Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-NIScPR’s 4th Foundation Day & 'STIiG-2025' International Conference Kicks Off to Refine R&D Indicators
15 JAN 2025 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
The two-day International Conference being organized by CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (NIScPR) on “Aligning Science-Technology-Innovation (STI) Indicators for Effective R&D Governance” (STIiG-2025) & commemoration of its 4th Foundation Day was inaugurated on January 14th 2025 at Vivekananda Hall of CSIR-NIScPR.
Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-NIScPR during her inaugural address welcomed all the delegates and dignitaries and thanked them for their presence for this two-day event. She gave the overview of the conference and highlighted the significance of the foundation day of NIScPR (earlier NISCAIR and NISTADS) which has a combined legacy of more than 100 years. She elucidated the history of NIScPR which was formed 4 years ago after merging of CSIR-NISTAD and CSIR-NISCAIR. Prof. Aggarwal mentioned CSIR-NIScPR as the youngest and one of the most dynamic labs of CSIR & its role as think tank of Science communication and STI policy research. She also discussed about divisions and missions of CSIR-NIScPR like SVASTIK, TRL, NETRA, Creating livelihood opportunities in rural areas, ISSN, journals Publication division etc. She also remembered the role of Prof. Ashutosh Sharma while he was secretary of DST in 2020 in formulating STI policy around the country.
The guest of honor Dr. Suman Kumari Mishra, Former Director, CSIR-CGCRI, Kolkata and Adjunct Professor, IIT Ropar in her address thanked the NIScPR family for organizing conference on this important topic of Science Technology Innovation (STI) indicators. She also highlighted the role of NIScPR in societal development in S&T and memorize the role of NIScPR’s popular science magazines ‘Vigyan Pragati’ and ‘Science Reporter’ in disseminating science information to public since decades. She also said that “We have ample room for innovation, and scientists are willing to take risks”.
Prof. Sachin Chaturvedi, Director General, Research and Information System (RIS) for Developing Countries and Guest of Honor in the inaugural session of the conference, presented ‘Foundation Day Lecture’ under the theme “Reimagining Science, Technology and Innovation Indicators: Towards Development Agenda for Viksit Bharat at 2047”. He said that the world is changing, and new development priorities and targets are essential, so we must prepare for STI globalization. He also emphasized the role of Inclusion and Sustainability as key R&D indicators. Along with many aspects of STI, he said that the role of ethics, sustainable development goals, green growth, MSME connectivity, Wellbeing-related parameters, qualitative parameters and others should be included in indicators.
Prof. Ashutosh Sharma, President, INSA, Institute Chair Professor & C. V. Seshadri Chair Professor, IIT Kanpur and the Chief Guest of the conference during his address said, NIScPR's years of expertise have yielded excellent results in science communication and policy research. We need knowledge that impacts society through STI and it is not just about new technologies, but about cultural behavior towards science in society, therefore we require indicators to address this too. He added that the impact of AI and newer technologies is essential for future and in this regard, he highlighted the example of various multibillion industries that failed because they could not catch up with the advances of science like digital photography and personal computing. During his address, he also put key emphasis on translation of knowledge and wisdom into monetary terms or wealth and thus asked to add this parameter as an important indicator of evaluation.
After the insightful addresses, the dignitaries on the dais released the conference souvenir, three books, one special issue of Science Diplomacy newsletter and a special issue of Journal of Intellectual Property Right, all published by NIScPR. During the closing remarks of inaugural address, Shri Mukesh Pund, Chief Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR and Co-Chairperson, STIiG 2025 thanked all the participants. Prof. Sujit Bhattacharya, Chief Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR & Chairperson, STIiG 2025 and other team members of core organizing team to make this event happen successfully.
As a memoir, tree plantation under "Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam" initiative was also organized in which national and international experts planted trees in CSIR-NIScPR campus.
