Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Jitendra Singh Hosts J&K and Ladakh Youth, Encourages Them to Transform Ideas into Reality for a Viksit Bharat
Calls upon J&K youth to explore the regional resources for livelihood and StartUps
The Minister Urges J&K Youth to Embrace Start-ups, Assures Support from Science & Technology Ministry
12 JAN 2025 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh hosted a dinner for a group of around 100 students from Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh on the sidelines of the ongoing "National Youth Festival 2025", organized by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports.
The interaction aimed to inspire the young participants to leverage the festival as a platform to transform their innovative ideas into actionable steps for building a Viksit Bharat as envisaged by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Jitendra Singh called upon the J&K youth to explore the regional resources for livelihood and StartUp opportunities. He underscored the importance of youth-driven initiatives in shaping India’s developmental journey. “Programs like the National Youth Festival 2025 provide young individuals with an unparalleled national platform to channel their creativity, aspirations, and energy into tangible contributions toward a developed India,” he said.
The Minister lauded the enthusiasm and engagement of the students, emphasizing that their participation reflects the evolving dynamism of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh. “The involvement of youth from these regions is a testament to their eagerness to contribute to India’s growth story. Your ideas and actions have the potential to bring about transformative changes not only for your communities but for the entire nation,” Dr. Jitendra Singh remarked.
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted several initiatives undertaken by the Ministry of Science and Technology to foster innovation and entrepreneurship among youth. He emphasized how these programs have catalysed the growth of StartUps, particularly in Jammu & Kashmir, where young entrepreneurs have ventured into fields like lavender cultivation under the Aroma Mission. Encouraging the students to take inspiration from these success stories, he urged them to explore opportunities in areas such as biotechnology, agritech, and renewable energy.
Dr. Jitendra Singh assured the students that the Ministry of Science and Technology would provide full support to nurture their entrepreneurial ambitions and help them transform innovative ideas into impactful ventures.
The Minister also encouraged the students to focus on harnessing innovation and technology to address pressing challenges and to use their participation in the festival as an opportunity to engage with diverse perspectives from across the country. He highlighted how such interactions foster national integration, mutual understanding, and a shared vision for the future.
Students attending the dinner shared their aspirations and exchanged ideas on how to address regional and national issues. Dr. Jitendra Singh appreciated their proactive approach and assured them of the government’s continued support in nurturing their talents and aspirations.
The "National Youth Festival 2025", being held in New Delhi from January 10-12, celebrates the energy and potential of India’s youth. It serves as a vibrant forum for young leaders to voice their ideas, collaborate on solutions for national development, and align with India’s collective vision of progress.
Dr. Jitendra Singh’s outreach reflects the government’s commitment to empowering youth from all regions, ensuring they play a pivotal role in shaping India’s future as a global leader.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जम्मू-कश्मीर और लद्दाख के युवाओं की मेजबानी की, उन्हें विकसित भारत के लिए विचारों को वास्तविकता में बदलने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया
उन्होंने जम्मू-कश्मीर के युवाओं से आजीविका और स्टार्टअप के लिए क्षेत्रीय संसाधनों का पता लगाने का आह्वान किया
मंत्री महोदय ने जम्मू-कश्मीर के युवाओं से स्टार्टअप को अपनाने का आग्रह किया, उन्हें विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय से समर्थन का भी आश्वासन दिया
12 JAN 2025 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी; पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने युवा मामले एवं खेल मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित और अभी चल रहे "राष्ट्रीय युवा महोत्सव 2025" से इतर जम्मू-कश्मीर और लद्दाख के लगभग 100 छात्रों के एक समूह के लिए रात्रिभोज की मेजबानी की।
इस बातचीत का उद्देश्य युवा प्रतिभागियों को इस महोत्सव को एक ऐसे मंच के रूप में उपयोग करने के लिए प्रेरित करना था, ताकि वे अपने नवीन विचारों को प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की परिकल्पना के अनुरूप विकसित भारत के निर्माण के लिए कार्यान्वयन योग्य कदमों में बदल सकें।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जम्मू-कश्मीर के युवाओं से आजीविका और स्टार्टअप के अवसरों के लिए क्षेत्रीय संसाधनों का पता लगाने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने भारत की विकास यात्रा को आकार देने में युवाओं द्वारा संचालित पहलों के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा, "राष्ट्रीय युवा महोत्सव 2025 जैसे कार्यक्रम युवा व्यक्तियों को अपनी रचनात्मकता, आकांक्षाओं और ऊर्जा को विकसित भारत की दिशा में ठोस योगदान देने के लिए एक अनूठा राष्ट्रीय मंच प्रदान करते हैं।"
मंत्री महोदय ने छात्रों के उत्साह और भागीदारी की सराहना की और इस बात पर जोर दिया कि उनकी भागीदारी जम्मू-कश्मीर और लद्दाख की उभरती गतिशीलता को दर्शाती है। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "इन क्षेत्रों के युवाओं की भागीदारी भारत की विकास गाथा में योगदान देने की उनकी उत्सुकता का एक सबूत है। आपके विचारों और कार्यों में न केवल आपके समुदायों के लिए, बल्कि पूरे देश के लिए परिवर्तनकारी बदलाव लाने की क्षमता है।"
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने युवाओं में नवाचार और उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय द्वारा की गई कई पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि कैसे इन कार्यक्रमों ने स्टार्टअप्स के विकास को गति दी है, खासकर जम्मू और कश्मीर में, जहां युवा उद्यमियों ने अरोमा मिशन के तहत लैवेंडर की खेती जैसे क्षेत्रों में कदम रखा है। छात्रों को इन सफलता की कहानियों से प्रेरणा लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करते हुए उन्होंने उनसे जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, कृषि प्रौद्योगिकी और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा जैसे क्षेत्रों में अवसरों का पता लगाने का आग्रह किया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने छात्रों को आश्वासन दिया कि विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय उनकी उद्यमशीलता संबंधी महत्वाकांक्षाओं को पोषित करने तथा उनके नवीन विचारों को प्रभावशाली उद्यमों में बदलने में उनको पूरा समर्थन प्रदान करेगा।
मंत्री महोदय ने छात्रों को चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने और इस महोत्सव में अपनी भागीदारी को देश भर के विभिन्न दृष्टिकोणों से जुड़ने के अवसर के रूप में इस्तेमाल करने के लिए भी प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि कैसे इस तरह की बातचीत राष्ट्रीय एकीकरण, आपसी समझ और भविष्य के लिए एक साझा विजन को बढ़ावा देती है।
रात्रिभोज में शामिल छात्रों ने अपनी आकांक्षाएं साझा कीं तथा क्षेत्रीय और राष्ट्रीय मुद्दों को संबोधित करने के तरीकों पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने उनके सक्रिय दृष्टिकोण की सराहना की और उन्हें उनकी प्रतिभाओं और आकांक्षाओं को पोषित करने में सरकार के निरंतर समर्थन का आश्वासन दिया।
10 जनवरी से 12 जनवरी तक नई दिल्ली में आयोजित हुआ "राष्ट्रीय युवा महोत्सव 2025" देश के युवाओं की ऊर्जा और क्षमता का जश्न मनाता है। ये युवा नेताओं के लिए अपने विचारों को व्यक्त करने, राष्ट्रीय विकास के लिए समाधानों पर सहयोग करने और भारत की प्रगति के सामूहिक विजन के साथ जुड़ने के लिए एक जीवंत मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह का यह प्रयास सभी इलाकों के युवाओं को सशक्त बनाने के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है तथा यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि वे वैश्विक नेता के रूप में भारत के भविष्य को आकार देने में एक बहुत महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएं।