खान मंत्रालय
खान मंत्रालय ने केरल के कोच्चि में अपतटीय खनिज ब्लॉकों की नीलामी पर रोड शो का आयोजन किया
11 JAN 2025 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
खान मंत्रालय ने आज केरल में कोच्चि के रेनाई में अपतटीय खनिज ब्लॉकों की पहली ई-नीलामी पर एक ऐतिहासिक रोड शो आयोजित किया, जिसमें विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र (ईईजेड) में विशाल संसाधन क्षमता को सामने लाने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में उद्योग जगत के नेताओं, नीति निर्माताओं और हितधारकों, सरकारी प्रतिनिधियों की ओर से उत्साहजनक प्रतिक्रिया देखी गई, जो स्थायी अपतटीय खनन को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
अपने स्वागत भाषण में खान मंत्रालय के प्रशासनिक अधिकारी और संयुक्त सचिव श्री विवेक कुमार बाजपेयी ने भारत की पहली अपतटीय खनिज ब्लॉक नीलामी शुरू करने में सरकार के परिवर्तनकारी विजन पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों में देश की आत्मनिर्भरता को आगे बढ़ाने में निर्माण में काम आने वाली रेत, चूना-मिट्टी और पॉलीमेटेलिक नोड्यूल जैसे संसाधनों की अपार क्षमता पर बल दिया।
खान मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री वीएल कांथा राव ने अपतटीय खनन में भारत की महत्वाकांक्षी प्रगति के बारे में आशा व्यक्त करते हुए कहा, "भारत अपतटीय खनिज अन्वेषण में एक वैश्विक नेता बनने की राह पर है। हमारे विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र में प्रचुर संसाधनों के साथ, ये पहल न केवल बढ़ती घरेलू मांग को पूरा करेगी, बल्कि ये भारत को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खनन परिदृश्य में एक महत्वपूर्ण देश के रूप में भी स्थापित करेगी। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि पारदर्शी और प्रतिस्पर्धी नीलामी प्रक्रिया निवेश को आकर्षित करेगी, नवाचार को बढ़ावा देगी तथा निर्माण और बुनियादी ढांचे जैसे महत्वपूर्ण उद्योगों का समर्थन करते हुए आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए स्थायी समाधान प्रदान करेगी।
केरल सरकार के उद्योग विभाग के प्रधान सचिव श्री एपीएम मोहम्मद हनीश ने अपतटीय खनन क्षेत्र में केरल के रणनीतिक महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए मुख्य भाषण दिया। उन्होंने राज्य के निर्माण रेत के विशाल भंडारों के बारे में बताया तथा निवेशक-अनुकूल और स्थायी खनन प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए केरल की प्रतिबद्धता की पुन: पुष्टि की।
प्रमुख प्रस्तुतियां निम्नलिखित थीं:
• एसबीआईसीएपीएस: ई-नीलामी प्रक्रिया की विस्तृत जानकारी, जिसमें समयसीमा, पंजीकरण चरण और भागीदारी आवश्यकताएं शामिल हैं।
• जीएसआई (भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण): पहचाने गए ब्लॉकों पर व्यापक तकनीकी निष्कर्ष जो केरल के तट पर निर्माण रेत डिपॉजिट्स की अपार क्षमताओं पर प्रकाश डालते हैं।
• एमएसटीसी: उन्नत ई-नीलामी प्लेटफॉर्म का प्रदर्शन, जो एक निर्बाध और पारदर्शी बोली अनुभव सुनिश्चित करता है।
यह आयोजन खनन, निर्माण और बुनियादी ढांचे के क्षेत्रों के हितधारकों के बीच उपयोगी चर्चाओं के लिए एक मंच के रूप में भी काम आया। प्रतिभागियों ने पहचाने गए ब्लॉकों, विशेष रूप से केरल के तीन अपतटीय ब्लॉकों में गहरी रुचि दिखाई, जो राज्य के निर्माण और बुनियादी ढांचा उद्योगों के लिए बहुत आशाजनक हैं।
यह रोड शो खनन में नवाचार और पारदर्शिता के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है, जो अपतटीय संसाधनों के सतत उपयोग और नए सहयोग का मार्ग प्रशस्त करता है। नीलामी के सभी विवरण, शर्तों और खनिज ब्लॉकों सहित, एमएसटीसी नीलामी प्लेटफ़ॉर्म https://www.mstcecommerce.com/auctionhome/mlcln/ पर देखे जा सकते हैं

Ministry of Mines
Mines Ministry Organizes Roadshow on Offshore Mineral Blocks Auction in Kochi, Kerala
11 JAN 2025 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Mines organized a landmark roadshow today at The Renai, Kochi, on the maiden e-auction of offshore mineral blocks, showcasing India’s commitment to unlocking the vast resource potential in the Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ). The event witnessed an enthusiastic response from industry leaders, policymakers, and stakeholders, government representatives marking a significant step toward fostering sustainable offshore mining.
In his welcome address, Shri Vivek Kr. Bajpai, administering authority and Joint Secretary, Ministry of Mines, highlighted the transformative vision of the government in launching India’s first offshore mineral blocks auction. He emphasized the immense potential of resources such as construction sand, lime-mud, and polymetallic nodules in driving the nation’s self-reliance in critical minerals.
Shri V.L. Kantha Rao, Secretary, Ministry of Mines, expressed optimism about India’s ambitious strides in offshore mining, stating, India is on the path to becoming a global leader in offshore mineral exploration. With abundant resources in our Exclusive Economic Zone, this initiative will not only cater to the growing domestic demand but also position India as a significant player in the international mining landscape. He emphasized that the transparent and competitive auction process will attract investments, foster innovation, and provide sustainable solutions to bolster economic growth while supporting critical industries like construction and infrastructure.
Shri A.P.M. Mohammed Hanish, Principal Secretary, Industries Department, Government of Kerala, delivered a key address underlining Kerala’s strategic importance in the offshore mining sector. He showcased the state’s vast deposits of construction sand and reaffirmed Kerala’s commitment to promoting investor-friendly and sustainable mining practices.
Key presentations included:
• SBICAPS: Detailed insights into the e-auction process, including timelines, registration steps, and participation requirements.
• GSI (Geological Survey of India): Comprehensive technical findings on the identified blocks, highlighting the immense potential of construction sand deposits off Kerala’s coast.
• MSTC: A demonstration of the advanced e-auction platform, ensuring a seamless and transparent bidding experience.
The event also served as a platform for fruitful discussions among stakeholders from the mining, construction, and infrastructure sectors. Participants expressed keen interest in the identified blocks, particularly the three offshore blocks in Kerala, which hold immense promise for the state’s construction and infrastructure industries.
The roadshow reflects the government’s commitment to innovation and transparency in mining, paving the way for sustainable offshore resource utilization and new collaborations. All details of the auction, including terms and mineral blocks, can be accessed on the MSTC auction platform at https://www.mstcecommerce.com/auctionhome/mlcln/.