There were eight different sessions on the day one of the conference, some of which were parallelly organized in Vivekanand Hall and committee room. Session Chair, Prof. Akhilesh Gupta, Former Secretary of Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB) and Senior Advisor at Department of Science and Technology, Government of India, featured an engaging thematic overview of the session 1 on STI Indicators for R&D Governance. Insightful keynote address from distinguished speaker like Prof. Sujit Bhattacharya, Chief Scientist at CSIR-NIScPR, highlighted the critical need to align STI indicators with foresight and governance mechanisms and Prof. Oleg G. Golichenko, from CEMI Russian Academy of Sciences and Department of Industrial Organisation, Russia presented his keynote address on "Mesotrajectories of Technological Development: Aligning Science-Technology-Innovation Indicators”. Prof. Vivek Kumar Singh, Senior Advisor (Science and Technology) at NITI Aayog, Government of India, delivered a talk on "Towards Performance-Based Research Funding: Institutional Expertise and Diversity Assessment." Prof. Singh emphasized the importance of robust STI indicators in driving performance-based funding models, which leverage institutional strengths and embrace diversity to enhance research output.
The 2nd session of Poster Presentations chaired by Dr. Charu Verma, Chief Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR and total 17 posters were presented in the session.
The 3rd session was on the theme “Measuring the Social Impact of R&D”. It was Chaired by Prof. Brajesh Pandey, Executive Director, INSA in which Dr. Ismael Rafols, Senior Researcher, Leiden University gave invited talk and paper presentations were given by Dr Shiv Narayan Nishad and others integrating with the theme of session.
A 4th panel discussion session on the theme” STI Indicators for R&D and Society” took place in which the scientists like Dr. Nadia Asheulova from Russian Academy of Sciences, Dr. Naresh Kumar, Chief Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR and others had discussion on the proposed theme. The session was chaired by Prof. Vivek Kumar, Head, CRDT, IIT Delhi and moderated by Ms. Sandhya Wakdikar, CSIR-NIScPR & Dr. N K Sahoo, Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR. The panelists discussed the implementation of new protocols for research evaluation, need to evaluate individual scientists, rather than just organizational units and the need for careful consideration of SCI indicators at the international and national levels, especially with the emergence of new technologies like AI among others.
In the 5th session which has the theme Connecting R&D and social media, an invited talk by Dr. Pit Pichhapan, Digital Information Research Labs, Chennai, India was given on “The impact of measuring large vs small aggregate of research units” and papers were presented which were followed by questions and answers. The session was chaired by Prof. Madhav Govind, CSSP, Jawaharlal Nehru University.
Another 6th session, panel discussion was arranged on the theme STI Indicators for R&D and social media. The discussion was chaired by Prof. Ki-Seok Kwon, Hanbat National University, South Korea and moderated by Dr. Yogesh Suman, Chief Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR. During the panel discussion the panelist like Dr. Jagvir Singh, Head, Outreach & SAGE-NCS Ministry of Earth Sciences; Dr. Nisha Mendiratta, Executive Director, IUSSTF; Dr. (Mrs) Rama Swami Bansal, Head, ISTAD, CSIR-HQ; Dr. Geeta Vani Rayasam, Head, CSIR-HRDG; Dr. Rashmi Sharma, Head, NCSTC Division, DST; Dr. Hemant Kumar, DSSTIP, Central University of Gujarat; Dr. G. Mahesh, Head, DGED, CSIR-HQ; Dr. Anukrati Sharma Director, Skill Development Center, University of Kota, Rajasthan discussed the pros and cons of Altmetrics in research, funding decisions, societal development and other important aspects of policy making. They concluded that social media is important aspect and efficient way to connect, research should be evaluated based on local needs and language-based science policy should be made to broaden access to research activities.
