Ministry of Minority Affairs
Union Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju visited Saudi Arabia from 11th to 14th January, 2025
Visit entailed important engagements pertaining to preparations for forthcoming Haj pilgrimage
Bilateral Agreement for Haj 2025 signed ; Minister attended inaugural session of Hajj & Umrah Conference and Exhibition; Bilateral meetings held with Saudi dignitaries
Minister reviewed arrangements being made for Indian Haj pilgrims at Jeddah and Madinah
14 JAN 2025 9:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Minority Affairs and Parliamentary Affairs ShriKirenRijijuvisited Saudi Arabia from 11th January, 2025 to 14th January, 2025. The visitentailed importantengagements pertaining to the preparations for the forthcomingHaj pilgrimage. This included the signing of the Bilateral Agreement for Haj 2025;attending the inaugural session of the Hajj &Umrah Conference and Exhibition; and bilateral meetings with Saudi dignitaries. During the visit, the Union Minister also reviewedthe arrangements being made forthe Indian Haj pilgrims at Jeddah and Madinah.
The Bilateral Agreement for Haj-2025 defining the broad contours of the Haj pilgrimage for Indian pilgrims was signed between theMinister and the Saudi Minister of Hajj &Umrah H.E. Dr. Tawfiq bin Fawzan AlRabiah on 13th January, 2025 at Jeddah, as per which a quota of 1,75,025 has been earmarked for India.
The Union Minister attended the inaugural session of the 4th edition of the Hajj &Umrah Conference and Exhibition organised by the Saudi Ministry of Hajj &Umrah at Jeddah. This international conference is organised annually and includes sessions and workshops by key decision makers, experts and researchers in the Haj &Umrah services sector and offers insights on the best practices and facilitates exchange of ideas and information.
The Minister met the Saudi Minister of Hajj &Umrah H.E. Dr. Tawfiq bin Fawzan Al Rabiah and discussed the preparations for Haj-2025 and agreed to further strengthen mutual cooperation in order to ensure a safe, comfortable and fulfilling experience for the Indian Haj pilgrims.
The Ministeralso met H.E. Eng. Saleh bin Nasser Al Jassar, the Saudi Minister for Transport & Logistic Services at Riyadh and discussed avenues for further streamlining the transport and logistic services for the Indian Haj pilgrims.
The Minister had a bilateral meeting with HRH Prince Saud bin Khalid bin Faisal Al Saud, Deputy Governor of the Madinah Province. During the meeting they discussed arrangements for the Indian Haj pilgrims during their stay in Madinah.
During his visit, Minister undertook comprehensive review of the arrangements for the Indian Haj pilgrims including transport arrangements, the administrative setup and healthcare facilities.At Madinah, he visited the Indian Haj Pilgrims’ Office. He also visited the Haj Terminals of the Jeddah and Madinah airports and reviewed the facilities available for arrival and departure of pilgrims and baggage handling.
