Ministry of Electronics & IT
Grievance Appellate Committee workshop organised by MeitY to enhance grievance redressal framework for a safer internet
Swift grievance redressal by GAC important to establish trust in the mechanism:Shri S. Krishnan Secretary, MeitY
GAC achieves significant milestones: Over 2,300 appeals received, 2,081 resolved; Relief provided for 980 appeals through 1,214 orders issued
Active compliance by digital intermediaries with GAC orders, contributing to enhanced accountability
08 JAN 2025 10:58AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) organized a workshop on the Grievance Appellate Committee (GAC) on 7th January 2025 at the India Habitat Centre, New Delhi, to address stakeholder concerns regarding a safer internet. The event brought together GAC members, social media intermediaries, and senior government officials to discuss strengthening the grievance redressal framework under the Information Technology Act, 2000.
The government urged social media intermediaries to act quickly against fake content to build public trust in grievance officers. It was also emphasized that GACs must work efficiently to resolve issues promptly, ensuring users can navigate the internet safely and with confidence.
Trust in mechanism built only when complaints are resolved efficiently
Sh. S. Krishnan, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology addressed the gathering. In his inaugural address, he emphasized that GACs must ensure a swift grievance redressal process to address issues promptly, as trust in the mechanism is established only when complaints are resolved efficiently. He also emphasized that regular interaction between the appellate authority and the regulatory framework is crucial for identifying potential issues and finding effective solutions, ultimately benefiting stakeholders.
Sh. S. Krishnan, Secretary, MeitY
Increased awareness drives more people to use grievance redressal platforms
Shri Bhuvnesh Kumar, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology highlighted the importance of user-centric grievance redressal. He mentioned that the number of grievances received at the appellate level by the Grievance Appellate Committees (GACs) was initially limited but has now seen a notable rise, primarily driven by increased public awareness.
As people have become more informed about the grievance redressal mechanisms, including the availability of Grievance Officers of the intermediaries and the role of GACs, they are increasingly reaching out to these platforms for the resolution of their concerns.
About the Grievance Appellate Committee (GAC)
The GAC was established under the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021, as part of the Government of India’s commitment to creating a safe, trusted, and accountable internet. Operational since January 2023, the GAC provides an online dispute resolution mechanism for users aggrieved by decisions of intermediaries' Grievance Officers. The GAC endeavors to resolve appeals expeditiously, aiming to conclude them within thirty calendar days from the date of receipt.
Presently, three GACs have been constituted, each comprising a chairperson and two whole-time members responsible for reviewing and adjudicating grievances, ensuring fair, transparent, and effective resolution of appeals.
The GAC operates digitally through its dedicated web portal (https://gac.gov.in), enabling users to:
• File appeals online,
• Track its status, and
• Receive timely updates on their grievances.
The platform ensures seamless interaction between appellants and the committee, providing a user-friendly and efficient redressal process.
Key Achievements of the GAC
• Over 2,322 appeals received, with 2,081 resolved to date.
• Relief provided for 980 appeals through 1,214 orders issued.
• An average of over 300 appeals received per month in its second year, marking a significant increase from the first year.
• Around 10,000 users registered on the platform, reflecting growing awareness and trust.
• Active compliance by digital intermediaries with GAC orders, contributing to enhanced accountability.
