Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
India Joins the UN Committee of Experts on Big Data and Data Science for Official Statistics
11 JAN 2025 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant milestone, India has joined the prestigious UN Committee of Experts on Big Data and Data Science for Official Statistics. The UN Committee of Experts on Big Data and Data Science for Official Statistics (UN-CEBD) was created to further investigate the benefits and challenges of Big Data, including the potential for monitoring and reporting on the sustainable development goals.
The inclusion in this expert committee comes at a pivotal time, as India recently assumed membership of the United Nations Statistical Council after a significant gap. India’s inclusion in the Committee of Experts represents a significant leap forward for the country’s statistical ecosystem. As part of the committee, India will contribute to shaping global standards and practices in harnessing big data and data science for official statistical purposes. This milestone underscores India's growing stature in the global statistical community and highlights its commitment to leveraging data and technology for informed decision-making.
India’s active engagement in the Committee of Experts will highlight its pioneering initiatives, including the establishment of the Data Innovation Lab and exploration of alternate data sources such as satellite imagery and machine learning for policy making. The opportunity to contribute at this global forum positions India as major player in this area. Membership in the Committee of Experts is a strategic opportunity for India to align its domestic advancements in big data and data science with international goals, showcasing the country’s capability to lead transformative initiatives in the data domain.Big data and advanced data science techniques have the potential to revolutionize the production and dissemination of official statistics. By integrating non-traditional data sources such as IoT, satellite imagery, and private sector data streams, India aims to modernize its statistical processes, enhance the accuracy of estimates, and enable the timely availability of critical data for policy formulation and governance.
This engagement will also complement India’s ongoing efforts to:
• Streamline Statistical Production: Drive innovation in data collection, processing, and analysis to reduce the time lag in data availability.
• Improve Decision-Making: Provide policymakers with real-time insights for evidence-based decisions, addressing key socio-economic challenges.
• Foster International Collaboration: Share India’s expertise while learning from global best practices to create robust, future-ready statistical frameworks.
India’s joining the Committee of Experts on Big Data and Data Science for Official Statistics is a step toward revolutionizing statistical production and dissemination, ultimately contributing to a more resilient and data-informed world. This recognition will strengthen India’s ability to influence global statistical practices, reinforcing its commitment to data-driven progress and sustainable development.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
भारत आधिकारिक सांख्यिकी के लिए बिग डेटा और डेटा साइंस पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र के विशेषज्ञों की समिति में शामिल हुआ
11 JAN 2025 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि के रूप में, भारत आधिकारिक सांख्यिकी के लिए बिग डेटा और डेटा साइंस पर प्रतिष्ठित संयुक्त राष्ट्र विशेषज्ञों की समिति में शामिल हो गया है। आधिकारिक सांख्यिकी के लिए बिग डेटा और डेटा विज्ञान पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र विशेषज्ञों की समिति (यूएन-सीईबीडी) का गठन सतत विकास लक्ष्यों पर निगरानी और रिपोर्टिंग की क्षमता सहित बिग डेटा के लाभों और चुनौतियों की आगे की जांच के लिए किया गया था।
इस विशेषज्ञ समिति में शामिल होना एक महत्वपूर्ण समय पर हुआ है, क्योंकि भारत ने हाल ही में एक लंबे अंतराल के बाद संयुक्त राष्ट्र सांख्यिकी परिषद की सदस्यता ग्रहण की है। विशेषज्ञों की समिति में भारत का शामिल होना देश के सांख्यिकीय पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। समिति के हिस्से के रूप में, भारत आधिकारिक सांख्यिकीय उद्देश्यों के लिए बिग डेटा और डेटा साइंस का उपयोग करने में वैश्विक मानकों और प्रथाओं को आकार देने में योगदान देगा। यह उपलब्धि वैश्विक सांख्यिकीय समुदाय में भारत के बढ़ते कद को रेखांकित करता है और सूचित निर्णय लेने के लिए डेटा और प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाने की इसकी प्रतिबद्धता को उजागर करता है।
विशेषज्ञों की समिति में भारत की सक्रिय भागीदारी उसकी अग्रणी पहलों को उजागर करेगी, जिनमें डेटा इनोवेशन लैब की स्थापना और नीति निर्माण के लिए उपग्रह इमेजरी और मशीन लर्निंग जैसे वैकल्पिक डेटा स्रोतों की खोज शामिल है। इस वैश्विक मंच पर योगदान करने का अवसर भारत को इस क्षेत्र में प्रमुख खिलाड़ी के रूप में स्थान देता है। विशेषज्ञों की समिति में सदस्यता भारत के लिए बिग डेटा और डेटा साइंस में अपनी घरेलू प्रगति को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्यों के साथ संरेखित करने का एक रणनीतिक अवसर है, जो डेटा डोमेन में परिवर्तनकारी पहलों का नेतृत्व करने की देश की क्षमता को प्रदर्शित करता है। बिग डेटा और उन्नत डेटा विज्ञान तकनीकों में आधिकारिक आंकड़ों के उत्पादन और प्रसार में क्रांति लाने की क्षमता है। आईओटी, उपग्रह इमेजरी और निजी क्षेत्र की डेटा स्ट्रीम जैसे गैर-पारंपरिक डेटा स्रोतों को एकीकृत करके, भारत का लक्ष्य अपनी सांख्यिकीय प्रक्रियाओं का आधुनिकीकरण करना, अनुमानों की सटीकता को बढ़ाना और नीति निर्माण और शासन के लिए महत्वपूर्ण डेटा की समय पर उपलब्धता को सक्षम करना है।
यह भागीदारी भारत के निम्नलिखित प्रयासों को भी पूरक बनाएगी:
• सांख्यिकीय उत्पादन को सुव्यवस्थित करना: डेटा संग्रह, प्रसंस्करण और विश्लेषण में नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना, ताकि डेटा उपलब्धता में लगने वाले समय को कम किया जा सके।
• निर्णय लेने में सुधार: नीति निर्माताओं को साक्ष्य-आधारित निर्णयों के लिए वास्तविक समय की जानकारी प्रदान करना, प्रमुख सामाजिक-आर्थिक चुनौतियों का समाधान करना।
• अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना: मजबूत, भविष्य के लिए तैयार सांख्यिकीय ढांचे बनाने के लिए वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं से सीखते हुए भारत की विशेषज्ञता को साझा करना।
आधिकारिक सांख्यिकी के लिए बिग डेटा और डेटा साइंस पर विशेषज्ञों की समिति में भारत का शामिल होना सांख्यिकीय उत्पादन और प्रसार में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव की दिशा में एक कदम है, जो अंततः एक अधिक सशक्त और डेटा-सूचित दुनिया में योगदान देगा। यह मान्यता वैश्विक सांख्यिकीय प्रथाओं को प्रभावित करने की भारत की क्षमता को मजबूत करेगी, डेटा-संचालित प्रगति और सतत विकास के लिए इसकी प्रतिबद्धता को भी मजबूत करेगी।