Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Two-day Workshop on ‘Financing India’s Green Transition Plan and Adaptation Needs’ Begins in City
Economic Advisor, MoEFCC Harps on Developing Country’s own Climate Finance Taxonomy to Enhance Availability of Capital for Climate Adaptation & Mitigation
16 JAN 2025 4:30PM by PIB Kolkata
Kolkata, January 16, 2025
A two-day stakeholder consultation workshop on “Financing India’s Green Transition Plan and Adaptation Needs” organised by the Union Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, began in in the city today under the ongoing Green Climate Fund Readiness Programme,
The inaugural session of the workshop was attended by Dr Manoj Pant, Chief Secretary, Government of West Bengal, Shri Amit Prothi, Director General, CDRI, Ms Rajasree Ray, Economic Advisor, Union Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Chandra Shekhar Ghosh, Chairman, Bandhan Group, Ms Isabelle Tschan Harada, Deputy Resident Representative, UNDP, Shri Satya Shiva Saswat, Regional Manager, Green Climate Fund and Dr Naresh Tyagi, Chairman, Indian Chamber of Commerce & Chief Sustainability Officer, Aditya Birla Group and Shri Abhishek Acharya, Director, Union Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change.
.
Ms. Ray in her address, stated that to achieve low carbon and climate resilient growth, India requires concerted efforts, a cohesive approach, and the collective efforts of all actors, policymakers, regulators, and the financial system. She also mentioned that there should be a concerted approach around taxonomy, green guidelines, and financial products, as well as defining the roles of the private and public sector and bankers and asset managers. She also pointed out that the Budget presented for the year 2024-25 called for developing India’s own climate finance taxonomy to enhance the availability of capital for climate adaptation and mitigation. This will help India achieve its climate commitments and green transition. A climate finance taxonomy is a system that classifies which parts of the economy may be marketed as sustainable investments. It helps guide investors and banks in directing trillions toward impactful investments to tackle climate change, she said. Ms Ray added that the challenging task and a clear opportunity for the Indian taxonomy would be to classify and identify adaptation and resilience measures, which may serve as a blueprint of action for other countries in the region and beyond aiming at unlocking both public and private sources of finance.
Ms Ray also focused on Green Bank- a financial institution public or quasi-public that utilises innovative financing techniques and market development tools in partnership with the private sector to accelerate deployment of clean energy technologies. In this context she spoke of the Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency (IREDA) which promotes clean energy investments.
Dr Pant stated that in today’s era, tackling climate change is not just an environmental agenda but it is also a development imperative for which additional financial resources are needed. He said, the focus must be on scaling investments in ecosystem-based approaches, promoting climate-resilient agriculture, and enhancing infrastructure resilience. He further highlighted the importance of community engagement in climate change efforts and the need to collaborate and create decentralized, context-specific funding models.
The workshop is part of an ongoing effort to understand India’s climate financing needs and create awareness across stakeholders on the scale of mobilisation needed to accelerate investment in climate resilient development in India. The workshop also focused on the imminent need to increase investment in climate adaptation.
The workshop also focused on understanding India’s climate actions with a focus on various financial instruments in its three technical sessions on Financing India’s Green Transition Plan, Role of the Private Sector in Financing the Transition, and Financing Needs and Gaps for Adaptation Requirements. It explored the roles that government, venture capitalists, corporations, and industry leaders can play in India's current climate ecosystem. Discussions pointed out strategies to boost financing in the climate-tech ecosystem, emphasizing emerging solutions with disruptive potential.
The Green Climate Fund (GCF) Secretariat also provided their insights on facilities available under the GCF. This consultation workshop aimed to strengthen the ongoing engagement with various stakeholders including the private sector and financial institutions to ensure effective and coherent participation in the coming future.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
شہر میں ‘ہندوستان کے گرین ٹرانزیشن پلان اور موافقت کی ضروریات کو فنانسنگ’ پر دو روزہ ورکشاپ کا آغاز
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت میں اقتصادی مشیرنے موسمیاتی موافقت اور تخفیف کے لیے سرمائے کی دستیابی کو بڑھانے کے لیے ترقی پذیر ممالک کے لیے اپنے موسمیاتی مالیاتی درجہ بندی پر زور دیا