The last two sessions (session 7 and 8) were both based on the theme Methods, Approaches and Practices in Performance Evaluation. They were parallel sessions which were chaired by Dr. Arvind C Ranade, Director, National Innovation Foundation (NIF) and Dr. Vipan Kumar, Chief Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR. During the sessions, around 13 presentations were made where leading experts discussed cutting-edge strategies and metrics on how social media and R&D together can impact the society in various ways. Overall, the 1st day of the conference witnessed high enthusiasm and excitement among the participants, which was evident by their active participation and involvement with the speakers and panelists.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی ایس آئی آر۔این آئی ایس سی پی آرکا چوتھا یوم تاسیس اور ایس ٹی ایل آئی جی '2025' بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کا آر اینڈ ڈی کے اشاریوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لیےآغاز
15 JAN 2025 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
سی ایس آئی آر۔نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس کمیونیکیشن اینڈ پالیسی ریسرچ(این آئی ایس سی پی آر)کے زیر اہتمام دو روزہ بین الاقوامی کانفرنس الائننگ سائنس،ٹیکنالوجی،انوویشن (ایس ٹی آئی)انڈیکیٹرز فار ایفیکٹیو گورننس (ایس ٹی ایل آئی جی) 2025 اور اس کا چوتھا یوم تاسیس کا افتتاح 14 جنوری 2025 کوسی ایس آئی آر۔این آئی ایس سی پی آر کے وویکانند ہال میں ہوا۔
پروفیسر رنجنا اگروال، ڈائریکٹر، سی ایس آئی آر۔این آئی ایس سی پی آرنے اپنے افتتاحی خطاب کے دوران تمام مندوبین اور معززین کا خیرمقدم کیا اور اس دو روزہ تقریب میں ان کی موجودگی کے لیے ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے کانفرنس کا جائزہ پیش کیا اوراین آئی ایس سی پی آر(اس سے قبل این آئی ایس سی پی آر اوراین آئی ایس ٹی ڈی ایس) کے یوم تاسیس کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی جس کی 100 سال سے زیادہ کی مشترکہ میراث ہے۔ انہوں نےاین آئی ایس سی پی آر کی تاریخ کو واضح کیا جو 4 سال قبل سی ایس آئی آر ۔این آئی ایس ٹی اے ڈی اورسی ایس آئی آر۔این آئی ایس سی پی آرکے انضمام کے بعد تشکیل دیا گیا تھا۔ پروفیسر اگروال نےسی ایس آئی آر۔این آئی ایس سی پی آرکا تذکرہ کرتے ہوئے سی ایس آئی آرکوسب سے کم عمر اور متحرک لیب میں سے ایک کے طور پر کیا اور سائنس کمیونیکیشن اور ایس ٹی آئی پالیسی ریسرچ کے تھنک ٹینک کے طور پر اس کے کردار کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے سی ایس آئی آر۔این آئی ایس سی پی آرکے ڈویژنوں اور مشن جیسے سواستک،ٹی آر ایل،این ای ٹی آر اے ،دیہی علاقوں میں روزی روٹی کے مواقع پیدا کرنے،آئی ایس ایس این جرائد کی اشاعت ڈویژن وغیرہ کے بارے میں بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نےملک بھر میںایس ٹی آئی پالیسی بنانے میں پروفیسر آشوتوش شرما کے کردار کو بھی یاد کیا جب وہ 2020 میں ڈی ایس ٹی کے سیکرٹری تھے۔
