Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Around 56,000 sq. meters of Dense Forests created in Prayagraj in last two years using Miyawaki Technique
Garbage dumps transformed into lush green forests, aiding environmental conservation, as part of Mahakumbh 2025
08 JAN 2025 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
In preparation for Mahakumbh 2025, dense forests have been developed at various locations across Prayagraj, to ensure pure air and a healthy atmosphere for the millions of devotees expected to visit the city. The Prayagraj Municipal Corporation has utilized the Japanese Miyawaki technique over the past two years to establish multiple oxygen banks, which have now transformed into lush green forests. These efforts have not only enhanced the greenery but also contributed to improving air quality, playing a crucial role in environmental conservation.
Prayagraj Municipal Corporation Commissioner, Shri Chandra Mohan Garg said that they are creating dense forests in many parts of the city using the Miyawaki Technique. The Corporation has planted trees at more than 10 locations in the city, covering an area of 55,800 square meters over the past two years. The largest plantation, with around 1.2 lakh trees of 63 species, has been done in the Naini industrial area, while 27,000 trees from 27 different species have been planted in Baswar after cleaning the city's largest garbage dumping yard. This project is not only helping to get rid of industrial waste but is also reducing dust, dirt, and bad odour. Additionally, it's improving the air quality of the city. Miyawaki forests have many benefits, such as reducing air and water pollution, preventing soil erosion, and increasing biodiversity.
According to Dr. N.B. Singh, former Botany professor at Allahabad Central University, the rapid growth of dense forests using this method helps reduce the temperature difference between day and night during summers. These forests also boost biodiversity, improve soil fertility, and create habitats for animals and birds. Additionally, large forests developed through this technique can lower the temperature by 4 to 7 degrees Celsius, offering significant environmental benefits.
The project includes a wide variety of species, ranging from fruit-bearing trees to medicinal and ornamental plants. Key species planted under the project include mango, mahua, neem, peepal, tamarind, arjuna, teak, tulsi, amla, and ber. Additionally, ornamental and medicinal plants like hibiscus, kadamba, gulmohar, jungle jalebi, bougainvillea, and brahmi have been incorporated. Other species include sheesham, bamboo, kaner (red and yellow), tecoma, kachnar, mahogany, lemon, and drumstick (sahjan).
Understanding Miyawaki Technique
The Miyawaki technique, developed by renowned Japanese botanist Akira Miyawaki in the 1970s, is a revolutionary method for creating dense forests in limited spaces. Often referred to as the ‘pot plantation method’, it involves planting trees and shrubs close to one another to accelerate their growth. Plants grow 10 times faster with this technique, making it a practical solution for urban areas.
This method mimics natural forests by using a mix of native species planted densely. It improves soil quality, enhances biodiversity, and accelerates forest development. Trees planted using the Miyawaki technique absorb more carbon, grow faster, and support richer biodiversity compared to traditional forests.
In urban settings, this technique has transformed polluted, barren lands into green ecosystems. It has successfully managed industrial waste, reduced dust and foul odours, and curbed air and water pollution. Additionally, it prevents soil erosion and promotes ecological balance, making it an effective tool for environmental restoration.

وزارات ثقافت
