Ministry of Communications
Minister of Communications and Development of North Eastern Region, Government of India, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia inaugurated the Guna Head Post Office and Passport Seva Kendra Extension Building
12 JAN 2025 7:53AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Communications and Minister for Development of North Eastern Region, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, inaugurated the newly expanded building of the Guna Head Post Office and Passport Seva Kendra (POPSK) on 11th January 2025, this building has been constructed in an area of 1154 square feet at a cost of Rs. 43.18 lakhs. He gave detailed information about the history and importance of the Department of Posts, Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana, the technology based India Post Payments Bank as well as the upcoming projects including the complete technology base modernisation of the Department. The Union Minister, while explaining the importance of the Postal Department, mentioned the transformation of the Postal Department done by him while being the Minister of State in the year 2008.
Opening of the new Post Office Passport Seva Kendra by Union Minister of Communications and North Eastern Region
Shri Govind Singh Rajput, Hon’ble Minister for Food, Civil Supplies, and Consumer Protection, Government of Madhya Pradesh, and In-charge Minister of Guna, Shri PannalalShakya, MLA of Guna Assembly, and Shri VineetMathur, Chief Postmaster General, Madhya Pradesh Postal Circle, along with other esteemed dignitaries, graced the inauguration event.
New Post Office Passport Seva Kendra at Guna Head Post Office
This significant step by India Post aligns with the Government’s vision to bring essential services closer to citizens, leveraging the vast postal network. The extension of the new building will ensure seamless and efficient citizen centric services, reducing the need for residents to travel long distances for their needs.
India Post remains committed to expanding its services and improving accessibility for citizens, contributing to nation-building and public welfare.
Social Media Links:
1. https://x.com/jm_scindia/status/1878076654364299747?s=46&t=fWe58YTSN5-w4btYDUOJhw

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مواصلات اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے گونا ہیڈ پوسٹ آفس اور پاسپورٹ سیوا کیندر کی توسیعی عمارت کا افتتاح کیا
12 JAN 2025 7:53AM by PIB Delhi
مواصلات اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے 11 جنوری 2025 کو گونا ہیڈ پوسٹ آفس اور پاسپورٹ سیوا کیندر (پی او پی ایس کے) کی نئی توسیع شدہ عمارت کا افتتاح کیا، یہ عمارت 1154 مربع فٹ کے رقبے میں 43.18 لاکھ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے محکمہ ڈاک کی تاریخ اور اہمیت، سوکنیا سمردھی یوجنا، ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی انڈیا پوسٹ ادائیگی بینک کے ساتھ ساتھ محکمہ کی مکمل ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی جدید کاری سمیت آنے والے پروجیکٹوں کے بارے میں تفصیلی جانکاری دی۔ مرکزی وزیر نے محکمہ ڈاک کی اہمیت کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے سال 2008 میں وزیر مملکت رہتے ہوئے ان کے ذریعہ محکمہ ڈاک کی تبدیلی کا ذکر کیا۔
مواصلات اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر ذریعہ نئے پوسٹ آفس اور پاسپورٹ سیوا کیندر کا افتتاح
جناب گووند سنگھ راجپوت، عزت مآب وزیر خوراک، شہری تقسیم ، اور صارفین کے تحفظ ، حکومت مدھیہ پردیش، اور گونا کے انچارج وزیر، گونا اسمبلی کے ایم ایل اے، جناب پنالال شاکیہ اور جناب ونیت ماتھر، چیف پوسٹ ماسٹر جنرل، مدھیہ پردیش پوسٹل سرکل نے دیگر معززین کے ساتھ افتتاحی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
گونا ہیڈ پوسٹ آفس میں نیا پوسٹ آفس پاسپورٹ سیوا کیندر
انڈیا پوسٹ کا یہ اہم قدم وسیع ڈاک نیٹ ورک کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے ضروری خدمات کو شہریوں کے قریب لانے کے حکومت کے وژن کے عین مطابق ہے۔ نئی عمارت کی توسیع بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے اور شہریوں پر مرکوز موثر خدمات کو یقینی بنائے گی، جس سے رہائشیوں کو اپنی ضروریات کے لیے طویل فاصلے تک سفر کرنے کی ضرورت میں کمی آئے گی۔
انڈیا پوسٹ اپنی خدمات کو وسعت دینے اور شہریوں کے لیے رسائی کو بہتر بنانے، قوم کی تعمیر اور عوامی بہبود میں اپنا تعاون پیش کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
سوشل میڈیا لنکس:
https://x.com/jm_scindia/status/1878076654364299747?s=46&t=fWe58YTSN5-w4btYDUOJhw