Ministry of Electronics & IT
Grievance Appellate Committee workshop organised by MeitY to enhance grievance redressal framework for a safer internet
Swift grievance redressal by GAC important to establish trust in the mechanism:Shri S. Krishnan Secretary, MeitY
GAC achieves significant milestones: Over 2,300 appeals received, 2,081 resolved; Relief provided for 980 appeals through 1,214 orders issued
Active compliance by digital intermediaries with GAC orders, contributing to enhanced accountability
08 JAN 2025 10:58AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) organized a workshop on the Grievance Appellate Committee (GAC) on 7th January 2025 at the India Habitat Centre, New Delhi, to address stakeholder concerns regarding a safer internet. The event brought together GAC members, social media intermediaries, and senior government officials to discuss strengthening the grievance redressal framework under the Information Technology Act, 2000.
The government urged social media intermediaries to act quickly against fake content to build public trust in grievance officers. It was also emphasized that GACs must work efficiently to resolve issues promptly, ensuring users can navigate the internet safely and with confidence.
Trust in mechanism built only when complaints are resolved efficiently
Sh. S. Krishnan, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology addressed the gathering. In his inaugural address, he emphasized that GACs must ensure a swift grievance redressal process to address issues promptly, as trust in the mechanism is established only when complaints are resolved efficiently. He also emphasized that regular interaction between the appellate authority and the regulatory framework is crucial for identifying potential issues and finding effective solutions, ultimately benefiting stakeholders.
Sh. S. Krishnan, Secretary, MeitY
Increased awareness drives more people to use grievance redressal platforms
Shri Bhuvnesh Kumar, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology highlighted the importance of user-centric grievance redressal. He mentioned that the number of grievances received at the appellate level by the Grievance Appellate Committees (GACs) was initially limited but has now seen a notable rise, primarily driven by increased public awareness.
As people have become more informed about the grievance redressal mechanisms, including the availability of Grievance Officers of the intermediaries and the role of GACs, they are increasingly reaching out to these platforms for the resolution of their concerns.
About the Grievance Appellate Committee (GAC)
The GAC was established under the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021, as part of the Government of India’s commitment to creating a safe, trusted, and accountable internet. Operational since January 2023, the GAC provides an online dispute resolution mechanism for users aggrieved by decisions of intermediaries' Grievance Officers. The GAC endeavors to resolve appeals expeditiously, aiming to conclude them within thirty calendar days from the date of receipt.
Presently, three GACs have been constituted, each comprising a chairperson and two whole-time members responsible for reviewing and adjudicating grievances, ensuring fair, transparent, and effective resolution of appeals.
The GAC operates digitally through its dedicated web portal (https://gac.gov.in), enabling users to:
• File appeals online,
• Track its status, and
• Receive timely updates on their grievances.
The platform ensures seamless interaction between appellants and the committee, providing a user-friendly and efficient redressal process.
Key Achievements of the GAC
• Over 2,322 appeals received, with 2,081 resolved to date.
• Relief provided for 980 appeals through 1,214 orders issued.
• An average of over 300 appeals received per month in its second year, marking a significant increase from the first year.
• Around 10,000 users registered on the platform, reflecting growing awareness and trust.
• Active compliance by digital intermediaries with GAC orders, contributing to enhanced accountability.
The GAC represents a cornerstone of India’s efforts under the Digital India initiative to create a safe, secure, and inclusive digital environment. The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology remains committed to strengthening this framework and ensuring that the rights and interests of individuals are upheld.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
सुरक्षित इंटरनेट के लिए शिकायत निवारण ढांचे को मजबूत करने के लिए इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय द्वारा शिकायत अपीलीय समिति कार्यशाला का आयोजन
