Ministry of Culture
Around 56,000 sq. meters of Dense Forests created in Prayagraj in last two years using Miyawaki Technique
Garbage dumps transformed into lush green forests, aiding environmental conservation, as part of Mahakumbh 2025
08 JAN 2025 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
In preparation for Mahakumbh 2025, dense forests have been developed at various locations across Prayagraj, to ensure pure air and a healthy atmosphere for the millions of devotees expected to visit the city. The Prayagraj Municipal Corporation has utilized the Japanese Miyawaki technique over the past two years to establish multiple oxygen banks, which have now transformed into lush green forests. These efforts have not only enhanced the greenery but also contributed to improving air quality, playing a crucial role in environmental conservation.
Prayagraj Municipal Corporation Commissioner, Shri Chandra Mohan Garg said that they are creating dense forests in many parts of the city using the Miyawaki Technique. The Corporation has planted trees at more than 10 locations in the city, covering an area of 55,800 square meters over the past two years. The largest plantation, with around 1.2 lakh trees of 63 species, has been done in the Naini industrial area, while 27,000 trees from 27 different species have been planted in Baswar after cleaning the city's largest garbage dumping yard. This project is not only helping to get rid of industrial waste but is also reducing dust, dirt, and bad odour. Additionally, it's improving the air quality of the city. Miyawaki forests have many benefits, such as reducing air and water pollution, preventing soil erosion, and increasing biodiversity.
According to Dr. N.B. Singh, former Botany professor at Allahabad Central University, the rapid growth of dense forests using this method helps reduce the temperature difference between day and night during summers. These forests also boost biodiversity, improve soil fertility, and create habitats for animals and birds. Additionally, large forests developed through this technique can lower the temperature by 4 to 7 degrees Celsius, offering significant environmental benefits.
The project includes a wide variety of species, ranging from fruit-bearing trees to medicinal and ornamental plants. Key species planted under the project include mango, mahua, neem, peepal, tamarind, arjuna, teak, tulsi, amla, and ber. Additionally, ornamental and medicinal plants like hibiscus, kadamba, gulmohar, jungle jalebi, bougainvillea, and brahmi have been incorporated. Other species include sheesham, bamboo, kaner (red and yellow), tecoma, kachnar, mahogany, lemon, and drumstick (sahjan).
Understanding Miyawaki Technique
The Miyawaki technique, developed by renowned Japanese botanist Akira Miyawaki in the 1970s, is a revolutionary method for creating dense forests in limited spaces. Often referred to as the ‘pot plantation method’, it involves planting trees and shrubs close to one another to accelerate their growth. Plants grow 10 times faster with this technique, making it a practical solution for urban areas.
This method mimics natural forests by using a mix of native species planted densely. It improves soil quality, enhances biodiversity, and accelerates forest development. Trees planted using the Miyawaki technique absorb more carbon, grow faster, and support richer biodiversity compared to traditional forests.
In urban settings, this technique has transformed polluted, barren lands into green ecosystems. It has successfully managed industrial waste, reduced dust and foul odours, and curbed air and water pollution. Additionally, it prevents soil erosion and promotes ecological balance, making it an effective tool for environmental restoration.

கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மியாவாக்கி தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தி கடந்த இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளில் பிரயாக்ராஜில் சுமார் 56,000 சதுர மீட்டர் அடர்ந்த காடுகள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன
08 JAN 2025 7:07PM by PIB Chennai
மஹாகும்பமேளா 2025-க்கு தயாராகும் வகையில், பிரயாக்ராஜ் முழுவதும் பல்வேறு இடங்களில் அடர்ந்த காடுகள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. நகரத்திற்கு கோடிக்கணக்கான பக்தர்கள் வருவார்கள் என்ற எதிர்பார்ப்பில், தூய காற்று மற்றும் ஆரோக்கியமான சூழ்நிலையை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக பிரயாக்ராஜ் மாநகராட்சி கடந்த இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளில் ஜப்பானிய மியாவாக்கி நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தி, பல பிராண வாயு ஆக்ஸிஜன் வங்கிகளை நிறுவியது. அவை இப்போது பசுமையான காடுகளாக மாறியுள்ளன. இந்த முயற்சிகள் பசுமையை மேம்படுத்தியதுடன் மட்டுமல்லாமல், காற்றின் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் பங்களித்துள்ளன. இவை சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கின்றன.
