Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh releases Association of Physicians of India (API) Monograph on Pollution and Health
Lauds It as a Vital Contribution to Public Health Awareness, Highlights Its Unique Medical Perspective on Social Issues
16 JAN 2025 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh today launched the monograph Pollution and Health, a comprehensive publication addressing the adverse effects of pollution on human health.
Edited by Prof. Dr. Vitull K. Gupta, Chief Editor and Chairman of the Association of Physicians of India (API), Malwa Branch, the book brings together contributions from 86 experts across India, offering a detailed exploration of pollution’s impact on various systems of the body.
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh lauded the efforts of Prof. Dr. Vitull K. Gupta and his team for their work on the monograph Pollution and Health, describing it as a unique contribution to addressing a critical public health issue. During the launch, Dr. Jitendra Singh remarked, “It gives me immense pleasure and great honour to write the foreword for the monograph titled Pollution and Health, wherein adverse health effects of pollution on human beings have been highlighted. The growing pollution levels have raised a public health concern both in India and globally. It has also generated interest amongst researchers to document the significant health burden of pollution on human morbidity and mortality. In this direction, this monograph comprising 34 chapters contributed by famous contributors from all over India and covering almost all aspects of adverse health effects of pollution on various systems of the body will definitely generate awareness and research interest amongst healthcare professionals and common people. I appreciate the idea of publication of a monograph on Pollution and Health and congratulate the entire editorial team for providing a comprehensive book on the subject.”
Dr. Jitendra Singh further emphasized the distinctive approach of Prof. Dr. Vitull K. Gupta in addressing social issues through a medical lens, which adds credibility to the narration of these challenges. He stated, “The monograph is a unique effort, possibly the first of its kind, which will be useful for both physicians and researchers. Being a medical professional himself, his perspective on social issues through the lens of health makes this work particularly impactful.”
The book provides detailed insights into the effects of air, water, soil, and noise pollution on health. It covers topics such as global warming, climate change, and their implications for cardiovascular health, while also addressing conditions such as cancer, respiratory diseases like asthma and COPD, and neurological and psychiatric disorders. Unique perspectives, such as the socio-economic impact of pollution in India and the role of artificial intelligence in mitigation efforts, are also explored. Notably, the monograph includes a chapter on the spiritual dimensions of pollution, adding an important cultural context.
The editorial team, led by Executive Editor Dr. Meghna Gupta and Assistant Editor Dr. Manpreet Singh Brar, worked tirelessly to refine the content, ensuring its utility for both medical professionals and the wider public. Dr. Gupta, dedicating the book to his family, noted that the monograph aims to raise awareness and encourage collective efforts to reduce pollution’s impact on human health.
The monograph is the result of the combined expertise and guidance of several notable contributors, including Prof. Dr. Gurpreet S. Wander, Director of the Physicians Research Foundation of API, who authorized and supported the project. Prominent figures such as Padma Shri Prof. Dr. Shashank Joshi, past President of API; Prof. Dr. Milind Nadkar, President of API; and Padma Shri Dr. V. Mohan, a renowned diabetologist, has also contributed to the monograph. The publication further includes forewords from distinguished experts like Padma Shri Prof. Dr. Anoop Misra, Prof. Dr. Mangesh Tiwaskar, and Dr. H. K. Chopra, who collectively emphasized the importance of addressing pollution as a critical issue impacting public health and the environment.
The monograph, available in both print and online formats, will be distributed free of cost to ensure accessibility for all. Dr. Jitendra Singh lauded this initiative, describing it as a valuable contribution towards enhancing understanding and fostering action to mitigate the adverse effects of pollution on health. He also acknowledged the contributions of all involved, noting that this effort reflects the collective wisdom of India’s leading physicians and researchers.
