صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے وزارت کے زیر اہتمام عالمی ہندی دن کی تقریب کا افتتاح کیا
یہ حقیقت کہ ہمارے معزز وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی دوسرے ممالک کے رہنماؤں کے ساتھ مختلف بین الاقوامی فورموں اور مراحل پر ہندی میں بات چیت کرتے ہیں، اس نے عالمی سطح پر ہندی کی قبولیت کو بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے: محترمہ پٹیل
’ہندی نہ صرف رابطے کا ذریعہ ہے بلکہ ہندوستان کے تنوع کو بھی جوڑتی ہے۔ یہ ہمارے اتحاد، سالمیت، وقار، فخر اور عزت کی بنیاد ہے‘
اس تقریب کے دوران وزارت کے پہلے اندرون خانہ ہندی میگزین سوستھیا سریجن کا افتتاحی ایڈیشن بھی وزیر اور مرکزی صحت سکریٹری نے شروع کیا
10 JAN 2025 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
عالمی یوم ہندی 2025 کے موقع پر، مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود، محترمہ۔ انوپریہ پٹیل نے آج امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سنٹر، نئی دہلی میں مرکزی صحت سکریٹری محترمہ پونیا سلیلا سریواستو کی بطور مہمان خصوصی موجودگی میں بطور مہمان خصوصی عالمی ہندی دن کی تقریب کا افتتاح کیا۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے محترمہ۔ پٹیل نے عالمی یوم ہندی کے لیے اپنی مبارکباد پیش کی اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ’وزارت کا جشن ہندی کو ایک قابل بین الاقوامی زبان کے طور پر تسلیم کرنے کی ہندوستان کی خواہش اور عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے‘۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ’اس حقیقت سے کہ ہمارے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی دوسرے ممالک کے لیڈروں کے ساتھ مختلف بین الاقوامی فورموں اور مراحل پر ہندی میں بات چیت کرتے ہیں، اس نے عالمی سطح پر ہندی کی قبولیت کو بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ اس سے ہندی کے تئیں ہمارے فخر کے احساس کو تقویت ملتی ہے۔
’یہ دن ہندی کو عالمی شناخت دینے اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر ہندی کی قبولیت اور فخر کو فروغ دینے کے طریقے تلاش کرنے کے لیے وقف ہے‘۔، انہوں نے مزید کہا۔ انہوں نے سرکاری کاموں میں ہندی کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے اور ہندی کی مقبولیت کو بڑھانے کی سمت میں کام کرنے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔
محترمہ پٹیل نے یہ بھی کہا کہ "عالمی سطح پر ہندی زبان کی طرف لوگوں کی کشش بڑھ رہی ہے۔ ہندوستان کی سرحدوں سے آگے بڑھتے ہوئے، نیپال، سری لنکا، بنگلہ دیش، پاکستان، فلپائن، فجی اور ماریشس جیسے پڑوسی ممالک میں ہندی سیکھنے کی خواہش میں اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے۔
انہوں نے ہندی کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے پر زور دیا کیونکہ ’’ہندی نہ صرف رابطے کا ایک ذریعہ ہے، بلکہ ہندوستان کے تنوع کو بھی جوڑتی ہے۔ یہ ہمارے اتحاد، سالمیت، وقار، فخر اور عزت کی بنیاد ہے۔ اس لیے ہندی زبان کے استعمال میں اضافہ اور حوصلہ افزائی کی جانی چاہیے۔‘‘
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’ہمارے نوجوانوں میں انگریزی اور دیگر زبانیں سیکھنے کا شوق ہے جو کہ ایک مثبت رجحان بھی ہے۔ لیکن ہمیں ہندی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اپنی کوششوں کو مزید تیز کرنے کی بھی ضرورت ہے کیونکہ ہماری اپنی زبان کا علم بھی ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے ہماری زبان کے تئیں فخر کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کی کوششوں پر زور دیا کیونکہ نوجوان نسل میں ہندی کی طرف رغبت پہلے ہی بڑھ گئی ہے۔‘
اس تقریب کے دوران وزارت کے پہلے اندرون خانہ ہندی میگزین سوستھیا سریجن کا افتتاحی ایڈیشن بھی وزیر اور مرکزی صحت سکریٹری نے لانچ کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی صحت سکریٹری نے زور دیا کہ ’صحت کی بہبود کی اسکیموں کی تاثیر عوام سے ان کی زبان میں بات چیت کرنے پر منحصر ہے۔" اس نے نوٹ کیا کہ "ہندی، ہندوستان بھر میں سب سے زیادہ بولی جانے والی اور سمجھی جانے والی زبان ہونے کے ناطے، دیگر علاقائی زبانوں کے ساتھ صحت سے متعلق معلومات کو عوام تک پہنچانے کے لیے تیزی سے استعمال ہو رہی ہے۔‘
گزشتہ ایک سال کے دوران، وزارت نے ہندی پکھوارہ کے دوران 14 ستمبر سے 27 ستمبر 2024 تک ہندی کے مختلف مقابلوں کا انعقاد کیا جس میں اس کے افسران اور ملازمین کی پرجوش شرکت دیکھنے میں آئی۔ محترمہ پٹیل نے ان مقابلوں کے فاتحین کو بھی مبارکباد دی۔ وزیر نے شناخت اور ثقافت کے تحفظ میں زبان کے کردار پر بھی روشنی ڈالی اور سوستھیا سریجن کی ادارتی ٹیم کو مبارکباد دی۔
انعامات کی تقسیم کے بعد، ایک عظیم شاعری سمیلن کا انعقاد کیا گیا، جس میں معروف شاعروں: جناب ارون جیمنی، سردار پرتاپ فوجدار، جناب منویر مادھور، محترمہ شامل تھے۔ ممتاز نسیم، اور شری رادھا کانت پانڈے شریک ہوئے ۔
جوائنٹ سکریٹری اور دفتری زبان کوآرڈینیٹر محترمہ وندنا جین اور وزارت کے سینئر افسران بھی اس تقریب میں موجود تھے۔

