Vice President's Secretariat
Text of Vice-President's Address at Launch of Book “Parliament: Powers, Functions & Privileges; a Comparative Constitutional Perspective" authored by Dr. K.S. Chauhan (Excerpts)
13 JAN 2025 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
The book, the two volumes are must beyond the weight it has, more than their weight. We had an excellent discourse. First introduction by the author, then the man who is in action, Secretary General Rajya Sabha, Shri P.C. Mody. He also, in his brief address, reflected on the relevance of it. And then we had the Attorney General of India, as usual, making his contribution, in-depth contribution in global perspective. And that being the situation, I would have hardly to add anything. At best, I can repackage. And repackaging is something we all must avoid. So, my address will be brief.
I have known Dr. Chauhan ever since I came to Delhi as a Member of Parliament in 1989. He was enrolled as an advocate in 1987. I have seen his passion. I have seen his mission. He has been focusing on this subject for long, for decades. As a matter of fact, he reminds me of the challenges the society has created for us. In his long journey, he faced headwinds. Many a time, I had to sit with him and lament that we'll have to work much harder to get recognised. We'll have to do much more than others. I remember when he first focused on anti-defection law with passion, with mission. He wanted to read too much of morality in it. I said too much because I'm guided by the contemporaneous moral of the society. And then he took to writing this. It took him quite long to be designated senior and he was designated because there was no way out. If such a person is reflecting on Parliament: powers, functions and privileges, it is commendable.
Democracy is reflected first by Parliament. There can be no democracy without parliament. And ladies and gentlemen, we happen to be the oldest, the mother of democracy, at the moment most vibrant. No country in the world has constitutionally structured democracy at all levels. But our Constitution has provided for democracy at the village level, at the district level, at the municipal level, at the state level, and at the central level. We are the only such country in the world.
Parliament, if it is to be defined, is the most possible platform of representation of the people. I say most possible because eligibility to vote has an age factor and those below that age are not entitled to reflect themselves. Therefore it is not very idealistic, but it is very close to idealism. So parliament reflects will of the people. It is the most pure, sanctified platform where views of the people converge and there is emergence of the executive. The executive is dependent on parliament. It has to be approved by parliament, the house of the people. And that being so, we have to focus first on the electoral system. Because if the electoral system is vitiated, so would be the representation in the parliament.
We have been rightly accoladed globally. We have an Election Commission that has worked. And it has worked in a fashion that global recognition is coming to it. Many countries in the world want their elections to be overseen by our Election Commission. It's a constitutional body. There will always be urge to criticize, to get the best of it. But we all are assured because our bureaucracy is so trained. Our election machinery is so greased and fueled. Independence is never a casualty. So, we have a parliament.
Now, what is parliament required to do? What are its powers? One of its powers of the parliament is to hold the executive accountable.
The executive is held accountable only through parliamentary mechanism. What does that require? It requires that the parliament functions through dialogue, debate, discussion and deliberation. But if parliament is dysfunctional, parliament is ravaged, sacrileged by disruptions and disruptions, accountability does not take place.
The primary function of the Parliament is it must be functional, optimally functional. It must have dialogue and debate. It must hold the government accountable. Second, the Parliament is required to translate aspirations of the people. Those expressions have to be realised. There has to be policy evolution.
Now look at what has happened in the last few years. People have tasted development. People have come to have banking inclusion, toilet in the house, gas connection in the house, a house of their own by virtue of affordable housing, connectivity in the villages, road connectivity, school education, potable water. When these deliveries have taken place, when transparent accountable mechanism is in place because of digitization, the nation is in aspirational mood. It never saw the development it saw in last 10 years, but now they want more. The urge is aspirational. That aspirational urge has to be satisfied by the parliamentarians engaging in overdrive by evolution of policies and that can emanate only when the Parliament functions.
