Ministry of Steel
‘Artificial Intelligence helps in enhancing Operational Efficiency and deliver impactful results’
Steel Ministry organizes event on Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning, paves the way for a smarter Steel Industry
07 JAN 2025 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Steel, organized a program on "Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning in the Steel Industry" on 7th January, 2025 in New Delhi. This program aimed to delve deeply into the transformative potential of Artificial Intelligence in steelmaking and for its integration into the domestic steel industry to enhance efficiency across the value chain. It sets a benchmark for the industry by addressing cutting-edge technologies to enhance sustainability and global competitiveness.
This event brought together industry leaders, AI experts and policymakers to exchange ideas, share insights and explore advancements in the application of Artificial Intelligence in the steel industry.
The highlight of the event was the presentation by Shri Hasmukh Ranjan, Senior Vice President and Chief Information Officer at AMD, who shared valuable insights on the revolutionary abilities of AI in steelmaking and the scope of use of AI in the industry. He remarked, “AI is at the core of our innovation journey, driving transformative solutions that enhance operational efficiency and deliver impactful results.”
Addressing the gathering, Shri Sandeep Poundrik, Secretary, Ministry of Steel, emphasized that, “Artificial Intelligence is not a distant futuristic concept, but a present reality that is redefining the very foundation of steel production.”
The session also featured presentations by SAIL, NMDC, and MSTC, detailing the current use of AI and future possibilities in modernizing steel production, mining operations, and procurement processes. These presentations highlighted how AI is enhancing operational efficiency, driving innovation, and supporting sustainable practices within the steel industry.
This program reflects the Ministry of Steel’s commitment to embracing technological advancements and supporting companies like SAIL in creating a resilient and sustainable future.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
’مصنوعی ذہانت کام کرنے کی مہارت کو بڑھانے اور مؤثر نتائج فراہم کرنے میں مدد کرتی ہے‘
اسٹیل کی وزارت نے مصنوعی ذہانت اور مشین لرننگ پر ایک تقریب کا اہتمام کیا،بہتر اسٹیل صنعت کی راہ ہموار کی
07 JAN 2025 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹیل کی وزارت نے 7 جنوری 2025 کو نئی دلی میں "اسٹیل انڈسٹری میں مصنوعی ذہانت اور مشین کی تعلیم" کے موضوع پر ایک پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد اسٹیل تیار کرنے میں مصنوعی ذہانت کی تبدیلی کی صلاحیت پر گہرائی سے روشنی ڈالنا اور ملکی اسٹیل صنعت میں اس کے انضمام کے ذریعے ویلیو چین میں کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانا تھا۔ یہ پروگرام صنعت کے لیے ایک معیار قائم کرتا ہے، جس میں پائیداری اور عالمی مسابقت کو بڑھانے کے لیے جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز پر بات کی گئی۔
اسٹیل کی صنعت میں مصنوعی ذہانت کے اطلاق میں ترقیات کا جائزہ لینے اور تبادلہ خیالات کی خاطر صنعت کے رہنماؤں، مصنوعی ذہانت کے ماہرین، اور پالیسی سازوں کو اس تقریب میں یکجا کیا گیا۔
پروگرام کا نمایاں پہلو شری ہسمکھ رانجن، سینئر وائس پریزیڈنٹ اور چیف انفارمیشن آفیسر، اے ایم ڈی، کی پیشکش تھی، جنہوں نے اسٹیل سازی میں مصنوعی ذہانت کی انقلابی صلاحیتوں اور صنعت میں اس کے استعمال کے امکانات پر قیمتی خیالات پیش کیے۔ انہوں نے کہا:"مصنوعی ذہانت ہماری جدت طرازی کے سفر کا مرکز ہے، جو ایسے انقلابی حل پیدا کر رہی ہے جو آپریشنل کارکردگی کو بہتر بناتے ہیں اور مؤثر نتائج فراہم کرتے ہیں۔"
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب سندیپ پونڈریک، سیکریٹری، وزارتِ فولاد نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا:
"مصنوعی ذہانت کوئی مستقبل بعید کا تصور نہیں، بلکہ ایک موجودہ حقیقت ہے جو اسٹیل پیداوار کی بنیادوں کو نئے سرے سے متعین کر رہی ہے۔"
اس اجلاس میں سیل(ایس اے آئی ایل)، این ایم ڈی سی(این ایم ڈی سی)، اور ایم ایس ٹی سی (ایم ایس ٹی سی) کی پیشکشیں بھی شامل تھیں، جن میں اسٹیل کی پیداوار، کان کنی کے عمل، اور خریداری کے نظام کو جدید بنانے میں مصنوعی ذہانت کے موجودہ استعمال اور مستقبل کے امکانات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔ ان پیشکشوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ کس طرح مصنوعی ذہانت کام کرنے کی صلاحیت کو بہتر بنا رہی ہے، جدت کو فروغ دے رہی ہے، اور اسٹیل کی صنعت میں پائیدار عمل کی حمایت کر رہی ہے۔
یہ پروگرام اسٹیل کی وزارت کے تکنیکی ترقیات کو اپنانے اور سیل جیسی کمپنیوں کی مدد کرنے کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے تاکہ ایک مضبوط اور پائیدار مستقبل تشکیل دیا جا سکے۔