Ministry of Mines
Redefining Geoscience- 64th Central Geological Programming Board Meeting to be held in Bhubaneswar on 19th January 2025
Geological Survey of India to Unveil Ambitious Annual Program at 64th CGPB Meeting Bhubaneswar to address Geoscientific Priorities and plan future Strategies
16 JAN 2025 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Geological Survey of India (GSI), Ministry of Mines, will host the annual event of 64th Central Geological Programming Board (CGPB) meeting Chaired by Shri V.L. Kantha Rao, Secretary, Ministry of Mines on 19th January 2025 at the State Convention Centre, Lokseva Bhavan, Bhubaneswar, Odisha. This pivotal event will bring together key stakeholders from the exploration, researchers, and mining sectors to deliberate on geoscientific advancements, mineral exploration strategies, and solutions to challenges, including new initiatives in clean energy, geohazards, and sustainable development.
The meeting will also be graced by Shri Asit Saha, Director General, GSI, and Shri Sanjay Lohiya, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Mines, along with senior representatives from the Ministry of Mines, GSI, State geological departments, PSUs, and private exploration/mining companies.
The deliberations in the meeting will focus on the issues faced by the mineral sector in the country that includes:
• Critical mineral exploration to support clean energy goals.
• AI/ML-driven mineral prospectivity analysis.
• State of the art geophysical techniques for mineral exploration.
• Reappraisal of underexplored areas.
• Geohazard studies including landslides and geo-environmental issues.
• Border region geoscience investigations.
A significant highlight will be the placing GSI’s Annual Program for FS 2025-26, comprising 1,065 rigorously peer-reviewed projects across various disciplines of earth-sciences with major emphasis on mineral exploration. The program emphasizes innovation and sustainability, with expanded focus on carbon sequestration, offshore exploration, and capacity building through specialized training projects.
A highlight of the event will be the announcement of winners from the Mineral Hunt Techniques Hackathon, which received applications from startups and unicorns. The hackathon showcases cutting-edge techniques designed to accelerate mineral exploration and resource augmentation.
Other highlights include the launch of publications, including on the Geology and Mineral Resources of Jharkhand and Andaman & Nicobar Islands, and a Geology and Mineral Resource Map of the North Eastern Region.
The CGPB meeting will serve as a collaborative and coordinating platform to align national geoscientific priorities with global sustainability goals, advancing India's vision of innovation and resource security.
About CGPB
The Central Geological Programming Board (CGPB) is an important platform of the Geological Survey of India (GSI), Ministry of Mines wherein the Annual Field Season Program (FSP) of GSI is placed for discussion and to avoid duplication of work. The members of CGPB and other stakeholders like State Governments, Central/ State Government Mineral Exploration Agencies, PSUs and Private Entrepreneurs place their requests for collaborative work with GSI. Based on the priorities set by the Government of India and the importance and urgency of proposals presented by the members and stakeholders, the Annual Programme of GSI for survey & mapping, exploration, Research and Development, multidisciplinary catering to societal projects and training & capacity building programmes during the forthcoming financial year is given a final shape after due discussion and deliberations held at the topmost level at CGPB meeting, chaired by the Secretary, Ministry of Mines, Government of India.
The Ministry of Mines, Government of India, vide notification dated 18th August 2023, had revamped/ reconstituted the CGPB Committee into 12 theme-based groups. The main objective of this reconstitution is to enable the States and other Stakeholders to accrue benefit from wider participation and interaction with GSI to further their activities and avoid duplication. It was felt that it would provide a forum for better coordination between Central and State level stakeholders by encouraging the regular functioning of State Geological Programming Boards (SGPB), set up by the State Governments. It was decided that the 12 Committees for the various sub-sectors would comprise members and invitees from the concerned States and Agencies engaged in activities in the field relevant to that particular sector and present their recommendations to the CGPB.