Undoubtedly ours is an economy on the rise. No country has had rise of the kind we have had in the last decade. We are fifth largest global economy, we will soon be the third largest. But the challenge is there. Eight-fold increase in per capita income has to be achieved for a developed nation status. And that can happen only when parliament, its committees perform and outperform themselves.
Another function of parliament is, it is a platform for thinking ahead of times. We are living in times where on quicksand of technology, another industrial revolution, disruptive technologies, things are changing by the seconds. We have to evolve policies of regulation. We have to find methodology to convert challenges into opportunities. No doubt we are resisting progress, but our progress has to be measured in comparable terms now. When we are ignited by an ecosystem of hope and possibility, our young minds want more to be done and for that parliament is a platform.
Secondly, if Parliament does not exercise its powers. There can be no vacuum. We will have other organs stepping in. People will take to agitations. People will find a way out and therefore if parliament is non-functional, it will gradually get into irrelevance, and that will be a threat to democracy.
So, a functional parliament is quintessential to survival of democracy, because it is parliament that allows you power of expression. I'm coming to privileges. A power of expression where no one can question. What you say in parliament, you are immunized from any other concern, you can't be taken to civil court, you can't feel culpability in it. When you have that supreme authority, that no matter what you say in parliament, no citizen of this country, 1.4 billion people cannot take recourse to law if they are hurt. That puts a heavy obligation on parliament itself. The privileges come with heavy responsibility.
I have said on occasions, and even by way of point of order, decision. Parliament is not a place for free fall of information. Parliament is not a place where you settle scores with people or institutions that cannot have their say in Parliament. Every word spoken in Parliament, every document tabled has to be authenticated because your privileges cannot graduate to a level of trampling upon privileges of millions of others, and therefore, members of parliament have to show by example, by conduct, by demeanor, which can be emulated by others.
At this time in history, at this phase of history, the turning point, fortunately for all of us, Bharat is recognized as a global power. This century is bound to belong to us. We are the rightful claimants of it. We are on the right track. But if there are certain discordant situations, the only place to smoothen those rough edges is Parliament.
Quite often and on many occasions, we have to decide issues on account of practice. We were taking recourse to parliamentary practice. Kaul and Shakdher – we have judges by that name, sir, but Kaul and Shakdher were very different. They were connected to parliament institutions in capacity like Mr. P.C. Mody is at the moment. But now we have Dr. Chauhan. It is not easy to even visualise fructifying such a venture. Because surely, the author can't be commercially rewarded. Very few will take recourse to these books. They will be researchers, law students, policymakers, parliamentarians, and the kind. Their number is limited. So what you have done, Dr. Chauhan, is commendable. It is service to the nation. It is a facet which we all must subscribe to. I have had the occasion to glance through the book, and I found he has worked so hard, so diligently. When it came to committees, he quoted one of the former prime Ministers of U.K. What is he? You can quote only when you read a large material.
Just imagine my pain. Only a month back or so, we found on a particular seat in Rajya Sabha, Council of States, a wad of notes, Rs. 500 in denomination. What has really pained me is that no one has come to claim it. That's a very serious issue. You can carry notes, maybe out of necessity but then no one has claimed, that's a collective challenge to our ethical standards.
For a long time this country did not have a committee on ethics. It was only in the last century, in late 90s, that Rajya Sabha for the first time came to have a committee on ethics which is functional. As Chairman, Rajya Sabha, I can tell you ladies and gentlemen, anyone who is there in Rajya Sabha as a member is a human resource to reckon with brilliant credentials, great exposure and experience but when it comes to action they are guided by someone else.
I would urge that the parliament will fructify only if the parliamentarians have their free say on issues. I envy their enormous talent, their capacity, their contribution. They are very learned people and therefore, I am sure this book will be an eye opener to those who urge to take this nation forward.
This is a book not to be read from A to Z. This is a reference book - the two volumes. And that Dr. Chauhan, I have seen, has facilitated it. If you wish to focus on a particular subject, you do it. I'm sure there will be an electronic version of it and it will have a search component so that one can immediately look for it so while Dr. Chauhan, it may not be fiscally rewarding for you, you and the publisher will barely manage to strike the balance on a personal satisfaction, you should be delighted.