The publication underscores the need for immediate and sustained action to address pollution, which continues to pose significant challenges to human health and the environment. By compiling state-of-the-art research and expert insights, the monograph serves as both a call to action and a resource for shaping a healthier and more sustainable future.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रदूषण और स्वास्थ्य विषय पर एसोसिएशन ऑफ फिजिशियन ऑफ इंडिया (एपीआई) का मोनोग्राफ जारी किया
सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य जागरूकता में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान के रूप में इसकी सराहना की गई तथा सामाजिक मुद्दों पर इसके अद्वितीय चिकित्सा परिप्रेक्ष्य पर प्रकाश डाला गया
16 JAN 2025 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज प्रदूषण और स्वास्थ्य विषय पर मोनोग्राफ का विमोचन किया। यह मानव स्वास्थ्य पर प्रदूषण के हानिकारक प्रभावों पर एक व्यापक प्रकाशन है।
एसोसिएशन ऑफ फिजिशियन ऑफ इंडिया (एपीआई), मालवा शाखा के मुख्य संपादक और अध्यक्ष प्रोफेसर डॉ. वितुल के. गुप्ता द्वारा संपादित इस पुस्तक में भारत भर के 86 विशेषज्ञों के योगदान को एक साथ लाया गया है, जो शरीर की विभिन्न प्रणालियों पर प्रदूषण के प्रभाव की विस्तृत समीक्षा प्रस्तुत करता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रदूषण और स्वास्थ्य पर मोनोग्राफ के लिए प्रोफेसर डॉ. वितुल के. गुप्ता और उनकी टीम के प्रयासों की सराहना की और इसे एक महत्वपूर्ण सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य मुद्दे से निपटने में एक अद्वितीय योगदान बताया। लॉन्च के दौरान, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "मैं प्रदूषण और स्वास्थ्य नामक मोनोग्राफ के लिए प्रशस्ति लिखकर बेहद प्रसन्नता और सम्मानित महसूस कर रहा हूं, जो मनुष्यों पर प्रदूषण के प्रतिकूल स्वास्थ्य प्रभावों पर प्रकाश डालता है। बढ़ते प्रदूषण के स्तर ने भारत और वैश्विक स्तर पर सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य चिंता को बढ़ा दिया है। इसने मानव रुग्णता और मृत्यु दर पर प्रदूषण के महत्वपूर्ण स्वास्थ्य बोझ का दस्तावेजीकरण करने में शोधकर्ताओं के बीच रुचि भी पैदा की है। इस दिशा में, यह मोनोग्राफ जिसमें भारत भर के प्रसिद्ध योगदानकर्ताओं द्वारा योगदान किए गए 34 अध्याय शामिल हैं और प्रतिकूल स्वास्थ्य के लगभग सभी पहलुओं को शामिल किया गया है। प्रदूषण के कारण शरीर की विभिन्न प्रणालियों पर पड़ने वाले प्रभावों के बारे में जानकारी प्राप्त करना स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों के लिए निश्चित रूप से रुचिकर होगा और इससे आम जनता में जागरूकता और शोध की रुचि पैदा होगी। मैं प्रदूषण और स्वास्थ्य पर मोनोग्राफ प्रकाशित करने के इस विचार की सराहना करता हूँ और पूरे संगठन को बधाई देता हूँ।"
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सामाजिक मुद्दों को चिकित्सा के नज़रिए से हल करने के लिए प्रोफेसर डॉ. वितुल के. गुप्ता के विशिष्ट दृष्टिकोण पर ज़ोर दिया, जो इन चुनौतियों के वर्णन को विश्वसनीयता प्रदान करता है। उन्होंने कहा, "यह मोनोग्राफ एक अनूठा प्रयास है, संभवतः अपनी तरह का पहला, जो चिकित्सकों और शोधकर्ताओं दोनों के लिए उपयोगी होगा। खुद एक चिकित्सा पेशेवर होने के नाते, स्वास्थ्य के नज़रिए से सामाजिक मुद्दों पर उनका दृष्टिकोण इस काम को विशेष रूप से प्रभावशाली बनाता है।"
