Department of Space
Cabinet approves the establishment of “Third Launch Pad”
16 JAN 2025 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved the establishment of the Third Launch Pad (TLP) at Satish Dhawan Space Centre of ISRO at Sriharikota, Andhra Pradesh.
The Third Launch Pad project envisages the establishment of the launch infrastructure at Sriharikota, Andhra Pradesh for the Next Generation Launch Vehicles of ISRO and also to support as standby launch pad for the Second Launch Pad at Sriharikota. This will also enhance the launch capacity for future Indian human spaceflight missions.
The Project is of national importance.
Implementation strategy and targets:
The TLP is designed to have configuration that is as universal and adaptable as possible that can support not only NGLV but also the LVM3 vehicles with Semicryogenic stage as well as scaled up configurations of NGLV. It will be realized with maximum industry participation fully utilizing ISRO’s experience in establishing the earlier launch pads and maximally sharing the existing launch complex facilities.
TLP is targeted to be established within a duration of 48 months or 4 years.
Expenditure involved:
The total fund requirement is Rs. 3984.86 Crore and includes the establishment of the Launch Pad and the associated facilities.
Number of beneficiaries:
The Project will boost the Indian Space ecosystem by enabling higher launch frequencies and the national capacity to undertake human spaceflight & space exploration missions.
Background:
As on today, Indian Space Transportation Systems are completely reliant on two launch pads viz. First Launch Pad (FLP) & Second Launch Pad (SLP). FLP was realized 30 years ago for PSLV and continues to provide launch support for PSLV & SSLV. SLP was established primarily for GSLV & LVM3 and also functions as standby for PSLV. SLP has been operational for almost 20 years and has enhanced the launch capacity towards enabling some commercial missions of PSLV/LVM3 along with the national missions including the Chandrayaan-3 mission. SLP is also getting ready to launch the human rated LVM3 for the Gaganyaan missions.
The expanded vision of Indian Space Programme during the Amrit Kaal including the Bharatiya Antariksh Station (BAS) by 2035 & an Indian Crewed Lunar Landing by 2040 requires a new generation of heavier launch vehicles with new propulsion systems, which cannot be met by the existing launch pads. The expeditious establishment of a Third Launch Pad to cater to a heavier class of Next Generation Launch Vehicles and as a stand by for SLP is highly essential so as to meet the evolving space transportation requirements for another 25-30 years.

মহাকাশ দপ্তর
'তৃতীয় উৎক্ষেপন প্যাড' স্থাপনের অনুমোদন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার
Cabinet approves the establishment of “Third Launch Pad”
16 JAN 2025 3:06PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ জানুয়ারি ২০২৫।। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা আজ অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের শ্রীহরিকোটায় ইসরোর সতীশ ধাওয়ান মহাকাশ কেন্দ্রে তৃতীয় উৎক্ষেপণ প্যাড (টিএলপি) স্থাপন করার অনুমোদন দিয়েছে।
ইসরোর পরবর্তী প্রজন্মের উৎক্ষেপনের জন্য অন্ধ্র প্রদেশের শ্রীহরিকোটায় তৃতীয় লঞ্চ প্যাড প্রকল্পটি স্থাপন করার পরিকল্পনা নেওয়া হয়েছে৷ এটি শ্রীহরিকোটার দ্বিতীয় লঞ্চ প্যাডের একটি বিকল্প হিসাবে স্থাপনা করা হচ্ছে, যা ভবিষ্যতে ভারতীয় মানব মহাকাশ উড়ান মিশনের উৎক্ষেপণ ক্ষমতাকে বাড়িয়ে তুলবে।
এই প্রকল্পটির জাতীয় গুরুত্ব রয়েছে।
বাস্তবায়ন কৌশল ও লক্ষ্যমাত্রাঃ
এটি এমনভাবে ডিজাইন করা হবে যাতে শুধু এনজিএলভি নয়, সেমিক্রায়োজেনিক স্তরে এনজিএলভি-র এলভিএমথ্রি যানের উৎক্ষেপণও সম্ভব হয়। এক্ষেত্রে পূর্ববর্তী লঞ্চ প্যাডগুলির নির্মাণে ইসরোর অভিজ্ঞতার সঙ্গে শিল্প মহলের অংশগ্রহণকে কাজে লাগানো হবে। ৪৮ মাস বা ৪ বছরের মধ্যে প্রকল্পটি শেষ করার লক্ষ্যমাত্রা নেওয়া হয়েছে।
ব্যয়: প্রকল্পটির জন্য মোট ব্যয় হবে ৩৯৮৪.৮৬ কোটি টাকা যার মধ্যে লঞ্চ প্যাড স্থাপন এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট সুযোগ-সুবিধাগুলি অন্তর্ভুক্ত রয়েছে।
সুবিধাভোগীর সংখ্যাঃ এর ফলে এখান থেকে আরও বেশি সংখ্যায় মহাকাশযান উৎক্ষেপণ করা সম্ভব হবে। মহাকাশ অনুসন্ধান মিশন এবং মানব মহাকাশযান মিশনে ভারতের সক্ষমতা বাড়বে।
প্রেক্ষাপট:
এখন পর্যন্ত ভারতীয় মহাকাশ পরিবহন ব্যবস্থা দুটি লঞ্চ প্যাডের উপর সম্পূর্ণরূপে নির্ভরশীল। প্রথম লঞ্চ প্যাডটি হল এফএলপি এবং দ্বিতীয় লঞ্চ প্যাডটি হল এসএলপি। এফএলপি পিএসএলভির জন্য ৩০ বছর আগে উপলব্ধ করা হয়েছিল এবং পিএসএলভি এবং এসএসএলভির জন্য এখনো এটি উৎক্ষেপনে পরিষেবা দিয়ে চলেছে। এসএলপি প্রাথমিকভাবে জিএসএলভি এবং এলভিএম ৩ এর জন্য প্রতিষ্ঠিত করা হয়েছিল এবং পিএসএলভির জন্য স্ট্যান্ডবাই হিসাবেও এটি কাজ করে থাকে। এসএলপিটি প্রায় ২০ বছর ধরে চালু রয়েছে এবং চন্দ্রায়ণ -৩ মিশন সহ জাতীয় মিশনের পাশাপাশি পিএসএলভি / এলভিএম ৩ এর কয়েকটি বাণিজ্যিক মিশন সক্ষম করার জন্য উৎক্ষেপন ক্ষমতাকে বাড়িয়েছে। এসএলপি গগনযান মিশনের জন্য মানব রেটেড এলভিএম ৩ চালু করার জন্যও প্রস্তুত হচ্ছে।