Ministry of Communications
Minister of Communications and Development of North Eastern Region, Government of India, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia inaugurated the Guna Head Post Office and Passport Seva Kendra Extension Building
12 JAN 2025 7:53AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Communications and Minister for Development of North Eastern Region, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, inaugurated the newly expanded building of the Guna Head Post Office and Passport Seva Kendra (POPSK) on 11th January 2025, this building has been constructed in an area of 1154 square feet at a cost of Rs. 43.18 lakhs. He gave detailed information about the history and importance of the Department of Posts, Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana, the technology based India Post Payments Bank as well as the upcoming projects including the complete technology base modernisation of the Department. The Union Minister, while explaining the importance of the Postal Department, mentioned the transformation of the Postal Department done by him while being the Minister of State in the year 2008.
Opening of the new Post Office Passport Seva Kendra by Union Minister of Communications and North Eastern Region
Shri Govind Singh Rajput, Hon’ble Minister for Food, Civil Supplies, and Consumer Protection, Government of Madhya Pradesh, and In-charge Minister of Guna, Shri PannalalShakya, MLA of Guna Assembly, and Shri VineetMathur, Chief Postmaster General, Madhya Pradesh Postal Circle, along with other esteemed dignitaries, graced the inauguration event.
New Post Office Passport Seva Kendra at Guna Head Post Office
This significant step by India Post aligns with the Government’s vision to bring essential services closer to citizens, leveraging the vast postal network. The extension of the new building will ensure seamless and efficient citizen centric services, reducing the need for residents to travel long distances for their needs.
India Post remains committed to expanding its services and improving accessibility for citizens, contributing to nation-building and public welfare.
Social Media Links:
1. https://x.com/jm_scindia/status/1878076654364299747?s=46&t=fWe58YTSN5-w4btYDUOJhw

संचार मंत्रालय
संचार एवं पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने गुना प्रधान डाकघर एवं पासपोर्ट सेवा केंद्र विस्तार भवन का उद्घाटन किया
12 JAN 2025 7:53AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संचार एवं पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने 11 जनवरी 2025 को गुना प्रधान डाकघर एवं पासपोर्ट सेवा केंद्र (पीओपीएसके) के नव विस्तारित भवन का उद्घाटन किया। इस भवन को 43.18 लाख रुपये की लागत से 1154 वर्ग फीट क्षेत्र में बनाया गया है। उन्होंने डाक विभाग के इतिहास एवं महत्व, सुकन्या समृद्धि योजना, तकनीक आधारित इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक के साथ ही विभाग के संपूर्ण तकनीक आधारित आधुनिकीकरण सहित आगामी परियोजनाओं के बारे में विस्तार से बताया। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने डाक विभाग के महत्व को समझाते हुए वर्ष 2008 में किए गए उन बदलावों का जिक्र किया जब वे स्‍वयं संचार राज्य मंत्री थे।
नए डाकघर पासपोर्ट सेवा केंद्र का उद्घाटन करते केंद्रीय संचार एवं पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री
इस उद्घाटन समारोह में मध्य प्रदेश के खाद्य, नागरिक आपूर्ति एवं उपभोक्ता संरक्षण मंत्री तथा गुना के प्रभारी मंत्री श्री गोविंद सिंह राजपूत, गुना विधानसभा क्षेत्र के विधायक श्री पन्नालाल शाक्य, मध्य प्रदेश डाक परिमंडल के मुख्य पोस्टमास्टर जनरल श्री विनीत माथुर सहित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
गुना प्रधान डाकघर में नया डाकघर पासपोर्ट सेवा केंद्र
भारतीय डाक विभाग द्वारा उठाया गया यह महत्वपूर्ण कदम, आवश्यक सेवाओं को नागरिकों के करीब लाने के सरकार के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है, जिसमें विशाल डाक नेटवर्क का लाभ उठाया जा रहा है। नए भवन के विस्तार से निर्बाध और कुशल नागरिक केंद्रित सेवाएं सुनिश्चित होंगी, जिससे निवासियों को अपनी जरूरतों के लिए काफी दूर जाने की जरूरत कम होगी।
भारतीय डाक अपनी सेवाओं का विस्तार करने और नागरिकों के लिए पहुंच में सुधार लाने, राष्ट्र निर्माण तथा लोक कल्याण में योगदान देने को प्रतिबद्ध है।
सोशल मीडिया लिंक:
1. https://x.com/jm_scindia/status/1878076654364299747?s=46&t=fWe58YTSN5-w4btYDUOJhw