Secondly, just imagine, don't go by weight, don't go by number of pages to pen down these, manifold pages had to be read by him because we are a country where people look. आपके कपड़े में दाग कहां है, देवेंद्र जी? देवेंद्र सिंह जी, मैं दाग को देखूं, मेरी नज़र जाएगी। We must learn to look the positive side of it, and Therefore, distinguished audience, I wish the other well. At our level, whatever we can do, the Secretary General will take steps. We have already discussed his presence, he speaks about it but I am sure all legislatures in the country and outside will be enormously benefited by this treatise which is testament of erudition, dedication and hard work. Once again, congratulations to you and congratulations also to Mrs. Chauhan and the family members.
My journey and that of Dr. Chauhan has been on two rails, people may not be knowing about it. We have known each other from very close quarters. We have had common problems, common suffering, common pain. On occasions we have discussed only through body language. We have seen for ourselves the kind of headwind we face, the kind of air pockets we land in. We have faced situations which I can't describe, I leave it at that.
Congratulations, Dr. Chauhan. Please continue with it. Thank you so much

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
डॉ. के. एस. चौहान की पुस्तक "पार्लियामेंट: पावर्स, फंक्शन्स एंड प्रिविलेजेज; ए कम्पेरेटिव कॉन्स्टिट्यूशनल पर्सपेक्टिव" के विमोचन के अवसर पर उपराष्ट्रपति के संबोधन का मूल पाठ (अंश)
13 JAN 2025 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
इस पुस्तक के दोनों भाग अपने वजन से कहीं अधिक महत्वपूर्ण हैं। हमने बहुत बढ़िया चर्चा की। सबसे पहले लेखक ने परिचय दिया, फिर काफी सक्रिय शख्स राज्य सभा के महासचिव श्री पी. सी. मोदी। श्री मोदी ने भी अपने संक्षिप्त भाषण में इसकी प्रासंगिकता पर प्रकाश डाला। और, फिर भारत के अटॉर्नी जनरल ने हमेशा की तरह वैश्विक परिप्रेक्ष्य में अपना योगदान दिया। और ऐसी स्थिति में, मुझे शायद ही कुछ और कहना पड़े। मैं सबसे बेहतर यही कर सकता हूं कि मैं इसे फिर से पैकेज करूं। और फिर से पैकेज करना ऐसी चीज़ है जिससे हम सभी को बचना चाहिए। इसलिए, मेरा संबोधन संक्षिप्त होगा।
मैं डॉ. चौहान को तब से जानता हूं जब मैं 1989 में सांसद के रूप में दिल्ली आया था। वे 1987 में अधिवक्ता के रूप में पंजीकृत हुए थे। मैंने उनका जुनून देखा है। मैंने उनका मिशन देखा है। वे इस विषय पर लंबे समय से, दशकों से केंद्रित रहे हैं। वास्तव में, वे मुझे उन चुनौतियों की याद दिलाते हैं जो समाज ने हमारे लिए खड़ी की हैं। अपनी लंबी यात्रा में, उन्होंने कई चुनौतियों का सामना किया। कई बार, मैं उनके साथ बैठता था, सोचता था कि हमें पहचान बनाने के लिए बहुत अधिक मेहनत करनी होगी। हमें दूसरों की तुलना में बहुत अधिक करना होगा। मुझे याद है जब उन्होंने पहली बार जुनून के साथ, मिशन के साथ दलबदल विरोधी कानून पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया था। वे इसमें बहुत अधिक नैतिकता चाहते थे। मैंने बहुत अधिक कहा क्योंकि मैं समाज की समकालीन नैतिकता से निर्देशित था। और फिर उन्होंने इसे लिखना शुरू कर दिया। उन्हें वरिष्ठ घोषित होने में काफी समय लगा। उन्हें वरिष्ठ नामित किया गया क्योंकि कोई रास्ता नहीं था। अगर ऐसा व्यक्ति संसद: शक्तियों, कार्यों और विशेषाधिकारों पर विचार कर रहा है, तो यह सराहनीय है।
लोकतंत्र सबसे पहले संसद में प्रतिबिम्बित होता है। संसद के बिना लोकतंत्र नहीं हो सकता। और, देवियों तथा सज्जनों, हम सबसे पुराने लोकतंत्र की जननी हैं, इस समय सबसे जागरूक हैं। दुनिया के किसी भी देश में सभी स्तरों पर संवैधानिक रूप से संरचित लोकतंत्र नहीं है। लेकिन हमारे संविधान ने गांव स्तर पर, जिला स्तर पर, नगर निगम स्तर पर, राज्य स्तर पर और केंद्रीय स्तर पर लोकतंत्र का प्रावधान किया है। हम दुनिया में ऐसे एकमात्र देश हैं।
संसद को अगर परिभाषित किया जाए, तो लोगों के प्रतिनिधित्व का यह सबसे संभावित मंच है। मैं सबसे संभावित इसलिए कह रहा हूं क्योंकि वोट देने की पात्रता में उम्र का कारक शामिल है और उस उम्र से कम वाले लोग खुद को प्रतिबिंबित करने के हकदार नहीं हैं। इसलिए यह बहुत आदर्शवादी नहीं है, लेकिन यह आदर्शवाद के काफी करीब है। इसलिए संसद लोगों की इच्छा को प्रतिबिंबित करती है। यह सबसे शुद्ध, पवित्र मंच है जहां लोगों के विचार मिलते हैं और कार्यपालिका का उदय होता है। कार्यपालिका संसद पर निर्भर है। इसे लोगों के सदन, संसद से अनुमोदित किया जाना चाहिए। और ऐसा होने पर, हमें सबसे पहले चुनावी प्रणाली पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना होगा। क्योंकि, अगर चुनावी प्रणाली दूषित है, तो संसद में प्रतिनिधित्व भी दूषित होगा।
हमें विश्व स्तर पर उचित रूप से प्रशंसा मिली है। हमारे पास एक चुनाव आयोग है जिसने काम किया है। और, इसने इस तरह से काम किया है कि इसे वैश्विक मान्यता मिल रही है। दुनिया के कई देश चाहते हैं कि उनके चुनावों की देखरेख हमारा चुनाव आयोग करे। यह एक संवैधानिक निकाय है। हमेशा आलोचना करने की इच्छा रहेगी, ताकि इसका सर्वश्रेष्ठ लाभ उठाया जा सके। लेकिन हम सभी निश्चिंत हैं क्योंकि हमारी नौकरशाही इतनी प्रशिक्षित है। हमारा चुनाव तंत्र काफी समृद्ध और ऊर्जा से भरा हुआ है। स्वतंत्रता कभी भी प्रभावित नहीं होती। इसलिए, हमारे पास एक संसद है।
अब, संसद को क्या करना चाहिए? इसकी शक्तियां क्या हैं? संसद की शक्तियों में से एक है कार्यपालिका को जवाबदेह बनाना।
