Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
India Joins the UN Committee of Experts on Big Data and Data Science for Official Statistics
11 JAN 2025 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant milestone, India has joined the prestigious UN Committee of Experts on Big Data and Data Science for Official Statistics. The UN Committee of Experts on Big Data and Data Science for Official Statistics (UN-CEBD) was created to further investigate the benefits and challenges of Big Data, including the potential for monitoring and reporting on the sustainable development goals.
The inclusion in this expert committee comes at a pivotal time, as India recently assumed membership of the United Nations Statistical Council after a significant gap. India’s inclusion in the Committee of Experts represents a significant leap forward for the country’s statistical ecosystem. As part of the committee, India will contribute to shaping global standards and practices in harnessing big data and data science for official statistical purposes. This milestone underscores India's growing stature in the global statistical community and highlights its commitment to leveraging data and technology for informed decision-making.
India’s active engagement in the Committee of Experts will highlight its pioneering initiatives, including the establishment of the Data Innovation Lab and exploration of alternate data sources such as satellite imagery and machine learning for policy making. The opportunity to contribute at this global forum positions India as major player in this area. Membership in the Committee of Experts is a strategic opportunity for India to align its domestic advancements in big data and data science with international goals, showcasing the country’s capability to lead transformative initiatives in the data domain.Big data and advanced data science techniques have the potential to revolutionize the production and dissemination of official statistics. By integrating non-traditional data sources such as IoT, satellite imagery, and private sector data streams, India aims to modernize its statistical processes, enhance the accuracy of estimates, and enable the timely availability of critical data for policy formulation and governance.
This engagement will also complement India’s ongoing efforts to:
• Streamline Statistical Production: Drive innovation in data collection, processing, and analysis to reduce the time lag in data availability.
• Improve Decision-Making: Provide policymakers with real-time insights for evidence-based decisions, addressing key socio-economic challenges.
• Foster International Collaboration: Share India’s expertise while learning from global best practices to create robust, future-ready statistical frameworks.
India’s joining the Committee of Experts on Big Data and Data Science for Official Statistics is a step toward revolutionizing statistical production and dissemination, ultimately contributing to a more resilient and data-informed world. This recognition will strengthen India’s ability to influence global statistical practices, reinforcing its commitment to data-driven progress and sustainable development.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
ہندوستان نے شماریات کے لیے بِگ ڈیٹا اور ڈیٹا سائنس پر ماہرین کی اقوام متحدہ کی کمیٹی میں باضابطہ شمولیت اختیار کی
11 JAN 2025 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
ایک اہم سنگ میل عبور کرتے ہوئے ،ہندوستان نے شماریات کے لیے بِگ ڈیٹا اور ڈیٹا سائنس کے ماہرین کی اقوام متحدہ کی باوقار کمیٹی میں باضابطہ شمولیت اختیار کی ہے۔باضابطہ شماریات کے لئے بِگ ڈیٹا اینڈ ڈیٹا سائنس پر اقوام متحدہ کی ماہرین کی کمیٹی (یواین-سی ای بی ڈی) کو بگ ڈیٹا کے فوائد اور چیلنجوں کی مزید چھان بین کرنے کے لیے تشکیل دیاگیا تھا، جس میں پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کی نگرانی اور رپورٹنگ کی صلاحیت بھی شامل ہے۔
ماہرین کی اس کمیٹی میںہندوستان کی شمولیت ایسے اہم وقت میں ہوئی ہے، جب ہندوستان نے حال ہی میں ایکعرصے کے بعد اقوام متحدہ کی شماریاتی کونسل کی رکنیت سنبھالی ہے۔ ماہرین کی کمیٹی میں ہندوستان کی شمولیت ملک کے شماریاتی ماحولیاتی نظام کے لیے ایک اہم پیش رفت کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے۔ کمیٹی کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ہندوستان سرکاری شماریاتی مقاصد کے لیے بِگ ڈیٹا اور ڈیٹا سائنس کو استعمال کرنے میں عالمی معیارات اور طریقوں کو تشکیل دینے میں تعاون کرے گا۔ یہ سنگ میل عالمی شماریاتی برادری میں ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے قد کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے اور باخبر فیصلہ سازی کے لیے اعداد و شمار اور ٹکنالوجی کا فائدہ اٹھانے کے اس کے عزم کو نمایاں کرتا ہے۔
ماہرین کی کمیٹی میں ہندوستان کی فعال شمولیت ، ڈیٹا انوویشن لیب کا قیام اور ڈیٹا کے متبادل ذرائع کی تلاش جیسے سیٹلائٹ کی تصویر کشی اور پالیسی سازی کے لیے مشین لرننگ سمیت اس کے اہم اقدامات کو اجاگر کرے گی۔ اس عالمی فورم میںتعاون کرنے کا موقع ہندوستان کو اس شعبے میں بڑے کھلاڑی کے طور پر ہونے کا عکاس ہے۔ ماہرین کی کمیٹی میں رکنیت ہندوستان کے لیے بِگ ڈیٹا اور ڈیٹا سائنس میں اپنی گھریلو پیشرفت کو بین الاقوامی اہداف کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے کا ایک اسٹریٹجک موقع ہے، جو ڈیٹا ڈومین میں تبدیلی کے اقدامات کی قیادت کرنے کی ملک کی صلاحیت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ سرکاری اعدادوشمار کی پیداوار اور ترسیل میں انقلاب برپا کرنا۔ غیر روایتی ڈیٹا ذرائع جیسے آئی او ٹی، سیٹلائٹ امیجری، اور نجی شعبے کے ڈیٹا اسٹریمز کو یکجا کرکے، ہندوستان کا مقصد اپنے شماریاتی عمل کو جدید بنانا، تخمینوں کی درستگی کو بڑھانا، اور پالیسی کی تشکیل اور حکمرانی کے لیے اہم ڈیٹا کی بروقت دستیابی کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
یہ مصروفیت ہندوستان کی درج ذیل جاری کوششوں کی تکمیل کرے گی:
شماریاتی پیداوار کو منظم کرنا: ڈیٹا کی دستیابی میں وقت کے وقفے کو کم کرنے کے لیے ڈیٹا یکجا کرنے، پروسیسنگ اور تجزیہ میں اختراعات کو فروغ ۔
فیصلہ سازی میں بہتر ی : اہم سماجی و اقتصادی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے پالیسی سازوں کو ثبوت پر مبنی فیصلوں کے لیے حقیقی وقت کی بصیرت فراہم کرنا۔
بین الاقوامی تعاون کو فروغ : مضبوط اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار شماریاتی فریم ورک بنانے کے لیے عالمی بہترین طریقوں سے سیکھتے ہوئے ہندوستان کی مہارت کا اشتراک ۔
ہندوستان کی باضابطہ شماریات کے لیے بِگ ڈیٹا اور ڈیٹا سائنس پر ماہرین کی کمیٹی میں شمولیت شماریاتی پیداوار اورترسیل میں انقلاب لانے کی سمت میں ایک قدم ہے، جو بالآخر ایک زیادہ لچکدار اور ڈیٹا سے باخبر دنیا میں اپنا تعاون دے گا ۔ ملک کے لئے یہ اعتراف اعداد و شمار سے چلنے والی پیشرفت اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے اس کی وابستگی کو تقویت دیتے ہوئے عالمی شماریاتی طریقوں پر اثر انداز ہونے کی ہندوستان کی صلاحیت کو مضبوط کرے گا۔