Ministry of Labour & Employment
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya to Attend Conference on Future of Jobs on 15th January in New Delhi
13 JAN 2025 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya will attend one-day conference on the Future of Jobs on 15th January 2025 in New Delhi. The conference is organised by Ministry of Labour & Employment, Government of India, in collaboration with the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII). The theme of the conference is “Shaping Tomorrow's Workforce: Driving Growth in a Dynamic World”.
The objective of the Conference is to explore the impact of technological advancements like AI, automation, and digital tools on India’s job market, highlighting the emerging sectors and job opportunities they create. It will discuss key policy initiatives and the critical role of investments in human capital to equip the workforce for future challenges.
Sectoral presentations will be a key highlight, showcasing emerging job trends in Construction, Manufacturing, Banking Financial Services & Insurance, Logistics, Hospitality & Tourism, Healthcare, Apparel & Textile, Automotive, and Electric Vehicles (EV). These presentations will reflect insights gathered from pre-conference roundtable discussions held with key industry leaders across these sectors.
The Conference aims to bring together thought leaders, representatives from government, policy makers, industry experts and multilateral agencies to discuss and deliberate on evolving trends and focus on a strategic approach for employment generation in crucial sectors and to curate policy recommendations, leading to future ready workforce in India.
Background:
The future of jobs globally is undergoing a profound transformation, driven by a confluence of investments, policy initiatives, technological advancements, and evolving market demands. As industries evolve and new sectors emerge, the workforce must adapt to an increasingly digital, automated, and globally interconnected world of work. This dynamic shift underscores the importance of targeted investments in human capital to prepare the country’s workforce for the challenges and opportunities ahead.
India’s path to a thriving future of jobs lies in leveraging its demographic dividend, fostering inclusivity, and embracing innovation. By prioritizing education, skills development, and strategic investments, the nation can build a workforce ready to meet the demands of a rapidly transforming world of work, ensuring sustainable growth and prosperity for generations to come.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया 15 जनवरी को नई दिल्ली में भविष्य की नौकरियों पर सम्मेलन में भाग लेंगे
13 JAN 2025 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री और युवा मामले एवं खेल मंत्री, डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया 15 जनवरी, 2025 को नई दिल्ली में 'भविष्य की नौकरियां' पर एक दिवसीय सम्मेलन में भाग लेंगे। इस सम्मेलन का आयोजन श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) के सहयोग से किया जा रहा है। सम्मेलन का विषय "आने वाले कल के कार्यबल को आकार देना: एक गतिशील दुनिया में विकास को गति देना" है।
सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य भारत के जॉब मार्केट पर एआई, आटोमेशन और डिजिटल उपकरणों जैसी तकनीकी प्रगति के असर का पता लगाना है, उभरते क्षेत्रों और उनसे सृजित होने वाले नौकरी के अवसरों को उजागर करना है। यह प्रमुख नीतिगत पहलों और भविष्य की चुनौतियों के लिए कार्यबल को तैयार करने के लिए मानव पूंजी में निवेश की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर चर्चा करेगा।
क्षेत्रवार प्रस्तुतियाँ एक प्रमुख आकर्षण होंगी, जिनमें निर्माण, विनिर्माण, बैंकिंग वित्तीय सेवाएँ और बीमा, रसद, आतिथ्य और पर्यटन, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, परिधान और वस्त्र, ऑटोमोटिव और इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन (ईवी) में उभरते नौकरी के ट्रेंड्स को प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा। ये प्रस्तुतियाँ इन क्षेत्रों के प्रमुख उद्योगपतियों के साथ आयोजित पूर्व-सम्मेलन राउंडटेबल चर्चाओं से एकत्र किए गए अंतर्दृष्टि को दर्शाएंगी।
सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य विचारकों, सरकार के प्रतिनिधियों, नीति निर्माताओं, उद्योग विशेषज्ञों और बहुपक्षीय एजेंसियों को एक साथ लाना है ताकि विकसित हो रहे रुझानों पर चर्चा और विचार-विमर्श किया जा सके और महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में रोजगार सृजन के लिए एक रणनीतिक दृष्टिकोण पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जा सके और नीतिगत सिफारिशें तैयार की जा सकें, जिससे भारत में भविष्य के लिए तैयार कार्यबल तैयार किया जा सके।
पृष्ठभूमि:
निवेशों, नीतिगत पहलों, तकनीकी प्रगति और विकसित हो रही बाजार मांगों के समागम से प्रेरित होकर, वैश्विक स्तर पर नौकरियों का भविष्य एक गहन परिवर्तन के दौर से गुजर रहा है। जैसे-जैसे उद्योग विकसित हो रहे हैं और नए क्षेत्र उभर रहे हैं, कार्यबल को कार्य की तेजी से डिजिटल, स्वचालित और विश्व स्तर पर परस्पर जुड़ी दुनिया के अनुकूल होना होगा। यह गतिशील बदलाव आगे आने वाली चुनौतियों और अवसरों के लिए देश के कार्यबल को तैयार करने के लिए मानव पूंजी में लक्षित निवेश के महत्व को रेखांकित करता है।
एक समृद्ध भविष्य की नौकरियों के लिए भारत का मार्ग अपने जनसांख्यिकीय लाभांश का फायदा उठाने, समावेशन को बढ़ावा देने और नवाचार को अपनाने में निहित है। शिक्षा, कौशल विकास और रणनीतिक निवेश को प्राथमिकता देकर, देश कार्य की तेजी से बदलती दुनिया की मांगों को पूरा करने के लिए तैयार एक कार्यबल का निर्माण कर सकता है, जिससे आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए सतत विकास और समृद्धि सुनिश्चित हो सके।