அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
மேற்கு வங்காளம் புருலியா மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள புதிய வானாய்வு நிலையமானது வானியற்பியலில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பை வழங்கும்
13 JAN 2025 12:39PM by PIB Chennai
மேற்கு வங்க மாநிலம் புருலியா மாவட்டத்தின் கர்பஞ்சகோட் பகுதியில் பஞ்செட் மலையின் உச்சியில் அமைந்துள்ள அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் தன்னாட்சி நிறுவனமான எஸ்என்போஸ் அறிவியல் மையத்தால் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள புதிய வானாய்வு நிலையமானது வானியற்பியல் அடிப்படையிலான கணிப்புகள், தொலைநோக்கிகளைக் கையாளுதல், தரவுகளைப் பதிவு செய்தல் ஆகியவற்றில் மாணவர்களுக்கு பயிற்சி அளிக்கவுள்ளது. வானியல் ஆராய்ச்சியில் தேசிய, சர்வதேச ஒத்துழைப்பை உருவாக்குதல், ஆய்வுப் பணிகளில் உள்ள இடைவெளியயைக் குறைத்தல் உள்ளிட்ட அம்சங்களிலும் இந்த நிலையம் கவனம் செலுத்தும்.
தரை மட்டத்திலிருந்து 600 மீட்டர் உயரத்திலும், 86° கிழக்கு தீர்க்கரேகையிலும் அமைந்துள்ள இந்த ஆய்வகம், கிழக்கு இந்தியாவில் மட்டுமல்ல, உலக அளவிலும் முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த ஆய்வகமாக இருக்கும். சில நிமிடங்கள் முதல் சில மணி நேரங்கள் வரை நீடிக்கும் நிலையற்ற வானியல் நிகழ்வுகளை கணிப்பதற்கு, உலகின் அனைத்து தீர்க்கரேகைகளிலும் சிறந்த நல்ல ஆய்வகங்கள் உருவாக்கப்பட வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை பிரபல வானியல் ஆய்வாளரும் அசோகா பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் துணைவேந்தர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். எஸ்என்போஸ் மையம் சித்து கானு பிர்சா பல்கலைக்கழகத்துடன் ஒரு புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது.
எஸ்என்பிசிபிஎஸ் நிர்வாகக் குழுவின் தலைவர் டாக்டர் பி.என்.ஜக்தாப், ரகுநாத்பூர் எஸ்.டி.ஓ திரு விவேக் பங்கஜ் மற்றும் எஸ்.என்.பி.சி.பி.எஸ் விஞ்ஞானிகள் மெய்நிகர் முறையிலான ஆய்வகத்தின் தள திறப்பு விழாவில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2092417

Ministry of Science & Technology
New observatory at remote Purulia district West Bengal is expected to contribute significantly to Astrophysics
13 JAN 2025 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
A new observatory set up by the S N Bose Centre for Basic Sciences (SNBCBS), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology, atop the Panchet Hill in the Garpanchakot area of Purulia district in West Bengal will significantly help in scientific observations of astronomical objects, training students in handling telescopes and recording data, generating national and international collaboration in astronomical research and most importantly, to fill in the longitudinal gap.
The observatory at a height of 600 meters above ground level and at longitude of approximately 86° E, will be a major observatory not only in eastern India, but also in the world. Along the 86 degrees East longitude stretching from the Arctic Ocean in the north to Antarctica in the south, there are very few observatories. This observatory will fill that gap. Renowned astrophysicist and Vice Chancellor of Ashoka University opines that in order to observe transient astronomical phenomena lasting a few minutes to a few hours, it is important to have good observatories on all the longitudes of the globe. Therefore, the Panchet observatory is strategically positioned.
S.N. Bose Centre has signed an MOU with the Sidhu Kanu Birsa University for joint responsibility of running the observatory and sharing resources.
At the virtual inauguration at the SKB University, Dr. Tanusri Saha-Dasgupta, Director of S.N. Bose Centre, said that this was a moment of pride for the Centre and she was hopeful that the Centre will be able to make significant contribution to the body of knowledge in observational astronomy.
Shri Viswajit Sahay, Financial Adviser of Department of Science and Technology, who graced the inaugural ceremony, said that an observatory always creates its own ecosystem in its vicinity and the Panchet observatory too holds this promise.
Dr Pabitra Kumar Chakrabarty, Vice Chancellor of SKB University said that an observatory of this standard in Purulia, which is considered as a backward district of West Bengal, could be a great source of encouragement to the students of the University.
The work which involved conceptualization, layout and initiation of the observatory by Dr. Ramkrishna Das, Dr. Soumen Mandal and Dr. Tapas Baug, all three from the Department of Astrophysics of SNBNCBS, started after the formal acquisition of land in 2018. Their work included site characterization, determining astronomical ‘seeing’ and weather parameters and installation of a 14-inch telescope for scientific observations.
Dr. B.N. Jagtap, Chairman of the Governing Body of the SNBCBS, Shri Vivek Pankaj, SDO of Raghunathpur and scientists from SNBCBS participated in the virtual as well as on site inauguration of the observatory.