Ministry of Finance
Secretary, DFS chairs a meeting with Fintech Ecosystem Partners, senior officials of RBI, NPCI, FIU-IND, MeitY, and founders of Fintech entities
Aadhar, UPI, AePS among others have acted as enablers for FinTech sectors says Secretary
07 JAN 2025 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
Shri M Nagaraju, Secretary, DFS, M/o Finance chaired a meeting with Fintech Ecosystem Partners, in New Delhi, today. The meeting was also attended by senior officials of RBI, NPCI, FIU-IND, MeitY, and around 60 Founders/ Co-Founders of various Fintech entities and Fintech Associations.
The engagement with partners from the Start-up and Fintech ecosystem was designed to foster an open exchange of ideas aimed at elevating the Fintech sector to a global standard. Throughout the discussions, there was a strong emphasis on the need for Fintech companies to consistently deliver innovative solutions to the financial services industry while adhering to strict regulatory compliance.
Secretary, DFS stated that the Government has taken up various initiatives to create an enabling environment for the Fintechs. It was noted that Aadhar, UPI, AePS among others have acted as enablers for FinTech sectors. Similarly, Regulatory sandbox, Fintech repository, SRO Framework for Fintech, etc have facilitated the fintech eco-system in India. RBI also informed that various initiatives have been taken at their end including developing an Emerging Tech and Fintech Repository for capturing baseline information in a secured and confidential manner, launched Unified Lending Interface (ULI) and urged NBFCs to onboard on the ULI platform, conducting regular interactions with fintechs ecosystem and also working on video-based KYC projects in their regulatory sandbox framework.
Secretary, DFS recognized the rapid growth of India's Start-up and Fintech sectors, especially in the last ten years. He pointed out that the digital payment infrastructure plays a crucial role in the fintech industry's expansion, highlighting the need to improve digital payment systems in rural and north east regions, particularly through UPI, and to encourage lending based on digital footprints for MSMEs.

وزارت خزانہ
سکریٹری ، ڈی ایف ایس نے فنٹیک ایکونظام شراکت داروں ، آر بی آئی ، این پی سی آئی ، ایف آئی یو-آئی این ڈی ، ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کے سینئر عہدیداروں اور فنٹیک اداروں کے بانیوں کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
آدھار ، یو پی آئی ، اے ای پی ایس سمیت دیگر شعبوں نے فن ٹیک کے شعبوں کے لیے معاون کا کام کیا ہے:سکریٹری
07 JAN 2025 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
جناب ایم ناگراجو ، سکریٹری ، ڈی ایف ایس ، وزارت خزانہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں فن ٹیک ایکونظام شراکت داروں کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کی ۔ میٹنگ میں آر بی آئی ، این پی سی آئی ، ایف آئی یو-آئی این ڈی ، ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کے سینئر عہدیداروں اور مختلف فنٹیک اداروں اور فنٹیک ایسوسی ایشنوں کے تقریبا 60 بانیوں/شریک بانیوں نے بھی شرکت کی ۔
اسٹارٹ اپ اور فنٹیک ماحولیاتی نظام کے شراکت داروں کے ساتھ رابطے کو کھلے تبادلہ خیال کو فروغ دینے کے لئے تیار کیا گیا تھا جس کا مقصد فنٹیک سیکٹر کو عالمی معیار تک پہنچانا ہے ۔ بات چیت کے دوران ، فنٹیک کمپنیوں کے ذریعے سخت انضباطی تعمیل پر عمل کرتے ہوئے مالیاتی خدمات کی صنعت کو مستقل طور پر اختراعی حل فراہم کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا گیا ۔
ڈی ایف ایس کے سکریٹری نے بتایا کہ حکومت نے فنٹیکس کے لیے سازگار ماحول پیدا کرنے کی غرض سے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں ۔ اس بات کا ذکر کیا گیا کہ آدھار ، یو پی آئی ، اے ای پی ایس سمیت دیگر نے فن ٹیک شعبوں کے لیے معاون کے طور پر کام کیا ہے ۔ اسی طرح ریگولیٹری سینڈ باکس ، فنٹیک ریپوزیٹری ، فنٹیک کے لیے ایس آر او فریم ورک وغیرہ نے بھارت میں فنٹیک ایکو نظام کو سہولت فراہم کی ہے ۔ آر بی آئی نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ان کی طرف سے مختلف اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں جن میں محفوظ اور خفیہ طریقے سے بنیادی معلومات حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیک اور فنٹیک ریپوزیٹری تیار کرنا ، یونیفائیڈ لینڈنگ انٹرفیس (یو ایل آئی) کا آغاز کیا گیا ہے اور این بی ایف سی پر زور دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ یو ایل آئی پلیٹ فارم میں شامل ہوں ، فنٹیک کے ماحولیاتی نظام کے ساتھ باقاعدہ بات چیت کریں اور اپنے ریگولیٹری سینڈ باکس فریم ورک میں ویڈیو پر مبنی کے وائی سی پروجیکٹوں پر بھی کام کریں ۔
سکریٹری ، ڈی ایف ایس نے خاص طور پر پچھلے دس سالوں میں ہندوستان کے اسٹارٹ اپ اور فن ٹیک شعبوں کی تیز رفتار ترقی کا اعتراف کیا ۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ فنٹیک صنعت کی توسیع میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے ، جس میں دیہی اور شمال مشرقی خطوں میں ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کے نظام کو بہتر بنانے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے ، خاص طور پر یو پی آئی کے ذریعے ، اور ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے ڈیجیٹل وسیلے کی طرز پر مبنی قرضے کی حوصلہ افزائی کی گئی ہے ۔