائد لائے گی ۔
ملاقات کے دوران دونوں لیڈروں نے بھارت-سنگاپور دو طرفہ تعلقات کی60 ویں سالگرہ کی یاد میں مشترکہ طور پر ایک لوگو کابھی آغاز کیا ۔
Please click here to see the President's Speech-