Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Around 56,000 sq. meters of Dense Forests created in Prayagraj in last two years using Miyawaki Technique
Garbage dumps transformed into lush green forests, aiding environmental conservation, as part of Mahakumbh 2025
08 JAN 2025 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
In preparation for Mahakumbh 2025, dense forests have been developed at various locations across Prayagraj, to ensure pure air and a healthy atmosphere for the millions of devotees expected to visit the city. The Prayagraj Municipal Corporation has utilized the Japanese Miyawaki technique over the past two years to establish multiple oxygen banks, which have now transformed into lush green forests. These efforts have not only enhanced the greenery but also contributed to improving air quality, playing a crucial role in environmental conservation.
Prayagraj Municipal Corporation Commissioner, Shri Chandra Mohan Garg said that they are creating dense forests in many parts of the city using the Miyawaki Technique. The Corporation has planted trees at more than 10 locations in the city, covering an area of 55,800 square meters over the past two years. The largest plantation, with around 1.2 lakh trees of 63 species, has been done in the Naini industrial area, while 27,000 trees from 27 different species have been planted in Baswar after cleaning the city's largest garbage dumping yard. This project is not only helping to get rid of industrial waste but is also reducing dust, dirt, and bad odour. Additionally, it's improving the air quality of the city. Miyawaki forests have many benefits, such as reducing air and water pollution, preventing soil erosion, and increasing biodiversity.
According to Dr. N.B. Singh, former Botany professor at Allahabad Central University, the rapid growth of dense forests using this method helps reduce the temperature difference between day and night during summers. These forests also boost biodiversity, improve soil fertility, and create habitats for animals and birds. Additionally, large forests developed through this technique can lower the temperature by 4 to 7 degrees Celsius, offering significant environmental benefits.
The project includes a wide variety of species, ranging from fruit-bearing trees to medicinal and ornamental plants. Key species planted under the project include mango, mahua, neem, peepal, tamarind, arjuna, teak, tulsi, amla, and ber. Additionally, ornamental and medicinal plants like hibiscus, kadamba, gulmohar, jungle jalebi, bougainvillea, and brahmi have been incorporated. Other species include sheesham, bamboo, kaner (red and yellow), tecoma, kachnar, mahogany, lemon, and drumstick (sahjan).
Understanding Miyawaki Technique
The Miyawaki technique, developed by renowned Japanese botanist Akira Miyawaki in the 1970s, is a revolutionary method for creating dense forests in limited spaces. Often referred to as the ‘pot plantation method’, it involves planting trees and shrubs close to one another to accelerate their growth. Plants grow 10 times faster with this technique, making it a practical solution for urban areas.
This method mimics natural forests by using a mix of native species planted densely. It improves soil quality, enhances biodiversity, and accelerates forest development. Trees planted using the Miyawaki technique absorb more carbon, grow faster, and support richer biodiversity compared to traditional forests.
In urban settings, this technique has transformed polluted, barren lands into green ecosystems. It has successfully managed industrial waste, reduced dust and foul odours, and curbed air and water pollution. Additionally, it prevents soil erosion and promotes ecological balance, making it an effective tool for environmental restoration.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