میاواکی تکنیک کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے گزشتہ دو سالوں میں پریاگ راج میں تقریباً 56,000 مربع میٹر گھنے جنگلات تیار کئے گئے
مہاکمبھ 2025 کے ایک حصے کے طور پر کوڑے کے ڈھیر سرسبز و شاداب جنگلات میں تبدیل ہو گئے،اس سے ماحولیاتی تحفظ میں مدد ملی
08 JAN 2025 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
مہاکمبھ 2025 کی تیاری میں، پریاگ راج کے مختلف مقامات پر گھنے جنگلات تیار کیے گئے ہیں، تاکہ شہر میں آنے والے لاکھوں عقیدت مندوں کے لیے خالص ہوا اور صحت مند ماحول کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ پریاگ راج میونسپل کارپوریشن نے گزشتہ دو سالوں میں جاپانی میاواکی تکنیک کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے متعدد آکسیجن بینک قائم کیے ہیں، جو اب سرسبز و شاداب جنگلات میں تبدیل ہو چکے ہیں۔ ان کوششوں نے نہ صرف ہریالی کو بڑھایا ہے بلکہ ہوا کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے میں بھی کردار ادا کیا ہے، جو ماحولیاتی تحفظ میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔
پریاگ راج میونسپل کارپوریشن کمشنر، جناب چندر موہن گرگ نے کہا کہ وہ میاواکی تکنیک کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے شہر کے کئی حصوں میں گھنے جنگلات بنا رہے ہیں۔ کارپوریشن نے شہر میں 10 سے زیادہ مقامات پر درخت لگائے ہیں، جو گزشتہ دو سالوں میں 55,800 مربع میٹر کے رقبے پر محیط ہے۔ نینی صنعتی علاقے میں 63 پرجاتیوں کے تقریباً 1.2 لاکھ درختوں کے ساتھ سب سے بڑا شجرکاری کیا گیا ہے، جب کہ شہر کے سب سے بڑے کچرا ڈمپنگ یارڈ کی صفائی کے بعد بسوار میں 27 مختلف اقسام کے 27,000 درخت لگائے گئے ہیں۔ یہ منصوبہ نہ صرف صنعتی فضلہ سے چھٹکارا حاصل کرنے میں مدد دے رہا ہے بلکہ دھول، گندگی اور بدبو کو بھی کم کر رہا ہے۔ مزید برآں، یہ شہر کی ہوا کے معیار کو بہتر بنا رہا ہے۔ میاواکی جنگلات کے بہت سے فوائد ہیں، جیسے کہ ہوا اور پانی کی آلودگی کو کم کرنا، مٹی کے کٹاؤ کو روکنا، اور حیاتیاتی تنوع میں اضافہ۔
ڈاکٹر این بی کے مطابق سنگھ، الہ آباد سنٹرل یونیورسٹی میں نباتیات کے سابق پروفیسر، اس طریقہ کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے گھنے جنگلات کی تیزی سے نشوونما گرمیوں کے دوران دن اور رات کے درجہ حرارت کے فرق کو کم کرنے میں مدد کرتی ہے۔ یہ جنگلات حیاتیاتی تنوع کو بھی فروغ دیتے ہیں، زمین کی زرخیزی کو بہتر بناتے ہیں، اور جانوروں اور پرندوں کے لیے رہائش گاہیں بناتے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، اس تکنیک کے ذریعے تیار کیے گئے بڑے جنگلات درجہ حرارت کو 4 سے 7 ڈگری سینٹی گریڈ تک کم کر سکتے ہیں، جو اہم ماحولیاتی فوائد پیش کرتے ہیں۔
اس منصوبے میں پھل دار درختوں سے لے کر دواؤں اور سجاوٹی پودوں تک مختلف اقسام کی انواع شامل ہیں۔ پروجیکٹ کے تحت لگائے گئے کلیدی اقسام میں آم، مہوا، نیم، پیپل، املی، ارجن، ساگون، تلسی، آملہ اور بیر شامل ہیں۔ مزید برآں، سجاوٹی اور دواؤں کے پودے جیسے ہیبسکس، کدمبا، گل مہر، جنگل جلیبی، بوگین ویلا اور براہمی شامل کیے گئے ہیں۔ دیگر اقسام میں شیشم، بانس، کنیر (سرخ اور پیلا)، ٹیکوما، کچنار، مہوگنی، لیموں، اور ڈرم اسٹک (سہجن) شامل ہیں۔
میاواکی تکنیک کو سمجھنا:
میاواکی تکنیک، جسے مشہور جاپانی ماہر نباتات اکیرا میاواکی نے 1970 کی دہائی میں تیار کیا تھا، محدود جگہوں پر گھنے جنگلات بنانے کا ایک انقلابی طریقہ ہے۔ اکثر اسے ’برتن سے پودے لگانے کا طریقہ‘کہا جاتا ہے، اس میں درختوں اور جھاڑیوں کو ایک دوسرے کے قریب لگانا شامل ہے تاکہ ان کی نشوونما کو تیز کیا جا سکے۔ اس تکنیک سے پودے 10 گنا تیزی سے بڑھتے ہیں، یہ شہری علاقوں کے لیے ایک عملی حل ہے۔
یہ طریقہ قدرتی جنگلات کی نقل کرتا ہے۔ یہ مٹی کے معیار کو بہتر بناتا ہے، حیاتیاتی تنوع کو بڑھاتا ہے، اور جنگل کی ترقی کو تیز کرتا ہے۔ میاواکی تکنیک کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے لگائے گئے درخت زیادہ کاربن جذب کرتے ہیں، تیزی سے بڑھتے ہیں اور روایتی جنگلات کے مقابلے میں زیادہ حیاتیاتی تنوع کی وکالت اور حمایت کرتے ہیں۔
شہری ماحول میں، اس تکنیک نے آلودہ، بنجر زمینوں کو سبز ماحولیاتی نظام میں تبدیل کر دیا ہے۔ اس نے صنعتی فضلے کا کامیابی سے انتظام کیا ہے، دھول اور بدبو کو کم کیا ہے، اور ہوا اور پانی کی آلودگی کو کم کیا ہے۔ مزید برآں، یہ مٹی کے کٹاؤ کو روکتا ہے اور ماحولیاتی توازن کو فروغ دیتا ہے، جس سے یہ ماحولیاتی بحالی کا ایک مؤثر ذریعہ ہے۔