Ministry of Minority Affairs
Union Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju visited Saudi Arabia from 11th to 14th January, 2025
Visit entailed important engagements pertaining to preparations for forthcoming Haj pilgrimage
Bilateral Agreement for Haj 2025 signed ; Minister attended inaugural session of Hajj & Umrah Conference and Exhibition; Bilateral meetings held with Saudi dignitaries
Minister reviewed arrangements being made for Indian Haj pilgrims at Jeddah and Madinah
14 JAN 2025 9:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Minority Affairs and Parliamentary Affairs ShriKirenRijijuvisited Saudi Arabia from 11th January, 2025 to 14th January, 2025. The visitentailed importantengagements pertaining to the preparations for the forthcomingHaj pilgrimage. This included the signing of the Bilateral Agreement for Haj 2025;attending the inaugural session of the Hajj &Umrah Conference and Exhibition; and bilateral meetings with Saudi dignitaries. During the visit, the Union Minister also reviewedthe arrangements being made forthe Indian Haj pilgrims at Jeddah and Madinah.
The Bilateral Agreement for Haj-2025 defining the broad contours of the Haj pilgrimage for Indian pilgrims was signed between theMinister and the Saudi Minister of Hajj &Umrah H.E. Dr. Tawfiq bin Fawzan AlRabiah on 13th January, 2025 at Jeddah, as per which a quota of 1,75,025 has been earmarked for India.
The Union Minister attended the inaugural session of the 4th edition of the Hajj &Umrah Conference and Exhibition organised by the Saudi Ministry of Hajj &Umrah at Jeddah. This international conference is organised annually and includes sessions and workshops by key decision makers, experts and researchers in the Haj &Umrah services sector and offers insights on the best practices and facilitates exchange of ideas and information.
The Minister met the Saudi Minister of Hajj &Umrah H.E. Dr. Tawfiq bin Fawzan Al Rabiah and discussed the preparations for Haj-2025 and agreed to further strengthen mutual cooperation in order to ensure a safe, comfortable and fulfilling experience for the Indian Haj pilgrims.
The Ministeralso met H.E. Eng. Saleh bin Nasser Al Jassar, the Saudi Minister for Transport & Logistic Services at Riyadh and discussed avenues for further streamlining the transport and logistic services for the Indian Haj pilgrims.
The Minister had a bilateral meeting with HRH Prince Saud bin Khalid bin Faisal Al Saud, Deputy Governor of the Madinah Province. During the meeting they discussed arrangements for the Indian Haj pilgrims during their stay in Madinah.
During his visit, Minister undertook comprehensive review of the arrangements for the Indian Haj pilgrims including transport arrangements, the administrative setup and healthcare facilities.At Madinah, he visited the Indian Haj Pilgrims’ Office. He also visited the Haj Terminals of the Jeddah and Madinah airports and reviewed the facilities available for arrival and departure of pilgrims and baggage handling.