खान मंत्रालय
रिडिफाइनिंग जियोसाइंस- 64वीं केंद्रीय भूवैज्ञानिक प्रोग्रामिंग बोर्ड की बैठक 19 जनवरी 2025 को भुवनेश्वर में आयोजित की जाएगी
भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण 64वीं सीजीपीबी बैठक में महत्वाकांक्षी वार्षिक कार्यक्रम करेगा, जिसमें भूवैज्ञानिक प्राथमिकताओं पर विचार किया जाएगा और भविष्य की रणनीतियों की योजना बनाई जाएगी
16 JAN 2025 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण (जीएसआई), खान मंत्रालय, 19 जनवरी 2025 को राज्य सम्मेलन केंद्र, लोकसेवा भवन, भुवनेश्वर, ओडिशा में श्री वी.एल. कांथा राव, सचिव, खान मंत्रालय की अध्यक्षता में 64वीं केंद्रीय भूवैज्ञानिक प्रोग्रामिंग बोर्ड (सीजीपीबी) बैठक का वार्षिक आयोजन करेगा। यह महत्वपूर्ण आयोजन खनन, शोधकर्ताओं और खनन क्षेत्रों के प्रमुख हितधारकों को भूवैज्ञानिक प्रगति, खनिज खनन रणनीतियों और चुनौतियों के समाधान पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए एक साथ लाएगा, जिसमें स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, भू-खतरे और सतत विकास में नई पहल शामिल हैं।
बैठक में जीएसआई के महानिदेशक श्री असित साहा और खान मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री संजय लोहिया के साथ खान मंत्रालय, जीएसआई, राज्य भूवैज्ञानिक विभागों, सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों और निजी अन्वेषण/खनन कंपनियों के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधि भी शामिल होंगे।
बैठक में विचार-विमर्श देश में खनिज क्षेत्र के सामने आने वाले मुद्दों पर केंद्रित होगा, जिसमें शामिल हैं:
• स्वच्छ ऊर्जा लक्ष्यों का समर्थन करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण खनिज खनन।
• एआई/एमएल-संचालित खनिज संभावना विश्लेषण।
• खनिज अन्वेषण के लिए अत्याधुनिक भूभौतिकीय तकनीकें।
• कम खोजे गए क्षेत्रों का पुनर्मूल्यांकन।
• भूस्खलन और भू-पर्यावरणीय मुद्दों सहित भू-खतरे के अध्ययन।
• सीमा क्षेत्र भूविज्ञान जांच।
इसका महत्वपूर्ण आकर्षण FS 2025-26 के लिए GSI के वार्षिक कार्यक्रम होगा, जिसमें खनिज खनन पर जोर देने के साथ पृथ्वी विज्ञान के विभिन्न विषयों में 1,065 कठोर सहकर्मी-समीक्षित परियोजनाएं शामिल हैं। कार्यक्रम में नवाचार और स्थिरता पर जोर दिया गया है, जिसमें विशेष प्रशिक्षण परियोजनाओं के माध्यम से कार्बन पृथक्करण, अपतटीय अन्वेषण और क्षमता निर्माण पर विस्तारित ध्यान दिया गया है।
इस कार्यक्रम का मुख्य आकर्षण मिनरल हंट टेक्निक्स हैकाथॉन के विजेताओं की घोषणा होगी, जिसके लिए स्टार्टअप और यूनिकॉर्न से आवेदन प्राप्त हुए थे। हैकाथॉन में खनिज अन्वेषण और संसाधन संवर्धन में तेजी लाने के लिए डिज़ाइन की गई अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों का प्रदर्शन किया जाता है।
अन्य मुख्य आकर्षणों में झारखंड और अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीप समूह के भूविज्ञान एवं खनिज संसाधनों तथा पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के भूविज्ञान एवं खनिज संसाधन मानचित्र पर प्रकाशनों का शुभारंभ शामिल है।
सीजीपीबी बैठक राष्ट्रीय भू-वैज्ञानिक प्राथमिकताओं को वैश्विक स्थिरता लक्ष्यों के साथ संरेखित करने के लिए एक सहयोगी और समन्वय मंच के रूप में काम करेगी, जिससे भारत के नवाचार और संसाधन सुरक्षा के दृष्टिकोण को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
सीजीपीबी के बारे में
केंद्रीय भूवैज्ञानिक प्रोग्रामिंग बोर्ड (सीजीपीबी) भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण (जीएसआई), खान मंत्रालय का एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच है, जहां जीएसआई के वार्षिक फील्ड सीजन प्रोग्राम (एफएसपी) को चर्चा के लिए रखा जाता है और काम के दोहराव से बचा जाता है। सीजीपीबी के सदस्य और अन्य हितधारक जैसे राज्य सरकारें, केंद्र/राज्य सरकार की खनिज खनन एजेंसियां, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम और निजी उद्यमी जीएसआई के साथ सहयोगात्मक कार्य के लिए अपने अनुरोध रखते हैं। भारत सरकार द्वारा निर्धारित प्राथमिकताओं और सदस्यों और हितधारकों द्वारा प्रस्तुत प्रस्तावों के महत्व और तात्कालिकता के आधार पर, सर्वेक्षण और मानचित्रण, अन्वेषण, अनुसंधान और विकास, सामाजिक परियोजनाओं के लिए बहु-विषयक खानपान और प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों के लिए जीएसआई के वार्षिक कार्यक्रम को आगामी वित्तीय वर्ष के दौरान भारत सरकार के खान मंत्रालय के सचिव की अध्यक्षता में सीजीपीबी की बैठक में शीर्ष स्तर पर उचित चर्चा और विचार-विमर्श के बाद अंतिम रूप दिया जाता है।
खान मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने 18 अगस्त 2023 की अधिसूचना के तहत सीजीपीबी समिति को 12 विषय-आधारित समूहों में नया रूप दिया/पुनर्गठित किया था। इस पुनर्गठन का मुख्य उद्देश्य राज्यों और अन्य हितधारकों को अपनी गतिविधियों को आगे बढ़ाने और दोहराव से बचने के लिए जीएसआई के साथ व्यापक भागीदारी और बातचीत से लाभ प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाना है। यह महसूस किया गया कि यह राज्य सरकारों द्वारा स्थापित राज्य भूवैज्ञानिक प्रोग्रामिंग बोर्डों (एसजीपीबी) के नियमित कामकाज को प्रोत्साहित करके केंद्र और राज्य स्तर के हितधारकों के बीच बेहतर समन्वय के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करेगा। यह निर्णय लिया गया कि विभिन्न उप-क्षेत्रों के लिए 12 समितियों में संबंधित राज्यों और उस विशेष क्षेत्र से संबंधित गतिविधियों में लगी एजेंसियों के सदस्य और आमंत्रित शामिल होंगे और सीजीपीबी को अपनी सिफारिशें प्रस्तुत करेंगे।