कार्यपालिका को संसदीय तंत्र के माध्यम से ही जवाबदेह ठहराया जाता है। इसके लिए क्या आवश्यक है? इसके लिए संसद को संवाद, बहस, चर्चा और विचार-विमर्श के माध्यम से काम करना होगा। लेकिन अगर संसद निष्क्रिय है, संसद तबाह हो गई है, व्यवधानों और रूकावटों से अपवित्र हो गई है, तो जवाबदेही नहीं बनती है।
संसद का प्राथमिक कार्य यह है कि वह क्रियाशील रहे, अधिकतम क्रियाशील रहे। इसमें संवाद और बहस होनी चाहिए। इसे सरकार को जवाबदेह बनाना चाहिए। दूसरा, संसद को लोगों की आकांक्षाओं को साकार करना चाहिए। उन भावनाओं को साकार किया जाना चाहिए। नीति विकास होना चाहिए।
अब देखिए कि पिछले कुछ सालों में क्या हुआ है। लोगों ने विकास का स्वाद चखा है। लोगों को बैंकिंग सुविधा, घर में शौचालय, घर में गैस कनेक्शन, किफायती आवास के कारण अपना खुद का घर, गांवों में कनेक्टिविटी, सड़क संपर्क, स्कूली शिक्षा, पीने योग्य पानी मिला है। जब ये सब हुआ है, जब डिजिटलीकरण के कारण पारदर्शी और जवाबदेह तंत्र स्थापित हुआ है, तो देश में आकांक्षाओं का माहौल है। पिछले 10 वर्षों में जो विकास हुआ है, वैसा विकास पहले कभी नहीं हुआ था, लेकिन अब लोग और अधिक चाहते हैं। यह आकांक्षा आकांक्षापूर्ण है। इस आकांक्षापूर्ण इच्छा को सांसदों द्वारा नीतियों के विकास में तेजी से शामिल करके संतुष्ट किया जाना चाहिए और यह तभी संभव है जब संसद काम करे।
निस्संदेह, हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था उन्नति पर है। पिछले दशक में जिस तरह की उन्नति हुई है, वैसी उन्नति किसी देश में नहीं हुई। हम पांचवीं सबसे बड़ी वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था हैं, हम जल्द ही तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बन जाएंगे। लेकिन चुनौती तो है ही। विकसित राष्ट्र का दर्जा पाने के लिए प्रति व्यक्ति आय में आठ गुना वृद्धि हासिल करनी होगी। और यह तभी हो सकता है जब संसद, उसकी समितियां बेहतर प्रदर्शन करें।
संसद का एक और काम यह है कि वह समय से आगे की सोच रखने का मंच है। हम ऐसे समय में जी रहे हैं, जब तकनीक के दलदल में, एक और औद्योगिक क्रांति, विध्वंसकारी तकनीकें, हर पल चीजें बदल रही हैं। हमें विनियमन की नीतियां विकसित करनी होंगी। हमें चुनौतियों को अवसरों में बदलने के लिए कार्यप्रणाली ढूंढनी होगी। इसमें कोई संदेह नहीं है कि हम प्रगति का विरोध कर रहे हैं, लेकिन हमारी प्रगति को अब तुलनात्मक शर्तों में मापा जाना चाहिए। जब ​​हम आशा और संभावना के माहौल से प्रेरित होते हैं, तो हमारे युवा दिमाग और अधिक काम करना चाहते हैं और इसके लिए संसद एक मंच है।
दूसरा, अगर संसद अपनी शक्तियों का इस्तेमाल नहीं करती है। कोई शून्य नहीं हो सकता। हमारे दूसरे अंग आगे आएंगे। लोग आंदोलन करेंगे। लोग कोई रास्ता निकाल लेंगे और इसलिए अगर संसद काम नहीं करती है, तो यह धीरे-धीरे अप्रासंगिक हो जाएगी और यह लोकतंत्र के लिए खतरा होगा।
