Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Union Food and Consumer Affairs Minister chairs meeting with Food Ministers of 5 States
Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Bihar, Gujarat and Rajasthan can contribute wheat substantially to the central pool: Shri Joshi
15 JAN 2025 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and New & Renewable Energy, Shri Pralhad Joshi held a virtual meeting here today with the Food Ministers of 5 States namely Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Bihar, Gujarat and Rajasthan and Minister for Cooperative, Govt of Bihar to review the preparedness for wheat procurement in ensuing RMS 2025-26.
During the meeting, the Union Minister, emphasized that the above five states have good potential for wheat procurement and can contribute substantially to the central pool which is vital for food security of the nation and also for supply-based interventions to control prices, as and when needed.
It was highlighted that there is need to carry out time bound actions like fixing district-wise targets based on the potential; deeper outreach by opening procurement centers in remote areas; compliance with various Central/ State norms before inter-state movement of stocks; timely payment of MSP to the farmers; maintaining quality of stocks procured; facilitating and easing the registration process for farmers; ensuring availability of trained workforce at mandis; proactive approach by PACS in states such as Bihar; engaging Panchayats/FPOs/Societies for procurement.
Food Ministers of States were requested to devote personal attention to the preparations as well as subsequent procurement operations. It was also requested that the States may make efforts to procure at least as much wheat as is required by the State under PMGKAY so that Central pool is well stocked and also cost incurred in transportation from other states is avoided.
Food Ministers of the States assured that all suggestions deliberated in the meeting will be followed so as to achieve the common goal of enhancing the procurement of wheat during RMS 2025-26.
The meeting was also attended by Secretary, Department of Food and Public Distribution, Food Secretaries of the states and CMD FCI.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय खाद्य एवं उपभोक्ता मामलों के मंत्री ने पांच राज्यों के खाद्य मंत्रियों के साथ बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
श्री प्रल्‍हाद जोशी ने कहा कि उत्तर प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, बिहार, गुजरात और राजस्थान केंद्रीय पूल में गेहूं का पर्याप्त योगदान दे सकते हैं
15 JAN 2025 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री प्रल्‍हाद जोशी ने आगामी आरएमएस 2025-26 में गेहूं खरीद की तैयारियों की समीक्षा करने के लिए आज पांच राज्यों उत्तर प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, बिहार, गुजरात और राजस्थान के खाद्य मंत्रियों एवं सहकारिता मंत्रियों के साथ एक वर्चुअल बैठक की।
बैठक के दौरान, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बल देकर कहा कि उपरोक्त पांच राज्यों में गेहूं खरीद की अच्छी क्षमता है और वे केंद्रीय पूल में अपना पर्याप्त योगदान दे सकते हैं जो राष्ट्र की खाद्य सुरक्षा के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है और आवश्यकता पड़ने पर कीमतों को नियंत्रित करने के लिए आपूर्ति-आधारित मध्यवर्तनों के लिए भी महत्वपूर्ण है।
बैठक में समयबद्ध कार्रवाई करने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला गया जिसमें क्षमता के आधार पर जिलेवार लक्ष्य निर्धारित करना; दूरदराज के इलाकों में खरीद केंद्र खोलकर वृहद् पहुंच प्रदान करना; स्टॉक के अंतर-राज्यीय संचलन से पहले विभिन्न केंद्रीय/राज्य मानदंडों का अनुपालन करना; किसानों को समय पर एमएसपी का भुगतान करना; खरीदे गए स्टॉक की गुणवत्ता बनाए रखना; किसानों के लिए पंजीकरण प्रक्रिया को सुविधाजनक एवं सरल बनाना; मंडियों में प्रशिक्षित कार्यबल की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करना; बिहार जैसे राज्यों में पैक्स द्वारा सक्रिय दृष्टिकोण अपनाना; खरीद के लिए पंचायतों/एफपीओ/सोसाइटियों को शामिल करना आदि शामिल हैं।
राज्यों के खाद्य मंत्रियों से अनुरोध किया गया कि वे तैयारियों और बाद के खरीद कार्यों पर व्यक्तिगत रूप से ध्यान केंद्रीत करें। यह भी अनुरोध किया गया कि राज्य पीएमजीकेएवाई के अंतर्गत राज्य द्वारा आवश्यकतानुसार कम से कम गेहूं खरीदने की कोशिश करे जिससे केंद्रीय पूल में पर्याप्त स्टॉक हो और अन्य राज्यों से परिवहन में होने वाली लागत को भी बचाया जा सके।
राज्यों के खाद्य मंत्रियों ने आश्वासन दिया कि बैठक में विचार-विमर्श किए गए सभी सुझावों का पालन करेंगे जिससे आरएमएस 2025-26 के दौरान गेहूं की खरीद बढ़ाने के सामान्य लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति की जा सके।
बैठक में खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग के सचिव, राज्यों के खाद्य सचिव और एफसीआई के सीएमडी ने भी हिस्सा लिया।