Ministry of Corporate Affairs
NFRA releases the first part of Auditor-Audit Committee Interaction Series titled: Audit of Accounting Estimates and Judgments
Interactions Enhance Communication Between Auditors and Audit Committees & Promotes Audit Quality and Investor Protection
10 JAN 2025 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
The National Financial Reporting Authority (NFRA) has released the first in the series of its Auditor-Audit Committee Interactions, titled, Audit of Accounting Estimates and Judgments – Part 1: Expected Credit Losses (ECL) under Ind AS 109.
In the course of NFRA’s enforcement, review and monitoring activities, the auditor’s communication with those Charged With Governance (TCWG) (including the Audit Committees) has been variously highlighted. A need has been felt through these activities towards reinforcing the ways and means of communication between the Statutory Auditors and the Audit Committees in particular drawing upon the requirements in the Companies Act 2013 (CA 2013), the two relevant Standards on Auditing (SA 260 (R) and 265), other related SAs and the Standard on Quality Control (SQC).
Therefore, in accordance with NFRA’s obligations to suggest measures for improvement in overall audit quality and to promote awareness and significance of accounting and auditing standards, auditor’s responsibilities, audit quality, and keeping in view NFRA’s objectives of protecting public interest and investor protection, NFRA is commencing with this series of Auditor-Audit Committee Interactions, which will be issued on significant areas of accounting and auditing, from time to time.
This Auditor-Audit Committee Interactions Series 1 draws the attention of the auditors to the potential questions the Audit Committees/Board of Directors may ask them in respect of accounting estimates and judgments. Within that, this communication being the first in this series, includes aspects pertaining to the audit of Expected Credit Losses (ECL) for financial assets and other items as required by Ind AS 109, Financial Instruments.
(https://nfra.gov.in/nfra-auditor-audit-committee-interaction-series-1-accounting-estimates-ecl/)

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
این ایف آر اے نے آڈیٹر-آڈٹ کمیٹی انٹرایکشن سیریز کا پہلا حصہ جاری کیا جس کا عنوان ہے: اکاؤنٹنگ تخمینے اور فیصلوں کا آڈٹ
تعاملات آڈیٹرز اور آڈٹ کمیٹیوں کے درمیان رابطے کو بڑھاتے ہیں اور آڈٹ کے معیار اور سرمایہ کاروں کے تحفظ کو فروغ دیتے ہیں
10 JAN 2025 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل فنانشل رپورٹنگ اتھارٹی (این ایف آر اے ) نے اپنی آڈیٹر-آڈٹ کمیٹی کے تعاملات کی سیریز میں پہلا جاری کیا ہے، جس کا عنوان ہے، اکاؤنٹنگ تخمینے اور فیصلوں کا آڈٹ – حصہ 1: آئی این ڈی ایس اے ایس 109 کے تحت متوقع کریڈٹ نقصانات (ای سی ایل )۔
این ایف آر اے کے نفاذ، جائزہ اور نگرانی کی سرگرمیوں کے دوران، ان چارجڈ ود گورننس (ٹی سی ڈبلیو جی ) (بشمول آڈٹ کمیٹیوں) کے ساتھ آڈیٹر کی بات چیت کو مختلف طریقے سے اجاگر کیا گیا ہے۔ ان سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے قانونی آڈیٹرز اور آڈٹ کمیٹیوں کے درمیان رابطے کے طریقوں اور ذرائع کو تقویت دینے کی ضرورت محسوس کی گئی ہے، خاص طور پر کمپنیز ایکٹ 2013 (سی اے 2013)، آڈیٹنگ کے دو متعلقہ معیارات (ایس اے 260) کی ضروریات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے آر ) اور 265)، دیگر متعلقہ ایس اے ایس اور معیار پر کنٹرول (ایس کیو سی )۔
لہذا، مجموعی آڈٹ کے معیار میں بہتری کے لیے اقدامات تجویز کرنے اور اکاؤنٹنگ اور آڈیٹنگ کے معیارات، آڈیٹر کی ذمہ داریوں، آڈٹ کے معیار، اور عوامی مفادات اور سرمایہ کاروں کے تحفظ کے این ایف آر اے کے مقاصد کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، آگاہی اور اہمیت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے این ایف آر اے کی ذمہ داریوں کے مطابق، این ایف آر اے ہے۔ آڈیٹر-آڈٹ کمیٹی کے تعامل کے اس سلسلے کے ساتھ شروع ہو رہا ہے، جو ہو گا۔ اکاؤنٹنگ اور آڈیٹنگ کے اہم شعبوں پر وقتاً فوقتاً جاری کیا جاتا ہے۔
یہ آڈیٹر-آڈٹ کمیٹی کے تعاملات کی سیریز 1 آڈیٹرز کی توجہ ان ممکنہ سوالات کی طرف مبذول کراتی ہے جو آڈٹ کمیٹیاں/بورڈ آف ڈائریکٹرز اکاؤنٹنگ تخمینوں اور فیصلوں کے سلسلے میں ان سے پوچھ سکتے ہیں۔ اس کے اندر، یہ مواصلت اس سلسلے کی پہلی ہونے کی وجہ سے، مالیاتی اثاثوں اور آئی این ڈی اے ایس 109، مالیاتی انسٹرومینٹس کی طرف سے مطلوبہ دیگر اشیاء کے لیے متوقع کریڈٹ نقصانات (ای سی ایل ) کے آڈٹ سے متعلق پہلو شامل ہیں۔
(https://nfra.gov.in/nfra-auditor-audit-committee-interaction-series-1-accounting-estimates-ecl/)