Department of Space
Cabinet approves the establishment of “Third Launch Pad”
16 JAN 2025 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved the establishment of the Third Launch Pad (TLP) at Satish Dhawan Space Centre of ISRO at Sriharikota, Andhra Pradesh.
The Third Launch Pad project envisages the establishment of the launch infrastructure at Sriharikota, Andhra Pradesh for the Next Generation Launch Vehicles of ISRO and also to support as standby launch pad for the Second Launch Pad at Sriharikota. This will also enhance the launch capacity for future Indian human spaceflight missions.
The Project is of national importance.
Implementation strategy and targets:
The TLP is designed to have configuration that is as universal and adaptable as possible that can support not only NGLV but also the LVM3 vehicles with Semicryogenic stage as well as scaled up configurations of NGLV. It will be realized with maximum industry participation fully utilizing ISRO’s experience in establishing the earlier launch pads and maximally sharing the existing launch complex facilities.
TLP is targeted to be established within a duration of 48 months or 4 years.
Expenditure involved:
The total fund requirement is Rs. 3984.86 Crore and includes the establishment of the Launch Pad and the associated facilities.
Number of beneficiaries:
The Project will boost the Indian Space ecosystem by enabling higher launch frequencies and the national capacity to undertake human spaceflight & space exploration missions.
Background:
As on today, Indian Space Transportation Systems are completely reliant on two launch pads viz. First Launch Pad (FLP) & Second Launch Pad (SLP). FLP was realized 30 years ago for PSLV and continues to provide launch support for PSLV & SSLV. SLP was established primarily for GSLV & LVM3 and also functions as standby for PSLV. SLP has been operational for almost 20 years and has enhanced the launch capacity towards enabling some commercial missions of PSLV/LVM3 along with the national missions including the Chandrayaan-3 mission. SLP is also getting ready to launch the human rated LVM3 for the Gaganyaan missions.
The expanded vision of Indian Space Programme during the Amrit Kaal including the Bharatiya Antariksh Station (BAS) by 2035 & an Indian Crewed Lunar Landing by 2040 requires a new generation of heavier launch vehicles with new propulsion systems, which cannot be met by the existing launch pads. The expeditious establishment of a Third Launch Pad to cater to a heavier class of Next Generation Launch Vehicles and as a stand by for SLP is highly essential so as to meet the evolving space transportation requirements for another 25-30 years.

خلا ء کا محکمہ
کابینہ نے ‘تیسرے لانچ پیڈ’ کے قیام کو منظوری دی
16 JAN 2025 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے آج سری ہری کوٹا، آندھرا پردیش میں اسرو کے ستیش دھون خلائی مرکز میں تیسرے لانچ پیڈ (ٹی ا یل پی) کے قیام کو منظوری دی۔
تیسرا لانچ پیڈ پروجیکٹ ا سرو کی اگلی نسل کی لانچ وہیکلز کے لیے سری ہری کوٹا، آندھرا پردیش میں لانچنگ کے بنیادی ڈ’ھانچےکے قیام اور سری ہری کوٹا میں دوسرے لانچ پیڈ کے لیے اسٹینڈ بائی لانچ پیڈ کے طور پر تعاون کرنے کا تصور کرتا ہے۔ اس سے مستقبل میں ہندوستان کےانسانی خلائی پرواز کے مشن کے لیے لانچ کی صلاحیت میں بھی اضافہ ہوگا۔
قومی اہمیت کا حامل پروجیکٹ ۔
نفاذ کی حکمت عملی اور اہداف:
ٹی ایل پی کو ایسی ترتیب کے ساتھ ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے جو ممکن حد تک عالمگیر اور موافقت پذیر ہو جو نہ صرف این جی ایل وی بلکہ ایل وی ایم3 وہیکلز کو بھی سیمی کرایوجینک اسٹیج کے ساتھ ساتھ این جی ایل وی کی ترتیب کےمطابق بھی ہو۔ اس کا ادراک صنعت کی زیادہ سے زیادہ شرکت کے ساتھ کیا جائے گا جس میں پہلے کے لانچ پیڈز کے قیام اور موجودہ لانچ کمپلیکس سہولیات کو زیادہ سے زیادہ اشتراک کرنے میں اسرو کے تجربے کو مکمل طور پر استعمال کیا جائے گا۔
ٹی ایل پی کو 48 ماہ یعنی 4 سال کی مدت میں قائم کرنے کا ہدف ہے۔
شامل اخراجات:
کل 3984.86 کروڑ روپے فنڈ کی ضرورت ہےجس میں لانچ پیڈ کے قیام اور متعلقہ سہولیات کی تخمینہ لاگت شامل ہے۔
مستفیدین کی تعداد:
یہ پروجیکٹ ہندوستانی خلائی ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دے گا جس سے لانچ کی اعلی تعدد اور انسانی خلائی پرواز اور خلائی تحقیق کے مشنوں کو انجام دینے کی قومی صلاحیت کو قابل بنایا جائے گا۔
پس منظر:
آج تک، ہندوستانی خلائی نقل و حمل کا نظام مکمل طور پر دو لانچ پیڈز یعنی پہلا لانچ پیڈ(ایف ایل پی) اور دوسرا لانچ پیڈ (ایس ایل پی)پرمنحصر ہے۔ایف ایل پی کوپی ایس ایل وی کے لیے 30 سال پہلے بنایا گیا تھا اورپی ا یس ایل وی اور ایس ایس ایل وی کے لیے لانچ سپورٹ فراہم کرتا رہتا ہے۔ایس ایل پی کا قیام بنیادی طور پر جی ایس ایل وی اورایل وی ایم3 کے لیے قائم کیا گیا تھا ،اوپی ایس ایل وی کے لیے اسٹینڈ بائی کے طور پر بھی کام کرتا ہے۔ ایس ایل پی تقریباً 20 برسوں سے کام کر رہا ہے اور اس نے چندریان-3 مشن سمیت قومی مشنوں کے ساتھ پی ایس ایل وی/ ا یل وی ایم3 کے کچھ تجارتی مشنوں کو فعال کرنے کے لیے لانچ کی صلاحیت کو بڑھایا ہے۔ ایل ایل پی گگنیان مشن کے لیے بھی انسانی درجہ بندی والے ایل وی ایم3 کوو لانچ کرنے کے لیے تیار ہو کیا جا رہا ہے۔
امرت کال کے دوران ہندوستانی خلائی پروگرام کے وسیع وژن بشمول 2035 تک بھارتیہ آنترکش اسٹیشن (بی اے ایس) اور 2040 تک انڈین کریوڈ لونر لینڈنگ کے لیے نئے پروپلشن سسٹم کے ساتھ بھاری لانچ و ہیکلز کی نئی نسل کی ضرورت ہے، جو موجودہ لانچ پیڈزسے پوری نہیں ہو سکتی۔ اگلی نسل کی بھاری لانچ وہیکلز کی کلاس کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اورایس ایل پی کے لیے ایک اسٹینڈ بائی کے طور پر تیسرے لانچ پیڈ کا تیزی سے قیام انتہائی ضروری ہے تاکہ مزید 25-30 برسوں کے لیے خلائی نقل و حمل کی ابھرتی ہوئی ضروریات کو پورا کیا جا سکے۔