Ministry of Steel
‘Artificial Intelligence helps in enhancing Operational Efficiency and deliver impactful results’
Steel Ministry organizes event on Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning, paves the way for a smarter Steel Industry
07 JAN 2025 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Steel, organized a program on "Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning in the Steel Industry" on 7th January, 2025 in New Delhi. This program aimed to delve deeply into the transformative potential of Artificial Intelligence in steelmaking and for its integration into the domestic steel industry to enhance efficiency across the value chain. It sets a benchmark for the industry by addressing cutting-edge technologies to enhance sustainability and global competitiveness.
This event brought together industry leaders, AI experts and policymakers to exchange ideas, share insights and explore advancements in the application of Artificial Intelligence in the steel industry.
The highlight of the event was the presentation by Shri Hasmukh Ranjan, Senior Vice President and Chief Information Officer at AMD, who shared valuable insights on the revolutionary abilities of AI in steelmaking and the scope of use of AI in the industry. He remarked, “AI is at the core of our innovation journey, driving transformative solutions that enhance operational efficiency and deliver impactful results.”
Addressing the gathering, Shri Sandeep Poundrik, Secretary, Ministry of Steel, emphasized that, “Artificial Intelligence is not a distant futuristic concept, but a present reality that is redefining the very foundation of steel production.”
The session also featured presentations by SAIL, NMDC, and MSTC, detailing the current use of AI and future possibilities in modernizing steel production, mining operations, and procurement processes. These presentations highlighted how AI is enhancing operational efficiency, driving innovation, and supporting sustainable practices within the steel industry.
This program reflects the Ministry of Steel’s commitment to embracing technological advancements and supporting companies like SAIL in creating a resilient and sustainable future.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
'कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता परिचालन दक्षता बढ़ाने और प्रभावशाली परिणाम देने में मदद करती है'
07 JAN 2025 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
इस्पात मंत्रालय ने आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और मशीन लर्निंग पर कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया, जिससे स्मार्ट इस्पात उद्योग का मार्ग प्रशस्त हुआ
इस्पात मंत्रालय ने 7 जनवरी, 2025 को नई दिल्ली में "इस्पात उद्योग में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता और मशीन लर्निंग" पर एक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य इस्पात निर्माण में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता की परिवर्तनकारी क्षमता का गहराई से अध्ययन करना और मूल्य श्रृंखला में दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए घरेलू इस्पात उद्योग में इसके एकीकरण के लिए प्रयास करना था। यह स्थिरता और वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धा बढ़ाने के लिए अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों का इस्तेमाल करके उद्योग के लिए एक उदाहरण स्थापित करता है।
इस कार्यक्रम में उद्योग जगत के नेता, एआई विशेषज्ञ और नीति निर्माताओं ने विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करने के साथ अंतर्दृष्टि साझा की और इस्पात उद्योग में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता के अनुप्रयोग में प्रगति पर विचार विमर्श किया।
इस अवसर पर एएमडी के वरिष्ठ उपाध्यक्ष और मुख्य सूचना अधिकारी श्री हसमुख रंजन ने इस्पात निर्माण में एआई की क्रांतिकारी क्षमताओं और उद्योग में एआई के उपयोग के दायरे पर बहुमूल्य जानकारी साझा की। उन्होंने कहा, "एआई हमारी नवाचार यात्रा के मूल में है, जो परिचालन दक्षता बढ़ाने और प्रभावशाली परिणाम देने वाले परिवर्तनकारी समाधानों को आगे बढ़ाता है।"
इस्पात मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री संदीप पौंड्रिक ने उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए इस बात पर जोर दिया कि, "कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता भविष्य की अवधारणा नहीं है, बल्कि एक वर्तमान वास्तविकता है जो इस्पात उत्पादन की नींव को नए सिरे से परिभाषित कर रही है।"
इस सत्र में सेल, एनएमडीसी और एमएसटीसी द्वारा प्रस्तुतियां भी दी गईं, जिसमें इस्पात उत्पादन, खनन परिचालन और खरीद प्रक्रियाओं के आधुनिकीकरण में एआई के वर्तमान उपयोग और भविष्य की संभावनाओं के बारे में विस्तार से बताया गया। इन प्रस्तुतियों में इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला गया कि कैसे एआई परिचालन दक्षता को बढ़ाने के साथ नवाचार को बढ़ावा दे रहा है और इस्पात उद्योग के भीतर सतत प्रथाओं का समर्थन कर रहा है।
यह कार्यक्रम इस्पात मंत्रालय की प्रौद्योगिकीय प्रगति को अपनाने तथा सेल जैसी कम्पनियों को एक सुदृढ़ एवं टिकाऊ भविष्य बनाने में सहयोग देने की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।