इसलिए, लोकतंत्र के अस्तित्व के लिए एक कार्यशील संसद आवश्यक है, क्योंकि यह संसद ही है जो आपको अभिव्यक्ति की शक्ति देती है। मैं विशेषाधिकारों पर आता हूं। अभिव्यक्ति की एक ऐसी शक्ति जिस पर कोई सवाल नहीं उठा सकता। आप संसद में जो कुछ भी कहते हैं, आप किसी भी अन्य चिंता से मुक्त होते हैं, आपको सिविल कोर्ट में नहीं ले जाया जा सकता, आप इसमें दोषी महसूस नहीं कर सकते। जब आपके पास वह सर्वोच्च अधिकार होता है, कि आप संसद में चाहे जो भी कहें, इस देश का कोई भी नागरिक, 1.4 अरब लोग अगर आहत होते हैं तो वे आपके खिलाफ कानून का सहारा नहीं ले सकते। यह संसद पर खुद एक भारी दायित्व डालता है। विशेषाधिकार भारी जिम्मेदारी के साथ आते हैं।
मैंने कई मौकों पर और यहां तक ​​कि आदेश, निर्णय के माध्यम से भी कहा है। संसद सभी तरह की जानकारी देने की जगह नहीं है। संसद ऐसी जगह नहीं है जहां आप उन लोगों या संस्थाओं से हिसाब चुकता करें जो संसद में अपनी बात नहीं रख सकते। संसद में बोले गए हर शब्द, पेश किए गए हर दस्तावेज़ को प्रमाणित किया जाना चाहिए क्योंकि आपके विशेषाधिकार लाखों अन्य लोगों के विशेषाधिकारों को कुचलने के स्तर तक नहीं बढ़ सकते हैं, और इसलिए, संसद के सदस्यों को उदाहरण, आचरण, व्यवहार से दिखाना होगा, जिसका दूसरे अनुकरण कर सकें।
इतिहास के इस दौर में, इतिहास के इस मोड़ पर, सौभाग्य से हम सभी के लिए, भारत को वैश्विक शक्ति के रूप में मान्यता मिली है। यह सदी हमारी है। हम इसके असली हकदार हैं। हम सही रास्ते पर हैं। लेकिन अगर कुछ असंगत स्थितियां हैं, तो उन्हें ठीक करने का एकमात्र स्थान संसद है।
अक्सर और कई मौकों पर हमें अभ्यास के आधार पर मुद्दों पर निर्णय लेना पड़ता है। हम संसदीय अभ्यास का सहारा ले रहे थे। हमारे पास कौल और शकधर नाम के न्यायाधीश हैं, लेकिन कौल और शकधर बहुत अलग थे। वे श्री पी. सी. मोदी की तरह संसदीय संस्थाओं से जुड़े हुए थे। लेकिन अब हमारे पास डॉ. चौहान हैं। किताब लिखने जैसे उद्यम को सफल बनाने की कल्पना करना भी आसान नहीं है। क्योंकि निश्चित रूप से, लेखक को व्यावसायिक रूप से पुरस्कृत नहीं किया जा सकता है। बहुत कम लोग इन पुस्तकों का सहारा लेंगे। वे शोधकर्ता, कानून के छात्र, नीति निर्माता, सांसद और ऐसे ही लोग होंगे। उनकी संख्या सीमित है। इसलिए डॉ. चौहान, आपने जो किया है, वह सराहनीय है। यह राष्ट्र की सेवा है। यह एक ऐसा पहलू है जिसे हम सभी को अपनाना चाहिए। मुझे पुस्तक को पढ़ने का अवसर मिला है, और मैंने पाया कि उन्होंने बहुत मेहनत की है, बहुत लगन से काम किया है। जब समितियों की बात आई, तो उन्होंने यू. के. के पूर्व प्रधानमंत्रियों में से एक को उद्धृत किया। वह कौन हैं? आप केवल तभी उद्धृत कर सकते हैं जब आप बड़ी सामग्री पढ़ते हैं।
जरा मेरी पीड़ा की कल्पना करें। अभी एक महीने पहले ही, हमें राज्य सभा की एक सीट पर 500 रुपये के नोटों की गड्डी मिली थी। मुझे सबसे ज्यादा दुख इस बात का है कि कोई भी इसे लेने नहीं आया। यह बहुत गंभीर मुद्दा है। आप नोट ले जा सकते हैं, शायद जरूरत के चलते लेकिन फिर भी कोई दावा नहीं करता, यह हमारे नैतिक मानकों के लिए एक सामूहिक चुनौती है।
