President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA HOSTS PRESIDENT OF SINGAPORE
60TH ANNIVERSARY OF DIPLOMATIC RELATIONS A MILESTONE FOR BOTH SIDES: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
16 JAN 2025 10:40PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu received H.E. Mr Tharman Shanmugaratnam, President of the Republic of Singapore at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (January 16, 2025). She also hosted a banquet in his honour.
Welcoming President Shanmugaratnam and his delegation to Rashtrapati Bhavan, the President said that with a shared history, long tradition of friendship based on trust and mutual respect, and extensive cooperation across a wide range of areas, India-Singapore cooperation has gained further momentum in recent years.
The President was happy to note that the two countries have recently elevated the bilateral relationship to a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership, and have also established a unique Ministerial Roundtable dialogue mechanism covering diverse sectors of cooperation, including Advanced Manufacturing, Connectivity, Digitalization, Healthcare & Medicine, Skills Development and Sustainability.
The President noted that Singapore is a key pillar of India’s Act East policy and our vision of the Indo-Pacific. Our shared belief in democratic values also connects us with each other.
Both leaders agreed that as India steadily moves towards becoming the world’s third largest economy, the growing India-Singapore partnership will bring immense benefits o the people of both countries.
The two leaders also jointly launched a logo commemorating the 60th Anniversary of India-Singapore bilateral relations.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने सिंगापुर के राष्ट्रपति की मेजबानी की
राजनयिक संबंधों की 60वीं वर्षगांठ दोनों पक्षों के लिए एक उपलब्धि है: राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु
16 JAN 2025 10:40PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (16 जनवरी, 2025) राष्ट्रपति भवन में सिंगापुर गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री थर्मन शनमुगरत्नम का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने उनके सम्मान में एक भोज का भी आयोजन किया।
राष्ट्रपति शनमुगरत्नम और उनके प्रतिनिधिमंडल का राष्ट्रपति भवन में स्वागत करते हुए, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि साझा इतिहास, विश्वास एवं पारस्परिक सम्मान पर आधारित मैत्री की लंबी परंपरा और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में व्यापक सहयोग के साथ, भारत-सिंगापुर सहयोग हाल के वर्षों में और प्रगाढ़ हुआ है।
राष्ट्रपति नेइस बात पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि दोनों देशों ने हाल ही में द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को उन्नत करते हुए एक व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी तक बढ़ाया हैऔर उन्नत मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग, कनेक्टिविटी, डिजिटलीकरण, स्वास्थ्य सेवा एवं चिकित्सा, कौशल विकास और स्थिरता सहित सहयोग के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों को कवर करते हुए एक अनूठा मंत्रिस्तरीय गोलमेज संवाद तंत्र भी स्थापित किया है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सिंगापुर भारत की एक्ट ईस्ट नीति और भारत-प्रशांत के हमारे दृष्टिकोण का एक प्रमुख स्तंभ है। लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों में हमारी साझा आस्था भी हमें एक-दूसरे से जोड़ती है।
दोनों नेता इस बात पर सहमत हुए कि जैसे-जैसे भारत दुनिया की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहा है, भारत और सिंगापुर के बीच बढ़ती साझेदारी से दोनों देशों के लोगों को काफी लाभ होगा।
दोनों नेताओं ने संयुक्त रूप से भारत-सिंगापुर द्विपक्षीय संबंधों की 60वीं वर्षगांठ के उपलक्ष्य में एक लोगो का अनावरण भी किया।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें-