سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کثافت اور صحت کے موضوع پر ایسو سی ایشن آف فزیشن آف انڈیا (اے پی آئی) کا مقالہ جاری کیا
صحت عامہ سےمتعلق بیداری میں اسے ایک اہم تعاون قرار دیا، سماجی مسائل پر اس کے منفرد طبی نقطہ نظر کو اجاگر کیا
16 JAN 2025 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور تکنالوجی ؛ ارضیاتی سائنس کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، ایٹمی توانائی کے محکمے، خلاء، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے محکمے کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کثافت اور صحت کے موضوع پر ایک مقالہ جاری کیا، جو کہ انسانی صحت پر کثافت کے مضر اثرات سے بچنے کے بارے میں ایک جامع اشاعت ہے۔
پروفیسر ڈاکٹر وٹل کے گپتا، چیف ایڈیٹر اور ایسوسی ایشن آف فزیشنز آف انڈیا (اے پی آئی)، مالوا برانچ کے چیئرمین کی جانب سے ترمیم شدہ، یہ کتاب پورے ہندوستان کے 86 ماہرین کے تعاون کو یکجا کرتی ہے، جس میں جسم کے مختلف نظاموں پر آلودگی کے اثرات کا تفصیلی جائزہ پیش کیا گیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مونوگراف آلودگی اور صحت پر کام کرنے کے لیے پروفیسر ڈاکٹر وٹل کے گپتا اور ان کی ٹیم کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی اور اسے صحت عامہ کے ایک اہم مسئلے سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک منفرد شراکت قرار دیا۔ لانچ کے دوران، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، "آلودگی اور صحت کے عنوان سے مونوگراف کے لیے پیش لفظ لکھتے ہوئے مجھے بے حد خوشی اور اعزاز حاصل ہوا، جس میں انسانوں پر آلودگی کے مضر صحت اثرات کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے۔ آلودگی کی بڑھتی ہوئی سطح نے ہندوستان اور عالمی سطح پر صحت عامہ کے لیے تشویش پیدا کردی ہے۔ اس نے محققین کے درمیان انسانی بیماری اور اموات پر آلودگی کے صحت کے اہم بوجھ کو دستاویز کرنے میں دلچسپی بھی پیدا کی ہے۔ اس سمت میں، یہ مونوگراف 34 ابواب پر مشتمل ہے جس میں پورے ہندوستان کے مشہور شراکت داروں نے تعاون کیا ہے اور جسم کے مختلف نظاموں پر آلودگی کے صحت کے مضر اثرات کے تقریباً تمام پہلوؤں کا احاطہ کرتا ہے، یقینی طور پر صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے پیشہ ور افراد اور عام لوگوں میں بیداری اور تحقیق کی دلچسپی پیدا کرے گا۔ میں آلودگی اور صحت پر ایک مونوگراف کی اشاعت کے خیال کی تعریف کرتا ہوں اور اس موضوع پر ایک جامع کتاب فراہم کرنے پر پوری ادارتی ٹیم کو مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔‘‘
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے طبی نقطہ نظر سے سماجی مسائل کو حل کرنے میں پروفیسر ڈاکٹر وٹل کے گپتا کے مخصوص انداز پر زور دیا، جو ان چنوتیوں کے بیانیے میں اعتبار کو بڑھاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، "مونوگراف ایک منفرد کوشش ہے، ممکنہ طور پر اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی کوشش ہے، جو معالجین اور محققین دونوں کے لیے مفید ہوگی۔ خود ایک طبی پیشہ ور ہونے کے ناطے، صحتی نقطہ نظر سے سماجی مسائل پر ان کا نظریہ اس کام کو خاصا اثر انگیز بناتا ہے۔‘‘
کتاب صحت پر ہوا، پانی، مٹی اور صوتی آلودگی کے اثرات کے بارے میں تفصیلی بصیرت فراہم کرتی ہے۔ یہ گلوبل وارمنگ، موسمیاتی تبدیلی، اور قلبی صحت پر ان کے اثرات جیسے موضوعات کا احاطہ کرتا ہے، جبکہ کینسر، سانس کی بیماریوں جیسے دمہ اور سی او پی ڈی، اور اعصابی اور نفسیاتی عوارض جیسے حالات کا بھی احاطہ کرتا ہے۔ ہندوستان میں آلودگی کے سماجی و اقتصادی اثرات اور تخفیف کی کوششوں میں مصنوعی ذہانت کے کردار جیسے منفرد نقطہ نظر کو بھی تلاش کیا گیا ہے۔ خاص طور پر، مونوگراف میں آلودگی کی روحانی جہتوں پر ایک باب شامل ہے، جس میں ایک اہم ثقافتی تناظر شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
ایگزیکٹو ایڈیٹر ڈاکٹر میگھنا گپتا اور اسسٹنٹ ایڈیٹر ڈاکٹر منپریت سنگھ برار کی قیادت میں ادارتی ٹیم نے طبی پیشہ ور افراد اور وسیع تر عوام دونوں کے لیے اس کی افادیت کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے مواد کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے انتھک محنت کی۔ ڈاکٹر گپتا نے کتاب کو اپنے خاندان کے نام وقف کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ مونوگراف کا مقصد بیداری پیدا کرنا اور انسانی صحت پر آلودگی کے اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے اجتماعی کوششوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے۔
یہ مونوگراف اے پی آئی کے فزیشنز ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر ڈاکٹر گرپریت ایس وانڈر سمیت کئی قابل ذکر شراکت داروں کی مشترکہ مہارت اور رہنمائی کا نتیجہ ہے، جنہوں نے اس پروجیکٹ کو اجازت دی اور اس کی حمایت کی۔ ممتاز شخصیات جیسے پدم شری پروفیسر ڈاکٹر ششانک جوشی، اے پی آئی کے سابق صدر؛ پروفیسر ڈاکٹر ملند ناڈکر، اے پی آئی کے صدر؛ اور پدم شری ڈاکٹر وی موہن، ایک مشہور ذیابیطس ماہر نے بھی مونوگراف میں تعاون دیا ہے۔ اس اشاعت میں پدم شری پروفیسر ڈاکٹر انوپ مشرا، پروفیسر ڈاکٹر منگیش تیواسکر، اور ڈاکٹر ایچ کے چوپڑا جیسے ممتاز ماہرین کے پیش لفظ بھی شامل ہیں، جنہوں نے صحت عامہ اور ماحولیات کو متاثر کرنے والے ایک اہم مسئلے کے طور پر آلودگی سے نمٹنے کی اہمیت پر اجتماعی طور پر زور دیا۔
پرنٹ اور آن لائن دونوں فارمیٹس میں دستیاب مونوگراف کو مفت تقسیم کیا جائے گا تاکہ سبھی کے لیے رسائی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے صحت پر آلودگی کے منفی اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے افہام و تفہیم میں اضافے اور عمل کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک قابل قدر شراکت کے طور پر بیان کرتے ہوئے اس پہل قدمی کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے تمام ملوث افراد کے تعاون کا بھی اعتراف کیا، یہ نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ یہ کوشش ہندوستان کے سرکردہ معالجین اور محققین کی اجتماعی دانش کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
اس اشاعت میں آلودگی سے نمٹنے کے لیے فوری اور مستقل کارروائی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا گیا ہے، جو انسانی صحت اور ماحولیات کے لیے اہم چنوتیوں کا باعث بنے ہوئے ہیں۔ جدید ترین تحقیق اور ماہرانہ بصیرت کو مرتب کر کے، مونوگراف ایک صحت مند اور زیادہ پائیدار مستقبل کی تشکیل کے لیے ایک کال ٹو ایکشن اور ایک وسیلہ کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔

Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh releases Association of Physicians of India (API) Monograph on Pollution and Health
Lauds It as a Vital Contribution to Public Health Awareness, Highlights Its Unique Medical Perspective on Social Issues
16 JAN 2025 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh today launched the monograph Pollution and Health, a comprehensive publication addressing the adverse effects of pollution on human health.
Edited by Prof. Dr. Vitull K. Gupta, Chief Editor and Chairman of the Association of Physicians of India (API), Malwa Branch, the book brings together contributions from 86 experts across India, offering a detailed exploration of pollution’s impact on various systems of the body.
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh lauded the efforts of Prof. Dr. Vitull K. Gupta and his team for their work on the monograph Pollution and Health, describing it as a unique contribution to addressing a critical public health issue. During the launch, Dr. Jitendra Singh remarked, “It gives me immense pleasure and great honour to write the foreword for the monograph titled Pollution and Health, wherein adverse health effects of pollution on human beings have been highlighted. The growing pollution levels have raised a public health concern both in India and globally. It has also generated interest amongst researchers to document the significant health burden of pollution on human morbidity and mortality. In this direction, this monograph comprising 34 chapters contributed by famous contributors from all over India and covering almost all aspects of adverse health effects of pollution on various systems of the body will definitely generate awareness and research interest amongst healthcare professionals and common people. I appreciate the idea of publication of a monograph on Pollution and Health and congratulate the entire editorial team for providing a comprehensive book on the subject.”
Dr. Jitendra Singh further emphasized the distinctive approach of Prof. Dr. Vitull K. Gupta in addressing social issues through a medical lens, which adds credibility to the narration of these challenges. He stated, “The monograph is a unique effort, possibly the first of its kind, which will be useful for both physicians and researchers. Being a medical professional himself, his perspective on social issues through the lens of health makes this work particularly impactful.”
The book provides detailed insights into the effects of air, water, soil, and noise pollution on health. It covers topics such as global warming, climate change, and their implications for cardiovascular health, while also addressing conditions such as cancer, respiratory diseases like asthma and COPD, and neurological and psychiatric disorders. Unique perspectives, such as the socio-economic impact of pollution in India and the role of artificial intelligence in mitigation efforts, are also explored. Notably, the monograph includes a chapter on the spiritual dimensions of pollution, adding an important cultural context.
The editorial team, led by Executive Editor Dr. Meghna Gupta and Assistant Editor Dr. Manpreet Singh Brar, worked tirelessly to refine the content, ensuring its utility for both medical professionals and the wider public. Dr. Gupta, dedicating the book to his family, noted that the monograph aims to raise awareness and encourage collective efforts to reduce pollution’s impact on human health.
The monograph is the result of the combined expertise and guidance of several notable contributors, including Prof. Dr. Gurpreet S. Wander, Director of the Physicians Research Foundation of API, who authorized and supported the project. Prominent figures such as Padma Shri Prof. Dr. Shashank Joshi, past President of API; Prof. Dr. Milind Nadkar, President of API; and Padma Shri Dr. V. Mohan, a renowned diabetologist, has also contributed to the monograph. The publication further includes forewords from distinguished experts like Padma Shri Prof. Dr. Anoop Misra, Prof. Dr. Mangesh Tiwaskar, and Dr. H. K. Chopra, who collectively emphasized the importance of addressing pollution as a critical issue impacting public health and the environment.
The monograph, available in both print and online formats, will be distributed free of cost to ensure accessibility for all. Dr. Jitendra Singh lauded this initiative, describing it as a valuable contribution towards enhancing understanding and fostering action to mitigate the adverse effects of pollution on health. He also acknowledged the contributions of all involved, noting that this effort reflects the collective wisdom of India’s leading physicians and researchers.
The publication underscores the need for immediate and sustained action to address pollution, which continues to pose significant challenges to human health and the environment. By compiling state-of-the-art research and expert insights, the monograph serves as both a call to action and a resource for shaping a healthier and more sustainable future.