Ministry of Labour & Employment
Secretary (Labour & Employment) monitors progress of integration of Platform Aggregators and Registration of Gig Workers on eShram Portal in New Delhi
Platform Aggregators, a key stakeholder, to expedite the registration of Platform Workers on eShram portal: Labour Secretary
16 JAN 2025 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Ministry of Labour and Employment, Government of India, Ms. Sumita Dawra chaired a meeting today in New Delhi with platform aggregators to monitor the progress of integration of platform aggregators through API and registration of platform workers on eShram portal. Representatives from major platform aggregators across sectors including ride sharing, food & grocery delivery, logistics, health care, etc., along with officials from Labour Bureau, National Council of Applied Economic Research (NCAER) and Knowledge Partners, participated in the meeting.
During her opening remarks, Secretary, MoLE highlighted that the Government is working on options for providing social security benefits to platform workers across the country, and is developing a comprehensive framework for them, on a mission mode. Onboarding of aggregators and platform workers is a critical prerequisite of seamless and comprehensive delivery of the social security benefits envisaged under the Code on Social Security, 2020. For this, the Government had launched an aggregator module on eShram portal in December 2024 and requested all platform aggregators to onboard platform workers. The Ministry has been regularly monitoring the progress of integration of platform aggregators and registration of platform workers on eShram portal, she added.
During the meeting, Ms. Dawra emphasised on the critical role played by platform aggregators in the success of this initiative and urged them to take ownership of completing the onboarding process on eShram, in a time bound manner. It was directed that the progress would be monitored on a daily basis to ensure that this initiative can go-live and social security benefits can be accessed effectively.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਈ-ਸ਼੍ਰਮ ਪੋਰਟਲ ‘ਤੇ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਐਗ੍ਰੀਗੇਟਰਸ ਦੇ ਏਕੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਗਿਗ ਵਰਕਰਸ ਦੇ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕੀਤੀ
ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਐਗ੍ਰੀਗੇਟਰ, ਈ-ਸ਼੍ਰਮ ਪੋਰਟਲ ‘ਤੇ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਲਿਆਵੇਗਾ: ਸ਼੍ਰਮ ਸਕੱਤਰ
16 JAN 2025 5:21PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਮਿਤਾ ਡਾਵਰਾ, ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਏਪੀਆਈ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਐਗ੍ਰੀਗੇਟਰਸ ਦੇ ਏਕੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਈ-ਸ਼੍ਰਮ ਪੋਰਟਲ ‘ਤੇ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਐਗ੍ਰੀਗੇਟਰਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰਮ ਬਿਊਰੋ, ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕਾਉਂਸਿਲ ਆਫ ਐਪਲਾਇਡ ਇਕੋਨੌਮਿਕ ਰਿਸਰਚ (ਐੱਨਸੀਏਈਆਰ) ਅਤੇ ਨੌਲੇਜ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਰਾਈਡ ਸ਼ੇਅਰਿੰਗ, ਫੂਡ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰੌਸਰੀ ਡਿਲੀਵਰੀ, ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ, ਹੈਲਥ ਕੇਅਰ ਸਹਿਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਐਗ੍ਰੀਗੇਟਰਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਐੱਮਓਐੱਲਈ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਲਪਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਮੋਡ ‘ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸੰਰਚਨਾ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਐਗ੍ਰੀਗੇਟਰਸ ਅਤੇ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਵਰਕਰਸ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨਾ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੰਹਿਤਾ, 2020 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪਰਿਕਲਪਿਤ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਵੰਡ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸ਼ਰਤ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਦਸੰਬਰ 2024 ਵਿੱਚ ਈ-ਸ਼੍ਰਮ ਪੋਰਟਲ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਐਗ੍ਰੀਗੇਟਰ ਮੌਡਿਊਲ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਐਗ੍ਰੀਗੇਟਰਸ ਨੂੰ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਵਰਕਰਸ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਐਗ੍ਰੀਗੇਟਰਸ ਦੇ ਏਕੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਈ-ਸ਼੍ਰਮ ਪੋਰਟਲ ‘ਤੇ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਵਰਕਰਸ ਦੇ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਡਾਵਰਾ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਐਗ੍ਰੀਗੇਟਰਸ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਗਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ‘ਤੇ ਬਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਂਬੱਧ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਈ-ਸ਼੍ਰਮ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਦੈਨਿਕ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਹੋ ਸਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।