Ministry of Science & Technology
IIT Ropar unveils Game-Changing NanoAqua NanoBubble Generator – India's First-of-its-kind Cost-Effective Solution for Sustainable Water Management
10 JAN 2025 3:09PM by PIB Chandigarh
The Indian Institute of Technology Ropar has announced the launch of its ground-breaking NanoAqua Nanobubble Generator, India’s first-of-its-kind, chemical-free approach to water treatment, pond and lake restoration, aquaculture and agriculture. The cost-effective technology, which marks a revolutionary step in sustainable water management, has been developed by iHub – AWaDH (Agriculture and Water Technology Development Hub), a premier innovation hub of IIT Ropar, established under the National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber-Physical Systems (NM-ICPS) of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India.
Developed by Dr. Neelkanth Nirmalkar, one of AWaDH's domain coordinators and a faculty member at IIT Ropar, the NanoAqua Nanobubble Generator leverages advanced nanotechnology to address critical challenges in water treatment, aquaculture, agriculture, and industrial applications. Designed and developed entirely in India, this patented solution is poised to redefine eco-friendly water management practices with its high efficiency, energy-saving capabilities, and affordability.
Impact and Outcomes
NanoAqua's nanobubble technology has treated over 1 million cubic metres of water, delivering significant environmental, social, economic, and health benefits. Environmentally, it has improved water quality, increased biodiversity, and stabilized ecosystems. Economically, the technology has boosted tourism, recreation, and property values while providing long-term, cost-effective water treatment solutions. Socially, it has enhanced community spaces for recreation, fostering a sense of well-being and community pride. The chemical-free treatment improves public health, supports agriculture and aquaculture, and strengthens food security, fostering community well-being and economic growth.
Proven Results
In pilot installations, such as the Phool Kalan community pond restoration in Ropar and Rang Sagar Lake in Udaipur, the NanoAqua Nanobubble Generator has been implemented in government projects across Uttar Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Rajasthan, Punjab, and Madhya Pradesh, as well as in seven self-financed projects. These installations have demonstrated significant improvements within the first month of operation, in water clarity, reduced algae growth, and enhanced water quality. These outcomes underline its potential to revolutionize water management while promoting environmental sustainability.
Key Features:
• Mean Bubble Diameter: 120 nm for efficient oxygenation
• Oxygen Transfer Efficiency (OTE): 75%-80%
• Nanobubble Concentration: >1×108 Nanobubbles/mL
• Energy Efficiency: Low power consumption (1kW to 10kW)
• Chemical-Free Solution: Sustainable, reducing algae growth and improving water quality without the use of harmful chemicals
• Material of Construction: Durable SS304 and SS316
• IoT System (Optional): Enables smart monitoring and operation for optimized performance
Distinctive Selling Points:
• Exclusive to India: NanoAqua’s nanobubble technology is the only product of its kind in India, with no domestic competition.
• Patented and 100% Made in India: Fully developed and protected under patent, showcasing India’s innovation and self-reliance.
• Scalable and Cost-Effective: Offers a 50% cost advantage over existing technologies, ensuring accessibility for industries of all sizes.
• Versatile Applications: Ideal for aquaculture, agriculture, water treatment, and industrial sectors, NanoAqua adapts to various water management needs.
By launching the NanoAqua Nanobubble Generator, AWaDH reaffirms its commitment to indigenous innovation and sustainable development, offering solutions that benefit industries, communities, and the environment alike.
Also read:

ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਰੋਪੜ ਨੇ ਗੇਮ-ਚੇਂਜਿੰਗ ਨੈਨੋ ਐਕਵਾ ਨੈਨੋ ਬਬਲ ਜਨਰੇਟਰ ਦੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ- ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਜਲ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਕਿਸਮ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਲਾਗਤ-ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਹੱਲ
10 JAN 2025 3:09PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ ਆਫ਼ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਰੋਪੜ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਇਨਕਲਾਬੀ ਨੈਨੋ ਐਕਵਾ ਨੈਨੋ ਬਬਲ ਜਨਰੇਟਰ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜਲ ਸੋਧ, ਤਲਾਅ ਅਤੇ ਝੀਲ ਬਹਾਲੀ, ਜਲ-ਖੇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਕਿਸਮ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ, ਰਸਾਇਣ-ਮੁਕਤ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਲਾਗਤ-ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਜਲ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀਕਾਰੀ ਕਦਮ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਰੋਪੜ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ, ਆਈ ਹੱਬ - ਅਵਧ (ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਲ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਹੱਬ) ਵਲੋਂ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਐੱਸਟੀ) ਦੇ ਅੰਤਰ-ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨੀ ਸਾਈਬਰ-ਭੌਤਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ (ਐੱਨਐੱਮ-ਆਈਸੀਪੀਐੱਸ) 'ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਅਵਧ ਦੇ ਡੋਮੇਨ ਕੋਆਰਡੀਨੇਟਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਰੋਪੜ ਦੇ ਫੈਕਲਟੀ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਡਾ. ਨੀਲਕੰਠ ਨਿਰਮਲਕਰ ਵਲੋਂ ਵਿਕਸਤ, ਨੈਨੋ ਐਕਵਾ ਨੈਨੋ ਬਬਲ ਜਨਰੇਟਰ ਜਲ ਸੋਧ, ਜਲ-ਖੇਤੀ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਉਪਯੋਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉੱਨਤ ਨੈਨੋ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਪੇਟੈਂਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੱਲ ਆਪਣੀ ਉੱਚ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ, ਊਰਜਾ-ਬਚਤ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀਅਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ-ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਜਲ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਪਰਿਭਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ-ਬਰ-ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ।.
ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਅਤੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ
ਨੈਨੋ ਐਕਵਾ ਦੀ ਨੈਨੋ ਬਬਲ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਨੇ 1 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਘਣ ਮੀਟਰ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪਾਣੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੋਧਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਸਮਾਜਿਕ, ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ, ਇਸ ਨੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜੈਵ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਿਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਆਰਥਿਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ, ਇਸ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਨੇ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ, ਲਾਗਤ-ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਜਲ ਇਲਾਜ ਹੱਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ, ਮਨੋਰੰਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਾਸਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਲ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ, ਇਸ ਨੇ ਮਨੋਰੰਜਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਕ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਹੈ, ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਕ ਮਾਣ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਰਸਾਇਣ-ਮੁਕਤ ਸੋਧ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਲ-ਖੇਤੀ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਭਾਈਚਾਰਕ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਬਤ ਹੋਏ ਨਤੀਜੇ
ਪਾਇਲਟ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਥਾਪਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਰੋਪੜ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੂਲ ਕਲਾਂ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਛੱਪੜ ਦੀ ਬਹਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਦੈਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੰਗ ਸਾਗਰ ਝੀਲ, ਨੈਨੋ ਐਕਵਾ ਨੈਨੋ ਬਬਲ ਜਨਰੇਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਪੰਜਾਬ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਸੱਤ ਸਵੈ-ਵਿੱਤੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਥਾਪਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੰਮ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟਤਾ, ਐਲਗੀ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦਿਖਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਜਲ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ:
- ਔਸਤ ਬੱਬਲ ਵਿਆਸ: ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਆਕਸੀਜਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ 120 ਐੱਨਐੱਮ
- ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ (ਓਟੀਈ): 75%-80%
- ਨੈਨੋ ਬੱਬਲ ਗਾੜ੍ਹਾਪਣ: >1×108 ਨੈਨੋ ਬੱਬਲ/ਐੱਮਐੱਲ
- ਊਰਜਾ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ: ਘੱਟ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੀ ਖਪਤ (1ਕੇਡਬਲਿਊ ਤੋਂ 10 ਕੇਡਬਲਿਊ)
- ਰਸਾਇਣ-ਮੁਕਤ ਹੱਲ: ਟਿਕਾਊ, ਐਲਗੀ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨਦੇਹ ਰਸਾਇਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ
- ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ: ਟਿਕਾਊ ਐੱਸਐੱਸ 304 ਅਤੇ ਐੱਸਐੱਸ 316
- ਆਈਓਟੀ ਸਿਸਟਮ (ਵਿਕਲਪਕ): ਅਨੁਕੂਲਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਉੱਨਤ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ
ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਅੰਕ:
- ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼: ਨੈਨੋ ਐਕਵਾ ਦੀ ਨੈਨੋ ਬੱਬਲ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਕਿਸਮ ਦਾ ਇੱਕੋ ਇੱਕ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ।
- ਪੇਟੈਂਟ ਅਤੇ 100% ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਮਿਤ: ਪੇਟੈਂਟ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮ-ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
- ਮਾਪਣਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗਤ-ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ: ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ 50% ਲਾਗਤ ਲਾਭ ਦੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਸ਼ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਹਰ ਆਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਲਈ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
- ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਉਪਯੋਗਤਾ: ਜਲ-ਖੇਤੀ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਜਲ ਸੋਧ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਆਦਰਸ਼, ਨੈਨੋ ਐਕਵਾ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪਾਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਨੈਨੋ ਐਕਵਾ ਨੈਨੋ ਬੱਬਲ ਜਨਰੇਟਰ ਲਾਂਚ ਕਰਕੇ, ਅਵਧ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਹੱਲ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਹੜੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ, ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕੋ ਜਿਹੇ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਵੀ ਪੜ੍ਹੋ:
ਨੈਨੋ ਐਕਵਾ ਨੈਨੋ ਬੱਬਲ ਜਨਰੇਟਰ