गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ के साथ राज्य में तीन नए आपराधिक कानूनों के कार्यान्वयन पर समीक्षा बैठक की
उत्तर प्रदेश के सभी सात कमिश्नरेट्स में 31 मार्च, 2025 तक और पूरे प्रदेश में जल्द से जल्द नए आपराधिक कानूनों का शत-प्रतिशत कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित हो
उत्तर प्रदेश के हर जिले में एक से अधिक फॉरेन्सिक मोबाइल वैन उपलब्ध हों: गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह
कुल Zero FIRs में से कितनी FIRs राज्यों को स्थानांतरित की गईं, इसकी नियमित मॉनिटरिंग हो
उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री हर 15 दिन और मुख्य सचिव और पुलिस महानिदेशक सभी संबंधित विभागों के अधिकारियों के साथ सप्ताह में एक बार तीन नए कानूनों के कार्यान्वयन की प्रगति की समीक्षा करें
07 JAN 2025 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ के साथ राज्य में तीन नए आपराधिक कानूनों के कार्यान्वयन पर समीक्षा बैठक की। बैठक में उत्तराखंड में पुलिस, जेल, कोर्ट, अभियोजन और फॉरेन्सिक से संबंधित विभिन्न नए प्रावधानों के कार्यान्वयन और वर्तमान स्थिति की समीक्षा की गई। बैठक में केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव, महानिदेशक, BPR&D और महानिदेशक, NCRB सहित गृह मंत्रालय और उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
बैठक में चर्चा के दौरान केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में लाए गए तीन नए आपराधिक कानून दंड-केन्द्रित नहीं बल्कि पीड़ित-केन्द्रित हैं और इनका उद्देश्य त्वरित न्याय सुनिश्चित करना है। गृह मंत्री ने उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ से फरवरी माह में नए आपराधिक कानूनों के क्रियान्वयन की प्रगति की समीक्षा कर इन कानूनों को राज्य में पूरी तरह जल्द से जल्द लागू करने को कहा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि उत्तर प्रदेश जैसे बड़ी आबादी वाले राज्य में नए आपराधिक कानूनों के शत-प्रतिशत क्रियान्वयन से पूरे देश में एक अच्छा संदेश जाएगा। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि उत्तर प्रदेश के सातों कमिश्नरेट्स में 31 मार्च, 2025 तक नए आपराधिक कानूनों का शत-प्रतिशत क्रियान्वयन सुनिश्चित हो।
तकनीक के उपयोग को बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि राज्य के हर ज़िले में एक से अधिक फॉरेन्सिक मोबाइल वैन उपलब्ध होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि फॉरेन्सिक विज़िट के लिए टीमों को तीन श्रेणियों – गंभीर, सामान्य और अति सामान्य - में विभाजित करना चाहिए जिससे संसाधनों और विशेषज्ञों का बेहतर उपयोग किया जा सके और गंभीर मामलों को प्राथमिकता दी जा सके।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि इस बात की नियमित और निरंतर मॉनिटरिंग होनी चाहिए कि दर्ज की गई कुल Zero FIRs में से कितनी FIRs राज्यों को स्थानांतरित की गईं। उन्होंने कहा कि उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री को हर 15 दिन में और मुख्य सचिव और पुलिस महानिदेशक को सभी संबंधित विभागों के अधिकारियों के साथ तीन नए कानूनों के कार्यान्वयन की प्रगति की साप्ताहिक समीक्षा करनी चाहिए।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, holds review meeting with Uttar Pradesh CM Shri Yogi Adityanath in New Delhi on the implementation of three New Criminal Laws in the State
Ensure 100% implementation of New Criminal Laws in all seven Commissionerates of Uttar Pradesh by March 31, 2025 and in the entire state as soon as possible
More than one forensic mobile van should be available in every district of Uttar Pradesh: Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah
There should be regular monitoring of how many FIRs out of the total Zero FIRs were transferred to the states
Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister to review the progress of implementation of the three new laws every 15 days and Chief Secretary and DGP once a week with officials of all the departments concerned
07 JAN 2025 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today held a review meeting with Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath in New Delhi on the implementation of three new criminal laws in the State. The implementation and current status of various new provisions related to police, prisons, courts, prosecution and forensics in Uttar Pradesh were reviewed in the meeting. Senior officials of the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) and Uttar Pradesh Government, including Union Home Secretary, Director General of the Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D) and Director General of the National Crime Record Bureau (NCRB) were present in the meeting.
During the discussion in the meeting, the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the three new criminal laws brought under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi are not punishment oriented but victim-centric and their aim is to ensure speedy justice. The Home Minister asked Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath to review the progress of implementation of new criminal laws in the month of February and implement these laws fully in the state as soon as possible.
Shri Amit Shah said that the full implementation of new criminal laws in states with large populations like Uttar Pradesh will send a positive message across the entire country. He stressed that 100 percent implementation of the new criminal laws should be ensured in all the seven Commissionerates of Uttar Pradesh by March 31, 2025 and in the entire state as soon as possible.
Emphasizing the need to increase the use of technology, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that there should be more than one forensic mobile van available in every district of the state. He also mentioned that forensic teams should be divided into three categories – serious, common, and very common – so that resources and experts can be used more efficiently and serious cases can be given priority.
Shri Amit Shah said that there should be regular and continuous monitoring of how many of the total registered Zero FIRs have been transferred to the respective states. He said that the Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister should review the progress of implementation of the three new laws every 15 days and the Chief Secretary and Director General of Police once a week with officials of all the departments concerned.