Department of Space
Cabinet approves the establishment of “Third Launch Pad”
16 JAN 2025 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved the establishment of the Third Launch Pad (TLP) at Satish Dhawan Space Centre of ISRO at Sriharikota, Andhra Pradesh.
The Third Launch Pad project envisages the establishment of the launch infrastructure at Sriharikota, Andhra Pradesh for the Next Generation Launch Vehicles of ISRO and also to support as standby launch pad for the Second Launch Pad at Sriharikota. This will also enhance the launch capacity for future Indian human spaceflight missions.
The Project is of national importance.
Implementation strategy and targets:
The TLP is designed to have configuration that is as universal and adaptable as possible that can support not only NGLV but also the LVM3 vehicles with Semicryogenic stage as well as scaled up configurations of NGLV. It will be realized with maximum industry participation fully utilizing ISRO’s experience in establishing the earlier launch pads and maximally sharing the existing launch complex facilities.
TLP is targeted to be established within a duration of 48 months or 4 years.
Expenditure involved:
The total fund requirement is Rs. 3984.86 Crore and includes the establishment of the Launch Pad and the associated facilities.
Number of beneficiaries:
The Project will boost the Indian Space ecosystem by enabling higher launch frequencies and the national capacity to undertake human spaceflight & space exploration missions.
Background:
As on today, Indian Space Transportation Systems are completely reliant on two launch pads viz. First Launch Pad (FLP) & Second Launch Pad (SLP). FLP was realized 30 years ago for PSLV and continues to provide launch support for PSLV & SSLV. SLP was established primarily for GSLV & LVM3 and also functions as standby for PSLV. SLP has been operational for almost 20 years and has enhanced the launch capacity towards enabling some commercial missions of PSLV/LVM3 along with the national missions including the Chandrayaan-3 mission. SLP is also getting ready to launch the human rated LVM3 for the Gaganyaan missions.
The expanded vision of Indian Space Programme during the Amrit Kaal including the Bharatiya Antariksh Station (BAS) by 2035 & an Indian Crewed Lunar Landing by 2040 requires a new generation of heavier launch vehicles with new propulsion systems, which cannot be met by the existing launch pads. The expeditious establishment of a Third Launch Pad to cater to a heavier class of Next Generation Launch Vehicles and as a stand by for SLP is highly essential so as to meet the evolving space transportation requirements for another 25-30 years.

விண்வெளித்துறை
"மூன்றாவது ஏவுதளம்" அமைக்க மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
16 JAN 2025 3:06PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில், ஆந்திரப் பிரதேச மாநிலம் ஸ்ரீஹரிகோட்டாவில் உள்ள சதீஷ் தவான் விண்வெளி ஆய்வு மையத்தில் மூன்றாவது ஏவுதளம் அமைக்க ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
மூன்றாவது ஏவுதளத் திட்டமானது ஆந்திர மாநிலம் ஸ்ரீஹரிகோட்டாவில் விண்வெளி ஆராய்ச்சி மையத்தின் அடுத்த தலைமுறை செலுத்து வாகனங்களுக்கான ஏவுதள கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்குவதோடு ஸ்ரீஹரிகோட்டாவில் இரண்டாவது ஏவுதளத்திற்கான ஆயத்த ஆதரவு ஏவுதளமாக செயல்படவும் செய்யும். இது எதிர்கால இந்திய மனித விண்வெளிப் பயணங்களுக்கான செலுத்துதல் திறனையும் மேம்படுத்தும். இந்த திட்டம் தேசிய முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்தது.
செயல்படுத்தல் உத்தியும் இலக்குகளும்:
டிஎல்பி எனப்படும் மூன்றாவது ஏவுதளமானது என்ஜிஎல்வி (NGLV) மட்டுமின்றி, எல்விஎம்3 (LVM3) வாகனங்களையும் செமிக்ரையோஜெனிக் நிலை, என்ஜிஎல்வியின் (NGLV-ன்) உள்ளமைவுகளையும் ஆதரிக்கக்கூடிய உலகளாவிய உள்ளமைவைக் கொண்டிருக்கும் வகையில் வடிவமைக்கப்படும். முந்தைய ஏவுதளங்களை நிறுவியதிலும், தற்போதுள்ள ஏவுதள வசதிகளை அதிகபட்சமாக பகிர்ந்து கொள்வதிலும் இஸ்ரோவின் அனுபவத்தை
முழுமையாகப் பயன்படுத்தி, அதிகபட்ச தொழில்துறை பங்களிப்புடன் இது நிறைவேற்றப்படும். இது 4 வருட காலத்திற்குள் நிறுவ இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
செலவு:
ஏவுதளம் அமைப்பது, அதனுடன் தொடர்புடைய வசதிகள் என அனைத்திற்கும் மொத்த நிதி தேவை ரூ. 3984.86 கோடியாகும்.
அடுத்த 25-30 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு அதிகரித்து வரும் விண்வெளி போக்குவரத்துத் தேவைகளை பூர்த்தி செய்வதற்கு, அதிக எடை கொண்ட அடுத்த தலைமுறை செலுத்து வாகனங்களுக்கு பயன்படும் வகையிலும் மூன்றாவது ஏவுதளத்தை விரைந்து அமைப்பது மிகவும் அவசியமாகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2093360