The GAC represents a cornerstone of India’s efforts under the Digital India initiative to create a safe, secure, and inclusive digital environment. The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology remains committed to strengthening this framework and ensuring that the rights and interests of individuals are upheld.

বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক
একটি নিরাপদ ইন্টারনেট ব্যবস্থাপনার জন্য অভিযোগ নিষ্পত্তির উন্নত পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তুলতে বৈদ্যুতিন এবং তথ্য প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক আয়োজিত অভিযোগ নিষ্পত্তি সংক্রান্ত উচ্চতর কমিটির কর্মশালা
08 JAN 2025 10:58AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৮ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৫
বৈদ্যুতিন এবং তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক ৭ জানুয়ারি নতুন দিল্লির ইন্ডিয়া হ্যাবিট্যাট সেন্টার-এ নিরাপদ ইন্টারনেট ব্যবস্থাপনা নিশ্চিত করতে একটি কর্মশালার আয়োজন করে। কর্মশালায় অভিযোগ নিষ্পত্তি সংক্রান্ত উচ্চতর কমিটির সদস্যরা ছাড়াও বিভিন্ন সমাজমাধ্যমের মধ্যস্থতাকারীরা এবং ঊর্ধ্বতন সরকারি আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন। ২০২০ সালের তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি আইন অনুসারে, অভিযোগ নিষ্পত্তির পরিকাঠামোকে কিভাবে আরও শক্তিশালী করে তোলা যায়, সে বিষয়ে এই কর্মশালায় বিস্তারিত আলোচনা হয়েছে।
যে সমস্ত আধিকারিক অভিযোগ নিষ্পত্তির কাজে যুক্ত, তাঁদের প্রতি জনসাধারণের আস্থা বৃদ্ধির জন্য সরকার সমাজমাধ্যমের মধ্যস্থতাকারীদের প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের আবেদন জানিয়েছে। এই মধ্যস্থতাকারীরা বিভিন্ন ওয়েবসাইটে ভুয়ো তথ্য পেলে তার বিরুদ্ধে দ্রুত প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা নেবে। ইন্টারনেট ব্যবহারকারীরা যাতে আস্থার সঙ্গে নিরাপদভাবে কাজ করতে পারেন, তা নিশ্চিত করতে বিভিন্ন অভিযোগের দ্রুত নিষ্পত্তির ওপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। অভিযোগগুলির যখন দ্রুত নিষ্পত্তি হয়, তখনই সংশ্লিষ্ট ব্যবস্থাপনার প্রতি সকলের আস্থা অর্জিত হয়।
বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী এস কৃষ্ণন কর্মশালায় স্বাগত ভাষণে অভিযোগ নিষ্পত্তি সংক্রান্ত শীর্ষ আধিকারিক এবং পরিচালন কাঠামোর সঙ্গে যুক্ত আধিকারিকদের মধ্যে আরও বেশি মতবিনিময়ের ওপর গুরুত্ব দেন। এর মধ্য দিয়েই বিভিন্ন সমস্যার যথাযথ সমাধান খুঁজে পাওয়া যাবে। বর্তমানে মানুষের মধ্যে সচেতনতা গড়ে ওঠায় অভিযোগের নিষ্পত্তি সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন প্ল্যাটফর্মের ব্যবহার বাড়ছে।
মন্ত্রকের অতিরিক্ত সচিব শ্রী ভুবনেশ কুমার অভিযোগের নিষ্পত্তির জন্য ব্যবহারকারীদের সুবিধার্থে প্রয়োজনীয় পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলার ওপর গুরুত্ব আরোপ করেছেন। তিনি জানান, অতীতে অভিযোগ নিষ্পত্তি সংক্রান্ত উচ্চতর কমিটির কাছে কম আবেদন জমা পড়ত, কিন্তু বর্তমানে মানুষের মধ্যে সচেতনতা বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ায় এ ধরনের আবেদনের সংখ্যা বাড়ছে। এই পরিস্থিতিতে অভিযোগ নিষ্পত্তির দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত আধিকারিকদের এবং কমিটির সদস্যদের আরও সক্রিয় হতে হবে।
২০২১ সালের তথ্যপ্রযুক্তির (মধ্যস্থতাকারীদের জন্য নীতি-নির্দেশিকা এবং ডিজিটাল মাধ্যম ব্যবহারের আচরণবিধি) নিয়মাবলী অনুসারে অভিযোগ নিষ্পত্তির উচ্চতর কমিটি গঠিত হয়েছে। এর মধ্য দিয়ে সুরক্ষিত, আস্থাশীল এবং দায়বদ্ধ এক ইন্টারনেট ব্যবস্থাপনা গড়ে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের অঙ্গীকার প্রতিফলিত হয়। ২০২৩-এর জানুয়ারি থেকে এই ব্যবস্থাপনার মধ্য দিয়ে ব্যবহারকারীরা অনলাইনে বিভিন্ন অভিযোগ নিষ্পত্তির জন্য আবেদন করতে পারেন। বর্তমানে এ ধরনের তিনটি কমিটি তৈরি করা হয়েছে। প্রতিটি কমিটির একজন চেয়ারপার্সন ছাড়াও দু’জন পূর্ণ সময়ের সদস্য রয়েছেন। এঁরা বিভিন্ন আবেদনের স্বচ্ছভাবে নিষ্পত্তি নিশ্চিত করতে প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা নিয়ে থাকেন। https://gac.gov.in ওয়েবপোর্টালের মাধ্যমে অভিযোগ সংক্রান্ত আবেদন অনলাইনে জমা দেওয়া যায়। এছাড়াও, আবেদন জমা দেওয়ার পর কি কি পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে, সে বিষয়ে যাবতীয় তথ্য নির্দিষ্ট সময় অন্তর অভিযোগকারীরা এই পোর্টাল থেকে পেয়ে থাকেন।
অভিযোগ নিষ্পত্তি সংক্রান্ত কমিটির কাছে ২,৩২২টি আবেদন জমা পড়েছে। ইতোমধ্যেই ২,০৮১টি আবেদনের নিষ্পত্তি হয়েছে। কমিটি গঠনের পর দ্বিতীয় বছরে প্রথম বছরের তুলনায় বেশি আবেদন জমা পড়েছে। এই প্ল্যাটফর্মে প্রায় ১০ হাজার জন তাঁদের নাম নথিভুক্ত করেছেন।
একটি নিরাপদ এবং সুসংহত ডিজিটাল পরিবেশ গড়ে তুলতে অভিযোগ সংক্রান্ত উচ্চতর কমিটির গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে। এর পরিকাঠামোকে আরও শক্তিশালী করতে মন্ত্রক প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ। এর মাধ্যমে সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলের স্বার্থ ও অধিকার সুরক্ষিত থাকবে।