Ministry of Science & Technology
New method of increasing nitrogen use efficiency can help enhance crop yield sustainably
07 JAN 2025 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Researchers have demonstrated that reducing nitric oxide (NO) levels in plants can significantly improve nitrogen uptake and Nitrogen Use Efficiency (NUE) in rice and Arabidopsis. The study offers a promising pathway for better, sustainable and efficient agricultural practices encouraging researchers to find ways to reduce NO levels in the plants.
Existing technologies to improve NUE primarily focus on agronomic practices such as the application of inorganic nitrogen fertilizers in split doses, slow release of N-fertilizers and so on. However, these practices have numerous drawbacks with additional operational costs to farmers and are not environment friendly, due to the emission of excess amounts of Nitrogen oxides (NOx). They also contribute to global greenhouse emissions during the manufacturing of inorganic fertilizers. So, scientists are trying to find better ways to improve NUE to address global challenges related to food security and environmental sustainability.
A study by the National Institute of Plant Genome Research (NIPGR) demonstrated that enhanced NUE can be achieved at the systemic level by modulating the NO levels which in turn regulates the nitrate transporters, especially the high-affinity transporters (HATs). The novel way of modulating NUE by pharmacological and genetic manipulation of systemic NO level can pave the way for the development of novel methods to improve yield with less nitrogen application or under low Nitrogen (N) availability.
The team consisting of Dr Jagannath Swain, Dr. Jagadis Gupta Kapuganti, Dr Nidhi Yadav, Dr Sanjib Bal Samant implemented a pharmaceutical approach where the wild type (WT) plants were treated with NO donor (SNAP) and NO scavenger (cPTIO) and the NUE was monitored.
By overexpressing phytoglobin, a natural NO scavenger, the expression of high-affinity nitrate transporters (HATs) like NRT2.1 and NRT2.4 was increased, leading to more efficient nitrogen uptake, especially under low NO conditions. The NUE was estimated by studying the shoot nitrogen level, amino acid content and overall plant growth.
This innovative approach diverges from traditional, costly, and environmentally harmful fertilizers. Instead, it genetically and pharmacologically modulates NO levels to regulate HATs, offering a sustainable solution to boost crop yield with reduced nitrogen inputs.
When nitrogen levels are low, plants activate high-affinity nitrate transporters, a process that is dynamically regulated by nitric oxide. The nitrosylation of proteins, triggered by NO, plays a pivotal role in enhancing NUE. Genetic and pharmacological interventions that modify NO levels have been shown to improve plant growth and nitrogen utilization.
This research is supported by the ANRF (erstwhile SERB) established through an Act of Parliament: ANRF, Act 2023.
Dr. Kappuganti points out that the current study offers a promising pathway to develop novel NO scavenging formulations that can be applied to different agroecosystems to improve NUE to reduce the need for nitrogen fertilizers. Their team is trying to identify bacteria that when introduced in the soil can act as NO scavengers in the plants leading to increase of Nitrogen Use Efficiency.
Group of NIPGR Researchers contributed to the study (Left to right Jagannath Swain, Dr. Jagadis Gupta Kapuganti, Nidhi Yadav, Sanjib Bal Samant)

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
नाइट्रोजन उपयोग दक्षता बढ़ाने की नई विधि फसल की उपज को स्थायी रूप से बढ़ाने में मदद कर सकती है
07 JAN 2025 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
शोधकर्ताओं ने प्रदर्शित किया है कि पौधों में नाइट्रिक ऑक्साइड (एनओ) के स्तर को कम करने से चावल और अरेबिडोप्सिस में नाइट्रोजन अवशोषण और नाइट्रोजन उपयोग दक्षता (एनयूई) में उल्लेखनीय सुधार हो सकता है। यह अध्ययन बेहतर, टिकाऊ और कुशल कृषि पद्धतियों के लिए आशाजनक है, जो शोधकर्ताओं को पौधों में एनओ के स्तर को कम करने के तरीके खोजने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है।
एनयूई को बेहतर बनाने के लिए मौजूदा तकनीकें मुख्य रूप से कृषि संबंधी प्रथाओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित करती हैं जैसे कि विभाजित खुराकों में अकार्बनिक नाइट्रोजन उर्वरकों का उपयोग, एन-उर्वरकों की धीमी गति से रिहाई आदि। हालाँकि, इन तकनीकों में किसानों के लिए अतिरिक्त परिचालन लागत के साथ कई कमियाँ हैं और नाइट्रोजन ऑक्साइड (एनओएक्‍स) की अत्यधिक मात्रा के उत्सर्जन के कारण ये पर्यावरण के अनुकूल नहीं हैं। वे अकार्बनिक उर्वरकों के निर्माण के दौरान वैश्विक ग्रीनहाउस उत्सर्जन में भी योगदान करते हैं। इसलिए, वैज्ञानिक खाद्य सुरक्षा और पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता से संबंधित वैश्विक चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए एनयूई को बेहतर बनाने के बेहतर तरीके खोजने की कोशिश कर रहे हैं।
नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ प्लांट जीनोम रिसर्च (एनआईपीजीआर) द्वारा किए गए एक अध्ययन से पता चला है कि एनओ के स्तर को नियंत्रित करके सिस्टमिक स्तर पर एनयूई को बढ़ाया जा सकता है जो बदले में नाइट्रेट ट्रांसपोर्टर, विशेष रूप से हाई-एफिनिटी ट्रांसपोर्टर (एचएटी) को नियंत्रित करता है। सिस्टमिक एनओ स्तर के औषधीय और आनुवंशिक हेरफेर द्वारा एनयूई को नियंत्रित करने का नया तरीका कम नाइट्रोजन आवेदन या कम नाइट्रोजन (एन) उपलब्धता के साथ उपज में सुधार करने के लिए नए तरीकों के विकास का मार्ग प्रशस्त कर सकता है।
डॉ. जगन्नाथ स्वैन, डॉ. जगदीश गुप्ता कपुगंती, डॉ. निधि यादव, डॉ. संजीब बाल सामंत की टीम ने एक फार्मास्युटिकल दृष्टिकोण लागू किया, जहां जंगली प्रकार (डब्ल्यूटी) पौधों को एनओ डोनर (एसएनएपी) और एनओ स्कैवेंजर (सीपीटीआईओ) के साथ इलाज किया गया और एनयूई की निगरानी की गई।
फाइटोग्लोबिन, जो एक प्राकृतिक एनओ स्कैवेंजर है, को अधिक मात्रा में प्रयोग करके, एनआरटी2.1 और एनआरटी2.4 जैसे उच्च-आत्मीयता नाइट्रेट ट्रांसपोर्टर (एचएटी) को बढ़ाया गया, जिससे विशेष रूप से कम एनओ स्थितियों के तहत अधिक कुशल नाइट्रोजन अवशोषण हुआ। एनयूई का अनुमान शूट नाइट्रोजन स्तर, अमीनो एसिड सामग्री और समग्र पौधे की वृद्धि का अध्ययन करके लगाया गया था।
यह नया दृष्टिकोण पारंपरिक, महंगे और पर्यावरण के लिए हानिकारक उर्वरकों से अलग है। इसके बजाय, यह आनुवंशिक रूप से और औषधीय रूप से एचएटीएस को नियंत्रित करने के लिए एनओ के स्तर को नियंत्रित करता है, जिससे कम नाइट्रोजन इनपुट के साथ फसल की उपज बढ़ाने के लिए एक स्थायी समाधान मिलता है।
जब नाइट्रोजन का स्तर कम होता है, तो पौधे उच्च-आत्मीयता वाले नाइट्रेट ट्रांसपोर्टर को सक्रिय करते हैं, यह एक ऐसी प्रक्रिया है जो नाइट्रिक ऑक्साइड द्वारा गतिशील रूप से विनियमित होती है। एनओ द्वारा ट्रिगर किए गए प्रोटीन का नाइट्रोसिलेशन, NUE को बढ़ाने में एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। आनुवंशिक और औषधीय हस्तक्षेप जो एनओ के स्तर को संशोधित करते हैं, पौधों की वृद्धि और नाइट्रोजन उपयोग में सुधार करने के लिए दिखाए गए हैं।
यह शोध संसद के एक अधिनियम के माध्यम से स्थापित एएनआरएफ (पूर्ववर्ती एसईआरबी) द्वारा समर्थित है: एएनआरएफ, अधिनियम 2023।
डॉ. कप्पुगंती बताते हैं कि वर्तमान अध्ययन नाइट्रोजन उर्वरकों की आवश्यकता को कम करने के लिए एनयूई को बेहतर बनाने के लिए विभिन्न कृषि पारिस्थितिकी प्रणालियों पर लागू किए जा सकने वाले नए नाइट्रोजन स्केवेंजर फॉर्मूलेशन विकसित करने के लिए एक आशाजनक मार्ग प्रदान करता है। उनकी टीम ऐसे बैक्टीरिया की पहचान करने की कोशिश कर रही है, जिन्हें मिट्टी में डालने पर वे पौधों में नाइट्रोजन स्केवेंजर के रूप में कार्य कर सकते हैं, जिससे नाइट्रोजन उपयोग दक्षता में वृद्धि होती है।
एनआईपीजीआर शोधकर्ताओं के समूह ने अध्ययन में योगदान दिया (बाएं से दाएं जगन्नाथ स्वैन, डॉ. जगदीस गुप्ता कपुगंती, निधि यादव, संजीब बाल सामंत)