लंबे समय तक इस देश में नैतिकता पर कोई समिति नहीं थी। पिछली सदी में, 90 के दशक के अंत में, पहली बार राज्यसभा में नैतिकता पर एक समिति बनी जो काम कर रही है। राज्यसभा के सभापति के रूप में, मैं आप सभी देवियों और सज्जनों से कहना चाहता हूं कि राज्यसभा में सदस्य के रूप में जो कोई भी व्यक्ति है, वह एक मानव संसाधन है, जिसके पास शानदार साख और गहरा अनुभव है, लेकिन जब काम करने की बात आती है तो वे किसी और के मार्गदर्शन में काम करते हैं।
मैं आग्रह करूंगा कि संसद तभी सफल होगी जब सांसदों को मुद्दों पर अपनी बात कहने का अधिकार होगा। मैं उनकी अपार प्रतिभा, उनकी क्षमता और उनके योगदान से ईर्ष्या करता हूं। वे बहुत विद्वान लोग हैं और इसलिए, मुझे यकीन है कि यह पुस्तक उन लोगों के लिए आंखें खोलने वाली होगी जो इस देश को आगे ले जाने का आग्रह करते हैं।
यह ऐसी किताब है जिसे शुरू से अंत तक नहीं पढ़ा जाना चाहिए। यह एक संदर्भ पुस्तक है जिसके दो खंड हैं। मैंने पाया है कि डॉ. चौहान ने इसे आसान बनाया है। यदि आप किसी विशेष विषय पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहते हैं, तो आप ऐसा करें। मुझे यकीन है कि इसका एक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक संस्करण होगा और इसमें एक खोज घटक होगा ताकि कोई इसे तुरंत खोज सके। इसलिए डॉ. चौहान, यह आपके लिए वित्तीय रूप से फायदेमंद नहीं हो सकता है, आप और प्रकाशक मुश्किल से व्यक्तिगत संतुष्टि पर संतुलन बना पाएंगे, आपको खुश होना चाहिए।
दूसरी बात, जरा सोचिए, वजन पर मत जाइए, पन्नों की संख्या पर मत जाइए, इन्हें लिखने के लिए उन्हें कई पन्ने पढ़ने पड़े क्योंकि हम एक ऐसा देश हैं जहां लोग देखते हैं। आपके कपड़े में दाग कहां है, देवेंद्र जी? देवेंद्र सिंह जी, मैं दाग को देखूं, मेरी नज़र जाएगी। हमें इसके सकारात्मक पक्ष को देखना सीखना चाहिए, और इसलिए, सम्मानित श्रोतागण, मैं दूसरे को शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। हमारे स्तर पर, हम जो भी कर सकते हैं, महासचिव कदम उठाएंगे। हमने पहले ही उनकी उपस्थिति पर चर्चा की है, वे इसके बारे में बोलते हैं लेकिन मुझे विश्वास है कि देश और बाहर के सभी विधायिकाओं को इस ग्रंथ से बहुत लाभ होगा जो विद्वता, समर्पण और कड़ी मेहनत का प्रमाण है। एक बार फिर, आपको बधाई और श्रीमती चौहान और परिवार के सदस्यों को भी बधाई।
मेरी और डॉ. चौहान की यात्रा दो अलग-अलग रास्तों पर चली, शायद लोगों को इसके बारे में पता न हो। हम एक दूसरे को बहुत करीब से जानते हैं। हमारी समस्याएं, दुख, दर्द एक जैसे रहे हैं। कई बार हमने सिर्फ़ भाव-भंगिमाओं के ज़रिए ही बातचीत की है। हमने खुद देखा है कि हमें किस तरह की मुश्किलों का सामना करना पड़ता है, हम किस तरह की मुश्किलों में फंस जाते हैं। हमने ऐसी परिस्थितियों का सामना किया है, जिनका मैं वर्णन नहीं कर सकता, मैं यहीं पर रूकता हूं।
बधाई हो, डॉ. चौहान। कृपया इसे जारी रखें। बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद