Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal sets $100 billion target of combined product exports for Food & Beverage, agri and marine industries in next five years
Shri Goyal urges Indian companies to focus on innovation and high-quality nutritious products to strengthen food security
10 JAN 2025 9:48PM by PIB Delhi
India has the potential to reach $100 billion of combined exports in the Food & Beverage (F&B), agriculture and marine products industries in the next five years. This was stated by Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal during his keynote address at an interaction with the F&B industry stakeholders on the sidelines of Indusfood 2025 today in New Delhi. He emphasised that the target is not very ambitious as the industries need to grow at a combined rate of 14-15%.
The Minister said that the success of the 8th edition of Indusfood 2025 is a matter of great satisfaction for the Government and complimented Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) and Marine Products Export Development Authority (MPEDA) for organising the event. He added that both the organisations have played a crucial role in India exporting $50 billion of goods last year.
The Minister also informed that the Government has allowed 100% Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) in the F & B sector. 100% foreign investment, foreign ownership, foreign management are allowed. The Government also allows work permits easily for those who want to work in India or set up businesses in India, he added.
The Minister urged the Indian companies to invest in innovation, in better packaging, in sustainability, to mechanise their processes to make them more hygienic and encouraged the stakeholders present to bring out high-value products on nutrition that can be used by the Government for its food security programmes in the country.
On promoting sustainability in the food industry, Shri Goyal highlighted that the Government is prioritising to make farming processes sustainable and is working to promote organic farming and food products. There is a tremendous growth potential in organic farming and the Government has eased certification processes for organic foods while maintaining the sanctity and traceability to ensure no irregularities creep in the system, he noted.
Shri Goyal during his address said that the Government is looking to expand food testing laboratories across the nation and also noted that the Government will also welcome suggestions on equipment and processes needed to set up high quality testing laboratory facilities. He urged the stakeholders to travel to other parts of India to acquire ideas on the varied tastes and flavours the country has to offer and hoped that the Indian F&B industry and its partners will continue to innovate and bring global standards in the country and take Indian products to the world. Sharing that pre-packaged, ready-to-eat foods from India have also found success abroad, the Minister noted millets, pickles and spices have found traction across the world as more pre-packaged foods are finding markets both in India and internationally.
Indusfood was launched by the Trade Promotion Council of India, with the support of the Department of Commerce, Government of India in 2017. It was conceptualised as an export focused trade fair, which aimed to provide an unprecedented platform for Indian F&B companies to showcase their products, network with leading international importers, distributors and retail chains, explore business opportunities and fuel their international expansion. It also provided international importers a one-stop platform to connect with diverse suppliers across product categories, simplifying their sourcing from India.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने अगले पांच वर्षों में खाद्य एवं पेय, कृषि और समुद्री उद्योगों के लिए संयुक्त उत्पाद निर्यात का 100 बिलियन डॉलर का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया
श्री गोयल ने भारतीय कंपनियों से खाद्य सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने के लिए नवाचार और उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले पौष्टिक उत्पादों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने का आग्रह किया
10 JAN 2025 9:48PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में अगले पांच वर्षों में खाद्य एवं पेय पदार्थ (एफ एंड बी), कृषि और समुद्री उत्पाद उद्योगों में संयुक्त निर्यात को 100 बिलियन डॉलर तक पहुंचाने की क्षमता है। यह बात केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज नई दिल्ली में इंडसफूड 2025 के अवसर पर एफ एंड बी उद्योग के हितधारकों के साथ बातचीत में अपने मुख्य भाषण के दौरान कही। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यह लक्ष्य बहुत महत्वाकांक्षी नहीं है, क्योंकि उद्योगों को 14-15% की संयुक्त दर से बढ़ने की आवश्यकता है।
मंत्री ने कहा कि इंडसफूड 2025 के 8वें संस्करण की सफलता सरकार के लिए बहुत संतोष की बात है और उन्होंने इस आयोजन के लिए कृषि एवं प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीईडीए) और समुद्री उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एमपीईडीए) की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले साल भारत द्वारा 50 बिलियन डॉलर के माल के निर्यात में दोनों संगठनों ने महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
मंत्री ने यह भी बताया कि सरकार ने एफ एंड बी क्षेत्र में 100% प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (एफडीआई) की अनुमति दी है। 100% विदेशी निवेश, विदेशी स्वामित्व, विदेशी प्रबंधन की अनुमति है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार उन लोगों के लिए आसानी से वर्क परमिट भी देती है जो भारत में काम करना चाहते हैं या भारत में व्यवसाय स्थापित करना चाहते हैं।
मंत्री महोदय ने भारतीय कंपनियों से नवाचार, बेहतर पैकेजिंग, स्थिरता में निवेश करने, और अपनी प्रक्रियाओं को स्वचालित बनाकर उन्हें अधिक स्वच्छ बनाने का आग्रह किया तथा उपस्थित हितधारकों को पोषण पर आधारित उच्च मूल्य वाले उत्पाद लाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया, जिनका उपयोग सरकार द्वारा देश में अपने खाद्य सुरक्षा कार्यक्रमों के लिए किया जा सके।
खाद्य उद्योग में स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने के बारे में, श्री गोयल ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि सरकार खेती की प्रक्रियाओं को टिकाऊ बनाने को प्राथमिकता दे रही है और जैविक खेती तथा खाद्य उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए काम कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि जैविक खेती में जबरदस्त विकास की संभावना है और सरकार ने जैविक खाद्य पदार्थों के लिए प्रमाणन प्रक्रियाओं को आसान बनाया है, साथ ही शुद्धता और ट्रेसबिलिटी को बनाए रखा है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि सिस्टम में कोई अनियमितता हो।
श्री गोयल ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि सरकार पूरे देश में खाद्य परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं का विस्तार करने पर विचार कर रही है और उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि सरकार उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला सुविधाएं स्थापित करने के लिए आवश्यक उपकरणों और प्रक्रियाओं पर सुझावों का भी स्वागत करेगी। उन्होंने हितधारकों से भारत के अन्य भागों की यात्रा करने का आग्रह किया ताकि देश में उपलब्ध विभिन्न स्वादों और जायकों के बारे में विचार प्राप्त किए जा सकें और उम्मीद जताई कि भारतीय खाद्य एवं पेय उद्योग और उसके भागीदार नवाचार करना जारी रखेंगे और देश में वैश्विक मानक लाएंगे तथा भारतीय उत्पादों को दुनिया भर में ले जाएंगे। मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत से प्री-पैकेज्ड, रेडी-टू-ईट खाद्य पदार्थों ने विदेशों में भी सफलता पाई है। उन्होंने बताया कि मिलेट्स, अचार और मसालों ने वैश्विक स्तर पर अपनी पहचान बनाई है, क्योंकि प्री-पैकेज्ड खाद्य पदार्थों के लिए भारत और अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों में तेजी से मांग बढ़ रही है।
इंडसफूड को 2017 में भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य विभाग के सहयोग से भारतीय व्यापार संवर्धन परिषद द्वारा लॉन्च किया गया था। इसे निर्यात केंद्रित व्यापार मेले के रूप में परिकल्पित किया गया था, जिसका उद्देश्य भारतीय एफएंडबी कंपनियों को अपने उत्पादों को प्रदर्शित करने, प्रमुख अंतरराष्ट्रीय आयातकों, वितरकों और खुदरा श्रृंखलाओं के साथ नेटवर्क बनाने, व्यापार के अवसरों का पता लगाने और अपने अंतरराष्ट्रीय विस्तार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक अभूतपूर्व मंच प्रदान करना था। इसने अंतरराष्ट्रीय आयातकों को उत्पाद श्रेणियों में विविध आपूर्तिकर्ताओं से जुड़ने के लिए एक वन-स्टॉप प्लेटफ़ॉर्म भी प्रदान किया, जिससे भारत से उनकी सोर्सिंग आसान हो गई।