مہمان خصوصی ڈاکٹر سمن کماری مشرا، سابق ڈائریکٹرسی ایس آئی آر۔این آئی ایس سی پی آرکولکتہ اور ایڈجنکٹ پروفیسر، آئی آئی ٹی روپر نے اپنے خطاب میںین آئی ایس سی پی آر فیملی کا سائنس ٹیکنالوجی انوویشن اشارے کے اس اہم موضوع پر کانفرنس منعقد کرنے پر شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نےایس اینڈٹی میں سماجی ترقی میںاین آئی ایس سی پی آر کے کردار پر بھی روشنی ڈالی اور این آئی ایس سی پی آرکے مشہور سائنس میگزین 'وگیان پرگتی اور 'سائنس رپورٹر کے کردار کو یاد کیا جو دہائیوں سے عوام تک سائنس کی معلومات پہنچانے میں مصروف ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہمارے پاس اختراع کے لیے کافی گنجائش ہے، اور سائنس دان خطرہ مول لینے کے لیے تیار ہیں۔
پروفیسر سچن چترویدی، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، ریسرچ اینڈ انفارمیشن سسٹم (آر آئی ایس)برائے ترقی پذیر ممالک اور کانفرنس کے افتتاحی سیشن میں مہمان خصوصی نے’سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع کے اشارے کا از سر نو تصور : 2047 میں وکست بھارت کیلئےترقی کے ایجنڈہ کی طرف گامزن‘ کے موضوع کے تحت 'یوم تاسیس کا لیکچر پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دنیا بدل رہی ہے، اور ترقی کی نئی ترجیحات اور اہداف ضروری ہیں، اس لیے ہمیں ایس ٹی آئی لوبلائزیشن کے لیے تیاری کرنی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کلیدی آر اینڈ ڈی اشارے کے طور پر شمولیت اور پائیداری کے کردار پر بھی زور دیا۔انہوںنے کہا کہ ایس ٹی آئی کے بہت سے پہلوؤں کے ساتھ پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف، سبز ترقی،ایم ایس ایم ای ، کنیکٹیویٹی، فلاح و بہبود سے متعلق پیرامیٹرز،معیاریپیرامیٹرز اور دیگر کو اشارے میں شامل کیا جانا چاہیے۔
پروفیسر آشوتوش شرما، صدرآئی این ایس اے ،انسٹی ٹیوٹ چیئر پروفیسر اوروی سی شیشادری، چیئر پروفیسر،آئی آئی ٹی کانپور اور کانفرنس کے مہمان خصوصی نے اپنے خطاب کے دوران کہااین آئی ایس سی پی آرکی برسوں کی مہارت نے سائنس کمیونیکیشن اور پالیسی ریسرچ میں بہترین نتائج حاصل کیے ہیں۔ ہمیں ایسے علم کی ضرورت ہے جو ایس ٹی آئی کے ذریعے معاشرے پر اثر انداز ہو اور یہ صرف نئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے بارے میں نہیں ہے، بلکہ معاشرے میں سائنس کے تئیں ثقافتی رویے کے بارے میں ہے، اس لیے ہمیں اس پر بھی توجہ دینے کے لیے اشارے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اے آئی اور نئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے اثرات مستقبل کے لیے ضروری ہیں اور اس سلسلے میں انہوں نےملٹی بلین صنعتوں کی مثال پر روشنی ڈالی جو ناکام ہوگئیں کیونکہ وہ ڈیجیٹل فوٹو گرافی اور پرسنل کمپیوٹنگ جیسی سائنس کی ترقی سے ہمکنار نہیں ہوسکیں۔ اپنے خطاب کے دوران، انہوں نے علم اور حکمت کو مالیاتی اصطلاحات میںتبدیل کرنے پر بھی زور دیا اور اس طرح اس پیرامیٹر کو تشخیص کے ایک اہم اشارے کے طور پر شامل کرنے کو کہا۔
