Ministry of Defence
Chief Minister of Delhi Visits NCC Republic Day Camp 2025
15 JAN 2025 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Minister of Delhi Ms Atishi visited the NCC Republic Day Camp at Delhi Cantt on January 15, 2025. She emphasised that the cadets, through their participation in the NCC, are not only developing their individual skills but also contributing to national and social development with selfless service. The CM highlighted the significance of the Republic Day celebrations, reminding the cadets of the rich history and sacrifices made during the national freedom struggle. She also encouraged the young cadets to always remember & honour the values of freedom, unity, and justice that contribute towards the development of the nation.
The Chief Minister also acknowledged the inspiring qualities of the NCC cadets, highlighting their confidence, discipline, hard work, and deep sense of patriotism. She noted that these values not only benefit the cadets themselves but serve as an inspiration to the broader community, fostering a spirit of unity and nation-building. She also urged the cadets to continue embodying the core principles of service, dedication, and nationalism. Concluding her address, she reaffirmed her faith in their potential to make significant contributions to both the society and nation.
As part of the event, the Chief Minister reviewed the 'Guard of Honour' which was followed by a band performance from the cadets of Birla Balika Vidyalaya, Pilani, Rajasthan. She then visited the 'Flag Area' where the NCC cadets from all 17 directorates creatively depicted various social themes. The CM then moved towards the ‘Hall of Fame’ and got briefed about the History, training and achievements of NCC. She also got acquainted with the various projects on ‘Idea and Innovation’ undertaken by the young & ignited minds of all State Directorates. The visit culminated in the Pratap Hall auditorium with a riveting cultural performance by the bright youths.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
दिल्ली की मुख्यमंत्री ने एनसीसी गणतंत्र दिवस शिविर 2025 का दौरा किया
15 JAN 2025 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
दिल्ली की मुख्यमंत्री सुश्री आतिशी ने 15 जनवरी, 2025 को दिल्ली कैंट में एनसीसी गणतंत्र दिवस शिविर का दौरा किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि एनसीसी में अपनी भागीदारी के जरिये कैडेट्स न सिर्फ अपने व्यक्तिगत कौशल को विकसित कर रहे हैं, बल्कि वे नि:स्वार्थ सेवाभाव के साथ राष्ट्रीय और सामाजिक विकास में भी अपना योगदान दे रहे हैं। कैडेटों को राष्ट्रीय स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के दौरान किए गए समृद्ध इतिहास और बलिदानों की याद दिलाते हुए, मुख्यमंत्री ने गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने युवा कैडेटों को राष्ट्र के विकास में योगदान देने वाले आजादी, एकता और न्याय के मूल्यों को हमेशा याद रखने और उनका सम्मान करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
एनसीसी कैडेटों के आत्मविश्वास, अनुशासन, कड़ी मेहनत और देशभक्ति की गहरी भावना पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, सुश्री आतिशी ने उनके प्रेरक गुणों की भी सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि ये मूल्य न केवल कैडेटों को लाभान्वित करते हैं, बल्कि ये व्यापक समुदाय के लिए प्रेरणा का काम करते हैं, जिससे एकता और राष्ट्र-निर्माण की भावना को बढ़ावा मिलता है। मुख्‍यमंत्री ने कैडेटों से सेवा, समर्पण और राष्ट्रवाद के मूल सिद्धांतों को आत्‍मसात करते रहने का भी आग्रह किया। अपने संबोधन के समापन पर, उन्होंने समाज और राष्ट्र दोनों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देने की उनकी क्षमता में अपने भरोसे पुन: पुष्टि की।
मुख्यमंत्री ने इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान 'गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर' का निरीक्षण किया, जिसके बाद राजस्थान के पिलानी स्थित बिरला बालिका विद्यालय के कैडेटों ने एक बैंड प्रस्तुति दी। बाद में उन्होंने 'फ्लैग एरिया' का दौरा किया, जहां सभी 17 निदेशालयों के एनसीसी कैडेटों ने रचनात्मक रूप से विभिन्न सामाजिक विषयों को दर्शाया। तत्‍पश्‍चात, मुख्यमंत्री 'हॉल ऑफ फेम' की ओर गई और उन्‍हें एनसीसी के इतिहास, प्रशिक्षण और उपलब्धियों के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। उनको सभी राज्य निदेशालयों के युवाओं और प्रेरित युवाओं द्वारा की गई 'विचार और नवाचार' संबंधी विभिन्न परियोजनाओं से भी परिचित कराया गया। मुख्‍यमंत्री की यात्रा का समापन प्रताप हॉल ऑडिटोरियम में प्रतिभाशाली युवाओं द्वारा एक आकर्षक सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शन के साथ हुआ।