பிரயாக்ராஜ் மாநகராட்சி ஆணையர் திரு சந்திர மோகன் கார்க் கூறுகையில், மியாவாக்கி தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தி நகரின் பல பகுதிகளில் அடர்ந்த காடுகளை உருவாக்கி வருகிறோம். மாநகராட்சி கடந்த இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளில் 55,800 சதுர மீட்டர் பரப்பளவில் நகரில் 10 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட இடங்களில் மரக்கன்றுகளை நட்டுள்ளது. நைனி தொழில்துறை பகுதியில் 63 வகையான சுமார் 1.2 லட்சம் மரங்களைக் கொண்ட மிகப்பெரிய தோட்டம் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. அதே நேரத்தில் நகரின் மிகப்பெரிய குப்பை கொட்டும் முற்றத்தை சுத்தம் செய்த பின்னர் பஸ்வரில் 27 வெவ்வேறு இனங்களைச் சேர்ந்த 27,000 மரங்கள் நடப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்தத் திட்டம் தொழிற்சாலை கழிவுகளை அகற்ற உதவுவதுடன் மட்டுமல்லாமல், தூசு, அழுக்கு மற்றும் துர்நாற்றத்தையும் குறைக்கிறது. கூடுதலாக, இது நகரத்தின் காற்றின் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்துகிறது. மியாவாக்கி காடுகள் காற்று மற்றும் நீர் மாசுபாட்டைக் குறைத்தல், மண் அரிப்பைத் தடுத்தல் மற்றும் பல்லுயிர் பெருக்கத்தை அதிகரித்தல் போன்ற பல நன்மைகளைக் கொண்டுள்ளன.
இந்தத் திட்டத்தில் பழம் தரும் மரங்கள் முதல் மருத்துவ மற்றும் அலங்கார தாவரங்கள் வரை பல்வேறு வகையான இனங்கள் உள்ளன. இந்த திட்டத்தின் கீழ் நடப்பட்ட முக்கிய இனங்களில் மா, மஹுவா, வேம்பு, அரச மரம், புளி, அர்ஜுனா, தேக்கு, துளசி, நெல்லிக்காய், பெர் ஆகிய மரங்கள் அடங்கும். கூடுதலாக, செம்பருத்தி, கடம்பா, குல்மோஹர், ஜங்கிள் ஜிலேபி, போகன்வில்லா மற்றும் பிராமி போன்ற அலங்கார மற்றும் மருத்துவ தாவரங்கள் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. வேறு பல ரகங்களைச் சேர்ந்த மரங்களும் நடப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மியாவாக்கி நுட்பத்தைப் புரிந்துகொள்ளுதல்
1970-களில் புகழ்பெற்ற ஜப்பானிய தாவரவியலாளர் அகிரா மியாவாக்கி உருவாக்கிய மியாவாக்கி நுட்பம், வரையறுக்கப்பட்ட இடங்களில் அடர்ந்த காடுகளை உருவாக்குவதற்கான ஒரு புரட்சிகரமான முறையாகும். இது பெரும்பாலும் 'பானை தோட்ட முறை' என்று குறிப்பிடப்படுகிறது. இது மரங்கள் மற்றும் புதர்களை அவற்றின் வளர்ச்சியை துரிதப்படுத்த ஒன்றுக்கு ஒன்று நெருக்கமாக நடவு செய்வதை உள்ளடக்குகிறது. இந்த நுட்பத்தால் தாவரங்கள் 10 மடங்கு வேகமாக வளர்கின்றன, இது நகர்ப்புறங்களுக்கு நடைமுறை தீர்வாக அமைகிறது.
நகர்ப்புற அமைப்புகளில், இந்த நுட்பம் மாசுபட்ட, தரிசு நிலங்களை பசுமை சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்புகளாக மாற்றியுள்ளது. இது தொழிற்சாலை கழிவுகளை வெற்றிகரமாக நிர்வகித்துள்ளது. தூசி மற்றும் துர்நாற்றத்தை குறைத்துள்ளது. காற்று மற்றும் நீர் மாசுபாட்டைக் கட்டுப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. கூடுதலாக, இது மண் அரிப்பைத் தடுக்கிறது. மேலும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் சமநிலையை ஊக்குவிக்கிறது, இது சுற்றுச்சூழல் மறுசீரமைப்புக்கான சிறந்த கருவியாக அமைகிறது.