कोयला मंत्रालय
कैप्टिव एवं वाणिज्यिक खदानों से दिसंबर में रिकॉर्ड मासिक उत्पादन और प्रेषण
02 JAN 2025 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय को देश के कोयला उत्पादन और प्रेषण में एक उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि की घोषणा करते हुए प्रसन्नता महसूस हो रही है। दिसंबर 2024 के नवीनतम आंकड़ों के अनुसार, कैप्टिव एवं वाणिज्यिक खदानों से कोयला उत्पादन और प्रेषण में पर्याप्त वृद्धि हुई, जो इस क्षेत्र में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है।
01 अप्रैल से 31 दिसंबर, 2024 के बीच कैप्टिव और वाणिज्यिक खदानों से कुल कोयला उत्पादन 131.05 मीट्रिक टन तक पहुंच गया, जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की 97.665 मीट्रिक टन की तुलना में 34.20% अधिक है।
दिसंबर 2024 में कैप्टिव एवं वाणिज्यिक खदानों से अब तक का सबसे अधिक मासिक कोयला उत्पादन हुआ, इस महीने कोयला का उत्पनादन 18.40 मीट्रिक टन रहा। यह उपलब्धि पिछले सभी रिकॉर्डों से ज्यादा, जिसमें दैनिक औसत उत्पादन 0.594 मीट्रिक टन रहा, जो कि दिसंबर 2023 में दैनिक औसत 0.445 मीट्रिक टन से 30.75% अधिक है।
इसी तरह, कैप्टिव एवं वाणिज्यिक खदानों से कोयले का प्रेषण भी दिसंबर 2024 में अब तक का उच्चतम, इस महीने कोयला का प्रेषम 17.67 मीट्रिक टन रहा। यह दिसंबर 2023 में 0.426 मीट्रिक टन के दैनिक औसत से 33.20% अधिक है, जिसमें दैनिक औसत प्रेषण 0.570 मीट्रिक टन था।
01 अप्रैल से 31 दिसंबर, 2024 के बीच कैप्टिव एवं वाणिज्यिक खदानों से कुल प्रेषण 137.34 मीट्रिक टन तक रहा, जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में 102.53 मीट्रिक टन की तुलना में 33.95% अधिक है।
कोयला मंत्रालय एक सतत एवं कुशल कोयला क्षेत्र सुनिश्चित करने, देश में वृद्धि एवं विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, और यह विकसित भारत 2047 के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है, जिसका उद्देश्य 2047 तक एक विकसित भारत का निर्माण करना है। कोयला क्षेत्र ऊर्जा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने, सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देने और आर्थिक विकास को गति प्रदान कर इस दृष्टिकोण को की प्राप्ति में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।

Ministry of Coal
Record Monthly Production and Dispatch from Captive and Commercial Mines in December
02 JAN 2025 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal is pleased to announce a remarkable milestone in the country's coal production and dispatch. The latest figures for December 2024 showcase a substantial increase in coal production and dispatch from captive and commercial mines, marking a significant achievement in the sector.
The total coal production from captive and commercial mines between April 1 and December 31, 2024, reached 131.05 MT, representing a 34.20% increase from 97.665 MT in the same period last year.
December 2024 witnessed the highest ever monthly coal production from captive and commercial mines, with 18.40 MT of coal produced during the month. This achievement surpasses all previous records, with a daily average production of 0.594 MT, marking a 30.75% increase from the daily average of 0.445 MT in December 2023.
Similarly, the dispatch of coal from captive and commercial mines also reached an all-time high in December 2024, with 17.67 MT of coal dispatched during the month. This represents a 33.20% increase from the daily average of 0.426 MT in December 2023, with a daily average dispatch of 0.570 MT.
The total dispatch from captive and commercial mines between April 1 and December 31, 2024, reached 137.34 MT, an increase of 33.95% from 102.53 MT in the same period last year.
The Ministry of Coal remains committed to ensuring a sustainable and efficient coal sector, driving growth and development in the country, and is aligned with the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047, which aims to create a developed India by 2047. The coal sector will play a crucial role in achieving this vision by ensuring energy security, promoting sustainable development, and driving economic growth.