Ministry of Labour & Employment
Secretary (Labour & Employment) monitors progress of integration of Platform Aggregators and Registration of Gig Workers on eShram Portal in New Delhi
Platform Aggregators, a key stakeholder, to expedite the registration of Platform Workers on eShram portal: Labour Secretary
16 JAN 2025 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Ministry of Labour and Employment, Government of India, Ms. Sumita Dawra chaired a meeting today in New Delhi with platform aggregators to monitor the progress of integration of platform aggregators through API and registration of platform workers on eShram portal. Representatives from major platform aggregators across sectors including ride sharing, food & grocery delivery, logistics, health care, etc., along with officials from Labour Bureau, National Council of Applied Economic Research (NCAER) and Knowledge Partners, participated in the meeting.
During her opening remarks, Secretary, MoLE highlighted that the Government is working on options for providing social security benefits to platform workers across the country, and is developing a comprehensive framework for them, on a mission mode. Onboarding of aggregators and platform workers is a critical prerequisite of seamless and comprehensive delivery of the social security benefits envisaged under the Code on Social Security, 2020. For this, the Government had launched an aggregator module on eShram portal in December 2024 and requested all platform aggregators to onboard platform workers. The Ministry has been regularly monitoring the progress of integration of platform aggregators and registration of platform workers on eShram portal, she added.
During the meeting, Ms. Dawra emphasised on the critical role played by platform aggregators in the success of this initiative and urged them to take ownership of completing the onboarding process on eShram, in a time bound manner. It was directed that the progress would be monitored on a daily basis to ensure that this initiative can go-live and social security benefits can be accessed effectively.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
श्रम और रोजगार सचिव ने नई दिल्ली में ई-श्रम पोर्टल पर प्लेटफॉर्म एग्रीगेटर्स के एकीकरण और गिग वर्कर्स के पंजीकरण की प्रगति की निगरानी की
एक प्रमुख हितधारक के रूप में प्लेटफॉर्म एग्रीगेटर, ई-श्रम पोर्टल पर प्लेटफॉर्म श्रमिकों के पंजीकरण में तेजी लाएगा: श्रम सचिव
16 JAN 2025 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
सुश्री सुमिता डावरा, सचिव, श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने एपीआई के माध्यम से प्लेटफॉर्म एग्रीगेटर्स के एकीकरण और ई-श्रम पोर्टल पर प्लेटफॉर्म श्रमिकों के पंजीकरण की प्रगति की निगरानी के लिए आज नई दिल्ली में प्लेटफॉर्म एग्रीगेटर्स के साथ एक बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इस बैठक में श्रम ब्यूरो, नेशनल काउंसिल ऑफ एप्लाइड इकोनॉमिक रिसर्च (एनसीएईआर) और नॉलेज पार्टनर्स के अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ राइड शेयरिंग, फूड एवं ग्रॉसरी डिलीवरी, लॉजिस्टिक्स, हेल्थ केयर सहित सभी महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों के प्रमुख प्लेटफॉर्म एग्रीगेटर्स के प्रतिनिधियों ने हिस्सा लिया।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में, सचिव, एमओएलई ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि सरकार पूरे देश में प्लेटफॉर्म श्रमिकों को सामाजिक सुरक्षा का लाभ प्रदान करने के विकल्पों पर काम कर रही है और मिशन मोड पर उनके लिए एक व्यापक संरचना विकसित कर रही है। एग्रीगेटर्स और प्लेटफॉर्म वर्कर्स को शामिल करना सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता, 2020 के अंतर्गत परिकल्पित सामाजिक सुरक्षा लाभों के निर्बाध एवं व्यापक वितरण के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण शर्त है। इसके लिये सरकार ने दिसंबर 2024 में ई-श्रम पोर्टल पर एक एग्रीगेटर मॉड्यूल की शुरुआत की थी और सभी प्लेटफॉर्म एग्रीगेटर्स से प्लेटफॉर्म वर्कर्स को इसमें शामिल करने का अनुरोध किया था। उन्होंने कहा कि मंत्रालय नियमित रूप से प्लेटफॉर्म एग्रीगेटर्स के एकीकरण और ई-श्रम पोर्टल पर प्लेटफॉर्म वर्कर्स के पंजीकरण की प्रगति की निगरानी करता है।
बैठक के दौरान, सुश्री डावरा ने इस पहल की सफलता में प्लेटफॉर्म एग्रीगेटर्स द्वारा निभाई गई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर बल दिया और उनसे समयबद्ध रूप से ई-श्रम पर शामिल करने की प्रक्रिया को पूरा करने की जिम्मेदारी लेने का आग्रह किया। बैठक में यह कहा गया कि दैनिक आधार पर प्रगति की निगरानी की जाएगी जिससे यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि यह पहल जीवंत हो सके और सामाजिक सुरक्षा लाभों को प्रभावी रूप से लागू एवं प्रदान किया जा सके।