بصیرت انگیز خطابات کے بعد، ڈائس پر موجود معززین نے کانفرنس سووینئر، تین کتابیں، سائنس ڈپلومیسی نیوز لیٹر کا ایک خصوصی شمارہ اور جرنل آف انٹلیکچوئل پراپرٹی رائٹ کا ایک خصوصی شمارہ جاری کیا، یہ سب این آئی ایس سی پی آرکے ذریعہ شائع کیا گیا ہے۔ افتتاحی خطاب کے اختتامی کلمات کے دوران،جناب مکیش پنڈ، چیف سائنٹسٹ، سی ایس آئی آر۔این آئی ایس سی پی آراور شریک چیئرپرسن ایس ٹی ایل آئی جی 2025 نے تمام شرکاء کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ پروفیسر سوجیت بھٹاچاریہ، چیف سائنٹسٹ،سی ایس آئی آر۔این آئی ایس سی پی آر اور چیئرپرسنا ایس ٹی ایل آئی جی 2025 اور اس تقریب کو کامیابی سے انجام دینے کے لیے کور آرگنائزنگ ٹیم کے دیگر ارا کینکا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
ایک یادگار کے طور پر’ایکپیڑماں کے نام‘ پہل کے تحت شجر کاری کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا جس میں قومی اور بین الاقوامی ماہرین نےسی ایس آئی آر۔این آئی ایس سی پی آرکیمپس میں درخت لگائے۔
کانفرنس کے پہلے دن آٹھ مختلف سیشن تھے، جن میں سے کچھ کا متوازی طور پر وویکانند ہال اور کمیٹی روم میں اہتمام کیا گیا تھا۔ سیشن کے چیئر، پروفیسر اکھلیش گپتا،سابق سیکریٹری سائنس اور انجینئرنگ ریسرچ بورڈ اور محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، حکومت ہند کے سینئر مشیر نےآر اینڈ ڈی گورننس کےایس ٹی آئی اشارے پرپہلے سیشن کا ایک دلچسپ موضوعاتی جائزہ پیش کیا۔سی ایس آئی آر۔این آئی ایس سی پی آر کے چیف سائنٹسٹ پروفیسر سوجیت بھٹاچاریہ جیسے ممتاز مقرر کے بصیرت انگیز کلیدی خطاب نے ایس ٹی آئی اشاریوں کو دور اندیشی اور گورننس میکانزم کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے کی اہم ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی اور سی ای ایم آئی روشین اکیڈمی آف سائنسز اورانڈسٹریل آرگنائزیشن رشیا کے پروفیسر اولیگ جی گولیچینکو تنظیم روس نےاپنا کلیدی خطبہ پیش کیا۔ پروفیسر وویک کمار سنگھ، سینئر ایڈوائزر (سائنس اینڈ ٹکنالوجی) نتی آیوگ، حکومت ہند نے’ادارہ جاتی مہارت:کارکردگی پر مبنی ریسرچ اور فنڈنگ ‘ کےموضوع پر خطاب کیا۔ پروفیسر سنگھ نے مضبوط ایس ٹی آئی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
پوسٹر پریزنٹیشن کا دوسرا سیشن جس کی صدارت ڈاکٹر چارو ورما، چیف سائنٹسٹ، سی ایس آئی آر۔این آئی ایس سی پی آر نے کی اور اس سیشن میں کل 17 پوسٹرز پیش کیے گئے۔
تیسرا سیشن ’آر اینڈ ڈی کے سماجی اثرات کی پیمائش‘ کے موضوع پر تھا۔ اس کی صدارت پروفیسر برجیش پانڈے، ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر،آئی این ایس اےنے کی جس میں ڈاکٹر اسماعیل رافولس، سینئر محقق، لیڈن یونیورسٹی نے تقریر کی اور سیشن کےموضوع سے ہم آہنگ ڈاکٹر شیو نارائن نشاد اور دیگر نے مقالہ پیش کیا۔