16 JAN 2025 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزارت ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے زیر اہتمام ‘‘ہندوستان کے گرین ٹرانزیشن پلان اور موافقت کی ضروریات کی مالی اعانت’’ پر ایک دو روزہ اسٹیک ہولڈر مشاورتی ورکشاپ آج شہر میں جاری گرین کلائمیٹ فنڈ ریڈی نیس پروگرام کے تحت شروع ہوئی۔
ورکشاپ کے افتتاحی اجلاس میں ڈاکٹر منوج پنت، چیف سکریٹری، مغربی بنگال حکومت، جناب امت پروتھی، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، سی ڈی آر آئی، محترمہ راجاشری رے، اقتصادی مشیر، مرکزی وزارت ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی، جناب چندر شیکھر گھوش، چیئرمین، بندھن گروپ، جناب نریندر مودی، ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر، یو این ڈی پی کی رہائشی نمائندہ محترمہ ازابیل تسان ہراڈا، گرین کلائمیٹ فنڈ کے ریجنل منیجر جناب ستیہ سیوا ساسوات اور انڈین چیمبر آف کامرس کے صدر اور آدتیہ برلا گروپ کے چیف سسٹین ایبلٹی آفیسر ڈاکٹر نریش تیاگی اور مرکزی وزارت ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے ڈائریکٹر جناب ابھیشیک آچاریہ نے شرکت کی۔
اپنے خطاب میں، محترمہ رے نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کو کم کاربن اور آب و ہوا کی لچکدار ترقی حاصل کرنے کے لیے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز، پالیسی سازوں، ریگولیٹرز اور مالیاتی نظام کی جانب سے ایک مربوط نقطہ نظر اور اجتماعی کوششوں کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ درجہ بندی، گرین گائیڈ لائنز اور مالیاتی مصنوعات کے ساتھ ساتھ نجی اور سرکاری شعبے اور بینکرز اور اثاثہ جات کے منتظمین کے کردار کی وضاحت کے لیے ایک ٹھوس نقطہ نظر ہونا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ سال 2024-25 کے لیے پیش کردہ بجٹ میں موسمیاتی موافقت اور تخفیف کے لیے سرمائے کی دستیابی کو بڑھانے کے لیے ہندوستان کی اپنی آب و ہوا کے مالیاتی درجہ بندی کو تیار کرنے کا مطالبہ کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سے ہندوستان کو اپنے آب و ہوا کے وعدوں اور سبز تبدیلی کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ کلائمیٹ فنانس ٹیکسونومی ایک ایسا نظام ہے جو اس بات کی درجہ بندی کرتا ہے کہ معیشت کے کن حصوں کو پائیدار سرمایہ کاری کے طور پر مارکیٹ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے سرمایہ کاروں اور بینکوں کو موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے مؤثر سرمایہ کاری کی طرف کھربوں ڈالر کی ہدایت میں مدد ملتی ہے۔ محترمہ رے نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی حکومت کے لیے چیلنجنگ کام اور واضح موقع یہ ہوگا کہ وہ موافقت اور لچک کے اقدامات کی درجہ بندی اور شناخت کرے جو خطے اور اس سے باہر کے دیگر ممالک کے لیے کارروائی کے لیے ایک فریم ورک کے طور پر کام کر سکیں، جس کا مقصد مالیاتی لاگت کو کم کرنا ہے۔ سرکاری اور نجی دونوں ذرائع کھولے جائیں گے۔
محترمہ رے نے گرین بینکوں پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کی جو کہ ایک عوامی یا نیم سرکاری مالیاتی ادارہ ہے جو نجی شعبے کے ساتھ شراکت میں جدید فنانسنگ تکنیکوں اور مارکیٹ کی ترقی کے آلات کا استعمال کرتا ہے تاکہ صاف توانائی کی ٹیکنالوجیز کی تعیناتی کو تیز کیا جا سکے۔ اس تناظر میں انہوں نے انڈین رینیوایبل انرجی ڈیولپمنٹ ایجنسی (آئی آر ای ڈی اے ) کے بارے میں بات کی جو صاف توانائی کی سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر پنت نے کہا کہ آج کے دور میں، آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی سے نمٹنا صرف ماحولیاتی ایجنڈا نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ ایک ترقیاتی ناگزیر بھی ہے، جس کے لیے اضافی مالی وسائل کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ توجہ ماحولیاتی نظام پر مبنی طریقوں میں سرمایہ کاری بڑھانے، موسمیاتی لچکدار زراعت کو فروغ دینے اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی لچک کو بڑھانے پر ہونی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی کوششوں میں کمیونٹی کی شرکت کی اہمیت اور لامرکزیت، سیاق و سباق کے لحاظ سے مخصوص فنانسنگ ماڈلز بنانے اور تعاون کرنے کی ضرورت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔
یہ ورکشاپ ہندوستان کی آب و ہوا کی مالیاتی ضروریات کو سمجھنے اور ہندوستان میں موسمیاتی لچکدار ترقی میں سرمایہ کاری کو بڑھانے کے لیے ضروری متحرک ہونے کے پیمانے پر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان بیداری پیدا کرنے کی جاری کوششوں کا حصہ ہے۔ ورکشاپ نے موسمیاتی موافقت میں سرمایہ کاری کو بڑھانے کی فوری ضرورت پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کی۔
ورکشاپ نے ہندوستان کے گرین ٹرانزیشن پلان کی مالی اعانت، منتقلی کی مالی اعانت میں نجی شعبے کا کردار، اور موافقت کی ضروریات کے لیے فنانسنگ کی ضروریات اور خلاء پر اپنے تین تکنیکی سیشنوں میں مختلف مالیاتی آلات پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے موسمیاتی اقدامات کو سمجھنے پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کی۔ اس نے ان کرداروں کی کھوج کی جو حکومت، وینچر کیپیٹلسٹ، کارپوریشنز، اور صنعت کے رہنما ہندوستان کے موجودہ آب و ہوا کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں ادا کر سکتے ہیں۔ مباحثوں میں موسمیاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں فنانسنگ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکمت عملیوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ، جس میں خلل ڈالنے والی صلاحیت کے ساتھ ابھرتے ہوئے حل پر زور دیا گیا۔
گرین کلائمیٹ فنڈ (جی سی ایف ) سیکرٹریٹ نے جی سی ایف کے تحت دستیاب سہولیات کے بارے میں بھی معلومات فراہم کیں۔ اس مشاورتی ورکشاپ کا مقصد نجی شعبے اور مالیاتی اداروں سمیت مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ جاری روابط کو مضبوط بنانا تھا تاکہ مستقبل میں موثر اور مربوط شراکت داری کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