Ministry of Home Affairs
MUNDRA CUSTOMS ARRESTS EXPORTER IN NARCOTICS SMUGGLING CASE
09 JAN 2025 3:52PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Mudra Customs, Special Intelligence & Investigation Branch, has arrested the 27 year old Partner of a Rajkot based merchant exporter involved in the illicit export of Tramadol, a psychotropic substance under the NDPS Act, 1985 to African Countries. Based on intelligence, Special Intelligence & Investigation Branch (SIIB), had intercepted two export consignments of the same exporter destined for West African countries in July 2024. While the declared goods included Diclofenac and Gebedol tablets, concealed within were 68 lakh undeclared Tramadol Hydrochloride tablets (225 mg) worth ₹110 crores. Tramadol, a psychotropic substance restricted under the NDPS Act, 1985, was disguised under brand names like "Tramaking-225" and "Royal-225". Follow-up examinations on recall of consignments already exported revealed additional concealed Tramadol worth 40 crores in other shipments by the same exporter. A total seizure of about 94 lakh tablets has been made which includes a seizure at a follow up search in a warehouse based in Kalol. Known for misuse by extremist groups and high demand in Africa, this seizure marked one of the largest Tramadol busts since its classification as a psychotropic under the NDPS Act in 2018.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
મુન્દ્રા કસ્ટમ્સે નાર્કોટિક્સ દાણચોરી કેસમાં ડ્રગ્સ મોકલનારની ધરપકડ કરી
09 JAN 2025 3:52PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મુદ્રા કસ્ટમ્સની સ્પેશિયલ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ અને ઇન્વેસ્ટિગેશન બ્રાન્ચે, NDPS એક્ટ, 1985 હેઠળ આફ્રિકન દેશોમાં એક સાયકોટ્રોપિક પદાર્થ ટ્રામાડોલની ગેરકાયદે મોકલવામાં સંડોવાયેલા રાજકોટ સ્થિત વેપારી નિકાસકારના 27 વર્ષીય ભાગીદારની ધરપકડ કરી છે. ગુપ્ત માહિતીના આધારે, સ્પેશિયલ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ અને ઇન્વેસ્ટિગેશન બ્રાન્ચ (SIIB)એ જુલાઈ 2024માં પશ્ચિમ આફ્રિકન દેશોમાં જતી એક જ નિકાસકારના બે કન્સાઇન્મેન્ટ અટકાવ્યા હતા. જ્યારે જાહેર કરાયેલા માલમાં ડિક્લોફેનાક અને ગેબેડોલ ગોળીઓનો સમાવેશ થતો હતો. જેમાં ₹110 કરોડની કિંમતની 68 લાખ અઘોષિત ટ્રામાડોલ હાઇડ્રોક્લોરાઇડ ગોળીઓ (225 મિલિગ્રામ) છુપાવવામાં આવી હતી. NDPS એક્ટ, 1985 હેઠળ પ્રતિબંધિત સાયકોટ્રોપિક પદાર્થ, ટ્રામાડોલ, "ટ્રામેકિંગ-225" અને "રોયલ-225" જેવા બ્રાન્ડ નામો હેઠળ છુપાયેલ હતો. મોકલવામાં આવેલા આ કન્સાઇન્મેન્ટના રિકોલ પર ફોલો-અપ તપાસમાં એ જ મોકલનાર દ્વારા અન્ય શિપમેન્ટમાં 40 કરોડ રૂપિયાની કિંમતના વધારાના છુપાયેલા ટ્રામાડોલનો ખુલાસો થયો છે. કુલ 94 લાખ ગોળીઓ જપ્ત કરવામાં આવી છે. જેમાં કલોલ સ્થિત એક વેરહાઉસમાં આગળની તપાસ દરમિયાન જપ્તીનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. આ જપ્તી, ઉગ્રવાદી જૂથો દ્વારા દુરુપયોગ અને આફ્રિકામાં ઉચ્ચ માંગ માટે જાણીતી અને 2018માં NDPS એક્ટ હેઠળ સાયકોટ્રોપિક તરીકે વર્ગીકૃત થયા પછી ટ્રામાડોલની સૌથી મોટી જપ્તીમાંની એક છે.