"R&D چوتھا سیشن آر اینڈ ڈی اور سوسائٹی کے لیےاشارے کے موضوع پرہوا جس میں رشین اکیڈمی آف سائنسز سے ڈاکٹر نادیہ اشیولووا، ڈاکٹر نریش کمار، چیف سائنٹسٹ سی ایس آئی آر۔این آئی ایس سی پی آر اور دیگر جیسے سائنسدانوں نے بحث کی۔ تجویز کردہ موضوع سیشن کی صدارت پروفیسر وویک کمار،سربراہ سی آر ڈی ٹی ،آئی آئی ٹی دہلی نے کی اور محترمہ سندھیا واکڈیکر،سی ایس آئی آر۔این آئی ایس سی پی آراور ڈاکٹر این کے ساہو، سائنسدان سی ایس آئی آر۔این آئی ایس سی پی آرنے نظامت کی۔ پینل میں موجود شخصیات نے تحقیقی تشخیص کے لیے نئے پروٹوکولز کے نفاذ، صرف تنظیمی اکائیوں کے بجائے انفرادی سائنسدانوں کا جائزہ لینے کی ضرورت خاص طور پر دیگر کے درمیان اے ٓئی جیسی نئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے ابھرنے کے ساتھ بین الاقوامی اور قومی سطح پر ایس سی آئی کے اشاریوں پر احتیاط سے غور کرنے کی ضرورت پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
پانچویں سیشن میں جس کاموضوع آر اینڈ ڈی اور سوشل میڈیا کو جوڑنا تھا، ڈاکٹر پٹ پچپن، ڈیجیٹل انفارمیشن ریسرچ لیبز، چنئی،نے اپنی تقریر پیش کی ، جس کے بعد سوالات و جوابات ہوئے۔ سیشن کی صدارت جواہر لال نہرو یونیورسٹی کے سی ایس ایس پی پروفیسر مادھو گووند نے کی۔
چھٹا سیشن آر اینڈ ڈی اور سوشل میڈیا کے لیےایس ٹی آئی اشارے کے موضوع پر پینل ڈسکشن کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔ اس بحث کی صدارت پروفیسر کی سیوک کوون، ہنبت نیشنل یونیورسٹی، جنوبی کوریا نے کی اور اس کی نظامت ڈاکٹر یوگیش سمن، چیف سائنٹسٹ،سی ایس آئی آر۔این آئی ایس سی پی آرنے کی۔ پینل ڈسکشن کے دوران پینلسٹ جیسے ڈاکٹر جگویر سنگھ، سربراہ، آؤٹ ریچ اورایس اے جی ای ۔این سی ایس،
وزارت ارتھ سائنسز؛ ڈاکٹر نشا مینڈیرٹا، ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر،آئی یو ایس ایس ٹی ایف،ڈاکٹر راما سوامی بنسل، سربراہ سی ایس آئی آر ،ایچ کیو ،آئی ایس ٹی ڈی , ڈاکٹر گیتا وانی ریسام، سربراہ،سی ایس آئی آر،ایچ آر ڈی گئ ، ڈاکٹر رشمی شرما، سربراہ،این سی ایس ٹی سی ڈویژن، ڈاکٹر ہیمنت کمارڈی ایس ایس ٹی آئی پی، سینٹرل یونیورسٹی آف گجرات؛ ڈاکٹر جی مہیش، سربراہ،سی ایس آئی آر،ایچ کیو،ڈی جی ای ڈی، ڈاکٹر انوکرتی شرما ڈائریکٹر، سکل ڈیولپمنٹ سینٹر، یونیورسٹی آف کوٹا، راجستھان نے تحقیق، فنڈنگ ​​کے فیصلوں، سماجی ترقی اور پالیسی سازی کے دیگر اہم پہلوؤں میںمبادل پیمائی کے فوائد اور نقصانات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے نتیجہ اخذ کیا کہ سوشل میڈیا جڑنے کا ایک اہم پہلو اور موثر طریقہ ہے، تحقیق کو مقامی ضروریات کی بنیاد پر جانچنا چاہیے اور تحقیقی سرگرمیوں تک رسائی کو وسیع کرنے کے لیے زبان پر مبنی سائنس پالیسی بنائی جانی چاہیے۔
آخری دو سیشن (سیشن 7 اور 8) دونوں طریقہ کار، نقطہ نظر اور کارکردگی کی تشخیص میں طرز عمل پر کے موضوع پر مبنی تھے۔ وہ متوازی سیشن تھے جن کی صدارت ڈاکٹر اروند سی راناڈے، ڈائریکٹر، نیشنل انوویشن فاؤنڈیشن (این آئی ایف) اور ڈاکٹر وپن کمار، چیف سائنسدان سی ایس آئی آر۔این آئی ایس سی پی آرنے کی۔ سیشن کے دوران، تقریباً 13 پریزنٹیشنز پیش کی گئیں جہاں سرکردہ ماہرین نے جدید حکمت عملیوں اور میٹرکس پر تبادلہ خیال کیا کہ کس طرح سوشل میڈیا اورآر اینڈ ڈی مل کر معاشرے کو مختلف طریقوں سے متاثر کر سکتے ہیں۔ مجموعی طور پر، کانفرنس کے پہلے دن شرکاء میں بہت زیادہ جوش و خروش دیکھا گیا، جو کہ مقررین اور پینل میں موجود شخصیات کے ساتھ ان کی فعال شرکت اور شمولیت سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