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare Smt. Anupriya Patel inaugurates the World Hindi Day Celebration Event organized by the Ministry
The fact that our Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi communicates with the leaders of other countries in Hindi at different international forums and stages has contributed to increase the acceptance of Hindi on the world stage: Smt. Patel
“Hindi is not only a medium of communication but also connects India’s diversities. It is the basis of our unity, integrity, prestige, pride and honour”
Inaugural edition of the Ministry’s first in-house Hindi magazine, Swasthya Srijan, also launched by the Minister and the Union Health Secretary during the event
10 JAN 2025 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of World Hindi Day 2025, Union Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel inaugurated the World Hindi Day Celebration event as the Chief Guest, in the presence of Union Health Secretary Ms. Punya Salila Srivastava as special guest, today at the Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi.
Addressing the gathering, Smt. Patel extended her greetings for World Hindi Day and emphasized that “the Ministry's celebration reflects India's desire and commitment to recognizing Hindi as a competent international language”. She emphasized that “the fact that our Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi communicates with the leaders of other countries in Hindi at different international forums and stages has contributed to increase the acceptance of Hindi at the world stage. This reinforces our sense of pride towards Hindi.”
“This day is dedicated to giving global identity to Hindi, and to look for ways to promote the acceptance and pride of Hindi at the international level”, she added. She also underlined the need to work in the direction of promoting the use of Hindi in official work and increasing the popularity of Hindi.
Smt. Patel also stated that “people’s attraction towards the Hindi language is increasing on the world stage. Moving beyond the borders of India, an increased willingness to learn Hindi has been observed in the neighbouring countries like Nepal, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Pakistan, Philippines, Fiji and Mauritius.”
She urged to promote the use of Hindi as “Hindi is not only a medium of communication, but also connects India’s diversities. It is the basis of our unity, integrity, prestige, pride, and honour. Therefore, the use of Hindi language must be increased and encouraged.”
She further added that “our youth has a fascination for learning English and other languages which is a positive trend too. But we also need to further intensify our efforts to promote Hindi as the knowledge of our own language is also important. She urged for efforts to encourage pride towards our language as there is already increased attraction towards Hindi in the younger generation.”
The inaugural edition of the Ministry’s first in-house Hindi magazine, Swasthya Srijan, was also launched by the Minister and the Union Health Secretary during the event.
Speaking at the occasion, the Union Health Secretary stressed that “the effectiveness of health welfare schemes relies on communicating with the public in their language.” She noted that “Hindi, being the most widely spoken and understood language across India, is increasingly being used to disseminate health-related information to the masses, along with other regional languages.”
Over the past year, the Ministry conducted various Hindi competitions during the Hindi Pakhwara from 14th September to 27th September 2024 which saw enthusiastic participation from its officers and employees. Smt. Patel also felicitated the winners of these competitions. The Minister also highlighted the role of language in preserving identity and culture and congratulated the editorial team of Swasthya Srijan.
After the prize distribution, a grand Kavi Sammelan was organized, featuring renowned poets: Shri Arun Gemini, Sardar Pratap Faujdar, Shri Manveer Madhur, Smt. Mumtaz Naseem, and Shri Radhakant Pandey.
Joint Secretary and Official Language Coordinator Smt. Vandana Jain and Senior officials from the Ministry were also present at the event.