India and Saudi Arabia share a strategic partnership rooted in deephistorical and civilisationallinkages. Haj pilgrimage is an important aspect of bilateral relations and strong people to people ties between the two countries. The visit of the Minister to Saudi Arabia marks an important milestone in the growing relationship and reflects the commitment of both nations for further deepening our ties.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے 11 سے 14 جنوری 2025 کو سعودی عرب کا دورہ کیا
اس دورے میں آئندہ حج کی تیاریوں سے متعلق اہم بات چیت شامل تھی
حج 2025 کے لیے دو طرفہ معاہدے پر دستخط ؛ وزیر نے حج اور عمرہ کانفرنس اور نمائش کے افتتاحی اجلاس میں شرکت کی ؛ سعودی حکام کے ساتھ دو طرفہ ملاقاتیں ہوئیں
وزیر نے جدہ اور مدینہ میں ہندوستانی عازمین حج کے لیے کیے جانے والے انتظامات کا جائزہ لیا
14 JAN 2025 9:53PM by PIB Delhi
اقلیتی امور اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے 11 جنوری 2025 سے 14 جنوری 2025 کوسعودی عرب کا دورہ کیا ۔اس دورے میں آئندہ سفر حج کی تیاریوں سے متعلق اہم بات چیت ہوئی ۔ اس میں حج 2025 کے لیے دو طرفہ معاہدے پر دستخط کرنا ؛ حج اور عمرہ کانفرنس اور نمائش کے افتتاحی اجلاس میں شرکت کرنا ؛ اور سعودی حکام کے ساتھ دو طرفہ ملاقاتیں شامل تھیں ۔ دورے کے دوران مرکزی وزیر نے جدہ اور مدینہ میں ہندوستانی عازمین حج کے لیے کیے جانے والے انتظامات کا بھی جائزہ لیا ۔
ہندوستانی عازمین حج کے لیے حج کے وسیع فریم ورک کی وضاحت کرنے والے حج 2025 کے لیے دوطرفہ معاہدے پر 13 جنوری 2025 کو جدہ میں ہندوستانی وزیر اور سعودی عرب کے وزیر برائے حج و عمرہ جناب ڈاکٹر توفیق بن فوزان الربیعہ، نے دستخط کیے، جس کے مطابق ہندوستان کے لیے 1,75,025 عازمین حج کا کوٹہ مختص کیا گیا ہے ۔
مرکزی وزیر نے جدہ میں سعودی وزارت حج و عمرہ کے زیر اہتمام چوتھی حج و عمرہ کانفرنس اور نمائش کے افتتاحی اجلاس میں شرکت کی۔ یہ بین الاقوامی کانفرنس ہر سال منعقد کی جاتی ہے اور اس میں حج اور عمرہ خدمات کے شعبے میں اہم فیصلہ سازوں، ماہرین اور محققین کے اجلاس اور ورکشاپ شامل ہیں اور بہترین طریقہ کار کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرتی ہے اور خیالات اور معلومات کے تبادلے میں سہولت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
وزیر نے سعودی وزیر برائے حج و عمرہ عزت مآب ڈاکٹر توفیق بن فوزان الربیعہ کے ساتھ حج 2025 کی تیاریوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا اور ہندوستانی عازمین حج کے لیے ایک محفوظ، آرام دہ اورپر سکون حج کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے باہمی تعاون کو مزید مستحکم کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
وزیر نے ریاض میں سعودی وزیر برائے ٹرانسپورٹ اور لاجسٹک خدمات، انجینئر صالح بن ناصر الجسرسے بھی ملاقات کی اور ہندوستانی عازمین حج کے لیے نقل و حمل اور لاجسٹک خدمات کو مزید ہموار کرنے کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
وزیر نے مدینہ کے ڈپٹی گورنر،عزت مآب شہزادہ سعودی بن خالد بن فیصل آل سعود کے ساتھ دو طرفہ ملاقات کی ۔ ملاقات کے دوران انہوں نے مدینہ میں قیام کے دوران ہندوستانی ح عازمین حج کے انتظامات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا ۔
اپنے دورے کے دوران وزیر نے ہندوستانی عازمین حج کے لیے نقل و حمل کے انتظامات ، انتظامی ترتیب اور صحت کی سہولیات سمیت انتظامات کا جامع جائزہ لیا ۔مدینہ میں انہوں نے ہندوستانی عازمین حج کے دفتر کا دورہ کیا ۔ انہوں نے جدہ اور مدینہ ہوائی اڈوں کے حج ٹرمینل کا بھی دورہ کیا اور زائرین کی آمد و روانگی اور سامان کی ہینڈلنگ کے لیے دستیاب سہولیات کا جائزہ لیا ۔
ہندوستان اور سعودی عرب کے درمیان ایک اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری ہے جس کی جڑیں گہرے تاریخی اور تہذیب کے روابط پر مبنی ہیں ۔ سفر حج دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دو طرفہ تعلقات اور عوام کے درمیان مضبوط تعلقات کا ایک اہم پہلو ہے ۔ وزیر مملکت کا سعودی عرب کا دورہ بڑھتے ہوئے تعلقات میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے اور ہمارے تعلقات کو مزید گہرا کرنے کے لیے دونوں ممالک کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