यह पुस्तक स्वास्थ्य पर वायु, जल, मृदा और ध्वनि प्रदूषण के प्रभावों के बारे में विस्तृत जानकारी प्रदान करती है। इसमें ग्लोबल वार्मिंग, जलवायु परिवर्तन और हृदय संबंधी स्वास्थ्य पर उनके प्रभाव जैसे विषयों को शामिल किया गया है, साथ ही कैंसर, अस्थमा और सीओपीडी जैसे श्वसन संबंधी रोग तथा तंत्रिका संबंधी और मानसिक विकारों को भी इसमें शामिल किया गया है। भारत में प्रदूषण के सामाजिक-आर्थिक प्रभाव और शमन प्रयासों में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता की भूमिका जैसे अद्वितीय परिप्रेक्ष्यों का भी पता लगाया गया है। विशेष रूप से, मोनोग्राफ में प्रदूषण के आध्यात्मिक आयामों पर एक अध्याय शामिल है, जो एक महत्वपूर्ण सांस्कृतिक संदर्भ को जोड़ता है।
कार्यकारी संपादक डॉ. मेघना गुप्ता और सहायक संपादक डॉ. मनप्रीत सिंह बराड़ के नेतृत्व में संपादकीय टीम ने सामग्री को बेहतर बनाने के लिए अथक परिश्रम किया, ताकि चिकित्सा पेशेवरों और व्यापक जनता दोनों के लिए इसकी उपयोगिता सुनिश्चित हो सके। पुस्तक को अपने परिवार को समर्पित करते हुए डॉ. गुप्ता ने कहा कि इस मोनोग्राफ का उद्देश्य जागरूकता पैदा करना और मानव स्वास्थ्य पर प्रदूषण के प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए सामूहिक प्रयासों को प्रोत्साहित करना है।
यह मोनोग्राफ कई उल्लेखनीय योगदानकर्ताओं की संयुक्त विशेषज्ञता और मार्गदर्शन का परिणाम है, जिनमें एपीआई में फिजिशियन रिसर्च फाउंडेशन के निदेशक प्रोफेसर डॉ. गुरप्रीत एस. वांडर भी शामिल हैं, जिन्होंने इस परियोजना को अधिकृत और समर्थित किया। एपीआई के पूर्व अध्यक्ष पद्मश्री प्रोफेसर डॉ. शशांक जोशी जैसे प्रतिष्ठित व्यक्तित्व; एपीआई के अध्यक्ष प्रोफेसर डॉ. मिलिंद नाडकर तथा प्रसिद्ध मधुमेह विशेषज्ञ पद्मश्री डॉ. वी. मोहन ने भी मोनोग्राफ में योगदान दिया है। इस प्रकाशन में पद्मश्री प्रोफेसर डॉ. अनूप मिश्रा, प्रोफेसर डॉ. मंगेश तिवस्कर और डॉ. एच. के. चोपड़ा जैसे प्रख्यात विशेषज्ञों के प्राक्कथन भी शामिल हैं, जिन्होंने प्रदूषण को सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य और पर्यावरण को प्रभावित करने वाले एक प्रमुख मुद्दे के रूप में देखा है और सामूहिक रूप से इसके महत्व पर जोर दिया गया है।
यह मोनोग्राफ प्रिंट और ऑनलाइन दोनों प्रारूपों में उपलब्ध होगा तथा सभी की पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए इसका वितरण निःशुल्क किया जाएगा। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस पहल की सराहना करते हुए इसे स्वास्थ्य पर प्रदूषण के नकारात्मक प्रभावों को कम करने के लिए समझ बढ़ाने और कार्रवाई को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक बहुमूल्य योगदान बताया। उन्होंने इसमें शामिल सभी लोगों के योगदान की सराहना की तथा कहा कि यह प्रयास भारत के अग्रणी चिकित्सकों और शोधकर्ताओं के सामूहिक ज्ञान को प्रतिबिंबित करता है।
प्रकाशन में प्रदूषण से निपटने के लिए तत्काल और निरंतर कार्रवाई की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया गया है, जो मानव स्वास्थ्य और पर्यावरण के लिए गंभीर चुनौतियां उत्पन्न करता है। अत्याधुनिक शोध और विशेषज्ञ अंतर्दृष्टि को संकलित करके, यह मोनोग्राफ एक स्वस्थ और अधिक टिकाऊ भविष्य को आकार देने के लिए कार्रवाई और संसाधन के रूप में कार्य करता है।