मियावाकी तकनीक का उपयोग करके पिछले दो वर्षों में प्रयागराज में लगभग 56,000 वर्ग मीटर घने जंगल का निर्माण किया गया
महाकुंभ 2025 के हिस्से के रूप में, कचरे के ढेर को हरे-भरे जंगलों में बदल दिया गया जिससे पर्यावरण संरक्षण में मदद मिलेगी
08 JAN 2025 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
महाकुंभ 2025 की तैयारी के क्रम में, शहर में आने वाले लाखों भक्तों के लिए शुद्ध हवा और स्वस्थ वातावरण सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से पूरे प्रयागराज में विभिन्न स्थानों पर घने जंगल विकसित किए गए हैं। प्रयागराज नगर निगम ने पिछले दो वर्षों में कई ऑक्सीजन बैंक स्थापित करने हेतु जापानी मियावाकी तकनीक का उपयोग किया है, जो अब हरे-भरे जंगलों में बदल गए हैं। इन प्रयासों ने न केवल हरियाली को बढ़ाया है, बल्कि पर्यावरण संरक्षण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हुए वायु गुणवत्ता में सुधार करने में भी योगदान दिया है।
प्रयागराज नगर निगम के आयुक्त श्री चंद्र मोहन गर्ग ने कहा कि वे मियावाकी तकनीक का उपयोग करके शहर के कई हिस्सों में घने जंगल बना रहे हैं। निगम ने पिछले दो वर्षों के दौरान शहर में 10 से अधिक स्थानों पर 55,800 वर्ग मीटर क्षेत्र में पेड़ लगाए हैं। कुल 63 प्रजातियों के लगभग 1.2 लाख पेड़ों के साथ सबसे बड़ा वृक्षारोपण नैनी औद्योगिक क्षेत्र में किया गया है, जबकि शहर के सबसे बड़े कचरा डंपिंग यार्ड की सफाई के बाद 27 विभिन्न प्रजातियों के 27,000 पेड़ बसवार में लगाए गए हैं। यह परियोजना न केवल औद्योगिक कचरे से छुटकारा दिलाने में मदद कर रही है, बल्कि धूल, गंदगी और दुर्गंध को भी कम कर रही है। साथ ही, इससे शहर की वायु गुणवत्ता में भी सुधार हो रहा है। मियावाकी जंगलों से वायु एवं जल प्रदूषण को कम करने, मिट्टी के कटाव को रोकने और जैव विविधता को बढ़ाने जैसे कई लाभ हैं।
इलाहाबाद केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय में वनस्पति विज्ञान के पूर्व प्रोफेसर डॉ. एन.बी.सिंह के अनुसार, इस पद्धति का उपयोग करके घने जंगलों के तेजी से बढ़ने से गर्मियों के दौरान दिन और रात के बीच तापमान के अंतर को कम करने में मदद मिलती है। ये जंगल जैव विविधता को भी बढ़ावा देते हैं, मिट्टी की उर्वरता में सुधार करते हैं और जानवरों व पक्षियों के लिए आवास बनाते हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, इस तकनीक के माध्यम से विकसित बड़े जंगल तापमान को 4 से 7 डिग्री सेल्सियस तक कम कर सकते हैं, जिससे महत्वपूर्ण पर्यावरणीय लाभ मिलते हैं।
इस परियोजना में फल देने वाले पेड़ों से लेकर औषधीय एवं सजावटी पौधों तक विभिन्न प्रकार की प्रजातियां शामिल हैं। इस परियोजना के तहत लगाई गई प्रमुख प्रजातियों में आम, महुआ, नीम, पीपल, इमली, अर्जुन, सागौन, तुलसी, आंवला और बेर शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा, हिबिस्कस, कदंब, गुलमोहर, जंगली जलेबी, बोगनविलिया और ब्राह्मी जैसे सजावटी एवं औषधीय पौधों को शामिल किया गया है। अन्य प्रजातियों में शीशम, बांस, कनेर (लाल और पीला), टेकोमा, कचनार, महोगनी, नींबू और सहजन शामिल हैं।
मियावाकी तकनीक को समझना
वर्ष 1970 के दशक में प्रसिद्ध जापानी वनस्पतिशास्त्री अकीरा मियावाकी द्वारा विकसित ‘मियावाकी तकनीक’ सीमित स्थानों में घने जंगल बनाने की एक क्रांतिकारी विधि है। इसे अक्सर ‘पॉट प्लांटेशन विधि’ के रूप में जाना जाता है और इसमें पेड़ों एवं झाड़ियों को उनके विकास में तेजी लाने के लिए एक-दूसरे के करीब लगाना शामिल है। इस तकनीक से पौधे 10 गुना तेजी से बढ़ते हैं, जिससे यह शहरी क्षेत्रों के लिए एक व्यावहारिक समाधान बन जाता है।
यह विधि घनी रूप से रोपित देशी प्रजातियों के मिश्रण का उपयोग करके प्राकृतिक वनों की नकल करती है। यह मिट्टी की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करती है, जैव विविधता को बढ़ाती है और वनों के विकास को गति देती है। मियावाकी तकनीक का उपयोग करके लगाए गए पेड़ पारंपरिक जंगलों की तुलना में अधिक कार्बन अवशोषित करते हैं, तेजी से बढ़ते हैं और समृद्ध जैव विविधता का समर्थन करते हैं।
शहरी परिवेश में, इस तकनीक ने प्रदूषित, बंजर भूमि को हरे-भरे इकोसिस्टम में बदल दिया है। इसने औद्योगिक कचरे का सफलतापूर्वक प्रबंधन किया है, धूल व दुर्गंध को कम किया है और वायु एवं जल प्रदूषण पर अंकुश लगाया है। इसके अलावा, यह मिट्टी के कटाव को रोकता है और इकोलॉजी से संबंधित संतुलन को बढ़ावा देता है, जिससे यह पर्यावरण की पुनर्बहाली का एक प्रभावी उपकरण बन जाता है।