Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
India Joins the UN Committee of Experts on Big Data and Data Science for Official Statistics
11 JAN 2025 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant milestone, India has joined the prestigious UN Committee of Experts on Big Data and Data Science for Official Statistics. The UN Committee of Experts on Big Data and Data Science for Official Statistics (UN-CEBD) was created to further investigate the benefits and challenges of Big Data, including the potential for monitoring and reporting on the sustainable development goals.
The inclusion in this expert committee comes at a pivotal time, as India recently assumed membership of the United Nations Statistical Council after a significant gap. India’s inclusion in the Committee of Experts represents a significant leap forward for the country’s statistical ecosystem. As part of the committee, India will contribute to shaping global standards and practices in harnessing big data and data science for official statistical purposes. This milestone underscores India's growing stature in the global statistical community and highlights its commitment to leveraging data and technology for informed decision-making.
India’s active engagement in the Committee of Experts will highlight its pioneering initiatives, including the establishment of the Data Innovation Lab and exploration of alternate data sources such as satellite imagery and machine learning for policy making. The opportunity to contribute at this global forum positions India as major player in this area. Membership in the Committee of Experts is a strategic opportunity for India to align its domestic advancements in big data and data science with international goals, showcasing the country’s capability to lead transformative initiatives in the data domain.Big data and advanced data science techniques have the potential to revolutionize the production and dissemination of official statistics. By integrating non-traditional data sources such as IoT, satellite imagery, and private sector data streams, India aims to modernize its statistical processes, enhance the accuracy of estimates, and enable the timely availability of critical data for policy formulation and governance.
This engagement will also complement India’s ongoing efforts to:
• Streamline Statistical Production: Drive innovation in data collection, processing, and analysis to reduce the time lag in data availability.
• Improve Decision-Making: Provide policymakers with real-time insights for evidence-based decisions, addressing key socio-economic challenges.
• Foster International Collaboration: Share India’s expertise while learning from global best practices to create robust, future-ready statistical frameworks.
India’s joining the Committee of Experts on Big Data and Data Science for Official Statistics is a step toward revolutionizing statistical production and dissemination, ultimately contributing to a more resilient and data-informed world. This recognition will strengthen India’s ability to influence global statistical practices, reinforcing its commitment to data-driven progress and sustainable development.

सांख्यिकी आणि कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी मंत्रालय
अधिकृत सांख्यिकीसंबंधी बिग डेटा आणि डेटा सायन्स वरील संयुक्त राष्ट्र तज्ञांच्या समितीमध्ये भारताचा समावेश
11 JAN 2025 3:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 11 जानेवारी 2025
भारत एका महत्त्वपूर्ण टप्प्यात, अधिकृत सांख्यिकीसंबंधी बिग डेटा आणि डेटा सायन्स वरील प्रतिष्ठित संयुक्त राष्ट्र तज्ञांच्या समितीत सामील झाला आहे. शाश्वत विकासाच्या उद्दिष्टांवर देखरेख आणि अहवाल सादर करण्याची संभाव्यता यासह, बिग डेटाचे फायदे आणि त्यातील आव्हाने यांची बारकाईने तपासणी करण्यासाठी अधिकृत सांख्यिकीसंबंधी बिग डेटा आणि डेटा सायन्सवरील संयुक्त राष्ट्र तज्ञांची (UN-CEBD) समिती गठीत करण्यात आली आहे.
भारताने अलीकडेच संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या सांख्यिकी परिषदेचे सदस्यत्व स्वीकारल्यामुळे या तज्ञ समितीत भारताचा समावेश महत्त्वाच्या वेळी झाला आहे. तज्ञांच्या या समितीमध्ये भारताचा समावेश देशाच्या सांख्यिकीय परिसंस्थेसाठी एक महत्त्वपूर्ण झेप दर्शवतो. या समितीचा एक भाग म्हणून, भारत, अधिकृत सांख्यिकीय हेतूंसाठी बिग डेटा आणि डेटा सायन्स वापरण्याच्या उद्देशाने जागतिक मानके आणि पद्धतींना आकार देण्यात योगदान देईल. ही महत्त्वाची कामगिरी, जागतिक सांख्यिकी समुदायात भारताचा वाढता दर्जा अधोरेखित करते तसेच माहितीपूर्ण निर्णय घेण्यासाठी डेटा आणि तंत्रज्ञानाचा लाभ घेण्याच्या भारताच्या वचनबद्धतेवर प्रकाश टाकतो.
तज्ञांच्या समितीमध्ये भारताच्या सक्रिय सहभागामुळे डेटा इनोव्हेशन लॅबची स्थापना आणि धोरण तयार करण्यासाठी उपग्रह प्रतिमा आणि मशीन लर्निंग यांसारख्या पर्यायी डेटा स्रोतांच्या शोधासह भारताच्या अग्रगण्य उपक्रमांवर प्रकाश टाकला जाईल. या जागतिक मंचावर योगदान देण्याची संधी भारताला या क्षेत्रातील प्रमुख भागिदार म्हणून स्थान देते. तज्ञांच्या समितीचे सदस्यत्व म्हणजे भारतासाठी बिग डेटा आणि डेटा सायन्समधील देशांतर्गत प्रगतीला आंतरराष्ट्रीय उद्दिष्टांसह संरेखित करण्याची एक नामी संधी आहे, जी डेटा डोमेनमध्ये परिवर्तनशील उपक्रमांचे नेतृत्व करण्याची देशाची क्षमता दर्शवते. बिग डेटा आणि प्रगत डेटा विज्ञान तंत्रांमध्ये अधिकृत आकडेवारीच्या उत्पादनात आणि प्रसारात क्रांती घडवून आणण्याची क्षमता आहे. इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्ज (IoT), उपग्रह प्रतिमा आणि खाजगी क्षेत्रातील डेटा प्रवाह यांसारख्या अपारंपारिक डेटा स्रोतांना एकत्रित करून, त्यांच्या सांख्यिकीय प्रक्रियांचे आधुनिकीकरण करणे, अंदाजांची अचूकता वाढवणे तसेच धोरण तयार करणे आणि प्रशासनाला महत्त्वपूर्ण डेटा वेळेवर उपलब्धत मिळेल हे सुनिश्चित करणे, हे भारताचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
ही वचनबद्धता भारताच्या सध्या सुरू असलेल्या प्रयत्नांना पूरक ठरेल:
• स्ट्रिमलाइन स्टॅटिस्टिकल प्रॉडक्शन: डेटाच्या उपलब्धतेचा वेळ कमी करण्यासाठी डेटा संकलन, प्रक्रिया आणि विश्लेषणामध्ये नावीन्य आणणे.
• निर्णय घेण्याच्या प्रक्रियेत सुधारणा करणे: मुख्य सामाजिक-आर्थिक आव्हानांना सामोरे जाण्यासाठी, पुराव्यावर आधारित निर्णय घेण्याच्या उद्देशाने धोरणकर्त्यांना रिअल टाइम अंतर्दृष्टी प्रदान करणे.
• आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोगाला उत्तेजन देणे: मजबूत, भविष्यासाठी तयार सांख्यिकीय आराखडा तयार करण्यासाठी जागतिक सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींमधून शिकत असताना भारताचे कौशल्य इतरांबरोबर सामायिक करणे.
अधिकृत सांख्यिकीसाठीच्या बिग डेटा आणि डेटा सायन्स वरील तज्ञांच्या समितीमध्ये भारताचे सामील होणे, हे सांख्यिकीय उत्पादन आणि प्रसारामध्ये क्रांती घडवून आणण्याच्या दिशेने एक पाऊल असून, परिणामी भारत अधिक लवचिक आणि डेटा-माहिती जगासाठी योगदान देण्यासाठी सक्षम बनतो. ही ओळख, भारताची जागतिक सांख्यिकीय पद्धतींवर प्रभाव टाकण्याची क्षमता मजबूत करेल तसेच डेटा-आधारित प्रगती आणि शाश्वत विकासासाठी त्याची वचनबद्धता अधिक मजबूत करेल.