India and Saudi Arabia share a strategic partnership rooted in deephistorical and civilisationallinkages. Haj pilgrimage is an important aspect of bilateral relations and strong people to people ties between the two countries. The visit of the Minister to Saudi Arabia marks an important milestone in the growing relationship and reflects the commitment of both nations for further deepening our ties.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने 11 से 14 जनवरी, 2025 तक सऊदी अरब का दौरा किया
इस यात्रा में आगामी हज यात्रा की तैयारियों से संबंधित महत्वपूर्ण बैठकें शामिल
हज 2025 के लिए द्विपक्षीय समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए; मंत्री महोदय ने हज और उमराह सम्मेलन एवं प्रदर्शनी के उद्घाटन सत्र में भाग लिया; सऊदी अरब गणमान्‍यों के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकों का आयोजन किया गया
श्री किरने रिजिजू ने जेद्दा और मदीना में भारतीय हज यात्रियों के लिए किए जा रहे प्रबंधों की समीक्षा की
14 JAN 2025 9:53PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य एवं संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने 11 से 14 जनवरी, 2025 तक सऊदी अरब की यात्रा की। इस यात्रा के दौरान आगामी हज यात्रा की तैयारियों से संबंधित महत्वपूर्ण चर्चाओं में भाग लिया। इसमें हज 2025 के लिए द्विपक्षीय समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर, हज एवं उमराह सम्मेलन एवं प्रदर्शनी के उद्घाटन सत्र में भाग लेने के अलावा सऊदी गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकें शामिल थीं। यात्रा के दौरान केंद्रीय मंत्री ने जेद्दा और मदीना में भारतीय हज यात्रियों के लिए की जा रही व्यवस्थाओं की भी समीक्षा की।
भारतीय तीर्थयात्रियों के लिए हज यात्रा की व्यापक रूपरेखा को परिभाषित करने वाले हज-2025 के लिए द्विपक्षीय समझौते पर 13 जनवरी, 2025 को जेद्दा में मंत्री महोदय और सऊदी हज एवं उमराह मंत्री डॉ. तौफीक बिन फवजान अल रबिया ने हस्ताक्षर किए, जिसके अनुसार भारत के लिए 1,75,025 का कोटा निर्धारित किया गया है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने जेद्दा में सऊदी अरब के हज और उमराह मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित हज और उमराह सम्मेलन और प्रदर्शनी के चौथे संस्करण के उद्घाटन सत्र में भाग लिया। यह अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन प्रतिवर्ष आयोजित किया जाता है और इसमें हज और उमराह सेवा क्षेत्र के प्रमुख निर्णयकर्ताओं, विशेषज्ञों और शोधकर्ताओं द्वारा सत्र और कार्यशालाएं शामिल होती हैं और यह सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं पर अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान करता है तथा विचारों और सूचनाओं के आदान-प्रदान की सुविधा प्रदान करता है।
मंत्री महोदय ने सऊदी अरब के हज एवं उमराह मंत्री डॉ. तौफीक बिन फवजान अल रबिया से मुलाकात की और हज-2025 की तैयारियों पर चर्चा की तथा भारतीय हज यात्रियों के लिए सुरक्षित, आरामदायक और संतुष्टिदायक अनुभव सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आपसी सहयोग को और मजबूत करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
मंत्री महोदय ने रियाद में सऊदी अरब के परिवहन एवं रसद सेवा मंत्री इंजी. सालेह बिन नासिर अल जस्सर से भी मुलाकात की तथा भारतीय हज यात्रियों के लिए परिवहन एवं रसद सेवाओं को और अधिक सुचारू बनाने के उपायों पर चर्चा की।
मंत्री महोदय ने मदीना प्रांत के उप-गवर्नर प्रिंस सऊद बिन खालिद बिन फैसल अल सऊद के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक की। बैठक के दौरान उन्होंने मदीना में रहने के दौरान भारतीय हज यात्रियों के लिए व्यवस्थाओं पर चर्चा की।
अपनी यात्रा के दौरान, मंत्री महोदय ने भारतीय हज यात्रियों के लिए परिवहन व्यवस्था, प्रशासनिक व्यवस्था और स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं सहित व्यवस्थाओं की व्यापक समीक्षा की। मदीना में, उन्होंने भारतीय हज यात्रियों के कार्यालय का दौरा किया। उन्होंने जेद्दा और मदीना हवाई अड्डों के हज टर्मिनलों का भी दौरा किया और तीर्थयात्रियों के आगमन और प्रस्थान तथा सामान की हैंडलिंग के लिए उपलब्ध सुविधाओं की समीक्षा की।
भारत और सऊदी अरब के बीच रणनीतिक साझेदारी है, जिसकी जड़ें गहरे ऐतिहासिक और सभ्यतागत संबंधों में हैं। हज यात्रा द्विपक्षीय संबंधों और दोनों देशों के बीच मजबूत जन-जन संबंधों का एक महत्वपूर्ण पहलू है। मंत्री महोदय की सऊदी अरब यात्रा बढ़ते संबंधों में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है और हमारे संबंधों को और गहरा करने के लिए दोनों देशों की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।