Special Service and Features
Postal Department announced National Letter Writing Competition
13 JAN 2025 3:57PM by PIB Chennai
Postal Department is organizing the Dhai Akhar Letter Writing Campaign at National Level on the theme The Joy of Writing: Importance of Letters in a Digital age.
Last date for posting letters under the campaign will be 31.01.2025.
1. Letters posted after 31.01.2025will not be accepted. The letters can be written in English/Hindi/Tamil may be addressed to The Chief Postmaster General, Tamilnadu Circle, Chennai-600002. Only handwritten letters will be accepted and the word limit for plain A4 size paper is not more than 1000 words or Inland Letter Card (ILC) is not more than 500 words. The permitted stationery will be embossed envelope/envelope with stamp affixed for plain A-4 size paper letter and Inland Letter Card(ILC).
The categories for National Level Dhai Akhar Letter writing campaign are as follows:
(a) Up to 18 years:
• Inland Letter Category
• Envelope Category
(b) Above 18 years:
• Inland Letter Category
• Envelope Category
The Participants have to give a certificate of their age on letter such as “I certify that I am below/above the age of 18 as on 01.01.2024”. In case of winning entries, the age and other ID certificates will be verified.
Details of Awards:
Prize Category
Prize Amount at Circle Level
Prize Amount at National Level
First Prize in each category
Rs.25,000/- (Rupees Twenty Five Thousand only)
Rs.50,000/- (Rupees Fifty Thousand only)
Second Prize in each category
Rs.10,000/- (Rupees Ten Thousand only)
Rs.25,000/- (Rupees Twenty Five Thousand only)
Third Prize in each category
Rs.5,000/- (Rupees Five Thousand only)
Rs.10,000/- (Rupees Ten Thousand only)

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
தேசிய அளவிலான கடிதம் எழுதும் போட்டியை அஞ்சல் துறை நடத்துகிறது
13 JAN 2025 3:57PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய அளவில் அஞ்சல் துறை சார்பில் கடிதம் எழுதும் போட்டி ஆண்டுதோறும் நடத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது. இந்த ஆண்டும் அதே போல் ‘The Joy of Writing: Importance of Letters in a Digital age’ என்ற தலைப்பில் நடைபெற உள்ளது. இதில் பள்ளி மாணவர்கள் உள்ளிட்ட அனைத்து வயதினரும் கலந்து கொள்ளலாம். இந்த கடிதம் ஆங்கிலம், தமிழ், இந்தி மொழிகளில் இன்லேண்ட் கடிதத்தில் 500 வார்த்தைகளுக்கு மிகாமலும், ஏ4 தாளில் 1000 வார்த்தைகளுக்கு மிகாமலும் எழுதி அனுப்ப வேண்டும்.
அக்கடிதத்தில் நான் 01.01.2024-ம் தேதியின்படி 18 வயதிற்கு கீழ்/மேல் உள்ளேன் என சுயச்சான்று அளிக்க வேண்டும்.
தேசிய அளவில் முதல் பரிசு ரூ.50,000-மும், இரண்டாம் பரிசு ரூ.25,000-மும், மூன்றாம் பரிசு ரூ.10,000-மும் வழங்கப்படும். மாநில அளவில் முதல் பரிசு ரூ.25,000-மும், இரண்டாம் பரிசு ரூ.10,000-மும், மூன்றாம் பரிசு ரூ.5,000-மும் வழங்கப்படும்.
கடிதத்தை The Chief Postmaster General, Tamilnadu Circle, Chennai-600002 என்ற முகவரிக்கு 31.01.2025-க்குள் அனுப்ப வேண்டும்.