Ministry of Mines
Redefining Geoscience- 64th Central Geological Programming Board Meeting to be held in Bhubaneswar on 19th January 2025
Geological Survey of India to Unveil Ambitious Annual Program at 64th CGPB Meeting Bhubaneswar to address Geoscientific Priorities and plan future Strategies
16 JAN 2025 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Geological Survey of India (GSI), Ministry of Mines, will host the annual event of 64th Central Geological Programming Board (CGPB) meeting Chaired by Shri V.L. Kantha Rao, Secretary, Ministry of Mines on 19th January 2025 at the State Convention Centre, Lokseva Bhavan, Bhubaneswar, Odisha. This pivotal event will bring together key stakeholders from the exploration, researchers, and mining sectors to deliberate on geoscientific advancements, mineral exploration strategies, and solutions to challenges, including new initiatives in clean energy, geohazards, and sustainable development.
The meeting will also be graced by Shri Asit Saha, Director General, GSI, and Shri Sanjay Lohiya, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Mines, along with senior representatives from the Ministry of Mines, GSI, State geological departments, PSUs, and private exploration/mining companies.
The deliberations in the meeting will focus on the issues faced by the mineral sector in the country that includes:
• Critical mineral exploration to support clean energy goals.
• AI/ML-driven mineral prospectivity analysis.
• State of the art geophysical techniques for mineral exploration.
• Reappraisal of underexplored areas.
• Geohazard studies including landslides and geo-environmental issues.
• Border region geoscience investigations.
A significant highlight will be the placing GSI’s Annual Program for FS 2025-26, comprising 1,065 rigorously peer-reviewed projects across various disciplines of earth-sciences with major emphasis on mineral exploration. The program emphasizes innovation and sustainability, with expanded focus on carbon sequestration, offshore exploration, and capacity building through specialized training projects.
A highlight of the event will be the announcement of winners from the Mineral Hunt Techniques Hackathon, which received applications from startups and unicorns. The hackathon showcases cutting-edge techniques designed to accelerate mineral exploration and resource augmentation.
Other highlights include the launch of publications, including on the Geology and Mineral Resources of Jharkhand and Andaman & Nicobar Islands, and a Geology and Mineral Resource Map of the North Eastern Region.
The CGPB meeting will serve as a collaborative and coordinating platform to align national geoscientific priorities with global sustainability goals, advancing India's vision of innovation and resource security.
About CGPB
The Central Geological Programming Board (CGPB) is an important platform of the Geological Survey of India (GSI), Ministry of Mines wherein the Annual Field Season Program (FSP) of GSI is placed for discussion and to avoid duplication of work. The members of CGPB and other stakeholders like State Governments, Central/ State Government Mineral Exploration Agencies, PSUs and Private Entrepreneurs place their requests for collaborative work with GSI. Based on the priorities set by the Government of India and the importance and urgency of proposals presented by the members and stakeholders, the Annual Programme of GSI for survey & mapping, exploration, Research and Development, multidisciplinary catering to societal projects and training & capacity building programmes during the forthcoming financial year is given a final shape after due discussion and deliberations held at the topmost level at CGPB meeting, chaired by the Secretary, Ministry of Mines, Government of India.
The Ministry of Mines, Government of India, vide notification dated 18th August 2023, had revamped/ reconstituted the CGPB Committee into 12 theme-based groups. The main objective of this reconstitution is to enable the States and other Stakeholders to accrue benefit from wider participation and interaction with GSI to further their activities and avoid duplication. It was felt that it would provide a forum for better coordination between Central and State level stakeholders by encouraging the regular functioning of State Geological Programming Boards (SGPB), set up by the State Governments. It was decided that the 12 Committees for the various sub-sectors would comprise members and invitees from the concerned States and Agencies engaged in activities in the field relevant to that particular sector and present their recommendations to the CGPB.

کانکنی کی وزارت
ری ڈیفائننگ جیو سائنس: 19 جنوری 2025 کو بھوبنیشور میں 64 ویں سینٹرل جیولوجیکل پروگرامنگ بورڈ کا اجلاس
جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا 64 ویں سی جی پی بی اجلاس بھوبنیشور میں جغرافیائی سائنسی ترجیحات کو حل کرنے اور مستقبل کی حکمت عملی کی منصوبہ بندی کے لیے پرجوش سالانہ پروگرام کا اعلان کرے گا
16 JAN 2025 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (جی ایس آئی)، وزارت کان کنی، 19 جنوری 2025 کو ریاستی کنونشن سینٹر، لوک سیوا بھون، بھوبنیشور، اوڈیشہ میں 64 ویں سینٹرل جیولوجیکل پروگرامنگ بورڈ (سی جی پی بی) کے اجلاس کی میزبانی کریں گی، جس کی صدارت وزارت کان کنی کے سکریٹری جناب وی ایل کانتا راؤ کریں گے۔ اس اہم تقریب میں دریافت، محققین اور کان کنی کے شعبوں کے اہم اسٹیک ہولڈروں کو جغرافیائی ترقی، معدنیات کی تلاش کی حکمت عملی اور چیلنجوں کے حل پر غور و خوض کرنے کے لیے یکجا کیا جائے گا، جس میں صاف توانائی، جغرافیائی خطرات اور پائیدار ترقی میں نئے اقدامات شامل ہیں۔
اس میٹنگ میں جی ایس آئی کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل جناب اسیت ساہا اور وزارت کان کنی کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب سنجے لوہیا کے علاوہ وزارت کان کنی، جی ایس آئی، ریاستی جیولوجیکل محکموں، پی ایس یواور نجی ایکسپلوریشن/ کان کنی کمپنیوں کے سینئر نمائندے بھی موجود ہوں گے۔
اجلاس میں ملک میں معدنیات کے شعبے کو درپیش مسائل پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی جن میں شامل ہیں:
• صاف توانائی کے اہداف کی حمایت کے لیے اہم معدنیات کی تلاش۔
• اے آئی / ایم ایل سے چلنے والی معدنیات کی پیشگوئی کا تجزیہ۔
• معدنیات کی تلاش کے لیے جدید ترین جیوفزیکل تکنیک۔
• غیر دریافت شدہ علاقوں کا از سر نو جائزہ۔
• لینڈ سلائیڈنگ اور جغرافیائی ماحولیاتی مسائل سمیت جغرافیائی خطرات کے مطالعے۔
• سرحدی علاقے کی جیو سائنس کی تحقیقات۔
ایک اہم بات یہ ہوگی کہ جی ایس آئی کا سالانہ پروگرام مالیاتی سال 2025-26 کے لیے رکھا جائے گا، جس میں معدنیات کی تلاش پر زیادہ زور دیتے ہوئے ارتھ سائنسز کے مختلف شعبوں میں 1065 منصوبوں کا سختی سے جائزہ لیا جائے گا۔ یہ پروگرام جدت طرازی اور پائیداری پر زور دیتا ہے، جس میں کاربن کے حصول، آف شور ایکسپلوریشن اور خصوصی تربیتی منصوبوں کے ذریعے صلاحیت سازی پر وسیع توجہ دی جاتی ہے۔
اس تقریب کی ایک خاص بات منرل ہنٹ ٹیکنیکس ہیکاتھون کے فاتحین کا اعلان ہوگا ، جس میں اسٹارٹ اپس اور یونیکارن سے درخواستیں موصول ہوئیں۔ ہیکاتھون میں معدنیات کی تلاش اور وسائل میں اضافے کو مہمیز کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کردہ جدید تکنیکوں کی نمائش کی جائے گی۔
دیگر نمایاں خصوصیات میں جھارکھنڈ اور انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر کے جیولوجی اور معدنی وسائل اور شمال مشرقی خطے کا جیولوجی اور معدنی وسائل کا نقشہ شامل ہے۔
سی جی پی بی کا اجلاس قومی جغرافیائی ترجیحات کو عالمی استحکام کے اہداف کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے، جدت طرازی اور وسائل کی حفاظت کے بھارت کے وژن کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ایک مشترکہ اور مربوط پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔
سی جی پی بی کے بارے میں
سینٹرل جیولوجیکل پروگرامنگ بورڈ (سی جی پی بی) جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (جی ایس آئی)، وزارت کان کنی کا ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم ہے جس میں جی ایس آئی کے سالانہ فیلڈ سیزن پروگرام (ایف ایس پی) کو تبادلہ خیال اور کام کی دہرائی سے بچنے کے لیے رکھا جاتا ہے۔ سی جی پی بی کے ممبران اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈروں جیسے ریاستی حکومتیں ، مرکزی / ریاستی حکومت کی معدنیات کی تلاش ایجنسیاں ، پی ایس یو اور نجی کاروباری افراد جی ایس آئی کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کے لیے اپنی درخواستیں پیش کرتے ہیں۔ بھارت سرکار کے ذریعہ طے کردہ ترجیحات اور ممبروں اور اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے ذریعہ پیش کردہ تجاویز کی اہمیت اور ضرورت کی بنیاد پر ، جی ایس آئی کے سالانہ پروگرام برائے سروے اور نقشہ سازی ، تلاش ، تحقیق اور ترقی ، آئندہ مالی سال کے دوران سماجی منصوبوں کی تکمیل اور تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی کے پروگراموں کے لیے جی ایس آئی کے سالانہ پروگرام کو سی جی پی بی اجلاس میں اعلی ترین سطح پر مناسب تبادلہ خیال اور غور و خوض کے بعد حتمی شکل دی جاتی ہے۔ اس کی صدارت بھارت سرکار کی کان کنی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری کرتے ہیں ۔
وزارت کان کنی، بھارت سرکار، 18 تاریخ کے نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعےوہ اگست 2023 میں سی جی پی بی کمیٹی کو 12 موضوعات پر مبنی گروپوں میں تبدیل کیا گیا ۔ اس تنظیم نو کا بنیادی مقصد ریاستوں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈروں کو اپنی سرگرمیوں کو آگے بڑھانے اور نقل سے بچنے کے لیے جی ایس آئی کے ساتھ وسیع تر شرکت اور گفت و شنید سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے قابل بنانا ہے۔ یہ محسوس کیا گیا کہ یہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ قائم کردہ ریاستی جیولوجیکل پروگرامنگ بورڈ (ایس جی پی بی) کے باقاعدگی سے کام کرنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرکے مرکزی اور ریاستی سطح کے اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے درمیان بہتر تال میل کے لیے ایک فورم فراہم کرے گا۔ یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ مختلف ذیلی شعبوں کے لیے 12 کمیٹیوں میں متعلقہ ریاستوں اور ایجنسیوں کے ممبران اور مدعو افراد شامل ہوں گے جو اس مخصوص شعبے سے متعلق سرگرمیوں میں مصروف ہیں اور سی جی پی بی کو اپنی سفارشات پیش کریں گے۔