जीएसी द्वारा त्वरित शिकायत निवारण, इस व्यवस्था में विश्वास स्थापित करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण: श्री एस कृष्णन, सचिव, इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
जीएसी ने महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियां हासिल की: 2,300 से अधिक अपीलें प्राप्त हुईं, 2,081 का निपटारा किया गया; 1,214 आदेशों के माध्यम से 980 अपीलों के लिए राहत प्रदान की गई
जीएसी के आदेशों का डिजिटल मध्यस्थों द्वारा सक्रिय अनुपालन, जवाबदेही में योगदान
08 JAN 2025 10:58AM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय ने 7 जनवरी 2025 को नई दिल्ली के इंडिया हैबिटेट सेंटर में शिकायत अपील समिति (जीएसी) पर एक कार्यशाला आयोजित की। इस आयोजन का उद्देश्य सुरक्षित इंटरनेट को लेकर हितधारकों की चिंताओं को दूर करना था। इस कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित जीएसी के सदस्य, सोशल मीडिया मध्यस्थ और वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारियों ने सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी अधिनियम, 2000 के तहत शिकायत निवारण ढांचे को मजबूत बनाने पर चर्चा की।
सरकार ने सोशल मीडिया मध्यस्थों से आग्रह किया कि वे शिकायत अधिकारियों के प्रति जनता का विश्वास बनाने के लिए फर्जी सामग्री के खिलाफ तेजी से कार्रवाई करें। इस बात पर भी बल दिया गया कि जीएसी को समस्याओं का तुरंत हल करने के लिए कुशलतापूर्वक काम करना चाहिए जिससे यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि उपयोगकर्ता सुरक्षित तरीके से और आत्मविश्वास के साथ इंटरनेट का उपयोग कर सकें।
शिकायतों का कुशलतापूर्वक समाधान से ही व्यवस्था में विश्वास बनता है
इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री एस. कृष्णन अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में इस बात पर जोर दिया कि जीएसी को समस्याओं का त्वरित समाधान करने के लिए एक त्वरित शिकायत निवारण प्रक्रिया सुनिश्चित करनी चाहिए क्योंकि तंत्र में विश्वास तभी स्थापित होता है जब शिकायतों का कुशलतापूर्वक समाधान किया जाता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी बल दिया कि संभावित मुद्दों की पहचान करने और प्रभावी समाधान खोजने के लिए अपीलीय प्राधिकरण और नियामक ढांचे के बीच नियमित संपर्क महत्वपूर्ण है और इससे अंततः हितधारकों का ही लाभ होगा।
बढ़ती जागरूकता के कारण अधिक लोग शिकायत निवारण मंच का उपयोग करने लगे हैं
इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री भुवनेश कुमार ने उपयोगकर्ता-केंद्रित शिकायत निवारण के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने बताया कि शिकायत अपील समितियों (जीएसी) द्वारा अपीलीय स्तर पर प्राप्त शिकायतों की संख्या शुरू में सीमित थी लेकिन अब इसमें उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि देखी गई है, जो मुख्य रूप से लोगों में जागरूकता के कारण संभव हुआ है।
लोगों को शिकायत निवारण तंत्रों के बारे में अधिक जानकारी हो गई है और इसलिए वे अपनी चिंताओं के समाधान के लिए तेजी से इन प्लेटफार्मों तक पहुंच रहे हैं।
शिकायत अपील समिति (जीएसी) के बारे में
जीएसी की स्थापना सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (मध्यस्थ दिशा-निर्देश और डिजिटल मीडिया आचार संहिता) नियम, 2021 के तहत की गई थी जो इंटरनेट को सुरक्षित, विश्वसनीय और जवाबदेही बनाने की केंद्र सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप है। जनवरी 2023 से शुरू होने के बाद से जीएसी, मध्यस्थों के शिकायत अधिकारियों के निर्णयों से नाखुश उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए एक ऑनलाइन विवाद समाधान तंत्र प्रदान करता आ रहा है। जीएसी, अपीलों को शीघ्रता से हल करने का प्रयास करता है और शिकायत प्राप्ति की तारीख से तीस दिनों के भीतर इनका समाधान करने का उद्देश्य रहता है।
वर्तमान में, तीन जीएसी गठित की गई हैं। इनमें एक-एक अध्यक्ष और दो-दो पूर्णकालिक सदस्य हैं, जिन्हें शिकायतों की समीक्षा और निर्णय करने, अपीलों का निष्पक्ष, पारदर्शी और प्रभावी समाधान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जिम्मेदारी दी गई है।
जीएसी अपने समर्पित वेब पोर्टल (https://gac.gov.in) के माध्यम से डिजिटल रूप से संचालित होता है और इसके माध्यम से उपयोगकर्ता निम्नलिखित कार्य कर सकते हैं:
• ऑनलाइन अपील दायर करना
• अपील की स्थिति किस चरण में, इस पर नज़र रखना और
• अपनी शिकायतों के संबंध में समय पर अपडेट प्राप्त करना
यह मंच अपीलकर्ताओं और समिति के बीच निर्बाध संपर्क सुनिश्चित करता है तथा उपयोगकर्ताओं के अनुकूल और कुशल निवारण प्रक्रिया प्रदान करता है।
जीएसी की प्रमुख उपलब्धियां
• अब तक 2,322 से अधिक अपीलें प्राप्त हुईं, जिनमें से 2,081 का निपटारा हो चुका है।
• 1,214 आदेशों के माध्यम से 980 अपीलों पर राहत प्रदान की गई।
• दूसरे वर्ष में प्रति माह औसतन 300 से अधिक अपीलें प्राप्त हुईं, जो पहले वर्ष की तुलना में उल्लेखनीय रूप से अधिक है।
• इस प्लेटफॉर्म पर लगभग 10,000 उपयोगकर्ताओं ने पंजीकरण कराया, जो बढ़ती जागरूकता और विश्वास को दर्शाता है।
• डिजिटल मध्यस्थों द्वारा जीएसी आदेशों का सक्रिय अनुपालन, जिससे जवाबदेही में वृद्धि होगी।
डिजिटल इंडिया पहल के तहत जीएसी, देश के प्रयासों की वह आधारशिला है जिसका उद्देश्य एक सुरक्षित, संरक्षित और समावेशी डिजिटल वातावरण बनाना है। इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय इस ढांचे को मजबूत करने और लोगों के अधिकारों तथा हितों को कायम रखने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।